combined 2 bank officer preli 2018 : AUST

combined 2 bank officer preli 2018 : combined 2 bank officer preli 2018 এর সম্পূর্ণ সমাধান দেয়া হল। combined 2 bank officer preli 2018 exam হয়েছে মূলত Ansar VDP Unnyan Bank ও Bangladesh House Building Finance Corporation এর।

সনাতন দা’র আড্ডার এই পোস্টে combined 2 bank officer preli 2018 general এর সমাধানে চেষ্টা করা হয়েছে যাতে কোন ভুল না হয়। তারপরও কোনটা ভুল মনে হলে জানাবেন।

combined 2 bank officer preli 2018: SET-A

combined 2 bank officer preli 2018 : ২৮ সেপ্টেম্বর ২০১৮, শুক্রবার,

combined 2 bank officer preli 2018 : সকাল ১০:৩০ টা থেকে ১১:৩০ টা পর্যন্ত

combined 2 bank officer preli 2018: SECTION-A: ENGLISH PROFICIENCY

combined 2 bank officer preli 2018 Questions (01-05): Fill in the blank with right option

  1. A defect can be caused _______ negligence by one of the members of a team.

(A) to

(B) by

(C) at

(D) in

Answer: (B) by

  1. _______ his being innocent of the crime, the judge sentenced him to one year imprisonment.

(A) In spite of

(B) In case of

(C) On account of

(D) In the event of

Answer: (A) In spite of

  1. _______ pollution control measures are expensive; many industries hesitate to adopt them.

(A) Despite

(B) However

(C) Although

(D) Because

Answer: (D) Because

  1. At times he gets very angry, and then no one can ______ him.

(A) prevent

(B) satisfy

(C) mollify

(D) humor

Answer: (C) mollify

  1. Google is one of the most popular search engines; it is ______ by the internet users.

(A) utilized

(B) effected

(C) examined

(D) flabbergasted

Answer: (A) utilized

combined 2 bank officer preli 2018 (06-10): Read the following passage and answer the questions given below it in the context of the passage.

A, B, C, D, E, G and I are seven friends who study in three different standards namely 5th, 6th and 7th such that not less than two friends study in the same standard. Each friend also has a different favorite subject namely History, Civics, English, Bangla, Science, Maths and Economics but not necessarily in the same under.

A takes Maths and studies in the 5th standard with only one other friend who likes Bangla. I studies with two other friends. Both the friends who study with I like languages (Here languages include only Science, English and Bangla). D studies in the 6th standard with only one person and does not like Civics. E studies with only one friend. The one who likes History does not study in 5th or 6th standard. E does not like languages. C does not like English, Science or Civics.

  1. Which combination represents E’s favorite subject and the standard in which he studies?

(A) Civics and 7th

(B) Economics and 5th

(C) Civics and 6th

(D) History and 7th

Answer: (C) Civics and 6th

StandardSubject
A5thMaths
B7thScience or English
C5thBangla
D6thEconomics
E6thCivics
G7thScience or English
I7thHistory
  1. Which of the following is I’s favorite subject?

(A) History

(B) Civics

(C) Bangla

(D) All are incorrect

Answer: (A) History

  1. Who amongst the following studies in the 7th standard?

(A) C

(B) G

(C) E

(D) Either D or B

Answer: (B) G

  1. Which of the following combinations is definitely correct?

(A) I and Science

(B) G and English

(C) C and Bangla

(D) B and Science

Answer: (C) C and Bangla

  1. Which of the following subjects does G like?

(A) Either Math or Bangla

(B) Either Science or Civics

(C) Either Science of Bangla

(D) Either Science or English

Answer: (D) Either Science or English

combined 2 bank officer preli 2018 Questions (11-15). Select the pair that best expresses a relationship similar to that expressed in the original pair

  1. Explore : Discover

(A) read : skim

(B) research : learn

(C) write : print

(D) sleep : wake

Answer: (B) research : learn

Exp: One explores to discover; one researches to learn.

  1. Jaundice : Liver

(A) rash : skin

(B) dialysis: kidney

(C) smog: lung

(D) valentine : heart

Answer: (A) rash : skin

Exp: Jaundice is an indication of a liver problem; rash is an indication of a skin problem.

  1. Waitress : Restaurant

(A) Doctor : Diagnosis

(B) Actor : Role

(C) Driver : Truck

(D) Teacher : School

Answer: (D) Teacher : School

Exp: A waitress works in a restaurant; a teacher works in a school.

  1. Light : Blind

(A) Language : Deaf

(B) Speech : Dumb

(C) Tongue : Sound

(D) voice: vibration

Answer: (B) Speech : Dumb

Exp:  A blind can’t see Light. A dumb can’t speak.

  1. Binding : Book

(A) Nail : Hammer

(B) Criminal : Gang

(C) Frame : Picture

(D) Artist : Carpenter

Answer: (C) Frame : Picture

Exp: A binding surrounds a book; a frame surrounds a picture.

combined 2 bank officer preli 2018 Question (16-20): Select the word that is most closely similar in meaning to the original word.

  1. ABSOLUTE

(A) Division

(B) Complete

(C) Small

(D) Half

Answer: (B) Complete

  1. AGGRAVATE

(A) Decline

(B) Acquire

(C) Excited

(D) Irritate

Answer: (D) Irritate

  1. Latent

(A) Apparent

(B) Manifest

(C) Concealed

(D) Obvious

Answer: (C) Concealed

  1. Unfold

(A) Conceal

(B) Elaborate

(C) Withhold

(D) Maintain

Answer: (B) Elaborate

  1. Eccentric

(A) Unconventional

(B) Destructive

(C) Deceitful

(D) Conformist

Answer: (A) Unconventional

combined 2 bank officer preli 2018 : SECTION-B; BANGLA

Question (21-40): Choose the correct answer

21, পরিভাষা শব্দের অর্থ কী?

(A) ব্যঞ্জনাত্মক

(B) সংক্ষেপণার্থ

(C) রক্ষণাত্মক

(D) সম্মানার্থক

Answer: (B) সংক্ষেপণার্থ

  1. কোনটি নদীর সমার্থক শব্দ নয়

(A) সরিৎ

(B) তটিনী

(C) গাং

(D) পতিত পাবন

Answer: (D) পতিত পাবন

  1. অভিনিবেশ শব্দটির অর্থ কী?

(A) মনােযোগ

(B) নিস্পৃহ

(C) বিশেষভাবে

(D) অভিরুচি

Answer: (A) মনােযোগ

  1. “বিদিত” শব্দের বিপরীত শব্দ কী

(A) গতি

(B) বিদীর্ণ

(C) বিসর্জন

(D) অজ্ঞাত

Answer: (D) অজ্ঞাত

  1. নিচের কোন শব্দটি অশুদ্ধ?

(A) সজ্জন

(B) উজ্জল

(C) বিভাজ্য

(D) জ্বলন্ত

Answer: (B) উজ্জল

  1. নিচের কোন শব্দটি শুদ্ধ

(A) ইতিপূর্বে

(B) ইতপূর্বে

(C) ইতোপূর্বে

(D) ইতঃপূর্বে

Answer: (D) ইতঃপূর্বে

  1. কোনটি তৎসম শব্দ?

(A) ঝিনুক

(B) মলিতা

(C) চাঁদ

(D) পত্র

Answer:(D) পত্র

  1. নিচের কোন স্ত্রীবাচক শব্দের দুটি গুণবাচক শব্দ রখেছে?

(A) কবিরাজ

(B) ননদ

(C) কুলটা

(D) ইবীন

Answer: (B) ননদ

  1. অর্থবােধক ধ্বনিকে বলা হয়?

(A) বাক্য

(B) উপসর্গ

(C) শব্দ

(D) প্রত্যয়

Answer: (C) শব্দ

  1. “চকমক কোন ভাষার শব্দ?

(A) ফার্সি

(B) আরবি

(C) উর্দু

(D) তুর্কী

Answer: (D) তুর্কী

  1. নিচের কোনটি যুগ্মরীতি দ্বিরুক্ত শব্দ?

(A) বই-টই

(B) আয়-ব্যয়

(C) ঝম-ঝম্

(D) ঠা-ঠা

Answer: (A) বই-টই

  1. মানব’ শব্দের সঠিক প্রকৃতি প্রত্যয় কোনটি?

(A) মনু + অব

(B) মনু + ষ্ণ

(C) মা + নব

(D) মান + অব

Answer: (B) মনু + ষ্ণ

  1. ‘সতীশ’ শব্দের সঠিক সন্ধি বিচ্ছেদ কোনটি?

(A) সতি + ইশ

(B) সতি + ঈশ

(C) সতী + ইশ

(D) সতী + ঈশ

Answer: (D) সতী + ঈশ

  1. নিয়মানুসারে কোনটির সন্ধি

(A) কুলটা

(B) কটাক্ষ

(C) পশ্চাদর

(D) দেশান্ত্বর

Answer: (D) দেশান্ত্বর

  1. সমাস সাধিত পদ কোনটি?

(A) চাষী

(B) মানব

(C) দম্পতি

(D) বোনাই

Answer: (C) দম্পতি

  1. ‘লাঠালাঠি” শব্দটি কোন সমাসের অন্তর্গত?

(A) বহুব্রীহি

(B) কর্মধারয়

(C) দ্বন্দ্ব

(D) তৎপুরুষ

Answer: (A) বহুব্রীহি

  1. “অশ্ব, রথ, হস্তী ও পদাতিক সৈন্যের সমাহার’ এক কথায় কি হবে?

(A) শারপ্রাংশু

(B) চতুরঙ্গ

(C) সংসপ্তক

(D) কুশীলব

Answer: (B) চতুরঙ্গ

  1. অন্নদামঙ্গল কাব্য কোন যুগের কাব্য?

(A) প্রাচীনযুপ

(B) অন্ধকার যুগ

(C) আধুনিক যুগ

(D) মধ্যযুগ

Answer: (D) মধ্যযুগ

  1. “পায়ের আওয়াজ পাওয়া যায়” কি ধরণের রচনা?

(A) ছোটগল্প

(B) উপন্যাস

(C) কাব্যনাটক

(D) পত্রোপন্যাস

Answer: (C) কাব্যনাটক

  1. “উনকোটি চৌষট্টি” বাগধারার অর্থ হল

(A) অপদার্থ

(B) পাগলামি

(C) অপব্যয়ী

(D) প্রায় সম্পূর্ণ

Answer: (D) প্রায় সম্পূর্ণ

combined 2 bank officer preli 2018 : SECTION-C: GENERAL MATHEMATICS

combined 2 bank officer preli 2018 Questions (41-60): Read the following questions carefully and choose the right answer.

41. If the numerator of fraction is increased by 200% and the denominator is increased by 350%. The resultant fraction is 5/12. What was the original fraction?

(A) 5/7

(B) 5/8

(C) 7/32

(D) 11/82

Answer: (B) 5/8

Solution:

Let numerator of the fraction is X and denominator is Y, then fraction will be X/Y.

Numerator increased 200%, so new numerator would be,

[X + (200 of X)/100] = 3X —————————– (1)

New denominator,

[Y + (350Y)/100 ] = 45Y/10 ——————————— (2)

Now, according to question,

3X /(45Y/10) = 5/12

30X / 45Y = 5/12
360X = 225Y

X/Y = 225/360
X/Y = 5/8
So, Original fraction was 5/8.

  1. In a mixture, the ratio of the milk and water is 6: 5. When 22 liter mixture is replaced by water, the ratio becomes 9:13. Find the quantity of water after replacement.

(A) 62 liter

(B) 50 liter

(C) 40 liter

(D) 52 liter

Answer: (D) 52 liter

Solution:

Let milk  = 6x, water = 5x

ATQ,

6x – 22 × 6/11 : 5x – 22 × 5/11    + 22 = 9 : 13

Or, 6x – 12 : 5x – 10 + 22 = 9 : 13

Or, 13 (6x – 12) = 9 (5x + 12)

Or, 78x – 156 = 45x + 108

Or, 78x – 45x = 156 + 108

Or, 33x = 264

Or, x = 8

Water after replacement = 5 × 8 – 10 + 22 = 40 + 22 = 52 litre

  1. A man covers a total distance of 100 km on bicycle. For the first 2 hours, the speed was 20 km/hr and for the rest of the journey, it came down to 10 km/hr. The average speed will be

(A) 12.5 km/hr

(B) 13 km/hr

(C) 14.5 Km/hr

(D) 20 Km/hr

Answer: (A) 12.5 km/hr

Solution:

Distance covered by man in first 2 hrs = 2×20 = 40 km

Remaining distance = (100 – 40) = 60 km

Time to cover this 60 km with 10 kmh = (60/10)kmh = 6 hrs

Required average = 100/(2+6) = 12.5 kmh

  1. A man can reach a certain place in 40 hours. If he reduces his speed by 1/15th, he goes 5 km less in that time. Find the total distance covered by him.

(A) 60 km.

(B) 85 km.

(C) 52 km.

(D) 75 km

Answer: (D) 75 km

Solution:

Let,

Speed = xkmh

So,

40x – 40x×(14/15) = 10

Or, 40x – 112x/3 = 5

Or, 120x – 112x = 15

Or, x = 15/8

So, distance covered = (15×40)/8 = 75 km

45. A shopkeeper gains 17% after allowing a discount of 10% on the marked price of an article. Find his profit percent if the article is sold at marked price allowing no discount.  

(A) 30%

(B) 37%

(C) 23%

(D) 27%

Answer: (A) 30%

Solution:

Let the cost price = 100

Therefore, Selling price = (100×117)/100=117

Therefore, Marked price = (117×100)/90=130

Therefore, Profit Percentage = {(130−100)/100}×100=30%

  1. Alam sold two vehicles for Tk 46000 each. If he gained 10% on the first and lost 10% on another, then what is his percentage profit or loss in this transaction?

(A) 2% loss

(B) 1% profit

(C) 1% loss

(D) None of these

Answer: (C) 1% loss

Solution:

Let the profit be X% and loss be Y% . So,

Net profit or loss% = X +(-Y) + X×(-Y)/100

(Negative sign denotes that their is a loss)

Their is 10% loss and 10% profit then

Net profit or loss% = 10+(-10)+10×(-10)/100 =10–10–100/100 = 0–1 = -1

( negative sign here shows that there is a net loss )

So the net loss percentage is 1% .

  1. The profit earned after selling an article for Tk.3,362 is the same as the loss incurred after selling the article for Tk.2,346. At what selling price will a trader make a 20% profit on this article?

(A) 4639.4

(B) 4769.6

(C) 4830.8

(D) None of these

Answer: (D) None of these

  1. An article costs TK 500 and the marked price is mentioned as Tk.800. What is the profit % for the seller if he sells and offers a discount of 10% on the marked price?

(A) 30%

(B) 44%

(C) 56%

(D) 64%

Answer: (B) 44%

  1. The average of the first and the second of three numbers is 15 more than the average of the second and the third of these numbers. What is the difference between the first and the third of these three numbers?

(A) 15

(B) 45

(C) 60

(D) None of these

Answer: (D) None of these

  1. 30 pens and 75 pencils altogether were purchased for Tk.510. If the average price of a pencil was Tk 2, what was the average price of a pen?

(A) Tk. 9

(B) Tk. 10

(C) Tk.11

(D) Tk. 12

Answer: (D) Tk. 12

  1. A boat travel with a speed of 10 km/hr in still water. If the speed of the stream is 3 km/hr then find time taken by boat to travel 52 km downstream.

(A) 2 hrs

(B) 4hrs

(C) 4hrs

(D) 9 hrs

Answer: (B) 4hrs

  1. The ratio of the speed of boat in still water to the speed of stream is 16:5. A boat goes 16.5 km in 45 minute upstream, find the time taken by boat to cover the distance of 17.5 km downstream.

(A) 30 minutes

(B) 25 minutes

(C) 50 minutes

(D) 45 minutes

Answer: (B) 25 minutes

  1. A train passes a platform in 40 sec and a woman standing on the platform in 30 sec. If the speed of the train is 108 km/hr, what is the length of the platform?

(A) 100 m

(B) 300 m

(C) 900 m

(D) 1020 m

Answer: (B) 300 m

  1. A train 125 m long passes a person, running at 8 km/hr in the same direction in which the train is going in 25 seconds. The speed of the train is:

(A) 22

(B) 36

(C) 30

(D) 26

Answer: (D) 26

  1. There are two numbers. 1st number is 12 more than the 2nd number. The average of the two numbers is 19. If 2 is added in both numbers, find the ratio of the numbers.

(A) 5:9

(B) 11:9

(C) 4:9

(D) 9:5

Answer: (D) 9:5

  1. Sum of 4 consecutive even numbers is greater than three consecutive odd numbers by 81. If the sum of the least odd and even numbers is 59 then find the sum of largest odd and even numbers –

(A) 69

(B) 53

(C) 65

(D) 72

Answer: (A) 69

  1. A number is as much greater than 36 as is less than 86. Find the number.

(A) 68

(B) 43

(C) 61

(D) 73

Answer: (C) 61

Solution:

Let x be the required number.
Given,x is as much greater than 36 as is less than 86.

x-36 = 86-x
x+x = 86+36
2x = 122
x = 122/2 = 61

  1. X, Y and Z can do a piece of work in 6 hours. X and Y can do the work in 8 hours and Y and Z can do the same work in 12 hours. In how many time will X and Z do the work?

(A) 6 hours

(B) 8 hours

(C) 10 hours

(D) 12 hours

Answer: (B) 8 hours

  1. If A can do ¼ of a work in 3 days and B can do 1/6 of the same work in 4 days, how much will A get if both work together and are paid Tk. 180 in all?

(A) Tk. 60

(B) Tk. 120

(C) Tk. 90

(D) Tk. 180

Answer: (B) Tk. 120

Solution:

A
3days = 1/4 of a work
:. 1day = 1/12

B
4days = 1/6 of a work
:. 1day = 1/24

In terms of ration
A : B
2x : x = 180
120 : 60
A gets =Tk. 120,

  1. In a box, there are 10 apples and 2/5th of the apples are rotten. If three apples are taken out from the box, what will be the probability that at least one apple is rotten.

(A) 3/4

(B) 5/6

(C) 5/8

(D) 8/13

Answer: (B) 5/6

Solution:

combined 2 bank officer preli 2018 : SECTION-D: GENERAL KNOWLEDGE

Questions(61-80): Study the following questions carefully and answer the questions given below

  1. Which of the following countries as has successfully test launched its first hypersonic aircraft?

(A) India

(B) China

(C) Russia

(D) United States

Answer: (B) China

  1. Which of the following countries has recently topped the Global Innovation Index for the eighth consecutive year in 2018?

(A) Switzerland

(B) Sweden

(C) Netherlands

(D) Singapore

Answer: (A) Switzerland

  1. Which of the following has recently hosted the opening ceremony of the 2018 Asian Games?

(A) Vietnam

(B) India

(C) Malaysia

(D) Indonesia

Answer: (D) Indonesia

  1. Which of the following countries does not have a border with Afghanistan?

(A) Iran

(B) Georgia

(C) Turkmenistan

(D) Uzbekistan

Answer: (B) Georgia

  1. Which one among the following African countries is not landlocked?

(A) Zambia

(B) Uganda

  1. C) Angola

(D) Zimbabwe

Answer: C) Angola

  1. A bank’s fixed deposit is also referred to as a –

(A) Term Deposit

(B) Saving Bank Deposit

(C) Current deposit

(D) Demand deposit

Answer: (A) Term Deposit

  1. The branch of science dealing with the study of collection of coins, banknotes, and medals is known as-

(A) Aphnology

(B) Numismatics

(C) Chrematistics

(D) Accountancy

Answer: (B) Numismatics

  1. The Uber Cup is associated with which sports?

(A) Cricket

(B) Football

(C) Badminton

(D) Tennis

Answer: (C) Badminton

  1. The world’s largest diamond producing country is-

(A) USA

(B) South Africa

(C) England

(D) Russia

Answer: (D) Russia

  1. When did World War 2 start?

(A) 1937

(B) 1938

(C) 1939

(D) 1940

Answer: (C) 1939

combined 2 bank officer preli 2018 : BASIC COMPUTER

  1. What is the main folder on a storage device called?

(A) Platform

(B) Interface

(C) Root Directory

(D) Device driver

Answer: (C) Root Directory

  1. Which of the following refers to a small single site network?

(A) LAN

(B) DSL

(C) RAM

(D) USB

Answer: (A) LAN

  1. The process of a computer receiving information from a server on the internet is known as

(A) Pulling

(B) Pasting

(C) Transforming

(D) Downloading

Answer: (D) Downloading

  1. The portion that shows all the choices you can make while working in a window is called the

(A) Options

(B) Menu bar

(C) Table

(D) None of these

Answer: (B) Menu bar

  1. WWW stands for

(A) World Whole Web

(B) Wide World Wave

(C) World Wide Web

(D) Web World Wide

Answer: (C) World Wide Web

  1. Which device among following is used for sending digital data over a phone line?

(A) USB

(B) Modem

(C) Scanner

(D) Printer

Answer: (B) Modem

  1. Which of the following is spreadsheet program?

(A) Ms word

(B) Ms power point

(C) Ms excel

(D) Ms Access

Answer: (C) Ms excel

  1. What is the short cut key for line break?

(A) Shift + Enter

(B) Space + Enter

(C) Alt + Enter

(D) CTRL + Enter

Answer: (A) Shift + Enter

  1. How is data organized in a spreadsheet?

(A) Rows and columns

(B) Layers and planes

(C) Lines and spaces

(D) Height and width

Answer: (A) Rows and columns

  1. Once information is input into a computer it becomes –

(A) objects

(B) ideas

(C) data

(D) facts

Answer: (C) data

recent general knowledge questions suggestion :Arts Faculty

combined 2 bank officer math suggestion : Arts Faculty

8 bank combined senior officer written exam : AUST

আপনার যে কোন প্রয়োজনে, চাকরির সার্কুলার ও আপডেট, এক্সাম ডেট, আপনার কোন কিছু জানার থাকলে নির্দ্বিধায় যোগদান করুন একঝাঁক প্রাণোচ্ছল তরুণের ফেসবুক গ্রুপ: BCS Limelight এ।

ফেসবুক বাটনে ক্লিক করে recent general knowledge questions কে আপনার টাইমলাইনে শেয়ার করে রাখুন।কষ্ট করে খুজতে হবে না। Notification অন করে রাখুন। নতুন পোস্ট এমনিতেই আপনার কাছে পৌছে যাবে।

আপনার টাইমলাইনে শেয়ার করতে ফেসবুক আইকনে ক্লিক করুনঃ
Updated: September 20, 2019 — 6:14 pm

4 Comments

Add a Comment
  1. Dada, amar 48 ta correct hoyese .

    Amar ki howar somvobona ase ?

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *