Combined 8 Bank Senior Officer Preli Solution: AUST

Combined 8 Bank Senior Officer এর Preli Exam অনুষ্ঠিত হয়ে গেল আজ 10 May 2019 তারিখে Combined 8 Bank Senior Officer এর Preli Exam নিয়েছে Ahsanullah University of Science and Technology (AUST)। Exam Type: MCQ। Exam Time: 10:30 AM to 11:30 AM।

সনাতন দা’র আড্ডার এই পোস্টে Combined 8 Bank Senior Officer Preli Solution ক্ষেত্রবিশেষে Explanation সহ দেয়া হল। ভুল হলে শুধরে দিবেন।

Combined 8 Bank Senior Officer এর প্রয়োজনীয় তথ্য:

Combined 8 Bank Senior Officer Post: Senior Officer (General)

Combined 8 Bank Senior Officer: Total Vacancy: 1229

Combined 8 Bank Senior Officer: MCQ examine: 167023 +-

Combined 8 Bank Senior Officer: Selected for written: 20000 +-

Combined 8 Bank Senior Officer এর পোস্ট বিভাজন:

1. Sonali Bank Limited-260

2. Janata Bank Ltd-400

3. Bangladesh Krishi Bank-397

4. Bangladesh Development Bank-12

5. Karmasangsthan Bank-107

6. Probashi Kollyan Bank-36

7. Investment Corporation of Bangladesh (ICB)-05

8. Bangladesh House Building Finance Corporation(BHBFC)-12

Combined 8 Bank Senior Officer Preli Full Solution: Set A

Combined 8 Bank Senior Officer Preli Solution,recent combined 8 bank,combined 8 bank so exam question's solving live class,combined 8 bank math solution,combined bank senior officer solution,bangladesh bank syllabus,bank math,combined bank senior officer solution - 03.08.2018,combined math,combined math solution,bank job,bank question,bangladesh bank,probashi kollyan bank,sonali bank,bangladesh bank ad,bank job math,private bank

Combined 8 Bank Senior Officer Preli Solution: English

Questions (01-04): Fill in the blank with right option

১।Children must be _____with love and care.

(A) brought up

(B) brought about

() brought for

(D) brought as

Answer: (A) brought up

  1. The family looked for a double bedroom ________for three days.

(A) soot

(B) suit

(C) suite

(D) sweet

Answer: (C) suite

03 It is natural in every man to wish _______distinction.

(A) on

(B) for

(C) of

(D) to

Answer: (B) for

  1. I am exactly like my mother. I think I have _______her.

(A) taken to

(B) taken off

(C) taken over

(D) taken after

Answer: (D) taken after

Questions (05-08): Select the word or phrase that is most closely opposite in meaning to the original word

  1. ACUTE

(A) Sharp

(B) Critical

(C) Dull

(D) Sensitive

Answer: (C) Dull

  1. ORNERY

(A) Straight-Forward

(B) Easy

(C) Complex

(D) Plain

Answer: (B) Easy

  1. VOLUNTARY

(A) Ordered

(B) Alternative

(C) Essential

(D) Compulsory

Answer: (D) Compulsory

  1. AFFLUENCE

(A) Poverty

(B) Continuance

(C) Diffidence

(D) Insurance

Answer: (A) Poverty

Questions (09-12): Find the correctly spelt word

(A) Eflorescence

(B) Eflorescence

(C) Efflorescence

(D) Enorascence

Answer: (C) Efflorescence

(A) Adventitous

(B) Adventitious

(C) Adventitus

(D) Adventituous

Answer: (B) Adventitious

(A) Aberrant

(В) Abbarant

(C) Aberant

(D) Abberant

Answer: (A) Aberrant

(A) Cappricious

(B) Caprisious

(C) Carisuous

(D) Capricious

Answer: (D) Capricious

Questions (13-16): Read the following passage and answer the questions given below:

Raisins are dried grapes that have been eaten for thousands of years. Nearly 3,500 years ago, the first raisins were discovered as grapes that were drying in the sun on a vine. In medieval Europe, raisins were used as sweeteners, medicine, and even as a form of money!

In America, raisins were first grown after an 1873 heat wave in California destroyed its valuable grape crop, leaving only dried, wrinkly, but tasty grapes on the vines. Soon, farmers began developing seedless grapes in California that were thin-skinned and sweet. These grapes would be purposely dried in the sun and became the popular dark raisin we eat and enjoy today. Later, a golden variety of raisin was made by treating grapes with a chemical called sulfur dioxide and using special methods to dry them.

Today, central California remains the center of the world’s raisin industry, producing nearly 95 percent of the world’s raisins. Its green valleys, sunny climate, and hot temperatures provide the perfect conditions for grapes that are dried into raisins.

  1. Which of the following were raisins not used as?

(A) medicine

(B) weapons

(C) sweetener

(D) money

Answer: (B) weapons

Exp: In medieval Europe, raisins were used as sweeteners, medicine, and even as a form of money!

  1. Golden raisins were discovered.

(A) before dark raisins

(B) passage doesn’t say

(C) after dark raisins

(D) None of these

Answer: (C) after dark raisins

  1. What would be the best title for the passage?

(A) Healthy snacks

(B) A history of raisins

(C) Discovery of raisins

(D) None of these

Answer: (B) A history of raisins

  1. Which of the following has the same meaning as the word `variety’ in the sentence below-

Later, a golden variety of raisin was made by treating grapes with a chemical called sulfur dioxide and using special methods to dry them.

(A).Sale

(B). Fruit

(C) type of

(D) opposite of

Answer: (C) type of

Combined 8 Bank Senior Officer Preli Solution: Bangla

  1. পদ্মার পলিদ্বীপ কার রচনা?

(A) আৰু ইসহাক

জহির রায়হান

মাহবুবুল আলম

জাহানারা ইমাম

Answer: (A) আৰু ইসহাক

  1. সােনালী কাবিন’ এ রচয়িতা কে?

(A) হাসান হাফিজুর রহমান

(B) হুমায়ন আজাদ

(C) আল মাহমুদ

(D) শক্তি চট্টোপাধ্যায়

Answer: (C) আল মাহমুদ

  1. অপু ও দুর্গা চরিত্র দুটি কোন উপন্যাসের?

(A) বোবাকাহিনী

(B) পথের পাঁচালী

(C) নৌকাডুবি

(D) দিবারাত্রির কাব্য

Answer: (B) পথের পাঁচালী

  1. পায়ের আওয়াজ পাওয়া যায় নাটকের পটভূমি কী?

(A) সিপাহী যুদ্ধ

(B)দেশভাগ

(C) ভাষা আন্দোলন

(D) মুক্তিযুদ্ধ

Answer: (D) মুক্তিযুদ্ধ

Exp: মুক্তিযুদ্ধের পটভূমিতে রচিত একটি কাব্য নাটক।

  1. নিচের কোন বানানটি শুদ্ধ?

(A) নিশিথিনী

(B) নীশিথিনী

(C) নিশীথিনী

(D) নিশিথিনী

Answer: (C) নিশীথিনী

  1. নিচের কোন বানানটি অশুদ্ধ?

(A) দুরাবস্থা

(B ) দুরাশয়

(C)দুরাকার

(D) দুরাকাঙ্কা

Answer: (A) দুরাবস্থা

  1. ন্যায় শব্দের বিশেষণ-

(A) ন্যায়কৃত

(B) ন্যায্য

(C) ন্যায়সঙ্গত

(D) নীতিবাদ

Answer: (B) ন্যায্য

  1. ণ-ত্ববিধি সাধারণত কোন শব্দে প্রযোজ্য?

(A) দেশি

(B) বিদেশী

(C) তদ্ভব

(D) তৎসম

Answer: (D) তৎসম

  1. বলাম’ শব্দের ব উপসর্গ কী অর্থ নিদের্শ করে।

(A) সহিত

(B) বাইরে

(C) অধীন

(D)প্রতি

Answer: (A) সহিত

Exp: বলাম’ নয় বমাল হবে।

  1. শিক্ষায় আমাদের আগ্রহ বাড়ছে’- শিক্ষায় কোন কারক?

(A) কর্ম

(B) কর্তৃ

(C) অধিকরণ

(D) করণ

Answer: (C) অধিকরণ

Exp: বিষয় বিশেষে বা কোনো বিশেষ গুণে কারও কোনো দক্ষতা বা ক্ষমতা থাকলে সেখানে বৈষয়িক অধিকরণ হয়। যেমন-
রাকিব অঙ্কে কাঁচা, কিন্তু ব্যাকরণে ভালো।
আমাদের সেনারা সাহসে দুর্জয়, যুদ্ধে অপরাজেয়।

  1. নিচের কোনটির পুরুষবাচক রুপ নেই-

(A) বেহান

(B) কুলটা

(C) ঠাকুরঝি

(D) ননদ

Answer: (B) কুলটা

Exp: নিত্য স্ত্রীবাচক।

  1. প্রিয়ংবদা শব্দটি কোন সমাস?

(A) বহুব্রীহি

(B) রূপক কর্মধারয়

(C) ষষ্ঠী তৎপুরুষ

(D) উপপদ তৎপুরুষ

Answer: (D) উপপদ তৎপুরুষ

  1. ‘নবোঢ়া’ শব্দের সন্ধিবিচ্ছেদ কোনটি?

(A) নব+ঊড়া

(B) নবা+উঢ়া

(C) নবো+উড়া

(D) নব+ উয়া

Answer: (A) নব+ঊড়া

  1. বক্তব্য এর সঠিক প্রকৃতি-প্রত্যয় কোনটি?

(A) √বক্‌ +তব্য

(B) √বক্ত+অব্য

(C) বচ্‌ + তব্য

(D) বক্ত + ব্য

Answer: (C) বচ্‌ + তব্য

31, নালিশটা অযৌক্তিক’-কোন ধরনের বাক্য?

(A) নেতিবাচক

(B) অস্তিবাচক

(C) অনুজ্ঞাবাচক

(D) প্রশ্নবাচক

Answer: (B) অস্তিবাচক

32, “যে বন হিংস্র জন্তুতে পরিপূর্ণ এক কথায় কি হবে?

(A) দুর্গম

(B) অরণ্য জনপদ

(C) বিপদসংকুল

(D) শ্বাপদসংকুল

Answer: (D) শ্বাপদসংকুল

Combined 8 Bank Senior Officer Preli Solution: Math

  1. Which one of the following numbers can be removed from the set S = (02,4,5,9}without changing the average of set S?

(A) 0

(B) 2

(C) 4

(D) 5

Answer: (C) 4

Exp:

The average of the elements in the original set S is: (0+2+4+5+9) /5 =20 /5 =4.

If we remove an element that equals the average, then the average of the new set will remain unchanged. The new set after removing 4 is {0, 2, 5, 9}.

The average of the elements is,

(0+2+5+9) /4=16 /4 =4.

  1. Find the least number of five digits which when divided by 40, 60, and 75, leave remainders 31,51 and 66 respectively.

(A) 10196

(B) 10199

(C) 197

(D) ।0191

Answer: (D) ।0191

Exp:

Difference, 40-31 = 9;

60-51 = 9;

75-66 = 9;

Difference between numbers and remainder is same in each case.

Then,

The answer = {(LCM of 40, 60, 75)-9};

40 = 2×2×2×5;

60 = 2×2×3×5;

75 = 3×5×5;

LCM = 2×2×2×5×5×3 = 600;

But, the least number of 5 digits = 10000;

10000/600, we get remainder as 400.

Then, the answer = 10000+(600-400)-9; = 10191.

  1. A trader sells his goods at a discount 20%. He still makes a profit of 25%. If he sells the goods at the marked price only, his profit will be:

(A) 56,25%

(B) 25.36%

(C) 50,25%

(D) 54.25%

Answer: (A) 56,25%

Exp:

Let the marked price = Rs. 100.

Then, SP = 100 – 20% of 100 = Rs. 80

Profit = 25%.

Let His CP = X.

SP = 80

X + 25% of X = 80

Hence, X = Rs. (100×80)/125 = Rs. 64.

CP = Rs. 64.

Profit after selling on marked price = 100-64 = Rs. 36

% gain = (36×100)/64 = 56.25%.

  1. The cost price of 19 articles is same as the selling price of 29 articles. What is loss percentage?

(A) 52.30%

(B) 35.00%

(C) 34.48%

(D) 30.00%

Answer: (C) 34.48%

Exp:

Let CP of each article be Rs. 29 and SP of each article be Rs. 19.

Loss Percentage

= [(29x−19x)×100] / 29x = 34.48%

  1. While working 7 hour a day. Alone can complete a piece of work in 6 days and B alone in 8 days. In what time would they complete it together 8 hour a day?

(A) 5 days

(B) 3 days

(C) 4 days

(D) 3.6 days

Answer: (B) 3 days

Exp:

A can complete the work in 7*6 = 42 hours;

1 hour’s work of A = 1/42;

B can complete the work in 7*8 = 56 hours;

1 hour’s work of B = 1/56;

(A+B)’s 1 hour’s work = 1/42 + 1/56 = 98/42 * 56;

(A+B) will take time to complete whole work,

working 7 hours a day = 42 * 56/98 = 24 hours;

Let X be the no. of days taken, working 8 hours a day to complete the work by A and B together.

Now, using work equivalence method ;

24 = 8 * X;

X = 24/8 = 3 days.

  1. There is provision of food in fort for 1200 soldiers for 60 days. After 15 days 200 soldiers leave the fort. Remaining food will last for how many days?

(A) 56 days

(B) 50 days

(C) 48 days

(D) 54 days

Answer: (D) 54 days

Exp:

Days left = 60- 15 = 45 days

Soldiers remaining = 1200 – 200 = 1000

Work equivalence method:

1200*45 = 1000*x;

Hence, x = 54 days.

  1. 2 men or 3 women or 4 boys can do a piece of work in 52 days. Then the same piece of work will be done by I man, I woman and I boy in –

(A) 48 days

(B) 36 days

(C) 45 days

(D) 50 days

Answer: (A) 48 days

Exp:

Work done by 2 men = 3 women = 4 boys

1 man = 2 boys.

1 woman = 4/3 boys

Thus,

Boys×days = 4×52 boys-days

Again,

1 man + 1 woman + 1 boys,

= 2 + (4/3) + 1

= 13/3 boys

Using work equivalent method,

boys×day = BOYS×DAYS

4×52 = (13/3) × x (let)

x = 48 days.

  1. In a zoo, there are Rabbits and Pigeons. If heads are counted, there are 200, and if legs are counted there are 580. How many pigeons are there?

(A) 90

(B) 100

(C) 110

(D) 120

Answer: (C) 110

Exp:

Heads Count = 200.

Legs count = 580.

Average Legs count for per head = 580/200 = 29/10.

Rabbits(4)Pigeons(2)
14/5
4/5:6/5

Rabbits : Pigeons = (9/10) : (11/10)= 9 : 11.

Number of Pigeons = (200 *11)/20 = 110.

  1. P and Q invested in a business. The profit earned was divided in the ratio 2:3. If P invested tk. 40000, the amount invested by Q is-

(A) Tk. 40000

(B) Tk. 50000

(C) Tk. 70000

(D) Tk. 60000

Answer: (D) Tk. 60000

Exp:

Let the amount invested by Q = q.

40000 : q = 2 : 3.

Or, 40000/q = 2/3.

Or, q = 40000 * (3/2) = Rs. 60000.

  1. A, B, C subscribe Tk. 50,000 for a business. A subscribe Tk. 4000 more than B and B tk. 5000 more than C. Out of a total profit of Tk. 35,000. A receives-

(A) Tk. 14.700

(B) Tk. 1,900

(C) Tk. 13,600

(D) Tk. 8,400

Answer: (A) Tk. 14.700

Exp:

Let C = x.

Then, B = x + 5000 and A = x + 5000 + 4000 = x + 9000.

So, x + x + 5000 + x + 9000 = 50000

Or, 3x = 36000

Or,  x = 12000

A : B : C = 21000 : 17000 : 12000 = 21 : 17 : 12.

So, A’s share = 35000 × (21/50) = 14700

  1. The angle of elevation of a ladder leaning against a wall is 600 and the foot of the ladder is 4.6 m away from the wall. The length of the ladder is

(A) 2.3 m

(B) 9.2 m

(C) 4.6 m

(D) 7.8 m

Answer: (B) 9.2 m

Exp:

Cos600 = 4.6/length of ladder

Or, length of ladder = 4.6/ (1/2) = 4.6×2 = 9.2

  1. The sum of the present ages of a father and his son is 60 years. Six years ago, father’s age was five times the age of the son. After 6 years, son’s age will be:

(A) 12 years

(B) 14 years

(C) 18 years

(D) 20 years

Answer: (D) 20 years

Exp:

Let the present ages of son and father be x and (60 -x) years respectively.

Then, (60 – x) – 6 = 5(x – 6)

⇒ 54 – x = 5x – 30

⇒ 6x = 84

⇒ x = 14.

∴ Son’s age after 6 years = (x+ 6) = 20 years.

  1. If the sum of two numbers is 22 and the sum of their squares is 404, then the product of two numbers is

(A) 40

(B) 44

(C) 80

(D) 88

Answer: (A) 40

Exp:

According to the question.

x+y=22……(i)

x2+y2=404……(ii)

(x+y)2=x2+y2+2xy

Or, (22)2=404+2xy

Or, 484=404+2xy

Or, 2xy=80

Or, xy=40

  1. A tank is filled in 5 hours by three pipes A, B and C. The pipe C is twice as fast as B and B is twice as fast as A. How much time will pipe A alone take to fill the tank?

(A) 20 hours

(B) 25 hours

(C) 35 hours

(D) None of these

Answer: (C) 35 hours

Exp:

Let,

Pipe A alone takes x hours to fill the tank.

Then, pipes B and C will take x/2 and x/4 hours respectively to fill the tank.

So, 1/x+2/x+4/x=15

Or, 7/x=1/5

Or, x=35hrs

  1. What is the rate of simple interest for the first 4 years if the sum of Tk. 360 becomes tk. 540 in 9 years and the rate of interest for the last 5 years is 6%?

(A) 4%

(B) 5%

(C) 3%

(D) 6%

Answer:

Exp:

  1. What is the amount of equal installment, if a sum of Tk. 1428 due 2 years hence has to be completely repaid in 2 equal annual installments starting next year? 

(A) Tk.700

(B) Tk.800

(C) Tk.650

(D) cannot be determined

Answer: (D) cannot be determined

Exp:

  1. In a class, the number of girls is 20% more than that of the boys. The strength of the class is 66. If 4 more girls are admitted to the class, the ratio of the number of boys to that of the girls is

(A) 1:2

(B) 1:4

(C) 3:5

(D) 3:4

Answer: (D) 3:4

Exp:

Girls:boys = 6:5;

Hence, girls = 6×(66/11) = 36;

Boys = 30;

New ratio, 30:(36 + 4) = 3:4.

  1. If x : y = 5:2, then (8x +9y): (8x + 2y) is

(A) 29:22

(B) 22:29

(C) 26:61

(D) 61:26

Answer: (A) 29:22

Exp:

x/y = 5/2

Means x =5, y =2

Putting value of x and y in expression.

8×5+9×2 = 58.

8×5+2×2 = 44.

58:44 =29:22.

  1. Two number are in the ratio 3 : 5. If 9 is subtracted from each, the new numbers are in the ratio 12:23. The smaller number is

(A) 27

(B) 33

(C) 49

(D) 55

Answer: (B) 33

Exp:

Let

the number be 3x and 5x.

Then,(3x−9)/(5x−9)=12/23

oR, 23(3x−9)=12(5x−9)oR, 9x=99

oR, x=11.

sO,The smaller number =(3×11)=33

  1. A monkey climbs a 60 m high pole. In first minute he climbs 6 m and slips down 3 m in the next minute. How much time is required by it to reach the top? 

(A) 35 minutes

(B) 33 minutes

(C) 37 minutes

(D) 40 minutes

Answer: (C) 37 minutes

Exp:

Monkey climbs 6 m in 1st minute and

slips down 3 m in next minute

i.e. Monkey climbs 3 meter in 2 minute

then he climbs in one minute,

= 3/2 m.

But in the last minute he climbs 6 m as he gets on the top so there is no slip.

Time required = 2 × (54/3) + (6/6) = 37 minutes.

  1. Two trains 105 meters and 90 meters long, run at the speeds of 45 km/h and 72 km/h respectively, in opposite directions on parallel tracks. The time which they take to cross each other, is:

(A) 8 seconds

(B) 7 seconds

(C) 5 seconds

(D) 6 seconds

Answer: (D) 6 seconds

Exp:

Length of the 1st train = 105 m;

Length of the 2nd train = 90 m.

Relative speed of the trains,

= 45+72 = 117 kmph

= 117×(5/18) = 32.5 m/sec;

Time taken to cross each other,

= (Length of 1st train + length of 2nd train) /relative speed of the trains.

Time taken = 195/32.5 = 6 secs.

  1. The speed of a boat in still water in 15 km/hr and the rate of current is 3 km/hr. The distance travelled downstream in 12 minutes is

(A) 1.2 km

(B) 3.6 km

(C) 1.8 km

(D) 2.4 km

Answer: (B) 3.6 km

Exp:

Speed downstream = (15 + 3) kmph = 18 kmph.

Distance travelled =18 × (12/60) km = 3.6 km.

  1. A bag contains 2 red, 3 green and 2 blue balls. Two balls are drawn at random. What is the probability that none of the balls drawn is blue?

(A) 5/7

(B) 2/7

(C) 10/21

(D) 11/21

Answer: (C) 10/21

Exp:

Total number of balls = (2 + 3 + 2) = 7.

Let, S be the sample space.

Then, n(S)   = Number of ways of drawing 2 balls out of 7

= 7C2

= (7 x 6)/(2 x 1)

= 21.

Let,

E = Event of drawing 2 balls, none of which is blue.

n(E)   = Number of ways of drawing 2 balls out of (2 + 3) balls.

= 5C2

=(5 x 4)/(2 x 1)

= 10.

P(E) =n(E)/ n(S)= 10/21

  1. The length of a rectangular plot is 20 meters more than its breadth. If the cost of fencing the plot Tk.26.50 per meter is Tk. 5300, what is the length of the plot in meters?

(A) 60

(B) 100

(C) 75

(D) 50

Answer: (A) 60

Exp:

Let length of plot = L meters, then breadth = L – 20 meters

and

perimeter = 2[L + L – 20] = [4L – 40] meters

ATQ,

[4L – 40]  × 26.50 = 5300

Or, [4L – 40] = 5300 / 26.50 = 200

Or, 4L = 240

Or, L = 240/4= 60 meters.

Combined 8 Bank Senior Officer Preli Solution: General Knowledge

Study the following questions carefully the following questions fully and answer the questions given below

  1. The rocket launched from French carried how many satellites?

(A) 4

(B) 5

(C) 6

(D) 7

Answer:

Exp:

  1. Professor Amartya Sen is associated with –

(A) Biochemistry

(B) Economics

(C) Electronics

(D) Geology

Answer: (B) Economics

  1. Each year World Red Cross and Red Crescent Day is celebrated on

(A) June 8

(B) June 18

(C) May 18

(D) May 8

Answer: (D) May 8

  1. For seeing objects at the surface of water from a submarine under water, the instrument

(A) Periscope

(B) Telescope

(C) Kaleidoscope

(D) Spectroscope

Answer: (A) Periscope

  1. G-15 is an economic grouping of-

(A) 1st World Nations

(B) 2nd World Nations

(C) 3rd World Nations

(D) 4th World Nations

Answer: (C) 3rd World Nations

  1. For galvanizing iron which of the following metal is used?

(A) Lead

(B) Zinc

(C) Aluminum

(D) Copper

Answer: (B) Zinc

  1. Study of life in outer space is known as

(A) Neobiology

(B) Enterbiology

(C) Endbiology

(D) exobiology

Answer: (D) exobiology

  1. The first man-made satellite, Sputnik I was launched by the former USSR in (A) 1957

(B) 1955

(C) 1970

(D) 1967

Answer: (A) 1957

  1. The headquarter of the Organization of Petroleum Exporting Countries are

(A) Algiers

(B) Vienna

(C) Lagos

(D) Kuwait

Answer: (B) Vienna

  1. The longest rail line of the world, Trans-Siberian line, is in

(A) China

(B) USA

(C) Russia

(D) India

Answer: (C) Russia

  1. The instrument used to measure electric current is

(A) electrometer

(B) galvanometer

(C) spectrometer

(D) ammeter

Answer: (D) ammeter

  1. Brent index is associated with 

(A) crude oil prices

(B) shipping rate index

(C) gold future prices

(D) All of these

Answer: A) crude oil prices

Combined 8 Bank Senior Officer Preli Solution: Computer

  1. Graphical pictures that represent an object like file, folders etc. are:

(A) Task bar

(B) Icons

(C) Windows

(D) Desktop

Answer: (B) Icons

  1. The memory sizes in mainframe computers and advanced technology microcomputer are expressed as

(A) Bytes

(B) Kilobytes

(C) Megabytes

(D) All of these

Answer: (C) Megabytes

  1. Which network protocol is used to send Email?

(A) SMTP

(B) FTP

(C) POP3

(D) None of these

Answer: (A) SMTP

  1. The _____ program compresses large files into a smaller file

(A) WinShrink

(B) WinStyle

(C) Winzip

(D) All of these

Answer: (A) WinShrink ,  (C) Winzip

  1. Which components appear in the initial windows start up display?

(A) Dialog box

(B) Task bar

(C) Start menu

(D) All of these

Answer: (B) Task bar

  1. Which of the following is an example of utility?

(A) Word

(B) Operating system

(D) Antivirus

(C) Data recovery

Answer: (D) Antivirus

  1. How can you update the values of formula cells if Auto Calculate mode of Excel is disabled?

(A) F8

(B) F10

(C) F9

(D) F 11

Answer: (C) F9

  1. Which of the following Excel screen components can NOT be turned on or of  

(A) Formula Bar

(B) Status Bar

(C) Tool Bar

(D) None of these

Answer: (D) None of these

  1. Which enables us to send the same letter to different persons?

(A) mail merge

(B) macros

(C) template

(D) None of these

Answer: (A) mail merge

  1. Which of the following is not the Section Break Option?

(A) Odd Page

(B) Next Page

(C) Previous Page

(D) Even Page

Answer: (C) Previous Page

  1. What feature will you use to apply motion effects in between a slide exits and another enters?

(A) Animation Objects

(B) Slide Design

(C) Animation Scheme

(D) Slide Transition

Answer: (D) Slide Transition

  1. Which of the following font effect is not available in Power Point Font dialog box?

(A) Strikethrough

(B) Underline

(C) Shadow

(D) Emboss

Answer: (A) Strikethrough

Combined 8 Bank Senior Officer Preli Solution বাদে আরও দেখুন:

Tell About Yourself: কিভাবে তৈরি করবেন

40 bcs preli exam question solution 2019

আপনার যে কোন প্রয়োজনে, চাকরির সার্কুলার ও আপডেট, এক্সাম ডেট, আপনার কোন কিছু জানার থাকলে নির্দ্বিধায় যোগদান করুন একঝাঁক প্রাণোচ্ছল তরুণের ফেসবুক গ্রুপ: BCS Limelight এ।

ফেসবুক বাটনে ক্লিক করে Combined 8 Bank Senior Officer Preli Solution কে আপনার টাইমলাইনে শেয়ার করে রাখুন।কষ্ট করে খুজতে হবে না। Notification অন করে রাখুন। নতুন পোস্ট এমনিতেই আপনার কাছে পৌছে যাবে।

আপনার টাইমলাইনে শেয়ার করতে ফেসবুক আইকনে ক্লিক করুনঃ
Updated: May 17, 2019 — 10:36 pm

20 Comments

Add a Comment
  1. Dada 42-43 hole kno chance ase prelim pass korar!!!!

    1. সনাতন দা

      টাফ

  2. 57. (A) 4

  3. result kobe dibe, written kobe?

  4. কাট মার্ক(কয়টা অব্জেকটিভ) কেমন হতে পারে ভাই ?

    1. সনাতন দা

      45 MCQ

      1. ভাই আপনার উত্তর অনুযায়ী ৪৮ mcq হলে কি আসার সম্ভাবনা আছে,রিটেনের জন্য পড়া শুরু করবো??

        1. সনাতন দা

          রিটেন পড়েন

    2. সনাতন দা

      ৪৫ এমসিকিউ

  5. Without math 40 right hoyese Dada.
    Math 4 confirm + aro 2/3 hote pare .. answer mone nai …

    Written er jonno dak pabo ki…

    আর হ্যাঁ! আপনার সাইট থেকে মোটামুটি স্টাডি করেছি এবং বেশ কিছু প্রশ্ন কমনও পেয়েছি ..
    অনেক ধন্যবাদ দাদা।

  6. Dada 40-43 Mcq hobe. Kono chance ache? r cut marks kemon hote pare?

    1. সনাতন দা

      টাফ

  7. অনেক ধন্যবাদ্্্্দাদা

  8. রিয়াছাত আলী

    53 হয়। পসিবল?

    1. সনাতন দা

      100% । রিটেন পড়েন।

  9. Sir, written shomporke Ami clueless. Can u kindly suggest written er jonno ki porte hoy? Adab.

    1. সনাতন দা

      এখানেই পেয়ে যাবেন।

  10. Answer to 47 no. question is (B)5%

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *