Combined 5 Bank Engineer Exam 2018 (SO) Solution

Combined 5 Bank Engineer Exam 2018 (SO) অনুষ্ঠিত হয় ৩০ নভেম্বর ২০১৮, শুক্রবার, বিকাল ৩:০০ টা থেকে ৪:০০ টা। Combined 5 Bank Engineer Exam 2018 (SO) এই পরীক্ষাটি নিয়েছিল AUST.

Combined 5 Bank Engineer Exam 2018 (SO) এর প্রিলি অনুষ্ঠিত হয় Assistant Maintenance Engineer, Hardware Engineer, Assistant Engineer পোস্টের জন্য। সনাতন দা’র (Sonaton Da) আড্ডায় Combined 5 Bank Engineer Exam 2018 (SO) এর Solution দেয়া হল।

১৫, ১৬ তারিখে অনুষ্ঠিতব্য রিটেন পরীক্ষার জন্য এই পোস্টের ম্যাথগুলো প্রাকটিস করলে লাভ বই ক্ষতি হবে না। আর আসছে Combined Bank Exams এর জন্য সবগুলো দেখবেন তো বটেই।

Combined 5 Bank Engineer Exam 2018 (SO) Solution

Combined 5 Bank Engineer Exam 2018: জরুরী তথ্যাবলী।

১। এ প্রশ্নপত্রে মােট ৮০ টি প্রশ্ন রয়েছে এবং সর্বমােট নম্বর ১০০।

২। উত্তর শুরু করার আগে প্রশ্নের ক্রমিক সংখ্যা ঠিক আছে কিনা তা যাচাই করে নিতে হবে।

৩। প্রতিটি পরীক্ষার্থীকে একটি OMR Sheet এবং MCQ প্রশ্নপত্র দেয়া হবে।

৪। পরীক্ষা শেষে MCQ প্রশ্নপত্রটি OMR sheet- এর সাথে জমা দিতে হবে।

Sonali Bank Written Exam Freedom Fighter 2019: AUST 15 March ও 16 March 2019 কি কি পড়বেন

কম্বাইন্ড ব্যাংক প্রিলি প্রিপারেশনের জন্য কি কি পড়বেন, কোথা থেকে পড়বেন:

Combined 5 Bank Engineer Exam 2018: Bank and Post

  1. Sonali Bank Ltd(SBL)-45
  2. Rupali Bank Ltd(RBL)-69
  3. Bangladesh Krishi Bank(BKB)-11
  4. Rajshahi Krishi Unnayan Bank(RAKUB)-01
  5. Investment Corporation of Bangladesh (ICB)-01

Combined 5 Bank Engineer Exam 2018: Total Vacancy: 127

Combined 5 Bank Engineer Exam 2018 Solution: SECTION-A: ENGLISH PROFICIENCY

Combined 5 Bank Engineer Exam 2018 Questions (01-03): Fill in the blanks with right options

  1. The trade deficit has been growing rapidly, and the capital inflows _____ to fund it could get disrupted in case US monetary policy gets tightened ______ than expected.

(A) Mandate, equal

(B) Needed, more

(c) Required, higher

(D) Both B and D

Answer: (D) Both B and D

  1. The _____ to e-buses would not lower the level of emissions but merely ____ their place of origin.

(A) Evolution, vary

(B) Transition, change

(C) Shift, altered

(D) Altercation, destroy

Answer: (B) Transition, change

Exp:

Option A: Evolution does not fit in blank I as the buses are not evolving but there is simply a shift from one type to another.

Option C: Altered is incorrect due to incorrect tense usage.

Option D: Altercation means a fight/argument and is meaningless here.

  1. It is not easy for a country with high fiscal deficits, high inflation, _______ banks and one that is _____ to macro panics to completely open up its capital account.

(A) week, privy

(B) failing, level

(C) weak, prone

(D) None of these

Answer: (C) weak, prone

Combined 5 Bank Engineer Exam 2018 Questions (04-07): Select the word or phrase that best completes the sentence
  1. The supply of food and beverage for the program was abundant.

(A) inadequate

(B) substandard

(C) excellent

(D) plentiful

Answer: (D) plentiful

  1. Assertive people are generally more decisive.

(A) Docile

(B) Articulate

(C) Confident

(D) Compliant

Answer: (C) Confident

  1. People of diverse backgrounds now go to different places for pleasure, business or education.

(A) distinctive

(B) isolated

(C) distant

(D) different

Answer: (D) different

  1. Computer has revolutionized office procedures more than any machine of modern time.

(A) has any machine

(B) any other machine

(C) other machine

(D) none of these

Answer: (B) any other machine

Combined 5 Bank Engineer Exam 2018 Questions (08-10): Select the pair that best expresses a relationship similar to that expressed in the original pair.
  1. Debate: Soliloquy

(A) Elegant : Regal

(B) Ovation : Silence

(C) Group: Hermit

(D) None of these

Answer: (C) Group: Hermit

Exp: 1st is the opposite of the 2nd.

  1. Arena: Conflict

(A) Forum: Discussion

(B) Mirage: Reality

(C) Asylum: Pursuit

(D) Utopia: Place

Answer: (A) Forum: Discussion

Exp: Arena is the place of Conflict same as Forum is the place of Discussion.

  1. Torrent: Droplet

(A) water: eddy

(B) swamp: desert

(C) avalanche : pebble

(D) hurricane : wreckage

Answer: (C) avalanche : pebble

Exp: A torrent (violent downpour or rushing stream) is made up of droplets. As avalanche or sudden

fall of rocks, snow or earth is made up of pebbles.

Combined 5 Bank Engineer Question Solution 2018 is available is below. 5 Combined Bank Engineer Question Solution 2018, Combined 5 Bank Assistant Maintenance Engineer Question Solution 2018, Combined 5 Bank Assistant Hardware Engineer Question Solution 2018, Combined 5 Bank Assistant Engineer(IT) Question Solution 2018 are search option to get solution of Combined 5 Bank Engineer Question Solution 2018.

Combined 5 Bank Engineer Exam 2018: SECTION-B: BANGLA

Question (11-20): Choose the correct answer

  1. কোন শব্দটির প্রয়ােগ শুদ্ধ?

(A) উপলক্ষ্য

(B) লক্ষ্যণীয়

(C) সৌন্দর্যতা

(D) সুবুদ্ধিমান

Answer: (A) উপলক্ষ্য

Exp: উপলক্ষ্য ও উপলক্ষ উভয়েই সঠিক।

  1. সমার্থক শব্দযােগে দ্বিরুক্তি হয়েছে কোনটিতে?

(A) ভাল – মন্দ

(B) ধন – দৌলত

(C) তােড় – জোড়

(D) আমীর – ফকির

Answer: (B) ধন – দৌলত

  1. “বিদিত’ শব্দের বিপরীত শব্দ কী?

(A) গৃহীত

(B) বিদীর্ণ

(C) বিসর্জন

(D) অজ্ঞাত

Answer: (D) অজ্ঞাত

  1. কোনটি তৎসম শব্দ?

(A) তওবা

(B) ডিঙ্গা

(C) ধর্ম

(D) দৌলত

Answer: (C) ধর্ম

  1. নিচের কোন শব্দটি শুদ্ধ?

(A) বিকেন্দ্রীকরণ

(B) বীকেনিদ্রকরণ

(C) বিকেন্দ্রিকরণ

(D) বিকেন্দ্রীকরন

Answer: (A) বিকেন্দ্রীকরণ

  1. সমাস নিষ্পন্ন পদটিকে কি বলে?

(A) সমস্যমান পদ

(B) সমন্ত পদ

(C) ব্যাসবাক্য

(D) উত্তর পদ

Answer: (B) সমন্ত পদ

Exp: সমাসের প্রক্রিয়ায় সমাসবদ্ধ বা সমাসনিষ্পন্ন পদটিকে বলে সমস্ত পদ। যেমন: এখানে দোয়াতকলম, পীতাম্বর হলো সমস্ত পদ। সমস্ত পদ কতগুলো পদের মিলিত রুপ, এই প্রতিটি পদকে বলে সমস্যমান পদ। সমস্ত পদকে বিস্তৃত করে যে বাক্যাংশ পাওয়া যায় তাকে বলে সমাসবাক্য, ব্যাসবাক্য বা বিগ্রহবাক্য।

  1. √কাঁদ + অন – কোন প্রত্যয়ের অর্ন্তভুক্ত?

(A) বাংলা কৃৎ প্রত্যয়

(B) তদ্ধিত প্রত্যয়

(C) কৃৎ প্রত্যয়

(D) কোনটিই নয়

Answer: (A) বাংলা কৃৎ প্রত্যয়

  1. কোন সন্ধিটি নিপাতনে সিদ্ধ?

(A) বাক্‌+দান = বাগদান

(B) উৎ+ছেদ = উচ্ছেদ

(C) সম+সার = সংসার

(D) পর+পর = পরষ্পর

Answer: (D) পর+পর = পরষ্পর

  1. স্বর সংগতির উদাহরণ কোনটি?

(A) রাত্রি>রাইত

(B) দেশী>দিশী

(C) হইবে>হবে

(D) কোনটিই নয়

Answer: (B) দেশী>দিশী

  1. বাংলা সাহিত্যে চলিত ভাষায় রচিত প্রথম গ্রন্থ কোনটি?

(A) নারীর মূল্য

(B) রায়তের কথা

(C) বীরবলের হালখাতা

(D) তেল নুন লাকড়ী

Answer: (D) তেল নুন লাকড়ী

Exp: প্রমথ চৌধুরী (৭ আগস্ট ১৮৬৮-সেপ্টেম্বর ২, ১৯৪৬) বিংশ শতাব্দীর অন্যতম প্রাবন্ধিক, কবি ও লেখক। তাঁর পৈতৃক নিবাস ছিল বাংলাদেশের পাবনা জেলার চাটমোহর উপজেলার হরিপুর গ্রামে। তিনি বাংলা সাহিত্যে প্রথম বিদ্রূপাত্মক প্রবন্ধ রচনা করেন এবং তিনি বাংলা গদ্যে চলিতরীতির প্রবর্তক। তাঁর সাহিত্যিক ছদ্মনাম ছিল বীরবল। তাঁর সম্পাদিত সবুজ পত্র বাংলা সাহিত্যে চলতি ভাষারীতি প্রবর্তনে আগ্রণী ভূমিকা পালন করে। তাঁর প্রবর্তিত গদ্যরীতিতে “সবুজ পত্র” নামে বিখ্যাত সাহিত্যপত্র ইতিহাসে প্রতিষ্ঠিত হয়েছেন। তাঁরই নেতৃত্বে বাংলা সাহিত্যে নতুন গদ্যধারা সূচিত হয়। তিনি বাংলা সাহিত্যে ইতালিয় সনেট এর প্রবর্তক। তেল নুন লাকড়ী(1960) তাঁর রচিত প্রবন্ধ।

Combined 5 Bank Engineer Exam 2018 : SECTION-C: GENERAL MATHEMATICS

Combined 5 Bank Engineer Exam 2018 Questions (21-30): Read the following questions carefully and choose the right

  1. Alam sold two vehicles for Tk 46000 each. If he gained 10% on the first and lost 10% on another. then what is his percentage profit or loss in this transaction?

(A) 2% loss

(B) 1% profit

(C) 1% loss

(D) None of these

Answer: (C) 1% loss

Exp:

Let the profit be X% and loss be Y% . So,

Net profit or loss% = X +(-Y) + X×(-Y)/100

(Negative sign denotes that their is a loss)

Their is 10% loss and 10% profit then

Net profit or loss% = 10+(-10)+10×(-10)/100 =10–10–100/100 = 0–1 = -1

( negative sign here shows that there is a net loss )

So the net loss percentage is 1% .

  1. A square is inscribed in a circle of diameter 2a and another square is circumscribing circle. The difference between the areas of outer and inner squares is

(A) a2

(B) 2a2

(C) 3a2

(D) 4a2

Answer: (B) 2a2

Exp:

Combined 5 Bank Engineer Exam 2018, Combined 5 Bank Engineer Exam 2018, 5 Combined Bank Engineer Question Solution 2018, Combined 5 Bank Assistant Engineer(IT) Question 2018, Combined 5 Bank Assistant Engineer(IT) Question Solution 2018, Combined 5 Bank Assistant Hardware Engineer Question Solution 2018, Combined 5 Bank Assistant Maintenance Engineer Question Solution 2018, Combined 5 Bank Engineer Question Solution 2018, Combined 5 Bank Engineer Exam 2018, Combined 5 Bank Engineer Exam 2018 question, Combined 5 Bank Engineer Exam 2018 solution download, Combined 5 Bank Engineer Exam 2018 question pdf download, Combined 5 Bank Engineer Exam 2018 free download

Area or outer square = 2a x 2a = 4a2

In△BAD

(BD)2=(AD)2+(AB)2

(2a)2=x2+x2

4a2=2x2

2a2=x2

x=2–√a.

Area of inner square =√2a x √2a=2a2

Difference between the areas of the outer and inner square =4a2−2a2=2a2

  1. 12 marbles are selected at random from a large collection of white, red, green and yellow marbles. The number of marbles of each color is unlimited. Find the probability that the selection contains at least one marble of each color?

(A)

(B)

(C)

(D)

Answer: 33/91

Exp:

  1. A motor-cycle covers 40 km with a speed of 20 km/hr. Find the speed of the motorcycle for the next 40 km journey so that the average speed of the whole journey will be 30 km/hr.

(A) 70.0 km/hr

(B) 52.5 km/hr

(C) 60.0 km/hr

(D) 60.5 km/hr

Answer: (C) 60.0 km/hr

Exp:

Let, speed of the motorcycle for the next 40 km = x km/hr

Average speed,

30 = 2.x.20/(20+x)

Or, 600 + 30x = 40x

Or, x = 60

  1. A man can row 6 km/hr in still water. If the speed of the current is 2 km/hr, it takes 3 hours more in upstream than in the downstream for the same distance. The distance is

(A) 30 km

(B) 24 km

(C) 20 km

(D) 32 km

Answer: (B) 24 km

Exp:

Let, d be the distance.

Then:

d/(6–2)kph = d/(6+2)kph +3

Or, d/4 = d/8 +3

Or, d/8 =3

Or, d=24 km distance

  1. The respective ratio between the speed of a car, a train, and a bus is 5:9:4. The average speed of the car, bus and train is 72 km/hr together. What is the average speed of the car and the train together?

(A) 82 km/hr

(B) 72 km/hr

(C) 67 km/hr

(D) 84 km/hr

Answer: (D) 84 km/hr

Exp:

5x + 9x + 4x = 72 × 3

Or, 18x = 72 × 3

Or, x = 12

Avg. speed of the car and the train,

= (5x+9x)/2 = 7x = 7X12 = 84 km/hr

  1. Three angles of a triangle are in proportion 5:6.7. Then what is the difference in degrees between the biggest and the smallest angles?

(A) 200

(B) 100

(C) 30°

(D) 250

Answer: (A) 200

Exp:

5x°+6x°+7x°=180°
Or, 18x°=180°
Or, x=10

Largest angle =7x° = 7(10)°= 70°

Smallest Angle
5x°=5(10)°=50°

Difference = 70° – 50° = 20°

  1. A water tank has two taps (Tap-1 and Tap-2). Tap-I can fill a tank in 8 hours and Tap-2 can empty the tank in 16 hours. How long will they take to fill the tank if both taps are opened simultaneously but Tap-2 is closed after 8 hours?

(A) 10

(B) 12

(C) 14

(D) 16

Answer: (B) 12

Exp:

Tap-1, fills in 1 hr =  1/8

Tap-2, empties in 1 hr = 1/16

When both taps are open, the tank fills in 1 hr = (1/8 – 1/16) = 1/16

In 8 hrs, the tank fills =  1/16 ×৪ = ½

Remaining = 1 – ½ = ½

½ is filled by only Tap 1

1/8 is filled by Tap-1 in 1 hr

So, ½ is filled by = (1×8)/2= 4 hr

Total time = 8+4 = 12 hr

  1. The average of the three numbers x, y and z is 45. x is greater than the average of y and z by 9. The average of y and z is greater than y by 2. Then the difference of x and z is

(A) 3

(B) 5

(C) 7

(D) 11

Answer: (C) 7

Exp:

(x+y+z)/3 = 45

Or, x+y+z=135——(1)

Again,

X=(y+z)/2 + 9

Or, 2x-y-z = 18 ——(2)

From (1) + (2),

3x = 153

Or, x = 51

Again,

(y+z)/2= y+2

Or, y = z-4

From (1)

x+y+z=135

Or, 51+z-4+z=135

Or, z = 40

So, x-z = 51-44 = 7

  1. A can finish a work in 5 days and B takes 4 days to do the same work. If the work is increased by 8 times, how many days will it take for both of them to finish the work if they work together?

(A) 20 days

(B) 15 days

(C) 10 days

(D) 25 days

Answer:

Exp:

Combined 5 Bank Engineer Exam 2018: SECTION-D: GENERAL KNOWLEDGE

Combined 5 Bank Engineer Exam 2018 Questions (31-40): Study the following questions carefully and answer the questions given below.
  1. The civilian Airport of highest altitude is in

(A) Tibet

(B) China

(C) Nepal

(D) India

Answer: (A) Tibet

Exp:  China opened the world’s highest civilian airport in a remote Tibetan region of southwestern Sichuan province, which will cut journey times from the provincial capital from two days to a little more than one hour.

  1. Money market is a market for

(A) short-term fund

(B) long-term fund

(C) hedge fund

(D) risk free assets

Answer: (A) short-term fund

  1. Which of the following city has recently topped the Global Liveability Index 2015?

(A) Melbourne

(B) Osaka

(C) Vienna

(D) Calgary

Answer: (A) Melbourne

Exp: The Economist Intelligence Unit (EIU) publishes an annual Global Liveability Ranking, which ranks 140 cities for their urban quality of life based on assessments of stability, healthcare, culture and environment, education and infrastructure. For the first time in this survey’s history, Austria’s capital, Vienna, ranks as the most liveable of the 140 cities surveyed by The Economist Intelligence Unit in 2018. Melbourne, Australia, had been ranked by the EIU as the world’s most liveable city for seven years in a row, from 2011 to 2017.

  1. In absorption of insolation, the most significant part is played by

(A) Ozone

(B) Oxygen

(C) Haze

(D) Carbon dioxide

Answer: (D) Carbon dioxide

  1. Which of the following countries as successfully launched its first hypersonic aircraft?

(A) India

(B) China

(C) Russia

(D) United States

Answer: (B) China

Exp: The hypersonic aircraft was designed by the CAAA in collaboration with the China Aerospace Science and Technology Corporation.
36. The exchange of commodities between two countries is referred as

(A) Bilateral trade

(B) Balance of trade

(C) Volume of trade

(D) Multilateral trade

Answer: (A) Bilateral trade

  1. Where is “Ground Zero”?

(A) Greenwich

(B) Indira Point

(C) New York

(D) Shriharikota

Answer: (C) New York

Exp: In terms of nuclear explosions and other large bombs, the term “ground zero” (also known as “surface zero”) describes the point on the Earth’s surface closest to a detonation.

  1. The branch of science dealing with the study or collection of banknotes and medals is known as

(A) Aphnology

(B) Accountancy

(C) Chrematistics

(D) Numismatics

Answer: (D) Numismatics

  1. Which one among the following is responsible for formation of Ozone Holes in the stratosphere?

(A) Chloro Foro Carbon

(B) Benzopyrene

(C) Hydrocarbons

(D) UV radiation

Answer: (A) Chloro Foro Carbon

  1. Which of the following countries has recently launched the world’s longest zip line, measuring 2.83km in length?

(A) China

(B) Japan

(C) UAE

(D) None of these

Answer: (C) UAE

Combined 5 Bank Engineer Exam 2018: SECTION-E: SUBJECTIVE QUESTIONS

Combined 5 Bank Engineer Exam 2018 Questions (41-80): Study the following questions carefully and answer the questions given below.
  1. A host machine is unable to communicate with Google server. Which command is the most appropriate to run at host machine to determine which intermediary device is responsible for this failure?

(A) telnet 192.168.1.

(B) ping 192.168.1.1

(C) tracert 192.168.1.1

(D) ftp 192.168.1.1

Answer:

Exp:

  1. Which one is modern light weight message exchange format

(A) JSON

(B) MX

(C) HTML

(D) XML

Answer: (A) JSON

  1. A shared lock allows which of the following types of transactions to occur?

(A) Delete

(B) Insert

(C) Read

(D) Update

Answer: (C) Read

  1. Which is not a feature of object oriented programming?

(A) Inheritance

(B) Recursion

(C) Encapsulation

(D) Abstraction

Answer: (B) Recursion

  1. Which of the following protocols uses both TCP and UDP ports?

(A) SMTP

(B) Telnet

(C) FTP

(D) DNS

Answer: (D) DNS

Exp: DNS uses TCP for zone exchanges between servers and UDP when a client is trying to resolve a hostname to an IP address.

  1. To divide a class C network into a maximum of 14 subnets – each capable of having up to 14 hosts, the subnet mask used should be

(A) 255.255 255 240

(B) 255.255.255.192

(C) 255.255.255.78

(D) 255.255.255.0

Answer: (A) 255.255 255 240

Exp:

Class C Masks

MaskBinarySubnet bitsHost bitsSubnetsHosts
255.255.255.12810000000172126
255.255.255.1921100000026262
255.255.255.2241110000035630
255.255.255.24011110000441414
255.255.255.2481111100053306
255.255.255.2521111110062622
  1. The result of a SQL SELECT statement is a

(A) report

(B) form

(C) file

(D) table

Answer: (D) table

  1. Email is a protocol of the following layer

(A) Physical Layer

(B) Data Link layer

(C) Application layer

(D) TCP layer

Answer:  (C) Application layer

Exp:  The services provided by the application layer are network virtual terminal, file transfer, access and management, mail services, directory services, various file and data operations.

  1. Which protocol is used for secured web browsing

(A) www

(B) RSA

(C) ftp

(D) http

Answer: (D) http

  1. Which software is mostly used for virtualization?

(A) VMWare

(B) Oracle DBMS

(C) Windows XP

(D) Linux

Answer: (A) VMWare

  1. To remove duplicate rows from the results of an SQL SELECT statement, the —— qualifier specified must be included.

(A) ONLY

(B) DISTINCT

(C) UNIQUE

(D) SINGLE

Answer: (B) DISTINCT

  1. The complexity of Bubble sort algorithm is

(A) O(n)

(B) O(log n)

(C) O(n2)

(D) O{n log n)

Answer: (C) O(n2)

  1. Which control statement can be executed at least once?

(A) do … while

(B) for

(C) while

(D) All of these

Answer: (A) do … while

  1. The operation of processing each element in the list is known as

(A) Sorting

(B) Merging

(C) Inserting

(D) Traversal

Answer: (D) Traversal

Exp: The operation of processing each element in the list is known as traversal. It refers to the process of visiting (checking and/or updating) each node in a tree data structure, exactly once.

  1. Which of the following data structures are indexed structures?

(A) linear arrays

(B) linked lists

(C) both a and b

(D) None of these

Answer: (A) linear arrays

  1. The term push and pop is related to the

(A) array

(B) lists

(C) stacks

(D) All of these

Answer: (C) stacks

  1. ______ is a statement that is executed automatically by the system

(A) trigger constraint

(B) assertion

(C) durability

(D) integrity

Answer: (A) trigger constraint

  1. What does a COMMIT statement do to a CURSOR:

(A) Open the Cursor

(B) Fetch the Cursor

(C) Close the Cursor

(D) None of these

Answer: (D) None of these

  1. Which data structure is used for indexing-

(A) Binary Tree

(B) B-Tree

(C) stack

(D) Link List

Answer:

Exp:

  1. Trojan can be introduced through?

(A) Internet browsing

(B) Database accessing

(C) emails

(D) trouble shooting

Answer: (C) emails

  1. How many layer Internet Protocol suite?

(A) 7

(B) 5

(C) 3

(D) 4

Answer: (B) 5

  1. The step by step instructions that solve a problem are called

(A) An algorithm

(B) A list

(C) A plan

(D) None of the above

Answer: (A) An algorithm

  1. An acronym for conference on Data systems languages is

(A) Collute

(B) CODASYL

(C) CCD

(D) DASD

Answer: (B) CODASYL

  1. According to Boolean algebra the value of (A +AB)(B+ AB) is

(A) A

(B) B

(C) AB

(D) 1

Answer: (C) AB

  1. Which of the following correctly shows the hierarchy of arithmetic operation

(A) /+*-

(B) *-/+

(C) +-/*

(D) /*+-

Answer: (D) /*+-

  1. Consider the following code:

#include <stdio.h>

int main(int arge, char *argv[]){

return 0;

}

What is the minimum length of character array argv in the above code?

(A) 0

(B) 1

(C) undefined

(D) -1

Answer: (C) undefined

  1. What is the value of “d” after this line of code has been executed?

double d =Math.round (2.5+ Math.random():

(A) 2

(B) 25

(C) 3

(D) 4

Answer: (C) 3

Exp:

The Math.random() method returns a number greater than or equal to 0 and less than 1 . Since we can then be sure that the sum of that number and 2.5 will be greater than or equal to 2.5 and less than 3.5, we can be sure that Math.round() will round that number to 3.

  1. Which O/S is recommended for real time systems?

(A) Windows

(B) Unix

(C) Oracle

(D) µ/OS

Answer:

Exp: A real-time operating system (RTOS) is any operating system (OS) intended to serve real-time applications that process data as it comes in, typically without buffer delays.

  1. According to Boolean algebra the value of (A + AB). (B + AB) is

(A) AB

(B) B

(C) A

(D) 1

Answer: (A) AB

  1. Which one of the following is not an example redundancy?

(A) Data Center

(B) Aero plane

(C) Motor Car

(D) None of these

Answer: (D) None of these

  1. Compared to CISC, RISC processors (at the same clock) are

(A) faster

(B) slower

(C) similar

(D) undefined

Answer: (B) slower

  1. Which of the following is not a type of Web search engine?

(A) Computer-created

(B) Human-organized

(C) Hybrid

(D) Portal

Answer: (B) Human-organized

  1. Where can a JavaScript code be placed in an html page?

(A) <head>

(B) <body>

(C) both a and b

(D) none of the above

Answer: C) both a and b

  1. What is the value of variable rafter the following statement is executed in JavaScript? var x2 = “3”+ ‘4’;

(A) 34

(B) 7

(C) 0

(D) Undefined

Answer: (A) 34

  1. In Java, which operator is used to create an object?

(A) class

(B) scanf

(C) print

(D) None of these

Answer: (A) class

  1. Distributed Queue Dual Bus is a standard for

(A) MAN

(B) LÀN

(C) Wireless LAN

(D) WAN

Answer: (A) MAN & (B) LÀN

  1. Which of the following will produce an answer that is closest in value to a double, d, while not being greater than d?

(A) (int) Math.min(d);

(B) (int)Math.max(d);

(C) (int)Math.abs(d);

(D) (int)Math.floor(d):

Answer: (D) (int)Math.floor(d):

Exp:

  1. Which one is a universal logic gate?

(A) NAND

(B) AND

(C) OR

(D) NOT

Answer: (A) NAND

Exp: NAND and NOR Gates are called Universal Gates because all the other gates can be created by using these gates.

  1. Domain name to IP address mapping is done by ——

(A) Web server

(B) Database server

(C) DNS server

(D) Proxy server

Answer: (C) DNS server

  1. How many ‘I’s will be there in the binary representation of the following expression (assume 16 bit number) 12+64+128+256+1024

(A) 10

(B) 8

(C) 6

(D) 9

Answer: (C) 6

Combined 5 Bank Engineer Exam 2018 ছাড়া আরও দেখুন:

Sonali Bank Written Exam Freedom Fighter 2019: AUST 15 March ও 16 March 2019 কি কি পড়বেন

কম্বাইন্ড ব্যাংক প্রিলি প্রিপারেশনের জন্য কি কি পড়বেন, কোথা থেকে পড়বেন:

আপনার যে কোন প্রয়োজনে, চাকরির সার্কুলার ও আপডেট, এক্সাম ডেট, আপনার কোন কিছু জানার থাকলে নির্দ্বিধায় যোগদান করুন একঝাঁক প্রাণোচ্ছল তরুণের ফেসবুক গ্রুপ: BCS Limelight এ।

ফেসবুক বাটনে ক্লিক করে Combined 5 Bank Engineer Exam 2018 কে আপনার টাইমলাইনে শেয়ার করে রাখুন।কষ্ট করে খুজতে হবে না। Notification অন করে রাখুন। নতুন পোস্ট এমনিতেই আপনার কাছে পৌছে যাবে।

আপনার টাইমলাইনে শেয়ার করতে ফেসবুক আইকনে ক্লিক করুনঃ
Updated: May 17, 2019 — 3:38 pm

3 Comments

Add a Comment
  1. Thanks, it is very informative

  2. দাদা ২৯ নাম্বার ম্যাথ টা একটু কারেশন কইরেন । আনসার ৭ ।

  3. This is really helpful, thanks.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *