bb officer general preli solution 2019 : Arts Faculty

bb officer general preli solution 2019 : আজ ২৭ ডিসেম্বর ২০১৯ তারিখে অনুষ্ঠিত হয়ে গেল Bangladesh Bank এর officer general preli exam 2019 । আজকের পোষ্টে bb officer general preli solution 2019  আপনাদের জন্য দেয়া হল। bb officer general preli solution 2019  এর ক্ষেত্রে সর্বোচ্চ মনোযোগ দেয়া হয়েছে যাতে কোন ভুল না থাকে। তারপরও যদি bb officer general preli solution 2019  এ অনভিপ্রেত ভুল থেকে থাকে তাহলে জানাবেন, যাচাই-বাছাই করে ঠিক করে দেয়া হবে।

bb officer general preli solution 2019

স্মর্তব্য: bangladesh bank এর যে কোন প্রিলিতেই negative marking থাকে। না জানলে সেটা আপনার দোষ, আর কারও নয়। আর একটা বিষয়, আপনি পারেন না তার মানে এই নয় যে, কেউ-ই পারে না।

bb officer general preli solution 2019 : Bangla

  1. ‘প্রাতিস্বিক’ শব্দটির অর্থ-

(A) স্বকীয়

(B) স্বীয়

(C) স্বােপার্জিত

(D) স্বনির্মিত

Answer: (A) স্বকীয়

  1. নিচের যে গুচ্ছে একটিও ঘর্ষণজাত ধ্বনি নেই-

(A) চ, ব, হ

(B) ল , স, ছ

(C) র শ জ

(D) ফ, ড়, চ

Answer: (D) ফ, ড়, চ

Exp: ঘর্ষণজাত ব্যঞ্জন ধ্বনি ৩টি- স, শ, হ।

  1. Translate into Bangla: ‘Please stop being so judgmental

(A) দয়া করে এমন মনগড়া বিচার করা থেকে বিরত থাকুন।

(B) দয়া করে কোনাে যুক্তিহীন সিদ্ধান্ত গ্রহণ করবেন না।

(C) অগ্রহপূর্বক অবিচার যেন না হয় সেই বিষয়ে সতর্ক থাকুন।

(D) অনুগ্রহপূর্বক বিচারহীনতার ইতি থেকে বেরিয়ে আসুন।

Answer: (A) দয়া করে এমন মনগড়া বিচার করা থেকে বিরত থাকুন।

  1. T.S. Eliot এর The Journey of the Magi কবিতার রবীন্দ্রনাথ ঠাকুর অনূদিত রূপ হল-

(A) পুনশ্চ

(B) তীর্থযাত্রী

(C) বাঁশী

(D) জীবনদেবতা

Answer: (B) তীর্থযাত্রী

  1. সাংস্কৃতিক শব্দের ‘ইক’ প্রত্যয়টি যে শব্দশ্রেণিকে নির্দেশ করে –

(A) বিশেষ্য

(B) বিশেষণ

(C) ক্রিয়াবিশেষণ

(D) ক্রিয়া

Answer: (B) বিশেষণ

  1. ‘মণিমঞ্জুষা’ শব্দটির প্রমিত উচ্চারণ হলো –

(A) মনিমোঙ্জুশা

(B) মণিমোনজুসা

(C) মনিমোনজুষা

(D) মোনিমোন্‌জুশা

Answer: (D) মোনিমোন্‌জুশা

  1. “মঙ্গলকাব্য-এ ধর্মীয় আরাধনা মূখ্য হলেও এর অন্যতম সাধারণ বৈশিষ্ট্য হলো –

(A) ব্যক্তির মুক্তি

(B) সামাজিক মিথষ্ক্রিয়া

(C) অন্ত্যেবাসী মানুষ

(D) শ্রেণিদ্বন্দ্ব

Answer: (D) শ্রেণিদ্বন্দ্ব

৪. “সমুদ্রের স্বাদ” মানিক বন্দ্যোপাধ্যায় রচিত একটি –

(A) কাব্যগ্রন্থ

(B) গল্পগ্রন্থ

(C) প্রবন্ধগ্রহ

(D) উপন্যাসগ্রন্থ

Answer: (B) গল্পগ্রন্থ

৯. নিচের যেটি সমার্থক শব্দের জুটি নয়

(A) পাঁশুটে : পাণ্ডুর

(B) অয়:লোহা

(C) পদ্ম:পঙ্কজ

(D) অনিকেত : অপবিত্র

Answer: (D) অনিকেত : অপবিত্র

  1. নিচের যে উত্তরটি বেমানান –

(A) বহ্নিপির, সুড়ঙ্গ

(B) চৌরসন্ধি, ক্রান্তিকাল

(C) চিঠি, দণ্ডকারণ্য

(D) বিসর্জন, রথের রশি

Answer: (B) চৌরসন্ধি, ক্রান্তিকাল

Exp: ভিন্ন লেখকের রচনা।

  1. তৎপুরুষ সমাসের উদাহরণ নয় –

(A) ঊর্ণনাভ

(B) পকেটমার

(C) রাজপথ

(D) বিলাতফেরত

Answer: (A) ঊর্ণনাভ

  1. মনে পড়ে সেই জৈষ্ঠের দুপুরে পাঠশালা পলায়ন। স্ফীত হরফের পদটির কারক ও বিভক্তি হল-

(A) কর্মে প্রথমা

(B) অধিকরণে পঞ্চমী

(C) অপাদানে শূন্য

(D) সম্প্রদানে সপ্তমী

Answer: (C) অপাদানে শূন্য

  1. কাজী নজরুল ইসলাম সম্পাদিত পত্রিকা নয় যেটি –

(A) লাগল

(B) ধুমকেতু

(C) নবযুগ

(D) বিজলি

Answer: (D) বিজলি

Exp: বিজলী ১৯২০ সালে প্রথম প্রকাশিত একটি সাপ্তাহিক বাংলা পত্রিকার নাম। এটি একটি চলচ্চিত্র বিষয়ক পত্রিকা ছিলো, যার উদ্যোক্তা নলিনীকান্ত সরকার, বারীন্দ্রকুমার ঘোষ, শচ্চিদানন্দ সেনগুপ্ত, অরুণ সিংহ এবং দীনেশ রঞ্জন দাস। এর সম্পাদকদের মধ্যে উল্লেখযোগ্য ছিলো নলিনীকান্ত সরকার, প্রবোধকুমার সান্যাল প্রমুখ।

14, ‘বুড়িকে পকেট থেকে কিছু পয়সা বার করে দিলাম- গঠন অনুসারে বাক্যটি যে ধরণের-

(A) সরল

(B) জটিল

(C) যৌগিক

(D) মিশ্র

Answer: (A) সরল

15, নিচের যে গুচ্ছে অপ্রমিত বানান রয়েছে-

(A) স্বত্ত্ব, কনকাঞ্জলী

(B) ঝঞ্ঝা, অবাঞ্ছিত

(C) পিপীলিকা, বস্তু

(D) উপর্যুক্ত, উর্ধ্ব

Answer: (A) স্বত্ত্ব, কনকাঞ্জলী

Exp: স্বত্ত, কনকাঞ্জলি

  1. জীবনানন্দ দাশকে ‘নির্জনতম কৰি আখ্যা দিয়েছেন –

(A) রবীন্দ্রনাথ ঠাকুর

(B) সুধীন্দ্রনাথ দত্ত

(C) বুদ্ধদেব বসু

(D) বিষ্ণু দে

Answer: (C) বুদ্ধদেব বসু

bb officer general preli solution 2019 : English

bb officer general preli solution 2019 : Fill in the gaps (17-19) with appropriate words:

  1. Foyot’s is a restaurant ___ where the French Senators eat.

(A) to

(B) at

(C) in

(D) by

Answer: (B) at

Exp: at which হলে সবথেকে ভাল হত।

  1. If cigarettes were banned, life _____ healthier.

(A) will be

(B) become

(C) should become

(D) would become

Answer: (D) would become

Exp: If+past+past conditional(would+v)

  1. Could you _____ me that file on your desk, please?

(A) extend

(B) past

(C) catch

(D) hand

Answer: (D) hand

  1. The poem “Visions of the Past” is written by –

(A) Lord Byron

(B) Michael Madhusudan Dutt

(C) William Blake

(D) Rabindranath Tagore Answer:

Answer: (B) Michael Madhusudan Dutt

  1. A sarcastic person is someone who is –

(A) dependent on others

(B) a very strict person

(C) a saviour

(D) Ironical and bitter

Answer: (D) Ironical and bitter

  1. Our teacher told us off for being late. The bold faced phrases closest to –

(A) expelled us

(B) detained us

(C) scolded us

(D) punished us

Answer: (C) scolded us

  1. The synonym of vigilant’ is

(A) heedless

(B) oscillate

(C) villainous

(D) observant

Answer: (D) observant

  1. If Roots: Root, then

(A) Greens: Green

(B) Boot: Boots

(C) Goods: Good

(D) Moods: Mood

Answer: (A) Greens: Green (Confusing)

  1. The incorrectly spelt word is –

(A) peasant

(B) piteous

(C) pilgrimage

(D) pessimisstic

Answer: (D) pessimisstic

  1. Choose the best translation রাতের নিস্তব্ধতায় সে একটি তীব্র চিৎকার শুনতে পেল।

(A) He heard a shrill cry in the still of night.

(B) He experienced a bad cry at the dark of night.

(C) He listened a harsh cry in a calm night.

(D) He was stunned by hearing hue and cry in a black night.

Answer: (A) He heard a shrill cry in the still of night.

  1. Find the incorrect sentence:

(A) This is my complain against him.

(B) We must fight the enemies.

(C) You should apologize for your mistakes.

(D) I study hardly.

Answer: (A) This is my complain against him.

Exp: fight preposition  বাদেও বসতে পারে। complain verb, noun নয়। Noun হবে complaint.

  1. Transform the sentence without changing the meaning: ‘Beena is a meritorious girl.

(A) Beena is a girl who had merit.

(B) Beena is a girl who has her merit.

(C) Beena is not a foolish girl.

  1. What a meritorious girl Beena was!

Answer: (C) Beena is not a foolish girl.

  1. Change the form of speech- He said to me, “Which job do you want?”

(A) He asked me which job I had wanted.

(B) He told me which job I wanted

(C) He Inquired about me which job was wanted.

(D) He asked me which job I wanted.

Answer: (D) He asked me which job I wanted.

  1. The Idiom ‘Let things slide’ means –

(A) to be criticizing

(B) to be indifferent

(C) to set free

(D) not to help anyone

Answer: (B) to be indifferent

  1. Change into passive: “The trainer walked the horse after the race!

(A) The horse was walked after the race by the trainer.

(B) After the race, the horse walked by the trainer.

(C) The trainer walked the horse by the race.

(D) The horse was walked the trainer after the race.

Answer: (A) The horse was walked after the race by the trainer.

  1. The antonym of ‘extinction’ is

(A) destruction

(B) survival

(C) stagnation

(D) elaboration

Answer: (B) survival

bb officer general preli solution 2019 : Mathematics

  1. How many integers from 1 to 1000 are divisible by 30 but not by 16?

(A) 29

(B) 31

(C) 32

(D) 38

Answer: (A) 29

  1. What is the H.C.F. of the numbers 36, 54 and 90?

(A) 6

(B) 9

(C) 12

(D) 18

Answer: (D) 18

  1. If secθ + tanθ = x, then tanθ is

(A) (x2 +1)/x

(B) (x2-1)/x

(C) (x2 +1)/2x

(D) (x2 – 1)/2x

Answer: (D) (x2 – 1)/2x

  1. If x is an integer and y = -2x-8, what is the least value of x for which y is less than 9?

(A) – 9

(B) -8

(C) -2

(D) -6

Answer: (B) -8

  1. If the length of a rectangle is increased by 20% and width is decreased by 20%, what is the change in area of the rectangle?

(A) unchanged

(B) decreases by 4%

(C) increases by 4%

(D) increases by 5%

Answer: (B) decreases by 4%

38. 1f a +1/a = 3 what is a3+1/a3?

(A) 24

(B) 7

(C) 30

(D) 18

Answer: (D) 18

  1. Bus fares were recently increased from Taka 1.70 to Taka 2.00. What was the approximate percentage of increase?

(A) 18 %

(B) 15%

(C) 0.15%

(D) 0.18%

Answer: (A) 18 %

  1. Which of the numbers below is not equivalent to 20%?

(A) 1/5

(B) 20/100

(C) 0.5

(D) 0.2

Answer: (C) 0.5

  1. If n is an even integer, which of the following must be an odd integer?

(A) n2-n

(B) n + 2

(C) 3n-1

(D) 3n3

Answer: (C) 3n-1

  1. The sum of first 17 terms of the series 5,9,13,17….is

(A) 529

(B) 462

(C) 629

(D) 523

Answer: (C) 629

  1. All possible three digit numbers are formed by 1,3,5. If one number is chosen randomly, the probability that it would be divisible by 5 is-

(A) 0

(B) 2/9

(C) 1/3

(D) 1/4.

Answer: (C) 1/3

  1. If x:y = 5:3, then (8x-5y) : (8x+5y) =?

(A) 5:11

(B) 6:5

(C) 5:6

(D) 3:8

Answer: (A) 5:11

  1. The three sides of a triangle are x+1, 2x-1 and 3x+1 respectively and the perimeter is 25 cm. The length of the smallest side is –

(A) 5cm

(B) 3cm

(C) 4cm

(D) 7cm

Answer: (A) 5cm

  1. The difference in Taka between simple and compound Interest at 5% annually on a sum of Tk. 5000 after 2 years is –

(A) 12.5

(B) 25

(C) 50

(D) 500

Answer: (A) 12.5

  1. Log 36 / log 6=

(A) 5

(B) 8

(C) 3

(D) 2

Answer: (D) 2

  1. If A = (1, 2, 3, 4, 5), then the number of proper subsets of A is

(A) 120

(B) 30

(C) 31

(D) 32

Answer: (C) 31

  1. Every 3 minutes, 4 litres of water are poured into a 2,000 litre tank. After 2 hours, what percent of the tank will be full?

(A) 0.4%

(B) 4%

(C) 8%

(D) 12%

Answer: (C) 8%

  1. P and Q are brothers. R and S are sisters. The father of P is brother of S. Q is related to R as –

(A) son

(B) brother

(C) uncle

(D) aunt

Answer: (D) aunt

  1. The next number in the sequence 3, 6, 11, 18, 27. …is –

(A) 34

(B) 36

(C) 38

(D) 40

Answer: (C) 38

  1. If 2x-1≥-3, then

(A) x ≤ -2

(B) x ≥-2

(C) x≤-1

(D) x≥ -1

Answer: (D) x≥ -1

  1. The average of six numbers is 14. The average of four of these numbers is 15. The average of the remaining two numbers is

(A) 4

(B) 8

(C) 12

(D) 16

Answer: (C) 12

  1. If xy – 2 and xy – 16, what is the value of x?

(A) 4

(B) 2

(C) 1/4

(D) 8

Answer: (C) 1/4

  1. The perimeter of a circle measures 16π cm, what is the area of the circle in sq. cm?

(A) 32√2

(B) 64π

(C) 256π

(D) 128π

Answer: (B) 64π

  1. There are 10 true false questions in an examination. These questions can be answered in

(A) 20 ways

(B) 100 ways

(C) 210 ways

(D) 1024 ways

Answer: (D) 1024 ways

Exp: 210 = 1024 ই হবে। তবে আমার মনে হয় (D) 1024 ways ই বেশি সত্য। কারণ, 210 কে ভাঙালে শেষ পর্যন্ত 1024 ই আসবে।

bb officer general preli solution 2019 : General Knowledge

  1. The proposed “Exclusive Tourist Zone’ will be at ____ beach.

(A) Inani

(B) Sabrong

(C) Laboni

(D) Kuakata

Answer: (B) Sabrong

  1. The founder of the BRAC Sir Fazle Hasan Abed was recently awarded the highly prestigious –

(A) St. Andrews Prize

(B) Yidan Prize

(C) Okayama Award

(D) Raif Badawi Award

Answer: (B) Yidan Prize

  1. The Parki beach of Bangladesh is located at –

(A) Mangla

(B) Cox’s Bazar

(C) Patuakhali

(D) Chattogram

Answer: (D) Chattogram

  1. The bank note of Bangladesh which has the impression of Central Shaheed Minar is –

(A) TK. 2 note

(B) Tk 10 note

(C) Tk. 20 note

(D) Tk. 50 note

Answer: (A) TK. 2 note

Exp: আসলে কোনটিই নয়। কারণ দুই টাকার নোট ব্যাংক নোট নয়। ১০০০টাকা হলে ঠিক ছিল।

  1. Before nationalization in 1972, the former name of present Janata Bank Ltd. Was

(A) Standard Bank Ltd.

(B) Habib Bank Ltd.

(C) National Bank of Pakistan

(D) United Bank Ltd.

Answer: (D) United Bank Ltd.

Exp: Janata Bank is the formed from former United Bank and Union Bank.

  1. Sumerian civilization is a part of ______ civilization.

(A) Mesopotamian

(B) Mayan

(C) Akkadian

(D) Hebrew

Answer: (A) Mesopotamian

  1. “Sohrai’ is the festival of the ethnic community named –

(A) Garo

(B) Chakma

(C) Santal

(D) Tanchangya

Answer: (C) Santal

  1. Mujib Borsho’ is going to be celebrated by _______ countries.

(A) 190

(B) 192

(C) 195

(D) 197

Answer: (C) 195

Exp: UNESCO-193 + USA+Israel

  1. The 52nd Convocation Speaker of the University of Dhaka is-

(A) Takaaki Kajita

(B) Abhijeet Banerjee

(C) Amit Chakma

(D) Emperor Naruhito

Answer: (A) Takaaki Kajita

  1. A London-based group that took humanitarian aid during the Liberation War of Bangladesh is known as –

(A) Operation Omega

(B) Operation Searchlight

(C) Operation Crack Platoon

(D) Operation Jackpot

Answer: (A) Operation Omega

  1. Recently expired renowned personality Rawshan Ara Bachchu was a –

(A) Politician

(B) Freedom fighter

(C) Women activist

(D) Language hero

Answer: (D) Language hero

  1. Who led the Gambian delegation at the ICJ in hearing the case of genocide against Myanmar?

(A) Habib Drammeh

(B) Amadou Sanneh

(C) Adama Barrow

(D) Abubacarr Marle Tambadou

Answer: (D) Abubacarr Marle Tambadou

  1. The national helpline for Violence against Women and Children is –

(A) 102

(B) 109

(C) 111

(D) 333

Answer: (B) 109

  1. The inaugural match of Bangabandhu BPL T20 is played between Chattogram Challengers and _

(A) Sylhet Thunders

(B) Rajshahi Royals

(C) Dhaka Platoon

(D) Cumilla Warriors

Answer: (A) Sylhet Thunders

  1. In the South Asian Games 2019, the Bangladesh Archer who made a hat-trick by winning three successive gold medals is –

(A) Suma Biswas

(B) Ruman Shana

(C) Sohel Rana

(D) Bonna Akter

Answer: (C) Sohel Rana

  1. ‘Bangla Bond’ will make debut on the London Stock Exchange through

(A) Bangladesh Bank

(B) London Stock Exchange

(C) International Finance Corporation

(D) World Bank

Answer: (C) International Finance Corporation

bb officer general preli solution 2019 : Computer

  1. In general a window has _____ scrollbars.

(A) 2

(B) 3

(C) 4

(D) 5

Answer: (A) 2

Exp: A vertical and a horizontal.

  1. The shortcut key to open the OPEN dialogue box in MS Office is –

(A) F12

(B) Shift F12

(C) Alt+F12

(D) Ctrl+F12

Answer: (D) Ctrl+F12

  1. By default Footers are printed on____

(A) first page

(B) last page

(C) all pages

(D) even pages

Answer: (C) all pages

  1. The process of erasing a disk is called –

(A) Wiping

(B) Formatting

(C) Defragmenting

(D) Rebooting

Answer: (B) Formatting

  1. The process of removing unwanted part of an image is called

(A) Hiding

(B) Cropping

(C) Bordering

(D) Cutting

Answer: (B) Cropping

  1. The function of Excel that tells the number of numeric entries in the designated range(s) is –

(A) NUM

(B) COUNT

(C) SUM

(D) CHKNUM

Answer: (B) COUNT

  1. Moving from one website to another is called –

(A) Downloading

(B) Uploading

(C) Browsing

(D) Attaching

Answer: (C) Browsing

  1. The space left between the margin and the beginning of a paragraph is called

(A) Gutter

(B) Alignment

(C) Merge

(D) Indentation

Answer: (D) Indentation

bb officer general preli solution 2019 করতে গিয়ে আমার মনে হয়েছে যারা ৪২-৪৭টি MCQ সঠিক করেছে তারা দেরি না করে written এর preparation নিতে পারে।

bb officer general preli solution 2019 ছাড়াও দেখুন : Janata Rupali Bank Officer 2019 Preli Solution

bb officer general preli solution 2019 ছাড়াও দেখুন : মডেল টেস্ট ফর আপকামিং BB AD Exam.

আপনার টাইমলাইনে শেয়ার করতে ফেসবুক আইকনে ক্লিক করুনঃ
Updated: December 27, 2019 — 10:22 pm

8 Comments

Add a Comment
  1. Dada BB ei exam e cut marks koto hote pare??
    Amar 58/100
    Possibility kemon?

  2. 52 ans D হবেনা?
    আমার ৪৮ টি সঠিক। ২০ টা ভুল। কাটাকাটি করে ৫৫ আসে ভাই। রিটেন দেয়ার আশা করতে পারি কি?

  3. ৫২ উত্তর D হবেনা ভাইয়া।

    আমার ৪৮ এমসিকিউ সঠিক। ২০ টা ভুল। কাটাকাটি করে ১০০ তে ৫৫ থাকে। রিটেনের ডাক পাবো কি? জানাবেন অনুগ্রহ করে। সমাধান দেয়ার জন্য ধন্যবাদ সনাতন দা।

  4. 50. I thing the answer would be (D) aunt.
    52. 2x -1 ≥ -3
    or, 2x ≥ -3+1
    or, 2x ≥ -2
    or, x ≥ -1

  5. 52 no er answer D option Hobe… Please check it

  6. নাঈম প্রিয়ম

    আপনার সুল্যশান মোতবেক ৫৩.৫ নাম্বার আসে আমার। রিটেনে কল আসতে পারে? কাট মার্ক্স কি ৫৫+ হবে?

  7. Vi sobai bangladesh bank preli niye besto. Kintu rupali bank written er question ta kew solve kore dilo na. Vi jodi question ta thake tobe doya kore aktu diye diben.

  8. 59 x 1.25 – 15 x 0.25 = 73.75 – 3.75 = 70 score ase amar . calculation ki thik ase ? according to this solution ….

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *