Agrani Bank Officer Cash Preli 2017 : Arts Faculty

Agrani Bank Officer Cash Preli 2017 : Agrani Bank Officer Cash Preli 2017 অনুষ্ঠিত হয় 15.12.2017 তারিখে। Agrani Bank Officer Cash Preli 2017 এর সময় ছিল ১ ঘণ্টা এবং মার্কস ছিল ১০০। Agrani Bank Officer Cash Preli 2017 শেষ করে ফেলুন দ্রুত।

Agrani Bank Officer Cash Preli 2017 : Full Solution

Agrani Bank Officer Cash Preli 2017 : Full Solution Bangla

১। নিপাতনে সিদ্ধ সন্ধির উদাহরণ-

A)দুষ্কর

B)তস্কর

C)গবেষণা

D)মহর্ষির্

Answer: B)তস্কর

০২. যে বাগধারাটি অন্যগুলাে থেকে স্বতন্ত্র-

A)কাঠের পুতুল

B)গোঁফ খেজুরে

C)মেনিমুখো

D)মানিকজোড়

Answer: D)মানিকজোড়

০৩, পর-কে লালন করে যে-

A)পরজীবী

B)পরভৃৎ

C)পরােপকারী

D)পরাশ্রয়ী

Answer: B)পরভৃৎ

৪। প্রত্যয়বাচক শব্দের দৃষ্টান্ত-

A)মায়ের

B)ঘুমাচ্ছন্ন

C)শোওয়া

D)অতল

Answer: C)শোওয়া

০৫, লাইলী-মজনু প্রণয়ােপখ্যান সম্পাদনা করেন

A)মুহাম্মদ শহীদুল্লাহ

B)মুহাম্মদ এনামুল হক

C)আনোয়ার পাশা

D)আহমদ শরীফ

Answer: D)আহমদ শরীফ

৬। বিভূঁই শব্দে ‘বি’ উপসর্গ যে অর্থে ব্যবহৃত হয়েছে-

A)ভিন্নতা

B)অভাব

C)অস্পষ্টতা

D)বিপরীত

Answer: A)ভিন্নতা

০৭. উত্তম পুরুষ উপন্যাসের রচয়িতা

A)আলাউদ্দিন আল আজাদ

B)শওকত ওসমান

C)রশীদ করিম

D)মাহমুদুল হক

Answer: C)রশীদ করিম

৮। ‘লিপিকা’ যে ধরণের গ্রন্থ-

A)কাব্য

B)গদ্য

C)কাব্যনাট্য

D)নাটক

Answer: A)কাব্য

০৯. ‘আসাদের শার্ট’ কবিতাটির রচয়িতা-

A)শামসুর রাহমান

B)আল মাহমুদ

C)মোহাম্মদ মনিরুজ্জামান

D)রফিক আজাদ

Answer: A)শামসুর রাহমান

 ১০। মুক্তিযুদ্ধভিত্তিক উপন্যাস নয়-

A) দেয়াল

B)নীল দংশন

C)একটি কালো মেয়ের কথা

D)অহিংসা

Answer: D)অহিংসা

১১। বিদেশী ভাষা শিখির মাতৃভাষায় শিক্ষিত হইবার পর, আগে নয়। উদ্ধৃতিটি-

A)প্রমথ চৌধুরীর

B)রবীন্দ্রনাথ ঠাকুরের

C)আবুল মনসুর আহমেদের

D)সৈয়দ মুজতবা আলীর

Answer: C)আবুল মনসুর আহমেদের

১২. ঠিক বানানটি হলাে

A)শূশ্রূষা

B)পূর্বাহ্ণ

C)সায়াহ্ণ

D)স্মরন

Answer: B)পূর্বাহ্ণ

১৩। সামরিক শাসন বিরোধী দৃষ্টিভঙ্গি প্রকাশিত হয়েছে যে উপন্যাসে-

A)রাইফেল রােটি আওরাত

B)ক্রাচের কর্নেল

C)ওঙ্কার

D)উপমহাদেশ

Answer: C)ওঙ্কার

১৪. ‘Ombudsman এর বাংলা পরিভাষা হলাে

A)ন্যায়াবিশ

B)ন্যায়পাল

C)ন্যায়রত্ন

D)ন্যায়বিচারক

Answer: B)ন্যায়পাল

১৫, রাত্রিকালীন যুদ্ধের সংক্ষিপ্ত রূপ-

A)সৌপ্তিক

B)চতুরঙ্গ

C)মহারণ

D)দ্বৈরথ

Answer: A)সৌপ্তিক

১৬. To kick the bucket এর সঙ্গে সামঞ্জস্যপূর্ণ শব্দবন্ধ-

A)পটল তােলা

B)লক্ষভেদী

C)একগুঁয়েমি

D)হা-ভাতে

Answer: A)পটল তােলা

Agrani Bank Officer Cash Preli 2017 : Full Solution English

১৭. You keep (to interrupt) while I am talking.

A)to interrupt

B)interrupt

C)interrupted

D)interrupting

Answer: D)interrupting

১৮. The antonym of soothing isঃ

A)Relaxing

B)Gentle

C)Biting

D)Calming

Answer: C)Biting

১৯। The noun of “Transmit’ is:

A)transmitted

B)transmutation

C)transformation

D)transmittance

Answer: D)transmittance

২০। Change into negative: He is the only person fit for the job. The best answer is _________ fit for the job.

A)He is not the only one

B)No other person but she is

C)No other person but you are

D)He is none but

Answer: B)No other person but she is

(ব্যাখ্যা) Only/alone দ্বারা ব্যক্তি বুঝালে negative করার সময় only/alone এর পরিবর্তে none but বসে।

২১। Fill in the blank: She walks ________ beauty.

A)for

B)to

C)in

D)at

Answer: C)in

Lord Byron এর একটি কবিতার নাম She walks in Beauty

২২. He had a wonderful gift of the gab. The bold-faced part means-

A)Intelligence

B)Humanity

C)Eloquence

D)Goodness

Answer: C)Eloquence

২৩. “Mellifluous means-

A)sweet-sounding

B)cacophonic

C)loud

D)irritating

spelling bee

Answer: A)sweet-sounding

২৪। Cacography is related to:

A)spelling bee

B)good spelling

C)incorrect spelling

D)none of the above

Answer: C)incorrect spelling

২৫. A man who catches fish as a hobby is called a/an-

A)fisherman

B)angler

C)hunter

D)fishmonger

Answer: B)angler

২৬. Select the pair which is set in opposition.

A)Doggish: Canine

B)Manly: Virile

C)Divine: Infernal

D)Earthly: Terrestrial

Answer: C)Divine: Infernal

Divine অর্থ স্বর্গীয়; এর বিপরীত Infernal (নারকীয়)। অন্যগুলাে সমার্থক।

২৭. Use appropriate phrasal verb: This evidence – with what one already knows.

A)ties in

B)sets in

C)gives in

D)goes down

Answer: C)gives in

২৮. A ‘pugilist is a _______.

A)boxer

B)swimmer

C)athlete

D)weight-lifter

Answer: A)boxer

২৯. To rob Peter to pay Paul. Its Bangla equivalence is:

A)কাঁটা দিয়ে কাটা তোলা।

B)চোরের ওপর বাটপারি ।

C)গরু মেরে জুতা দান।

উদোর পিণ্ডি বুদোর ঘাড়ে।

Answer: A)কাঁটা দিয়ে কাটা তোলা।

৩০, The employees were ‘kept in after office hour’ means that the employees were-

A)caned

B)praised

C)confined

D)rewarded

Answer: C)confined

৩১. Turn into indirect narration: “I asked, “Whose picture is it?”

A)I asked which picture it was.

B)I asked whose picture it was.

C)I asked to which is the picture.

D)I asked whose the picture is.

Answer: B)I asked whose picture it was.

Reporting verb টি past হওয়ায় reported speech past indefinite হবে।

৩২। সম্ভব হলে একটু বেড়িয়ে যেও। The best translation is:

A)If possible, try to visit.

B)If you can you may come.

C)If possible, please drop by.

D)If you try, you might drop in.

Answer: A)If possible, try to visit.

Agrani Bank Officer Cash Preli 2017 : Full Solution General Knowledge

৩৩। The only ethnological museum of Bangladesh is in:

A)Bogra

B)Dhaka

C)Chittagong

D)Rajshahi

Answer: C)Chittagong

৩৪. The top-ranking country in Human Development Index 2016 is:

A)Switzerland

B)Norway

C)Sweden

D)Germany

Answer: B)Norway

৩৫. Pope Francis is the _____ Pope of the Catholic Church.

A)233th

B)246th

C)288th

D)266th

Answer: D)266th

৩৬। The following is not a landlocked country-

A)Afganistan

B)Bhutan

C)Qatar

D)Nepal

Answer: C)Qatar

৩৭। Passenger train from Khulna to Kolkata is known as-

A)Bondhon

B)Moitree

C)Shetu

D)Jogajog

Answer: A)Bondhon

৩৮। According to the Statistical Bureau of Bangladesh, the GDP growth in 2016-17 is-

A)6.88%

B)7.28%

C)7.69%

D)8.39%

Answer: B)7.28%

GDP growth in 2018-19 is- 8.13%

GDP growth in 2019-20 is- 7.2%

৩৯।The latest police station of Dhaka city declared by the government is:

A)Hatirjheel

B)Dokkhin Khan

C)Manda

D)Kalshi

Answer: A)Hatirjheel

৪০। The biggest power plant of Bangladesh declared by Government-

A)Ashuganj

B)Payra

C)Rampal

D)Haripur

Answer: C)Rampal

৪১। The Bangladeshi citizen recently received `Laudato Si’ is-

A)Rehman Sobhan

B)Abdullah Abu Sayeed

C)Jamilur Reza Chowdhury

D)Sir Fazle Hasan Abed

Answer: D)Sir Fazle Hasan Abed

৪২। The following is not a Constitutional Organization-

A)Public Service Commission

B)Controller and Auditor General

C)Election Commission

D)Planning Commission

Answer: D)Planning Commission

৪৩। The country which shares trade with Bangladesh without having any diplomatic relation is:

A)Israel

B)North Korea

C)Myanmar

D)Taiwan

Answer: D)Taiwan

৪৪। Bangladesh product recognized by UNESCO as ‘Intangible Cultural Heritage of Humanity is:

A)Shital Pati

B)Rasgulla

C)Puppetry

D)Clay-pot

Answer: A)Shital Pati

৪৫।One Stop Crisis Centre-

A)prevents violence against women and children

B)prevents dowry and child marriage

C)prevents domestic violence

D)prevents drug addiction

Answer: A)prevents violence against women and children

৪৬। _______ is not considered as a factor of production.

A)Land

B)Labour

C)Money

D)Organization

Answer: D)Organization

৪৭, The `Robot Sofia` is a citizen of ______.

A)Qatar

B)Bahrain

C)Saudi Arabia

D)Malaysia

Answer: C)Saudi Arabia

৪৮. The slogan ‘Say, no to drugs’ is for –

A)the young

B)the women

C)the adolescent

D)all

Answer: A)the young

Agrani Bank Officer Cash Preli 2017 : Full Solution Mathematics

৪৯। How many integers from 1 to 1000 are divisible by 30 but not by 16?

A)29

B)31

C)32

D)38

Answer: A)29

1000/30 = ৩৩.৩৩

LCM of 30, 16 = 240

1000/240=4.16

অতএব ৩০ দ্বারা বিভাজ্য কিন্তু ১৬ দ্বারা বিভাজ্য নয়।

এমন সংখ্যা = ৩৩-৪ = ২৯টি সংখ্যা।

৫০।What is the slope of the line perpendicular to the line y = -5x+9?

A)5

B)-5

C)1/5

D)- 1/5

Answer: C)1/5

৫১. If m and p are positive integers and m + pm is even, which of the following must be true?

A)If m is odd, then p is odd.

B)If u is odd, then p is even.

C)If m is even, then p is even.

D)If m is even, p is odd.

Answer: D)If m is even, p is odd.

৫২। The population of a certain town increases by 50% every 50 years. If the population in 1950 was 810, in what year was the population 160?

A)1650

B)1800

C)1700

D)1750

Answer: D)1750

১৯৫০ সালে ছিল ৮১০।

১৯০০ সালে ছিল ৮১০× ২/৩ = ৫৪০

১৮৫০ সালে ছিল ৫৪০× ২/৩ = ৩৬০

১৮০০ সালে ছিল ৩৬০× ২/৩ = ২৪০

১৭৫০ সালে ছিল ২৪০ × ২/৩ =১৬০ জন

৫৩। If a and b are integers greater than 100 such that a + b = 300, which of the following could be the exact ratio of a to b?

A)9 to 1

B)5 to 2

C)5 to 3

D)3 to 2

Answer: D)3 to 2

9 to 1 এর ক্ষেত্রে

৩০০ এর ৯/১০ = ২৭০

৩০০ এর ১/১০ = ৩০

5 to 2 এর ক্ষেত্রে

৩০০ এর ৫/৭ = পূর্ণসংখ্যা নয়

5 to 3 এর ক্ষেত্রে

৩০০ এর ৫/৮ = পূর্ণসংখ্যা নয়

3 to 2 এর ক্ষেত্রে

৩০০ এর ৩/৫ = ১৮০

৩০০ এর / =১২০ (যা গ্রহণযােগ্য)

৫৪. The three sides of a triangle are x+1,2x-1 and 3x+1 respectively and the perimeter is 25 cm. The length of the smallest side is:

A)5cm

B)3cm

C)4cm

D)7cm

Answer: A)5cm

ATQ,

x+1+2x-1+ 3x +1= 25

Or, x = 4

Length of the smallest side = 4+1= 5 cm

55, If the length of a rectangle is increased by 20% and width is decreased by 20%, what is the change in area of the rectangle?

A)Unchanged

B)decreased by 4%

C)increased by 4%

D)increased by 5%

Answer: B)decreased by 4%

20 + (-20) + {20×(-20)}/100= -4

৫৬. In how many ways a team of 11 members can be formed from a group of 15 members if a student who is the owner of the ball is always considered a member of the team?

A)14

B)201

C)210

D)1001

Answer: D)1001

14C10 = 1001

৫৭. At the beginning of a class period, half of the students in a class go to the library. Later in the period, half of the remaining students go to the computer lab. If there are 8 students remaining in the class, how many students were originally in the class?

A)12

B)16

C)24

D)32

Answer: D)32

ধরি, মােট ছাত্র-ছাত্রী = ১০০ জন

অর্ধেক লাইব্রেরিতে গেলে বাকি থাকে ৫০ জন

৫০ জনের অর্ধেক ২৫ জন যায় কম্পিউটার ল্যাবে।

অবশিষ্ট থাকে = ৫০২৫=২৫জন

২৫ জন সমতুল্য = জন

১০০ জন সমতুল্য = ×১০০/২৫ = ৩২

৫৮, The dimensions of a box are 2, 3 and 4 meters. The cost of painting the outer side of the box at the rate of taka 3 per square meter is:

A)Tk. 156

B)Tk. 120

C)Tk. 136

D)Tk. 160

Answer: A)Tk. 156

The surface area of the box

= 2(h×w) + 2(h×l) + 2(l×w)

= 2(2×3) + 2(2 × 4)+ 2(3×4)

=52

Cost = 52×3 = 156

৫৯. If y/x = 1/3 and x+2y = 10 then x is:

A)2

B)3

C)4

D)6

Answer: D)6

y/x = 1/3

Or, x = 3y….(1)

X + 2y = 10

Or, 3y + 2y = 10

Or, y = 2

So x = 3×2 = 6

৬০. A coin is tossed twice. What is the probability of getting head on first toss and tail on second toss?

A)½

B)1/3

C)¼

D)1

Answer: C)¼

Total event = 2

Favorable event = 1

After 2 times toss, total outcome = 4

Probability = 1/4

৬১. How many real roots does the polynomial 2x3 + 8x-7 have?

A)One

B)Two

C)Three

D)None

Answer: A)One

৬২. The average of eight numbers is 14. The average of six of these numbers is 16. The average of the remaining two numbers is:

A)4

B)8

C)16

D)Data inadequate

Answer:B)8

Total of 6 numbers = 6×16=96

Total of 8 numbers = 8×14=112

Total of remaining 2 numbers = 112-96=16

Average = 16/2 = 8

৬৩. A motorist travels to a place 150 km away at an average speed of 50 km and returns at 30 km per hour. His average speed for the whole journey in km per hour is:

A)35

B)37

C)37.5

D)40

Answer: C)37.5

Average speed = 2×50×30/(50+30) = 3000/80=37.5

৬৪. If x: y = 5:3 then 8x- 5y:8x + 5y =?

A)5:11

B)6:5

C)5:6

D)3:8

Answer: A)5:11

8x- 5y = 8×5 – 5×3 = 25

Again,

8x+ 5y = 8×5+ 5×3=55

So, 8x- 5y:8x + 5y = 25:55 = 5:11

৬৫. The sum of first 17 terms of the series 5, 9, 13, 17…… is:

A)529

B)462

C)629

D)523

Answer: C)629

17 terms of the series,

= a+(17-1)d  Here, a = 5, d = 13-9=4

=5+(17-1)×4

=69

Average = (1st Term + Last Term)/2 =(5 + 69)/2 = 37

Sum = Average × 17 terms = 37×17=629

৬৬. Mira is 30 times older than her son. 18 years later she will be thrice as old as her son. What is Mira’s present age?

A)36

B)40

C)52

D)86

Answer: B)40

Let, son’s age = x

ATQ,

30x + 18 = 3(x+18)

Or, x = 4/3

Age of Mira = 30 × 4/3 = 40

67, The HCF of two numbers is 24. The number which can be their LC.M. is:

A)84

B)128

C)148

D)120

Answer: D)120

LCM must be divisible by 24.

Among the options, only 120 is divisible by 24.

৬৮. If A = {1, 2, 3, 4, 5}, then the number of proper subsets of A is:

A)120

B)30

C)31

D)32

Answer: C)31

A = {1, 2, 3, 4, 5}, n = 5.

subsets of A = 2n-1 = 25-1 = 32-1 = 31

৬৯, If 1-2x ≤ 3 then

A) x ≤ -2

B)x ≥ -2

C)x ≤ -1

D)x ≥ -1

Answer: D)x ≥ -1

1-2x ≤ 3

Or, -2x ≤ 2

Or, x ≥ -1

৭০. The solutions of 2x2+3x-2=0 are:

A)x = -3 and x = 2

B)x = 1/2 and x = -2

C)x = -1 and x = 2

D)x = 1 and x = -2

Answer: B)x = 1/2 and x = -2

2x2+3x-2=0

Or, 2x2 + 4x – x – 2 = 0

Or, 2x(x+2)- 1(x+2) = 0

Or, (x + 2)(2x-1) = 0

(x+2) = 0 Or, (2x-1) =0

x = -2, 1/2

৭১. In each expression below, N represents a negative integer. Which expression could have a negative value?

A)N2

B)6-N

C)-N

D)6+N

Answer: D)6+N

72, log 36/log6 = ?

A)5

B)8

C)3

D)2

Answer: D)2

Log log 36/log6

= log 36/log6

=log62/log6

=2log6/log6

=2

Agrani Bank Officer Cash Preli 2017 : Full Solution Computer

৭৩. A light sensitive device that converts drawing, printed text or other images into digital form is:

A)keyboard

B)plotter

C)Scanner

D)OMR

Answer: C)Scanner

৭৪. Which protocol provides e-mail facility among different hosts?

A)FTP

B)SMTP

C)TELNET

D)SNMP

Answer: D)SNMP

75, Which of the following operating systems is produced by IBM?

A)os-2

B)Windows

C)DOS

D)UNIX

Answer: D)UNIX

৭৬. A list of instructions used by a computer is called

A)Text

B)CPU

C)Program

D)Output

Answer: C)Program

77, With which view can you see how text and graphics will appear on the printed page?

A)Normal

B)Print Layout

C)Outline

D)Web Layout

Answer: B)Print Layout

৭৮. You can merge the main document with data source in Excel. In mail merge operation, word is usually-

A)server

B)source

C)client

D)none

Answer: C)client

79, How do you re-arrange the data in ascending or descending order?

A)Data, Sort

B)Data, Form

C)Data, Table

D)Data, Subtotals

Answer: A)Data, Sort

৮০. Which short-cut key inserts a new slide in current presentation?

A)Ctrl+N

B)Ctrl+M

C)Ctrl+S

D)Ctrl+Q

Answer: B)Ctrl+M

Agrani Bank Officer Cash Preli 2017 : Full Solution ছাড়াও দেখুন-

Bank Choice List – Combined Circular

আপনার টাইমলাইনে শেয়ার করতে ফেসবুক আইকনে ক্লিক করুনঃ
Updated: March 15, 2020 — 5:53 pm

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *