Combined 5 Bank Officer Cash Exam Solution 2019

Combined 5 Bank Officer Cash : Combined 5 Bank Officer Cash Exam অনুষ্ঠিত হয় ২৯ মার্চ ২০১৯, শুক্রবার। Combined 5 Bank Officer Cash Preliminary Exam পরীক্ষাটি নিয়েছিল AUST. সনাতন দা’র (Sonaton Da) আড্ডায় Combined 5 Bank Officer Cash Preli Exam Solution 2019 দেয়া হল। Combined 5 Bank Officer Cash  Preli Exam এর সকল বিষয়ের সমাধান এবং ক্ষেত্রবিশেষে ব্যাখ্যাও সংযোজন করা হয়েছে।

Combined 5 Bank Officer Cash Preli Exam 2019 ‍Solution

Combined 5 Bank Officer Cash : জরুরী তথ্যাবলী

১) এ প্রশ্নপত্রে মােট ৮০ টি প্রশ্ন রয়েছে এবং সর্বমােট নম্বর ১০০।

২) উত্তর শুরু করার আগে প্রশ্নের ক্রমিক সংখ্যা ঠিক আছে কিনা তা যাচাই করে নিতে হবে।

৩) পরীক্ষা শেষে MCQ প্রশ্নপত্রটি OMR Sheet এর সাথে জমা দিতে হবে।

combined 5 bank officer cash math solution,rupali bank officer cash exam mcq math solution,5 bank officer cash math solution,sonali bank officer cash math solution,sonali banks exams question solution,bank exam,combined 4 bank senior officer (it/ict) exam question solution 2018,cash officer math solution bangladesh bank,five bank officer math solution,5 bank officer math solution

Combined 5 Bank Officer Cash Preli Exam 2019 Solution: SECTION-A :

ENGLISH PROFICIENCY

Questions

Combined 5 Bank Officer Cash (01-04) : Choose the word that is closest in meaning to the underlined word.

  1. The teacher gave us explicit instruction.

(A) Detailed

(B) Definable

(C) Resolvable

(D) Demonstrative

Answer: (A) Detailed

  1. When the leadership changed, his position in the organization became precarious.

(A) secure

(B) exalted

(C) important

(D) uncertain

Answer: (D) uncertain

  1. The spectacle was most pleasing.

(A) Impression

(B) View

(C) Sight

(D) Scenery

Answer: (C) Sight 

  1. He gains success by dint of hard work.

(A) means

(B) virtue

(C) way of

(D) force

Answer: (B) virtue 

Combined 5 Bank Officer Cash Questions (05-08) Select the word that is most closely similar in meaning to the original word.

  1. FRAGILE

(A) Trouble

(B) Discomfort

(C) Breakable

(D) Divert

Answer: (C) Breakable

  1. INSURGENT

(A) Loyal

(B) Rebellious

(C) Sincere

(D) Confident

Answer: (B) Rebellious

  1. ABERRATION

(A) Deviation

(B) Deviate

(C) Drive

(D) Direction

Answer: (A) Deviation

Exp: (B) Deviate হতে পারত। কিন্তু ABERRATION Noun হওয়ার জন্য Deviate (Verb) হবে না।

  1. ALLEGIANCE

(A) Sincere

(B) Obedience

(C) Faithful

(D) Loyalty

Answer: (B) Obedience ও (D) Loyalty উভয়ই সঠিক।

Combined 5 Bank Officer Cash Questions (09-12) : Find out that word, which spelling is WRONG

(A) Athletic

(B) Nephew

(C) Manual

(D) Amature

Answer: (D) Amature

Exp: Amateur

(A) Irritate

(B) Ignorent

(C) Turmoil

(D) Terrible

Answer: (B) Ignorent

Exp: Ignorant

(A) Tution

(B) Passion

(C) Fashion

(D) Ration

Answer: (A) Tution

Exp: Tuition

(A) Lenient

(B) Nationalism

(C) Transfered

(D) Overhaul

Answer: (C) Transfered

Exp: Transferred

Combined 5 Bank Officer Cash Questions (13-16) : Fill in the blank with right option

  1. The papers are to be prepared ____ a month.

(A) within

(B) by

(C) on

(D) in

Answer: (A) within

  1. Nature has given us an abundant wealth ____ the form of forests.

(A) by

(B) in

(C) at

(D) with

Answer: (B) in

  1. I shall ring you up as soon as______

(A) I will arrive

(B) I shall arrive

(C) I arrive

(D) I shall be arriving

Answer: (C) I arrive

  1. I just had to _____ the orders of my employer.

(A) carry on

(B) carry through

(C) carry away

(D) carry out

Answer: (D) carry out (update করা হল।)

Exp:

carry on = continue an activity or task.

carry away = become overly excited

carry through  = to complete something that was planned.

Combined 5 Bank Officer Cash Preli 2019 Solution: SECTION-B : BANGLA

Combined 5 Bank Officer Cash Question (17-32) : Choose the correct answer

  1. কোনটি নিত্য সমাসের সমস্ত পদ?

(A) নরপশু

(B) মনমাঝি

(C) গ্রামান্তর

(D) উপনদী

Answer: (C) গ্রামান্তর

Exp: অন্যগ্রাম = গ্রামান্তর; মন রূপ মাঝি = মনমাঝি; নদীর সমীপে = উপনদী

  1. নিচের কোন শব্দে ‘ণ’ এর ভুল প্রয়ােগ রয়েছে ?

(A) ক্রন্দণ

(B) চাণক্য

(C) মাণিক্য

(D) গণ

Answer: (A) ক্রন্দণ

Exp: বাকিগুলোতে নিত্য ‘ণ’ হয়।

  1. উপসর্গযুক্ত শব্দ কোনটি ?

(A) পঙ্কজ

(B) জ্বালাতন

(C) মাচান

(D) কদবেল

Answer: (D) কদবেল

Exp: কদ(বাংলা উপসর্গ)+ বেল = কদবেল।

  1. ক্রিয়াপদের সাথে সম্পর্কযুক্ত পদকে কী বলা হয় ?

(A) সমাস

(B) কারক

(C) সন্ধি

(D) বিশেষণ

Answer: (B) কারক

Exp: কৃ+ণক = কৃ(ক্রিয়া পদ)।

  1. ‘সমিতি’ কোন লিঙ্গ ?

(A) স্ত্রীলিঙ্গ

(B) ক্লীবলিঙ্গ

(C) পুরুষলিঙ্গ

(D) উভয়লিঙ্গ

Answer: (B) ক্লীবলিঙ্গ

  1. ধাতুর পর কোন প্রত্যয় যুক্ত করে ভাববাচক বিশেষ্য বুঝায় ?

(A) আই

(B) আল

(C) আন

(D) আও

Answer: (A) আই

  1. ‘বিপদ এবং দুঃখ একই সঙ্গে আসে’-কোন ধরনের বাক্য?

(A) সরল

(B) যৌগিক

(C) জটিল

(D) মিশ্র

Answer: (B) যৌগিক

Exp: এবং দ্বারা যুক্ত।

  1. ‘বহু দেখেছে যে – এক কথায় কি হবে?

(A) দরদর্শী

(B) সমদর্শী

(C) দার্শনিক

(D) ভূয়োদর্শী

Answer: (D) ভূয়োদর্শী

Exp: বহুদর্শী ও সঠিক।

  1. কাকে যুগসন্ধির কবি বলা হয় ?

(A) ঈশ্বরগুপ্ত

(B) বিহারীলাল চক্রবর্তী

(C) ভারতচন্দ্র

(D) রবীন্দ্রনাথ ঠাকুর

Answer: (A) ঈশ্বরগুপ্ত

Exp:

বিহারীলাল চক্রবর্তী = বাংলা সাহিত্যের প্রথম গীতি

ভারতচন্দ্র = অষ্টাদশ শতাব্দীর শ্রেষ্ঠ বাঙালি কবি ও মঙ্গলকাব্যের সর্বশেষ শক্তিমান কবি

রবীন্দ্রনাথ ঠাকুর = গুরুদেব, কবিগুরু ও বিশ্বকবি

  1. ‘দুধেভাতে উৎপাত” গল্পগ্রন্থের রচয়িতা কে?

(A) শওকত ওসমান

(B) জ্যোতিপ্রকাস দত্ত

(C) আখতারুজ্জামান ইলিয়াস

(D) হাসান আজিজুল হক

Answer: (C) আখতারুজ্জামান ইলিয়াস

Exp:

আখতারুজ্জামান ইলিয়াস (১২ ফেব্রুয়ারি ১৯৪৩ – ৪ জানুয়ারি ১৯৯৭) বাংলাদেশের একজন প্রখ্যাত কথাসাহিত্যিক। তিনি একজন স্বল্পপ্রজ লেখক ছিলেন। দুইটি উপন্যাস, গোটা পাঁচেক গল্পগ্রন্থ আর একটি প্রবন্ধ সংকলন এই নিয়ে তাঁর রচনাসম্ভার। বাস্তবতার নিপুণ চিত্রণ, ইতিহাস ও রাজনৈতিক জ্ঞান, গভীর অন্তর্দৃষ্টি ও সূক্ষ্ম কৌতুকবোধ তাঁর রচনাকে দিয়েছে ব্যতিক্রমী সুষমা। বাংলা সাহিত্যে সৈয়দ ওয়ালীউল্লাহর পরেই তিনি সর্বাধিক প্রশংসিত বাংলাদেশী লেখক।

  1. জীবনানন্দ দাশের কাব্যে ব্যবহৃত শঙ্খমালা হলাে

(A) রুপকথার চরিত্র

(B) পূর্বপরিচিতা নারী

(C) রোমান্টিক কৰিকল্পনা

(D) কবির জীবনদেবতা

Answer: (C) রোমান্টিক কৰিকল্পনা

Exp:

শঙ্খমালা জীবনান্দ দাশের একটি কবিতা। কবিতাটিতে এক নারীর কথা বলা হয়েছে। কিন্তু তাকে এমনভাবে সম্বোধন করা হয়েছে যেন সে অপরিচিত।

(কান্তারের পথ ছেড়ে সন্ধ্যার আঁধারে
সে কে এক নারী এসে ডাকিল আমারে,
বলিল , তোমারে চাই)

এরপর কবি উপমা দেয়া শুরু করেছেন। এতে তার কল্পনারই সমাবেশ বেশি।

  1. ‘চেষ্টায় সুসিদ্ধ করে জীবনের আশা- বাক্যটি কার রচনা?

(A) শাহাদাৎ হােসেন

(B) মাইকেল মধুসূদন দত্ত

(C) ভারতচন্দ্র

(D) ঈশ্বরচন্দ্র গুপ্ত

Answer: (D) ঈশ্বরচন্দ্র গুপ্ত

Exp:

`মানুষ কে?’ কবিতার চরণ।

  1. নিচের কোন বানানটি শুদ্ধ?

(A) মূহুর্মুহ

(B) মুহুমূহু

(C) মুহুর্মুহু

(D) মুহুর্মুহু

Answer: (C) মুহুর্মুহু

  1. নিচের কোন বানানটি অশুদ্ধ?

(A) নিষ্পন্দ

(B) নিষ্পন্ন

(C) নিষ্ফল

(D) নিস্পৃহ

Answer: (A) নিষ্পন্দ

Exp: নিস্পন্দ

  1. কোনটি তৎপুরুষ সমাস?

(A) মধুমাখা

(B) ভালোমন্দ

(C) যথাসাধ্য

(D) সত্যনিষ্ঠ

Answer: (A) মধুমাখা

Exp: মধু দ্বারা মাখা=মধুমাখা

  1. উদ্ধার’ শব্দের সন্ধিবিচ্ছেদ কোনটি ?

(A) উদ্‌+হার

(B) উৎ+ধার

(C) উত+হার

(D) উৎ+হার

Answer: (D) উৎ+হার

Combined 5 Bank Officer Cash Preli 2019 Solution: SECTION-C:

GENERAL MATHEMATICS

Combined 5 Bank Officer Cash Questions (33-56): Read the following questions carefully and choose the right answer.

  1. If m and n are whole numbers such that mn =121, the value of (m-1)n is-

(A) 1000

(B) 121

(C) 10

(D) 1

Answer: (A) 1000

Exp:

We know that 112 = 121.

Putting m = 11 and n = 2,

we get:

(m – 1)n + 1 = (11 – 1)(2 + 1) = 103 = 1000.

  1. A pump can fall a tank with water in 2 hours. Because of a leak, it took 2 1/3 hours to fill the tank. The leak can drain all the water of the tank in-

(A) 4 1/3 hours

(B) 14 hours

(C) 7 hours

(D) 8 hours

Answer: (B) 14 hours

Exp:

Work done by the leak in 1 hr = (1/2 – 377) = 1/14

So, Leak will empty the tank in 14 hrs.

  1. The difference between simple and compound interest on a sum of money at 20% per annum for 3 years is Tk. 48. What is the sum?

(A) Tk. 550

(B) Tk. 500

(C) Tk. 375

(D) Tk. 400

Answer: (C) Tk. 375

Exp:

Let,

The sum = x.

SI = x×n×r = x×3×20/100=3x/5

CI = [x(1+20/100)3 – x] = 216x/125 – x = 91x/125

ATQ,

91x/125 – 3x/5 = 48

Or, x = 375

  1. If A and B are in the ratio 3:4, and B and C in the ratio 12:13, then A and

C will be in the ratio-

(A) 3:13

(B) 36:13

(C) 13:9

(D) 9:13

Answer: (D) 9:13

Exp:

(A/B) × (B/C) = (3/4) × (12/13)

Or, A/C = 36/52 = 9:13

  1. A bag contains an equal number of one rupee, 50 paisa and 25 paisa coins. If the total value is Tk. 35 how many coins of each type are there?

(A) 20

(B) 15

(C) 18

(D) 22

Answer: (A) 20

Exp:

Let X coins of each type of there.

Total Value = Rs. 35.

Now,

X + X/2 + X/4 = 35.

4X + 2X + X = 140.

7X = 140.

X = 20

  1. If 40% of a number is equal to two-third of another number, what is the ratio of first number to the second number?

(A) 2:5

(B) 5:3

(C) 5:3

(D) 7:3

Answer: (B) 5:3

Exp:

Let,

40% of A=(2/3)B

Then,

40A/100=2B/3

Or, 2A/5=2B/3

Or, A/B=(2/3 × 5/2)=5/3

So, A:B=5:3.

  1. A man starts climbing a 11 m high wall at 5pm. In each minute he climbs up 1 m but slips down 50 cm. At what time will be climb the wall?

(A) 5:30 pm

(B) 5:25 pm

(C) 5:21 pm

(D) 5:27 pm

Answer: (C) 5:21 pm

Exp:

Man climbs 1 m and slips down 50 cm (0.5 m) in one minute

i.e. he climbs (1-0.5 = 0.5 m) in one minute.

But in the last minute he will be climbing 1 m as he gets on the top so no slip.

Time taken to climb 11 meter = [(10/0.5) +1] = 21 minutes.

He climbs the wall at 5:21 pm.

  1. Two trains of equal length, running to opposite direction, pass a pole in 15 and 12 seconds. The trains will cross each other in-

(A) 15.5 seconds

(B) 18.5 seconds

(C) 20.2 seconds

(D) 14.4 seconds

Answer: (D) 14.4 seconds

Exp:

Let length of each train be x meter.
Then, speed of 1st train = x/18 m/sec;
Speed of 2nd train = x/12 m/sec;

Now,
When both trains cross each other, time taken;

=[2x/{(x18)+(x12)}]

=2x/(5x/36)

=(2x×36)/5x

=72/5

=14.4 seconds

  1. A boat can travel with a speed of 13 km/hr in still water. If the speed of the stream is 4 km/hr, find the time taken by the boat to go 68 km downstream.

(A) 4 hours

(B) 3 hours

(C) 5 hours

(D) 2 hours

Answer: (A) 4 hours

Exp:

Speed downstream = (13 + 4) km/hr = 17 km/hr.

Time taken to travel 68 km downstream =68/17hrs = 4 hrs.

  1. A bag contains 4 white 5 red and 6 blue balls. Three balls are drawn at random from the bag. The probability that all of them are red is-

(A) 1/22

(B) 1/91

(C) 2/91

(D) 2/77

Answer: (C) 2/91

Exp:

Let S be the sample space.

Then, n(S)   = number of ways of drawing 3 balls out of 15 = = 15C3 = 455

Let, E = event of getting all the 3 red balls.

n(E) = 5C3 = 10.

So, P(E) =   n(E)/ n(S)=  10/455 = 2/91

  1. The ratio between the perimeter and the breadth of a rectangle is: 5:1. the area of the rectangle is 216 cm2, what is the length of the rectangle?

(A) 16 cm

(B) 24 cm

(C) 18 cm

(D) none of these

Answer: (C) 18 cm

Exp:

2(l + b)=     5/1

Or, 2l + 2b = 5b

Or, 3b = 2l

Or, b = 2l/3

Then, Area = 216 cm2

Or, l x b = 216

Or, l x 2l/3 = 216

Or, l2 = 324

Or, l = 18 cm.

  1. The average age of A, B, C,D and E is 40 years. The average age of A and B is 35 years and the average of C and D is 42 years. Age of E is

(A) 48

(B) 46

(C) 42

(D) 45

Answer: (B) 46

Exp:

A+B+C+D+E=40×5=200

A+B=35×2=70

C+D=42×2=84

Therefore,

E=(A+B+C+D+E)−(A+B+C+D)=200−70−84=46 years

  1. The sum of the digits of two-digit numbers is 10 while when the digits are reversed, the number decrease by 54. Find the changed number.

(A) 19

(B) 46

(C) 37

(D) 28

Answer: (D) 28

Exp:

Let number be (10x+y).

According to question,

(10x+y)-(10y+x) = 54;

10x-10y+y-x = 54;

Or, 9x-9y = 54;

Or, x-y = 6 ————(i)

Sum of digits,

(x+y) = 10; —— (ii)

(i)-(ii);

So, x-y-x-y = 6-10;

Or, -2y = -4;

Or, y = 2; and, x = 8.

Then, the required number is

(10y+x) = 10×2+8 = 28.

  1. A shopkeeper earns a profit of 12% on selling a book at 10% discount on the printed price. The ratio of the cost price and the printed price of the book is

(A) 45:56

(B) 45:51

(C) 47:36

(D) 47:51

Answer: (A) 45:56

Exp:

Let,

The CP be 100.

Hence,

SP=100+12% of 100=112

If the marked price be X,

then 90% of X=112

Or, x= (112×100)/90

Or, x = 1120/90

Hence,

Required ratio =100:1120/90=900:1120=45:56

  1. The selling price of an article after giving two successive discounts of 10% and 5% on the marked price is TK 171. What is the marked price?

(A) Tk. 240

(B) TK 220

(C) TK 200

(D) TL 250

Answer: (C) TK 200

Exp:

Equivalent Discount,

=(A + B) – (AB/100)

= (10 + 5) – (10*5/100)

= 14.5%.

Let MP = X.

Now,

X – 14.5% of X = 171(Selling Price)

Or, 0.855X = 171

Or, X = 200.

Hence, MP = 200.

  1. If A and B together can complete a work in 18 days, A and C together in 12 days, and B and C together in 9 days., then B alone can do the work in –

(A) 24 days

(B) 15 days

(C) 30 days

(D) 40 days

Answer: (A) 24 days

Exp:

1 day’s work of

(A+B) = 1/18 —-(1)

(A+C) = 1/12 —-(2)

(B+C) = 1/9 —–(3)

(1)+(2)+(3),

2(A+B+C) = (1/18 + 1/12 + 1/9) = ¼

Or, (A+B+C) = 1/8

B = (A+B+C) –(A+C) = 1/8 – 1/12 = 1/24

B needs 24 days.

  1. A tank can be filled with water by two pipes A and B together in 36 minutes. If the pipe B was stopped after 30 minutes, the tank is filled in 40 minutes. The pipe B can alone fill the tank in-

(A) 45 minutes

(B) 60 minutes

(C) 75 minutes

(D) 90 minutes

Answer: (D) 90 minutes

Exp:

Let the pipes fill the tank in x minutes.

Part of tank filled by pipes A and B in one minute: 1/36;

Part of the tank filled by pipe A in 1 minute = 1/36 – 1/x;

ATQ,

30* 1/x + (1/36 – 1/x) = 1

Or, 30/x + 10/9 – 40/x = 1

Or, 10/x = 1/9

Hence, x = 90 minutes.

  1. In a 729 litres mixture of milk and water, the ratio of milk to water is 7:2. To get a new mixture containing milk and water in the ratio 7:3, the amount of water to be added is-

(A) 71 litres

(B) 81 litres

(C) 56 litres

(D) 50 litres

Answer: (B) 81 litres

Exp:

Quantity of milk in 729 litre of mixture

= 7X729/9 = 567 litre

Quantity of water

= 729-567 = 162 litre.

Let x litre of water be added to become ratio 7:3.

Or, 7/3 = 567/(162+x)

Or, 162×7 +7x = 567×3

Or, 7x = 1701-1134 = 567

Or, x = 567/7 = 81 litre water is to be added.

  1. In what ratio must a grocer mix two varieties of pulses costing Tk 15 and Tk 20 per kg respectively so as to get a mixture worth Tk 16.50 kg?

(A) 3:7

(B) 5:7

(C) 7:3

(D) 7:5

Answer: (C) 7:3

Exp:

5 bank officer math solution,five bank officer math solution,bank officer math solution,7 bank officer math solution,bangladesh bank officer (general),bangladesh bank officer,cash officer math solution bangladesh bank,bangladesh bank officer math question solution,combined 8 bank so exam question's solving live class

  1. Three partners shared the profit in a business in the ratio 5:7:8. They had partnered for 14 months,8 months and 7 months respectively. What was the ratio of their investments?

(A) 5:7:8

(B) 20:49:67

(C) 38:28:21

(D) None of these

Answer:

Exp:

Let their investments be x for 14 months, y for 8 months and z for 7 months respectively.

Then, 14x : 8y : 7z = 5 : 7 : 8.

Now, 14x/8y = 5/7

Or, 98x = 40y

Or, y = 49x/20

And, 14x/7z = 5/8

Or, 112x = 35z

Or, z = 112x/35 = 16x/5

So x : y : z = x : 49x/20 : 16x/5 —- (Multiple by 20)

Or, x : y : z = 20 : 49 : 64

  1. A and B invest in a business in the ratio 3:2. If 5% of the total profit goes to charity and A’s share is Tk. 855. the total profit is-

(A) Tk 1425.00

(B) Tk. 1537.50

(C) TK. 1576.00

(D) TK. 1500.00

Answer: (D) TK. 1500.00

Exp:

Let the total profit be tk 100.

After paying to charity, A’s share = tk.(95 x       3/5) = tk. 57.

If A’s share is tk. 57, total profit = tk. 100.

If A’s share tk. 855, total profit = (100/57) x 855         = 1500.

  1. The sum of ages of 5 children born at the intervals of 3 years each, is 50 years. What is the age of the youngest child?

(A) 4 years

(B) 8 years

(C) 9 years

(D) None of these

Answer: (A) 4 years

Exp:

Let the ages of children be x, (x + 3), (x + 6), (x + 9) and (x + 12) years.

Then, x + (x + 3) + (x + 6) + (x + 9) + (x + 12) = 50

Or, 5x = 20

Or, x = 4.

Age of the youngest child = x = 4 years.

  1. Six years ago, the ratio of the ages of Kunal and Sagar was 6: 5. Four years hence, the ratio of their ages will be 11:10. What is Sagar’s age at present?

(A) 18 years

(B) 20 years

(C) 16 years

(D) 22 years

Answer: (C) 16 years

Exp:

Let the ages of Kunal and Sagar 6 years ago be 6x and 5x years respectively.

Then, {(6x + 6) + 4}/{(5x + 6) + 4}  =11/10

Or,  10(6x + 10) = 11(5x + 10)

Or, 5x = 10

Or, x = 2.

Sagar’s present age = (5x + 6) = 16 years.

  1. The price of 10 chairs is equal to that of 4 tables. The price of 15 chairs and 2 tables together is Tk. 4000. The total price of 12 chairs and 3 tables is:

(A) Tk. 3500

(B) Tk. 3750

(C) Tk. 3840

(D) None of These

Answer: (D) None of These

Exp:

Let,

the cost of a chair and that of table be x and y respectively.

Then,

10x=4y or y=5x/2

So, 15x+2y=4000

Or, 15x+2×5x/2=4000

Or, 20x=4000

Or, x=200

So,y=(5/2)×200 = 500 Hence,

the cost of 12 chairs and 3 tables

=12x+3y=(2400+1500)=3900

Combined 5 Bank Officer Cash Preli 2019 Solution: SECTION-D :

GENERAL KNOWLEDGE AND BASIC COMPUTER

Combined 5 Bank Officer Cash Questions (57-80) . Read the following questions carefully and choose the right answer.

  1. The ____ contains commands associated with the My Computer window

(A) System menu

(B) Start menu

(C) Standard menu

(D) None of These

Answer: (A) System menu

  1. The modern keyboard typically has ____ Function keys.

(A) 10

(B) 12

(C) 14

(D) 16

Answer: (B) 12

Exp: The modern keyboard typically has 12 Function keys.

F1, F2, F3, F4, F5, F6, F7, F8, F9, F10, F11, F12

  1. Each excel file is a workbook that contains different sheets. Which of the following cannot be a sheet in workbook?

(A) work sheet

(B) chart sheet

(C) module sheet

(D) Data sheet

Answer: (D) Data sheet

  1. The ability to combine name and addresses with a standard document is called-

(A) formatting

(B) mail merge

(C) form letters

(D) All of These

Answer: (B) mail merge

Exp:

The automatic addition of names and addresses from a database to letters and envelopes in order to facilitate sending mail, especially advertising, to many addresses.

  1. Which of the following is word processing software?

(A) Wordperfect

(B) Wordpad

(C) MS Word

(D) All of These

Answer: (D) All of These

  1. Which of the following section does not exist in a slide layout?

(A) Animations

(B) Titles

(C) Lists

(D) Charts

Answer: (A) Animations

  1. In which menu can you find features like Slide Design, Slide Layout etc.?

(A) Insert Menu

(B) Tools Menu

(C) Format Menu

(D) Slide Show Menu

Answer: (C) Format Menu

  1. A light sensitive device that converts drawing, printed text or other images into digital form is

(A) Keyboard

(B) Plotter

(C) Scanner

(D) None of these

Answer: (C) Scanner

  1. In order to tell Excel that we are entering a formula in cell, we must begin with an operator such as

(A) =

(B) `

(C) @

(D) #

Answer: (A) =

Exp: All Excel formulas begin with an equal sign (=).

  1. Computer Virus is a _____.

(A) Hardware

(B) Bacteria

(C) Freeware

(D) Software

Answer: (D) Software

  1. A Microsoft Windows is a(n)

(A) Graphic program

(B) Operating system

(C) Word Processing

(D) Database program

Answer: (B) Operating system

Exp: Operating system designed and produced by Microsoft Corporation.

  1. Which of the following is not an operating system?

(A) DOS

(B) Linux

(C) Oracle

(D) Windows

Answer: (C) Oracle

Exp:

Oracle database (Oracle DB) is a relational database management system (RDBMS) from the Oracle Corporation.

  1. Headquarters of UNO are situated at

(A) Geneva

(B) New York, USA.

(C) Paris

(D) None of these

Answer: (B) New York, USA.

  1. Fathometer is used to measure

(A) Rainfall

(B) Sound intensity

(C) Ocean depth

(D) Earthquakes

Answer: (C) Ocean depth

  1. Hygrometer is used to measure

(A) relative humidity

(B) purity of milk.

(C) specific gravity

(D) None of these

Answer: (A) relative humidity

  1. The first meeting of the UN General Assembly was held in which of the following city?

(A) New York

(B) Teheran

(C) San Francisco

(D) London

Answer: (D) London

Exp:

The first session of the UN General Assembly was convened on 10 January 1946 in the Methodist Central Hall in London and included representatives of 51 nations. The next few annual sessions were held in different cities: the second session in New York City, and the third in Paris.

  1. Wright brothers are regarded inventors of the

(A) Hot Air Balloon

(B) Aero plane

(C) Bicycle

(D) None of these

Answer: (B) Aero plane

  1. The energy of food is measured in

(A) Kelvin

(B) bushel

(C) calories

(D) None of these

Answer: (C) calories

Exp:

A calorie is a unit that is used to measure energy. The Calorie you see on a food package is actually a kilocalorie, or 1,000 calories.

  1. The main object of which of the following UN agency is to help the underdeveloped countries in the task of raising their living standards?

(A) IMF

(B) UNICEF

(C) UNDP

(D) IDA

Answer: (C) UNDP

Exp: This question was copied from examveda and there the answer was (D) IDA. Actually not IDA but  has relation with the said purpose. Now they have corrected the answer.

  1. BITAC is an institution for technical support/assistance to

(A) cottage industries

(B) industries

(C) RMG

(D) All of these

Answer: (B) industries

Exp:

Bangladesh Industrial and Technical Assistance Center is an autonomous government body and research center that researches ways to improve industrial production and provide technical knowledge and is located in Dhaka, Bangladesh.It is part of a Bangladesh government strategy to support Small Middle Enterprise.

  1. Which Football team stood first in the end-of-the-year FIFA global rankings 2018?

(A) Belgium

(B) France

(C) Switzerland

(D) Germany

Answer: (A) Belgium

  1. The second major language (as per the number of speakers) in the world is:

(A) English

(B) Spanish

(C) Hindi

(D) Arabic

Answer: (B) Spanish

Exp:

Spanish is the second topmost spoken language in the world, after Mandarin with 470 million native speakers and with non-native speakers growing with each passing day. There are currently 100 billion non-native Spanish speakers and is spoken widely in the United States, Belize, Gibraltar, and Andorra. Apart from these places, Spanish is the official language of 11 countries, with the maximum number of speakers in Spain and Mexico.

  1. Epsom (England) is the place associated with

(A) Snooker

(C) Shooting

(B) Polo

(D) Horse racing

Answer: (D) Horse racing

Exp:

Epsom is a market town in Surrey, England, 22.0 km south-west of London. Epsom Downs Racecourse holds The Derby, now a generic name for sports competitions in English-speaking countries.

  1. The ozone layer restricts

(A) Ultraviolet radiation

(B) Infrared radiation

(C) Visible light

(D) Gamma rays

Answer: (A) Ultraviolet radiation

Combined 5 Bank Officer Cash ছাড়া আরও দেখুন:

Sonali Bank Written Exam Freedom Fighter 2019: AUST 15 March ও 16 March 2019 কি কি পড়বেন

কম্বাইন্ড ব্যাংক প্রিলি প্রিপারেশনের জন্য কি কি পড়বেন, কোথা থেকে পড়বেন:

আপনার যে কোন প্রয়োজনে, চাকরির সার্কুলার ও আপডেট, এক্সাম ডেট, আপনার কোন কিছু জানার থাকলে নির্দ্বিধায় যোগদান করুন একঝাঁক প্রাণোচ্ছল তরুণের ফেসবুক গ্রুপ: BCS Limelight এ।

ফেসবুক বাটনে ক্লিক করে Combined 5 Bank Officer Cash Preli Solution কে আপনার টাইমলাইনে শেয়ার করে রাখুন।কষ্ট করে খুজতে হবে না। Notification অন করে রাখুন। নতুন পোস্ট এমনিতেই আপনার কাছে পৌছে যাবে।

আপনার টাইমলাইনে শেয়ার করতে ফেসবুক আইকনে ক্লিক করুনঃ
Updated: May 17, 2019 — 8:37 pm

11 Comments

Add a Comment
  1. Amar only 47 ti right hoyese.

    Result asha kora jay ki?

  2. dada pdf download er option ta jodi thakto tahole khub bhalo hoto

  3. The main object of which of the following UN agency is to help the underdeveloped countries in the task of raising their living standards?
    Ans: IDA

  4. Q.The main object of which of the following UN agency is to help the underdeveloped countries in the task of rasing their living standards? Ans:IDA isn’t a UN agency, correct answer be UNDP. Examveda website updated this answer.

  5. 75. Answer:(C) UNDP . IDA isn’t a UN agency, correct answer be UNDP. Examveda website updated this answer.

  6. Cut marks koto hote pare aktu bolben….

  7. cut mark koto hote pare 5 bank cash

  8. Arif Islam Khan

    Sir, bank math preliminary khub kharap hoi.kivabe capable hobe?

  9. Arif Islam Khan

    A pump can fall a tank with water in 2 hours. Because of a leak, it took 2 1/3 hours to fill the tank. The leak can drain all the water of the tank in-
    (A) 4 1/3 hours

    (B) 14 hours

    (C) 7 hours

    (D) 8 hours

    Answer: (B) 14 hours

    Exp:

    Work done by the leak in 1 hr = (1/2 – 377) = 1/14

    So, Leak will empty the tank in 14 hrs.
    Solution ta bujhte parlam na.kindly ektu clear kore diben.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *