Combined 4 Bank Officer Preli 2019 Exam by AUST

Combined 4 Bank Officer Preli 2019 : সনাতন দা’র আড্ডার এই পোস্টে 24.05.2019 তারিখে অনুষ্ঠিত Combined 4 Bank Officer Preli 2019 Solution এর ক্ষেত্রবিশেষে Explanation সহ দেয়া হল। ভুল হলে শুধরে দিবেন। Combined 4 Bank Officer Preli 2019 এর গুরুত্বপূর্ণ তথ্য নিম্নরূপ-

Combined 4 Bank Officer Preli 2019 : Exam Type: MCQ Preli

Combined 4 Bank Officer Preli 2019 : Post Name: Officer (General)

Combined 4 Bank Officer Preli 2019 : Bank Name And Vacancy:

1. Sonali Bank Limited(SBL)-336
2. Bangladesh Development Bank Limited(BDBL)-62
3. Karmasangsthan Bank-108
4. Probashi Kallyan Bank-41

Combined 4 Bank Officer Preli 2019 : Total Vacancy: 547

Combined 4 Bank Officer Preli 2019 : Exam Date: 24th May, 2019

Combined 4 Bank Officer Preli 2019 : Exam start time: 10.30 AM to 11.30 AM

Combined 4 Bank Officer Preli 2019 ‍Solution

Combined 4 Bank Officer Preli 2019 : জরুরী তথ্যাবলী

Combined 4 Bank Officer Preli 2019 : ১। এ প্রশ্নপত্রে মােট ৮০ টি প্রশ্ন রয়েছে এবং সর্বমােট নম্বর ১০০।

Combined 4 Bank Officer Preli 2019 : ২। উত্তর শুরু করার আগে প্রশ্নের ক্রমিক সংখ্যা ঠিক আছে কিনা তা যাচাই করে নিতে হবে।

Combined 4 Bank Officer Preli 2019 : ৩। প্রতিটি পরীক্ষার্থীকে একটি OMR Sheet এবং MCQ প্রশ্নপত্র দেয়া হবে।

Combined 4 Bank Officer Preli 2019 : ৪। পরীক্ষা শেষে MCQ প্রশ্নপত্রটি OMR Sheet এর সাথে জমা দিতে হবে।

Combined 4 Bank Officer Preli 2019 : Set

Combined 4 Bank Officer Preli 2019, combined 4 bank, four bank officer math solution,4 bank officer math solution,combined 4 bank officer exam,combined bank senior officer solution,combined 4 bank officer cash math solution,combined 4 bank officer question solution,combined bank officer general solution 2019,bank,combined 4 bank officer exam 2019 mcq solution

Combined 4 Bank Officer Preli 2019 Solution: SECTION-B: BANGLA

Combined 4 Bank Officer Preli 2019 Question (01-15) : Choose the correct answer

  1. নিচের কোন বানানটি শুদ্ধ?

(A) নিরিক্ষণ

(B) নীরীক্ষণ

(C) নীরিক্ষণ

(D) নিরীক্ষণ

Answer: (D) নিরীক্ষণ

  1. ‘দেবতা’ শব্দের সমার্থক শব্দ কোনটি ?

(A) বিভূতি

(B) সুর

(C) দেউল

(D) ভূত

Answer: (B) সুর

  1. ‘নেই আঁকড়া’- এর সঠিক অর্থ কোনটি ?

(A) দ্বন্দ

(B) সখ্যতা

(C) একগুঁয়ে

(D) রগচটা

Answer: (C) একগুঁয়ে

04, অভিনিবেশ শব্দটির অর্থ কী?

(A) মনােযােগ

(B) নিস্পৃহ

(C) বিশেষভাবে

(D) অভিরুচি

Answer: (A) মনােযােগ

  1. ক্ষীয়মান – এর বিপরীত শব্দ কোনটি?

(A) বৃহৎ

(B) বর্ধমান

(C) বৃদ্ধিপ্রাপ্ত

(D) বর্ধিষ্ণু

Answer: (B) বর্ধমান

  1. চর্মকার’ কী ধরনের শব্দ?

(A) বাংলা

(B) প্রাকৃত

(C) তদ্ভব

(D) সংস্কৃত

Answer: (D) সংস্কৃত

Exp: চর্মকার>চম্মআর>চামার

  1. নিচের কোন্ বাগধারাটি ভিন্নার্থক?

(A) আদায়-কাঁচকলায়

(B) রুই-কাতলা

(C) দা-কুমড়া

(D) অহি-নকুল

Answer: (B) রুই-কাতলা

  1. স্বরসংগতির উদাহরণ কোনটি?

(A) দেশী > দিশী

(B) রাত্রি > রাইত

(C) হইবে > হবে

(D) কোনটিই নয়

Answer: (A) দেশী > দিশী

  1. পায়ের আওয়ায পাওয়া যায় কি ধরনের রচনা?

(A) ছােটগল্প

(B) উপন্যাস

(C) কাব্যনাটক

(D) পত্রোপন্যাস

Answer: (C) কাব্যনাটক

  1. সূর্য – এর প্রতিশব্দ কোনটি?

(A) সুধাংশু

(B) শশাংক

(C) বিধু

(D) আদিত্য

Answer: (D) আদিত্য

  1. এখন গােল্লায় যাও” এটি কোন ক্রিয়ার উদাহরণ।

(A) মিশ্র ক্রিয়া

(B) যৌগিক ক্রিয়া

(C) নিজন্ত ক্রিয়া

(D) নামধাতুর ক্রিয়া

Answer: (A) মিশ্র ক্রিয়া

  1. কোনটি সঠিক সন্ধি বিচ্ছেদ?

(A) উৎ + শাস = উচ্ছ্বাস

(B) উৎ + ডীণ = উড্ডীণ

(C) বৃহৎ + ঢক্কা = বৃহড্‌ঢক্কা

(D) লভ + ধ =লব্ধ

Answer: (C) বৃহৎ + ঢক্কা = বৃহড্‌ঢক্কা

  1. বহুব্রীহি’ শব্দের অর্থ কি?

(A) বহুগম

(B) বহুধান

(C) বহুবলে

(D) বহুধন

Answer: (B) বহুধান

  1. সতীশ’ শব্দের সঠিক সন্ধি বিচ্ছেদ কোনটি?

(A) সতি + ইশ

(B) সতি + ঈশ

(C) সতী + ইশ

(D) সতী + ঈশ

Answer: (D) সতী + ঈশ

  1. কোনটি লিপির বিবর্তনের ধাপ নয় ?

(A) চৈনিক লিপি

(B) জাপানি লিপি

(C) দেব লিপি

(D) চীনা লিপি

Answer:

Combined 4 Bank Officer Preli 2019 Solution: SECTION-A: ENGLISH PROFICIENCY

Combined 4 Bank Officer Preli 2019 Questions (16-20) : Fill in the blank with right option

  1. The ship’s restaurant is located _____ the sun deck.

(A) under

(B) on

(C) in

(D) over

Answer: (B) on

  1. The company _____spouses of employees in the invitation to the banquet.

(A) are included

(B) have included

(C) is including

(D) has including

Answer: (C) is including

  1. We cannot process the order ______ we get a copy of the purchase order.

(A) until

(B) that

(C) because

(D) when

Answer: (A) until

  1. The employees ______ about the closure before the announcement was made public.

(A) know

(B) knew

(C) known

(D) have known

Answer: (B) knew

  1. ______ it was a holiday, the doctor performed the emergency surgery on the heart patient.

(A) During

(B) Even

(C) Although

(D) So

Answer: (C) Although

Combined 4 Bank Officer Preli 2019 Questions(21-25): Select the pair or best expresses a relationship similar to that expressed in the pair.

  1. MONEY: PECULATION

(A) Radiation : Bomb

(B) Bank: Cashier

(C) Comment: Insult

(D) Writing: Plagiarism

Answer: (D) Writing: Plagiarism

Exp: Peculation means unauthorized use of money of others. Plagiarism is the unauthorized use of other’s writing.

  1. MEDICINE : ILLNESS

(A) hunger : thirst

(B) law: anarchy

(C) love: treason

(D) etiquette: discipline

Answer: (B) law: anarchy

Exp: Medicine is used to prevent illness, in the same way that law is meant to prevent anarchy.

  1. EXTORT: OBTAIN

(A) plagiarize : borrow

(B) pilfer: steal

(C) explode: ignite

(D) consider: appeal

Answer: (A) plagiarize : borrow

Exp: EXTORT is to OBTAIN dishonestly. PLAGIARIZE is to BORROW dishonestly.

  1. WAITRESS : RESTAURANT

(A) doctor: diagnosis

(B) actor role

(C) teacher : school

(D) driver: truck

Answer: (C) teacher : school

Exp: A waitress works in a restaurant; a teacher works in a school.

  1. EYES: TEARS

(A) Volcano : Lava

(B) Sea : Water

(C) Heart: Artery

(D) Hunger : Bred

Answer: (A) Volcano : Lava

Exp: Tears flow from eyes in the same way lava flows from volcano.

Questions (26-30): Read the following passage and answer the questions given below:

Our M.S. Jensen EXPLORER is not an ordinary cruise ship. It was built for the purpose of exploration. Its shallow draft allows us to explore remote islands not available to other cruise ships. Inflatable Zodiac rafts will land us on previously inaccessible beaches.

Even though the EXPLORER is relatively small, it still accommodates ninety-two passengers with all the comforts expected aboard a modern cruising vessel. We have a Lido deck with a swimming pool, comfortable lounges, and spacious cabins. And although the air is warm, soft, and inviting in these tranquil waters, the ship is fully air-conditioned. Each expedition carries an expert staff of naturalists, anthropologists, and diving instructors.

  1. What makes the Explorer an unusual cruise ship?

(A) Its safety equipment

(B) Its accommodations

(C) Its name

(D) Its structural design

Answer: (D) Its structural design

  1. What are the passengers most likely interested in?

(A) Competitive diving

(B) Astrology

(C) Nature study

(D) Sailing

Answer: (C) Nature study

  1. What kind of weather is expected on the trip?

(A) Warm and sunny

(B) Thick tog

(C) Clear and chilly

(D) Frequent rainstorms

Answer: (A) Warm and sunny

  1. How will passengers get to unexplored beaches?

(A) By helicopter

(B) By raft

(C) By swimming

(D) By airplane

Answer: (B) By raft

  1. What feature of the cruise is NOT discussed?

(A) The employees

(B) The bedrooms

(C) The recreational

(D) The food

Answer: (D) The food

Combined 4 Bank Officer Preli 2019 Solution: SECTION-C: GENERAL MATHEMATICS

Combined 4 Bank Officer Preli 2019 Questions (31-60): Read the following questions carefully and choose the right answer.

(ম্যাথে সহযোগিতা করেছেন জুলফিকার আলী, সিনিয়র অফিসার, জনতা ব্যাংক লিমিটেড।)

  1. Three houses are available in a locality. Three persons apply for the houses. Each applies for one house without consulting others. The probability that all the three apply for the same house is

(A) 1/9

(B) 5/9

(C) 8/9

(D) 4/9

Answer: (A) 1/9

Exp:

One person can select one house out of 3= 3C1 ways =3.

Hence, three persons can select one house out of 3 in 3 × 3 × 3 =27

So, probability that all three apply for the same house is = 3/27 = 1/9

  1. If the perimeter of a certain rectangle is 76 m and its area is 360 m2, then what is the length of its shortest side?

(A) 13

(B) 15

(C) 18

(D) 10

Answer: (C) 18

Exp:

2(l+b)=76

Or, (l+b)= 38

Or, l = 38-b  —–(1)

lb=360 —-(2)

From (2)

(38 – b)b = 360

Or, 38b – b2 = 360

Or, b2 – 38b + 360 = 0

Or, (b – 20)(b – 18) = 0

So, b = 20 or b = 18

When b = 20, l = 18 and when b = 18, l = 20.

Thus, the shorter side is 18.

  1. The simple interest received on a sum of money at the end of 10 years is two times of the principal. At the same rate of interest, what would be the ratio of principal and compound interest received at the end of two years?

(A) 25: 11

(B) 20:11

(C) 20:9

(D) None of these

Answer: (A) 25: 11

Exp:

Let,

Principal = x

So,

2x = x x 10 x r/100

Or, r = 20%

Again, Let,

Principal = 100

So,

C = 100(1 + 20/100)2

= 144

Interest = 144 – 100 = 44

Required ratio = 100:44 = 25:11

  1. A student is to answer 10 out of 13 questions in an examination such that he must choose at least 4 from the first five questions. The number of choices available to him is

(A) 140

(B) 196

(C) 280

(D) 346

Answer: (B) 196

Exp:

If the student answers 4 questions from the first five questions he can choose 6 questions from the remaining 8 questions. Therefore number of combinations will be

=5C4×8C6=140

If the student answers 5 questions from the first five questions he can choose 5 questions from the remaining 8 questions; which will be

=5C5×8C5=56

So, total number of choices= 140+56=196

  1. For what value of x is 82x-4=16x?

(A) 2

(B) 3

(C) 4

(D) 6

Answer: (D) 6

Exp:

82x-4=16x

Or, 23(2x-4)=24x

Or, 6x-12 = 4x

Or, 2x = 12

Or, x = 6

  1. Three dice are thrown together. Find the probability of getting a total of at least 6?

(A) 103/108

(B) 103/208

(C) 103/216

(D) 36/103

Answer: (A) 103/108

Exp:

Total number of events=6 × 6 × 6=216

Let A be the event of getting a total of at least 6 and B denoted event of getting a total of less than 6 i.e.,3,4,5.

So,B={(1,1,1),(1,1,2),(1,2,1),(2,1,1),(1,1,3),(1,3,1),(3,1,1),(1,2,2),(2,1,2),(2,2,1)}

Favorable number of cases=10

So, P(B)=10/216

Or, P(A) = 1 – P(B) = 1 – (10/216) = 103/108

  1. In a college Rahim scored 80 marks out of 150 in History and 95 marks out of 120 in English. If he wants to score 70% marks in 3 subjects, find the minimum marks he should score in Geography out of 100.

(A) 70

(B) 55

(C) 76

(D) None of these

Answer: (D) None of these

Exp:

Total marks = 150+120+ 100 = 370

Marks obtained in 2 subjects = 80+95 = 175

Total marks to be obtained = 370 × 70% = 249

Marks needed in Geography = 249 – 175 = 74

  1. If x=1+√2 and y = 1-√2, find the value of (x2+y2).

(A) 12

(B) 6

(C) 8

(D) 10

Answer: (B) 6

Exp:

x=1+√2

Or, x2 = (1+√2)2 = 1 + 2√2 + 2 = 3 + 2√2

y=1-√2

Or, y2 = (1-√2)2 = 1 – 2√2 + 2 = 3- 2√2

x2+y2 = 3 + 2√2 + 3 – 2√2 = 6

  1. X can do a piece of work in 20 days and Y can do the 1/7th of the same work in 5 days. In how days together they can complete the 11/14th of the total work? 

(A) 15 days

(B) 20 days

(C) 10 days

(D) 12 days

Answer: (C) 10 days

Exp:

Y can do in 1 day = 1/(7×5) = 1/35

X & Y together do in 1 day = 1/20 + 1/35 = 11/140

11/140 work is done in 1 day

So, 1 work is done in 140/11 day

So, 11/14 work is done in (11/14) × (140/11) = 10

  1. The circumference of the circle and the perimeter of the square is equal and the ratio between the diameter of the circle and the side of the square is 7:11. What is the area of the circle?

(A) 154 cm2

(B) 160 cm2

(C) 132 cm2

(D) Can’t be determined

Answer: (D) Can’t be determined

Exp:

Let, the side of the square = 11x and

diameter of the circle = 7x

ATQ,

2π(7x/2) = 4×11x

Or, 2 × 22/7 × 7x/2 = 44x

x omits. So, it can’t be solved.

  1. The average weight of 17 students is 90 kg. If the weight of teacher is also included, then the average weight is increased by 200 grams. Find the weight of the teacher?

(A) 93.6 kg

(B) 94 kg

(C) 93.4 kg

(D) 94.6 kg

Answer: (A) 93.6 kg

Exp:

Total weight including teacher = 18×90.2 = 1623.6

Total weight of 17 students = 17 × 90 = 1530

So, weight of teacher = 1623.6 – 1530 = 93.6

  1. A train can cross another train of equal length coming from the opposite direction with the speed of 108 km/h in 3 minutes. The speed of the other train is 90 km/h. Find the length of the train.

(A) 5940 m

(B) 5490 m

(C) 4950 m

(D) 4590 m

Answer: (C) 4950 m

Exp:

Relative speed = 108 + 90 = 198 km/h = 198 ×(5/18) m/s

Distance covered in 3 minutes = 198 ×(5/18) × 3×60 = 9900 m

So, length of a train = 9900/2 = 4950m

  1. A can complete a piece of work in 12 days, A, B and C can complete the work in 6 days. Efficiency of B is 0.5 times the efficiency of A. In how many days C can complete the work alone?

(A) 24 days

(B) 10 days

(C) 16 days

(D) 12 days

Answer: (A) 24 days

Exp:

A can complete 1/12 work a day.

So, B can complete (1/2)x(1/12) = 1/24 work a day.

So, A+B can complete (1/12 + 1/24) = 1/8 work a day

A+B+C can complete 1/6 work a day.

So, C can complete (1/6 – 1/8) = 1/24 work a day.

So, C needs 24 days to complete.

  1. A shopkeeper sold an item at 20% profit and another item at 10% loss. If the cost price of both the items is same, find the overall profit percent.

(A) 7.55%

(B) 6.00%

(C) 5.00%

(D) 6.50%

Answer: (C) 5.00%

Exp:

Let, cost of each item = 100

At 20% profit, selling price = 120

At 10% loss, selling price = 90

Total selling price = 210

Total cost = 100+100 = 200

Profit = 210-200 = 10

Profit % = (10×100)/200 = 5%

  1. 8 males and 6 females can do a piece of work in 5 days. 5 males and 6 females can complete the same work in 7 days. How many days will a female take to do the job, if she works alone?

(A) 135 days

(B) 142 days

(C) 110 days

(D) 126 days

Answer: (D) 126 days

Exp:

8x + 6y = 1/5 —-(1)

5x + 6y = 1/7 —-(2)

(1)-(2),

3x = 2/35

Or, x = 2/105

From (2),

5 x 2/105 + 6y = 1/7

Or, y = 1/126

Days need = 126.

  1. A is 30% more efficient than B. How much time will they, working together, take to complete a job which A alone could have done in 23 days?

(A) 13 days

(B) 15 days

(C) 10 days

(D) None of these

Answer: (A) 13 days

Exp:

Ratio of times taken by A and B = 100 : 130 = 10 : 13.

Let, B takes x days to do the work.

Then, 10 : 13 :: 23 : x

Or, x = ( 23 × 13/10 )

Or, x = 299 /10

A’s 1 day’s work = 1/23

B’s 1 day’s work = 10/299

(A + B)’s 1 day’s work = ( 1/23 + 10/299 ) = 23/299 = 113 .

So, A and B together can complete the work in 13 days.

  1. The area of lawn is 460 m2. If the length is 15 percent more than the breadth of the rectangular field. What is the length of the field?

(A) 15 m

(B) 26 m

(C) 34.5 m

(D) None of these

Answer: (D) None of these

Exp:

Let, Breadth = x

So, length = x + 15% of x = 23x/20

ATQ,

23x/20 × x = 460

Or, x2 = 400

Or, x = 20

So, length = 23×20/20 = 23

  1. A boat can travel from point A to point B and return back to point A in 9 hours. Speed of the boat in still water is 8 km/h and the speed of the stream is 4 kmh. Find the distance between A and B.

(A) 18 km

(B) 27 km

(C) 36 km

(D) 45 km

Answer: (B) 27 km

Exp:

  1. A 10% monthly salary increase resulted in a tk. 9000 per year increase in salary for an employee. What was his monthly salary before the increase?

(A) Tk.5000

(B) Tk.9000

(C) Tk.7500

(D) Tk. 12000

Answer: (C) Tk.7500

Exp:

Yearly increase = 9000

Monthly increase = 9000/12 = 750

10% of salary = 750

So, 100% of salary = (750×100)/10 = 7500

  1. When a certain number is divided by 7, the remainder is 0, if the remainder is not 0 when the number is divided by 14, then the remainder must be

(A) 7

(B) 5

(C) 3

(D) 8

Answer: (A) 7

Exp:

  1. A mixture of 20 kg of sprit and water contains 10% water. How much water must be added to this mixture to raise the percentage of water to 25%?

(A) 2

(B) 4

(C) 5

(D) 6

Answer: (B) 4

Exp:

In 1st mixture, water = 10/100 × 20 = 2

Spirit = 20-2 = 18

In 2nd mixture,

75 kg of spirit is contained in 100 kg mixture.

18 kg spirit is contained in 100/75 × 18 = 24 kg

So, water to be added = 24-20=4 kg

  1. X and Y start a business by investing a certain amount in the ratio 9:16. Both of them invest for an equal period of time. At the end of the term, X’s share of profit is what percent less than that of Y?

(A) 62 ½

(B) 60

(C) 55 2/3

(D) 43 3/4

Answer: (D) 43 3/4

Exp:

Required less %=

(16-9)/16 × 100

= 7/16 × 100

= 43 3/4

  1. The average attendance of a college for the first three days of a week is 325 and first four days is 320. How many were present on the fourth day?

(A) 300

(B) 315

(C) 305

(D) 350

Answer: (C) 305

Exp:

Total attendance for first 3 days = 325×3 = 975

Total attendance for first 4 days = 320×4 = 1280

Present on the 4th day = 1280-975 = 305

  1. Tk. 355 has been divided among A, B, C in such a way that A had Tk. 20 more than B and C had Tk.15 more than A. How much was C’s share?

(A) Tk. 135

(B) Tk. 100

(C) Tk. 120

(D) Tk. 150

Answer: (A) Tk. 135

Exp:

Let the share of A was x

A has 20 more than B.

So, Share of B was (x – 20)

And C had 15 more than A So, Share of C was (x + 15)

Now,

Share of (A + B + C) = 355

Or, x + x – 20 + x + 15 = 355

Or, 3x – 5 = 355

Or, 3x = 360

Or, x = 120

Now, Share of C was x + 15 = 120 + 15 = 135

  1. If 2 kg of metal, of which 1/3 is zinc and the rest is copper, be mixed with 3 kg of metal, of which ¼ is zinc and the rest is copper, then what will be the ratio of zinc to copper in the mixture?

(A) 13:42

(B) 19:43

(C) 15:42

(D) 17:43

Answer: (D) 17:43

Exp:

In 2 kg of metal,

Zinc : copper = 2×1/3 : 2×2/3 = 2/3 : 4/3

In 3 kg of metal,

Zinc : copper = 3×1/4 : 3×3/4 = 3/4 : 9/4

Now, new ratio = (28/3 + ¾)/(4/3 + 9/4) = 17/43

  1. By what percentage above the cost price, a fan should be sold if a shopkeeper wants to make a profit of Tk. 500 and the marked price of the article is Tk 6000 which is 50% above the cost price?

(A) 25.0%

(B) 12.5%

(C) 20.0%

(D) None of these

Answer: ((A) 25.0%

Exp:

ATQ,

Cost price = 100/150 × 6000 = 4000

Selling price = 4000+ 500 = 4500

Required % = 1500/6000 × 100 = 25%

  1. Out of two numbers, 4 times the smaller one is less than 3 times the larger one by 5, If the sum of the numbers is larger than 6 times their differences by 6, find the two numbers.

(A) 55 and 58

(B) 23 and 28

(C) 59 and 43

(D) 65 and 67

Answer: (C) 59 and 43

Exp:

Let the two numbers be x(smaller) and y(larger) .

ATQ,

4x = 3y – 5

Or, 4x – 3y = – 5

Or, 3y – 4x = 5……. (1)

Again,

x + y = 6(y – x) + 6

Or, x + y = 6y – 6x + 6

Or, 7x – 5y = 6…….. (2)

Multiply equation 1 by 5 and equation 2 by 3 we get :

15y – 20x = 25

21x – 15y = 18

Adding the two :

x = 43

From (1),

3y – 4 × 43 = 5

Or, 3y – 172 = 5

Or, 3y = 177

Or, y = 177/3

Or, y = 59

  1. The sum of the squares of three numbers is 532 and the ratio of the first and the second as also of the second and the third is 3:2. Then the first number is

(A) 18

(B) 6

(C) 12

(D) 20

Answer: (A) 18

Exp:

let they are x,y,z.

so x2+y2+z2=532.

Given,

x:y=3:2 and

y:z=3:2

then x:y:z=3×3:2×3:2×2=9:6:4

Now, numbers are 9a, 6a, 4a

So, (9a)2 + (6a)2 + (4a)2 = 532

Or, 81a2 + 36a2 + 16a2 = 532

Or, 133a2 = 533

Or, a2 = 4

Or, a = 2

So, the first number is = 9×2=18

  1. Pipe P can fill an empty tank in 4 hours but pipe Q can completely empty the same tank in 8 hours. Both the pipes were opened alternately after every two hours starting with pipe P then in how many hours, the tank was completely filled?

(A) 6 hours

(B) 5 hours

(C) 10 hours

(D) 12 hours

Answer: (C) 10 hours

Exp:

  1. The average age of A, B and C is 30 years. If the difference between B’s age and A’s age is same as the difference between C’s age and B’s age. If D is 40 years older than B then what is the sum of the age of B and D?

(A) 130 years

(B) 60 years

(C) 75 years

(D) 100 years

Answer: (D) 100 years

Exp:

A+B+C = 30×3=90 —–(1)

ATQ,

B-A = C-B

Or, A+C = 2B

From (1),

B+2B = 90

Or, B = 30

D= B+40 = 30+40 = 70

So, B+D = 30+70 = 100

Combined 4 Bank Officer Preli 2019 Solution: SECTION-D: GENERAL KNOWLEDGE AND BASIC COMPUTER

Combined 4 Bank Officer Preli 2019 Questions (61-80) : Study the following questions carefully and answer the questions given below.

  1. Which of the following companies has recently launched e-commerce platform for handloom weavers?

(A) Apple

(B) Google

(C) Microsoft

(D) Facebook

Answer: (C) Microsoft

  1. Which of the following cities has recently hosted the World Economic Forum (WEF) 2019 annual meet?

(A) Davos

(B) Paris

(C) London

(D) Madrid

Answer: (A) Davos

  1. Which one of the following has recently been named as 1st World Capital of Architecture for 2020?

(A) Tokyo

(B) Beijing

(C) England

(D) Rio de Janeiro

Answer: (D) Rio de Janeiro

  1. Which of the following cities has recently hosted Arab Economic and Social Development Summit?

(A) Dubai

(B) Beirut

(C) Muscat

(D) Doha

Answer: (B) Beirut

  1. Which one of the following is an example of non-renewable resources?

(A) Wind

(B) Water

(C) Coal and minerals

(D) All of these

Answer: (C) Coal and minerals

  1. Where is Lake Superior, the largest fresh water lake in the world located?

(A) USA

(B) Brazil

(C) Canada

(D) Russia

Answer: (C) Canada

  1. The humidity of air measured in percentage is called

(A) Absolute humidity

(B) Relative humidity

(C) Specific humidity

(D) All of these

Answer: (B) Relative humidity

  1. The part of Equatorial region which has well developed rubber plantations is

(A) Amazon basin

(B) Indonesia

(C) Zaire basin

(D) Malaysia

Answer: (D) Malaysia

  1. The study of population is known as

(A) Demography

(B) Chimatology

(C) Petrology

(D) Hydrology

Answer: (A) Demography

  1. The device used for measuring altitudes is

(A) Ammeter

(B) Altimeter

(C) Audiometer

(D) Audiometer

Answer: (B) Altimeter

  1. ______ are introduced in Fourth Generation Computers:

(A) Microprocessors

(B) Vacuum Tubes

(C) Integrated Circuits

(D) None of these

Answer: (A) Microprocessors

  1. Which one is called the brain of computer?

(A) RAM

(B) ALU

(C) CPU

(D) None of these

Answer: (C) CPU

Exp: Microprocessor, CPU

  1. Which of the following is not an input device?

(A) Plotter

(B) Keyboard

(C) Scanner

(D) All of these

Answer: (A) Plotter

  1. Which one is the largest space?

(A) Gigabyte

(B) Petabyte

(C) Terabyte

(D) None of these

Answer: (B) Petabyte

  1. Every computer connected to the Internet is identified by a unique four-part string, known as

(A) Host name

(B) Domain name

(C) IP address

(D) All of these

Answer: (C) IP address

  1. The rectangular area of the screen that displays a program, data and/or information is a

(A) Title bar

(B) Button

(C) Dialog box

(D) Window

Answer: (D) Window

  1. What is a default file extension for all word documents?

(A) DOC

(B) FIL

(C) WRD

(D) TXT

Answer: (A) DOC

  1. Excel workbook is a collection of –

(A) Chart

(B) Worksheet

(C) Word book

(D) None of these

Answer: (B) Worksheet

  1. In a spreadsheet program the _______contains related worksheets and documents.

(A) Column

(B) Formula

(C) Workbook

(D) All of these

Answer: (C) Workbook

  1. =SUM(B1:B8) is an example of a

(A) Function

(B) Cell address

(C) Value

(D) Formula

Answer: (D) Formula

Combined 4 Bank Officer Preli 2019 Solution ছাড়া আরও পড়ুন:

ভাইভা প্রিপারেশন কেমন করে নিতে হবে

আপনার যে কোন প্রয়োজনে, চাকরির সার্কুলার ও আপডেট, এক্সাম ডেট, আপনার কোন কিছু জানার থাকলে নির্দ্বিধায় যোগদান করুন একঝাঁক প্রাণোচ্ছল তরুণের ফেসবুক গ্রুপ: BCS Limelight এ।

ফেসবুক বাটনে ক্লিক করে Combined 4 Bank Officer Preli 2019 Solution কে আপনার টাইমলাইনে শেয়ার করে রাখুন।কষ্ট করে খুজতে হবে না। Notification অন করে রাখুন। নতুন পোস্ট এমনিতেই আপনার কাছে পৌছে যাবে।

আপনার টাইমলাইনে শেয়ার করতে ফেসবুক আইকনে ক্লিক করুনঃ
Updated: May 24, 2019 — 8:56 pm

4 Comments

Add a Comment
  1. Cut mark koto hobe? 43.Ans 12

  2. ৪৩ এর আন্সার ২৪। কাট মার্ক কত MCQ হতে পারে?

  3. Krishna Chandra Biswas

    Thanks Dada

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *