PKB Assistant Programmer Preli 2019 : AUST

PKB Assistant Programmer Preli 2019: প্রবাসী কল্যাণ ব্যাংক সহকারী প্রোগ্রামার পদে অনবল নিয়োগের জন্য MCQ পরীক্ষা অনুষ্ঠিত হয় ২০ সেপ্টেম্বর ২০১৯, শুক্রবার, সকাল 09 টা থেকে 10টা। এই পোস্টে PKB Assistant Programmer Preli 2019 ‍Solution দেয়া হল। পরীক্ষা নিয়েছে AUST এবং প্রচুর প্রশ্ন রিপিট হয়েছে।

PKB Assistant Programmer Preli 2019

জরুরী তথ্যাবলী

১) এ প্রশ্নপত্রে মােট ৮০ টি প্রশ্ন রয়েছে এবং সর্বমােট নম্বর ১০০।

২) উত্তর শুরু করার আগে প্রশ্নের ক্রমিক সংখ্যা আছে কিনা তা যাচাই করে নিতে হবে।

৩) প্রতিটি পরীক্ষার্থীকে একটি OMR Sheet এবং MCQ প্রশ্নপত্র দেয়া হবে।

৪) পরীক্ষা শেষে MCQ প্রশ্নপত্রটি OMR sheet – এর সাথে জমা দিতে হবে।

PKB Assistant Programmer Preli 2019 Full Solution

PKB Assistant Programmer Preli 2019 SECTION-A : ENGLISH PROFICIENCY

PKB Assistant Programmer Preli 2019: Questions (01-03) : Fill in the blank with right option

  1. Lack of exercise and high fat diets have _____ to be factors in heart attack.

(A) long been known

(B) been long known

(C) known been long

(D) long known been

Ans: (A) long been known

  1. Spring is ________ it will be warmer soon.

(A) to be coming

(B) on the way

(C) coming

(D) prepared now

Ans: (B) on the way

  1. AIDS is not a dieses that can be ______ through the air or by insects.

(A) circulated

(B) transferred

(C) disseminated

(D) transmitted

Ans: (D) transmitted

PKB Assistant Programmer Preli 2019 : Questions (04-06): In each of the following lists, one word is out of sequence from the other words. Find the word that is not similar to the other words in each list.

(A) Temporary

(B) Steady

(C) Short-lived

(D) Transitory

Ans: (B) Steady

(A) Objective

(B) Aim

(C) Goal

(D) Strategy

Ans: (D) Strategy

(A) Inflation

(B) Investment

(C) Discourse

(D) Interests

Ans: (C) Discourse

PKB Assistant Programmer Preli 2019 : Questions (07-10) : Select the word that is most closely similar in meaning to the original word.

  1. UNBEARABLE

(A) Undefeated

(B) Tolerable

(C) Unpleasant

(D) Acceptable

Ans: (C) Unpleasant

  1. ABERRATION

(A) Deviate

(B) Deviation

(C) Drive

(D) Direction

Ans: (B) Deviation

  1. INTEMPERATE

(A) Sympathy

(B) Pathetic

(C) Talk In Self Control

(D) Anger

Ans: (D) Anger

  1. ALLEGIANCE

(A) Loyalty

(B) Sincere

(C) Obedience

(D) Faithful

Ans: (A) Loyalty

PKB Assistant Programmer Preli 2019 SECTION-B : BANGLA Questions (11-20) : Choose the correct answer

  1. “সিংহাসন’ শব্দটি কোন সমাস?

(A) ষষ্ঠী তৎপুরুষ

(B) নিত্য সমাস

(C) মধ্যপদলােপী কর্মধারায়

(D) নিমিখাথে চতুর্থী

Ans: (C) মধ্যপদলােপী কর্মধারায়

  1. সম্পৃক্ত’ শব্দটির সঠিক অর্থ কোনটি ?

(A) আঁটবাধা

(B) সংযুক্ত

(C) অঞ্চ

(D) দুই বা ততোধিকের মিলন

Ans: (B) সংযুক্ত

  1. কোনটি তত্সম শব্দ?

(A) ঝিনুক

(B) মলিতা

(C) চাঁদ

(D) পত্র

Ans: (D) পত্র

  1. নিচের কোনটি যুগরীতি দ্বিরুক্ত শব্দ?

(A) বই-টই

(B) আয়-ব্যয়

(C) ঝম ঝম

(D) ঠা-ঠা

Ans: (A) বই-টই

  1. ‘সন্দেশ কোন শ্রেণির শব্দ?

(A) যােগরূঢ়

(B) যৌগিক

(C) রূঢ়ি

(D) তৎসম

Ans: (C) রূঢ়ি

l6, সমাস নিষ্পন্ন পদটিকে কি বলে?

(A) সমস্যামান পদ

(B) সমস্ত পদ

(C) ব্যাসবাক্য

(D) উত্তর পদ

Ans: (B) সমস্ত পদ

  1. ধ্বনিবাচক দ্বিরুক্ত শব্দ কোনটি?

(A) কড়কড়

(B) মরমর

(C) নরনর

(D)দরদর

Ans: (B) মরমর

  1. অশুদ্ধ বানান কোনটি?

(A) পূণ্য

(B) পুজো

(C) ভূল

(D) মুহূর্ত

Ans: (C) ভূল

19, ডাক্তার সাহেবের হাতযশ ভাল এ বাক্যে ‘হাত ব্যবহৃত হয়েছে।

(A) বশ অর্থে

(B) নিপুনতা অর্থে

(C) অধিকার অর্থে

(D) অভ্যাস অর্থে

Ans: (B) নিপুনতা অর্থে

  1. নিচের কোন বানানটি অশুদ্ধ?

(A) সুকেশী

(B) সুকেশা

(C) সুকেশিনী

(D) সুকেশীনী

Ans: (D) সুকেশীনী

PKB Assistant Programmer Preli 2019 SECTION-C : GENERAL MATHEMATICS Questions (21-40): Read the following questions carefully:

  1. There are 15 boys and 10 girls in a class. If three students are selected at random, what is the probability that 1 girl and 2 boys are selected?

(A) 1/40

(B) 1/2

(C) 21/46

(D) 7/41

Ans: (C) 21/46

n(S) = Number ways of selecting 3 students out of 25 = 25C3 = 2300.

n(E)= (10C1 x 15C2) = 1050

P(E) = n(E)/n(s) = 1050/2300 = 21/46

  1. A man takes 3 hours 45 minutes to row a boat 22.5 km downstream of a river and 2 hours 30 minutes to cover a distance of 10 km up stream. Find the speed of the river current in km/hr.

(A) 1 km/hr

(B) 2 km/hr

(C) 3 km/hr

(D) 4 km/hr

Ans: (A) 1 km/hr

3 hours 45 minutes = 3.75 hr

2 hours 30 minutes = 2.5 hr

Speed upstream = 22.5 km / 3.75 h = 6 km/h

Speed downstream = 10 km / 2.5 h = 4 km/h

the speed of the river current = (6-4)/2 = 1 km/h

  1. A square is inscribed in a circle of diameter 2a and another square is circumscribing circle. The difference between the areas of outer and inner squares is –

(A) a2

(B) 2a2

(C) 3a2

(D) 4a2

Ans: (B) 2a2

  1. The profit earned after selling an article for Tk.3,362 is the same as the loss incurred after selling the article for Tk 2,346. At what selling price will a trader make a 20% profit on this article?

(A) 4639.4

(B) 4769.6

(C) 4830.8

(D) None of these

Ans: (D) None of these

Cost price = (3362+2346)// = 2854

Selling price = 2854 × 120/100 = 3424.8

  1. A train 150 m long passes a pole in 15 seconds and crosses another train of the same length travelling in opposite direction in 8 seconds. The speed of the second train in (km/h) is –

(A) 60 km/hr

(B) 66 km/hr

(C) 99 km/hr

(D) 72 km/hr

Ans: (C) 99 km/hr

Speed of the first train = 150/15 = 10 m/s

Relative speed of two trains = (150+150)/8 = 37.5

Speed of the second train = (37.5 – 10)×18/5 = 99km/hr

  1. A jar contains white, red and green marbles in the ratios 2:3:5. Six more green marbles are added to the jars, and then the ratio becomes 2:3:7. How many white marbles are there in the jar?

(A) 6

(B) 7

(C) 8

(D) 9

Ans: (A) 6

Ratio of W : R : G= 2: 3:5।

If 6 Green is added, Ratio becomes W: R:G = 2: 3:7

Difference of ratio for 6 marbles = 7 – 5 = 2

For 1 ratio = 3 marbles

White marbles = 2×3 = 6

  1. An iron rod that weighs 24 kg is cut into two pieces so that one of these pieces weighs 16 kg and is 34 m long. If the weight of each piece is proportional to its length, how long is the other piece?

(A) 11 m

(B) 17 m

(C) 34 m

(D) 68 m

Ans: (A) 11 m

16 kg rod = 34m

24 kg rod = (34×24)/16 = 51m

Length of the other part is = 51-34 = 17m

  1. A train starts from city Y at 2 PM and travels towards city X at 75 km/hr. Another train starts from city X at 1 PM and travels towards Y at 60 km/hr. If the distance between these two cities is 330 km then at what time will they meet?

(A) 6:00 PM

(B) 5:30 PM

(C) 5:00 PM

(D) 4:00 PM

Ans: (D) 4:00 PM

Let,

They meet x hrs after 1PM.

So,

(Distance covered by first in x hrs) + [Distance covered by second in (x – 1) hrs] = 330

Or, 60x + 75(x-1) = 330

Or, 135x = 405

Or, x = 3

So, they will meet at (1+3)PM = 4 PM

  1. 100 kg of solution A is mixed with 60 kg of solution B. If solution A has tín and copper in the ratio 1:4 and solution B has lead and tin in the ratio 3:2, then what is the amount of tin in the new solution?

(A) 70 kg

(B) 36 kg

(C) 44 kg

(D) 56 kg

Ans: (C) 44 kg

In 100 kg of solution A,

Tin = 100×1/5 = 20

Copper = 100-20 = 80

In 60 kg of solution B,

Lead = 60 × 3/5 = 36

Tin = 60 – 36 = 24

In 160 kg of  new solution,

Tin = 20+24 = 44

  1. On reducing the entry fee by 35% in a park, the number of people coming to the park increased by 40%, then the percent increase or decrease in the income from the entry fee is-

(A) 9% decrease

(B) 7% decrease

(C) 9% increase

(D) 5% decrease

Ans: (A) 9% decrease

Let the original entry fee be ‘a’ and number of people initially coming to the park be ‘b’.

Total income = a × b = ab

Now, reducing the entry fee by 35% in a park, the number of people coming to the park increased by 40%

∴  New entry fee = a – 35% of a = 0.65a

Number of people = b + 40% of b = 1.4 b

Total income = 0.65a × 1.4b = 0.91 ab

Decrease in income = ab – 0.91ab = 0.09ab

% decrease in income = 0.09ab×100%/ab = 9%

  1. One third of the faculty members of a department are female. Sixteen of the male teachers are unmarried, while 60% of them are married. The total number of faculty members in the department is –

(A) 72

(B) 60

(C) 30

(D) 90

Ans: (B) 60

Let,

Total number = x

Number of female = 1/3 of x = x/3

Number of male = x-x/3 =  2x/3

Married male = 60% of 2x/3 = 2x/5

ATQ,

2x/3 – 2x/5 = 16

Or, 4x/15 = 16

Or, x = 60

  1. Three numbers are added in pairs, the sums so obtained are 20, 27, and 23. What are those three numbers?

(A) 6,4, and 15

(B) 9, 11, and 14

(C) 10,8, and 17

(D) 8, 12, and 15

Ans: (D) 8, 12, and 15

Let, the number = a, b,c

So, a+b = 20

B+c = 27

C+a = 23

  1. A hall, 20 m long and 15 m broad, is surrounded by a verandah of uniform width of 2.5 m. The cost of flooring the verandah at Tk. 3.50 per square meter is- 

(A) Tk. 600

(B) Tk. 800

(C) Tk. 700

(D) Tk 500

Ans: (C) Tk. 700

Area of verandah = [(25 x 20) -(20 x 15)] m2 =  200 m2

∴ Cost of flooring = tk. (200 x 3.50) = tk. 700

  1. If the length of each of the sides of three square garden plots is increased by 50 percent, by what percent is the sum of the areas of the three plots increased?

(A) 125%

(B) 150%

(C) 200%

(D) 275%

Ans: (A) 125%

Let, the length of each side of the garden = 100

Area = 1002 = 10000

Area of 3 square = 3×10000 = 30000

50% increase of length = 100+100×50/100 = 150

Area = 1502 = 22500

Area of 3 square = 3×22500 = 67500

Increasing area = 67500-30000 =37500

Percentage = (37500×100)/30000=125%

  1. A driver of an auto rickshaw sees a lorry 60 meters ahead of him. After 30 seconds the lorry is 90 meters behind. If the speed of the auto rickshaw is 38 km/h, then what is the speed of the lorry?

(A) 23 km/h

(B) 20 km/h

(C) 25 km/h

(D) 18 km/h

Ans: (B) 20 km/h

Relative speed =   Total distance/ Total time = (60 + 90)/30 = 5 m/s

∴   5 m/s = 5 × 18/5 = 18 kmph

Now relative speed = speed of auto rickshaw – speed of lorry

or, 18 = 38 – speed of lorry

∴   Speed of lorry = 38 – 18 = 20 km/h

  1. There are 2 shirts. 3 jeans, 3 socks and 2 skirts. In how many ways a shopkeeper can arrange these things so that all the socks come together and all the skirts come together?

(A) 4690

(C) 2520

(B) 3260

(D) 5040

Ans: (D) 5040

We will count 3 socks as 1 socks and 2 skirts as 1 skirt.

Total ways = 7!

= 7 × 6 × 5 × 4 × 3 × 2 × 1 = 5040

  1. There is 90% increase in an amount in 9 years at simple interest. What will be the compound interest of Tk. 15000 after 4 years at the same rate?

(A) 4533

(B) 5497

(C) 6962

(D) 4965

Ans: (C) 6962

Interest Rate is 90/9=10%

So,

CI = 15000[(1+10/100)⁴-1]

=15000[(1.1)⁴-1]

=15000[1.4641-1]

=0.4641×15000

=6961.50

= 6962

  1. Two numbers are in ratio of 21:26. If 8 is added in each, the new members are in ratio of 5:6. Find the ratio of numbers, if 6 is subtracted from each number?

(A) 18:23

(B) 19:25

(C) 6:7

(D) 9:16

Ans: (A) 18:23

(21x +8)/(26x+8) = 5/6

Or, x = 2

Numbers are 42, 52

New ratio = (42-6)/(52-6) = 36/46 =18/23

  1. The ratio of milk to water in three containers of equal capacity is 3:2, 7: 3 and 11:4 respectively. The three containers are mixed together. What is the ratio of milk to water after mixing?

(A) 21:9

(B) 61 : 29

(C) 41:18

(D) 38.8

Ans: (B) 61 : 29

Let the capacity of each container be x.

Now, in first container there are 3 parts of milk and 2 parts of water. Mathematically it can be written as:

3/5x milk and 2/5x water.

Similarly, second container has 7/10x milk and 3/10x water.

And, third container has 11/15x milk and 4/15x water.

Now, after mixing:

Total milk = (3/5+7/10+11/15)x = 61/30x

Total water = (2/5+3/10+4/15)x = 29/30x

So, milk to water ratio is (61/30x)/(29/30x)

So, milk to water ratio is 61/29.

  1. If AB and CD are two diameters of a circle of radius r and they are mutually perpendicular, then what is the ratio of the area of the circle to the area of the ▴ACD?

(A) π/2

(B) π/4

(C) 2π

(D) π

Ans: (D) π

Required ratio = πr2/{1/2(2r×r)} = π

PKB Assistant Programmer Preli 2019 : SECTION-D :SUBJECTIVE QUESTIONS

PKB Assistant Programmer Preli 2019 : Questions (41-80): Read the following questions carefully

  1. Link list can be implemented by using?

(Α) Array

(B) Pointers

(C) Both A and B

(D) None of these

Ans: (B) Pointers

  1. Which of the following is a design pattern?

(A) Factory

(B) List

(C) Queue

(D) All of these

Ans: (A) Factory

  1. Method used in writing and designing of a program is termed as

(A) bottom-up method

(B) top-down method

(C) split method

(D) None of these

Ans:

  1. Place where large amounts of data are stored outside central processing unit is called –

(A) peripherals

(B) control unit

(C) AL unit

(D) backing store

Ans: (D) backing store

  1. Which of the following programming helps you to learn Android programming?

(A) C

(B) SQL

(C) Java

(D) Python

Ans: (C) Java

  1. Which one is modern light weight message exchange format?

(A) JSON

(B) XML

(C) MX

(D) HTML

Ans: (A) JSON

  1. In C++, the idea to hiding the details of how something is implemented is known as-

(A) inheritance

(B) encapsulation

(C) recursion

(D) polymorphism

Ans: (B) encapsulation

  1. The only language understood by a digital computer is called-

(A) Assembly language

(B) High level language

(C) Binary language

(D) None of these

Ans: (C) Binary language

  1. Which of the following is a project scheduling method that can be applied to software development?

(A) PERT

(B) CPM

(C) Both A and B

(D) CMM

Ans: (C) Both A and B

Explanation: Program evaluation and review technique (PERT) and critical path method (CPM) are two project scheduling methods that can be applied to software development.

  1. “The time to communicate between Bangladesh and USA is the same as that to communicate between two adjacent houses in Bangladesh.”- In which case is the above true?

(A) Satellite

(B) Fiber optic

(C) Twisted pair

(D) Radio link

Ans: (A) Satellite

  1. Which kind of software testing strategy starts with testing the fundamental components first?

(A) Top-down testing

(B) Bottom-up testing

(C) Stress testing

(D) Back to back testing

Ans:

  1. A path for carrying signals between a source and a destination is known as

(A) Router

(B) Channel

(C) Link

(D) Block

Ans: (B) Channel

  1. Which of the standard protocol for network management features?

(A) SNMP

(B) SNA

(C) FTP

(D) SMTP

Ans: (A) SNMP

  1. In SQL, the _______ command is used to recompile a view

(A) COMPLIE VIEW

(B) DEFINE VIEW

(C) AFTER VIEW

(D) CREATE VIEW

Ans: None is correct.

Exp: Correct is ALTER VIEW.

  1. Which of the following is not a standard synchronous communication protocol?

(A) SDLC

(B) PAS

(C) SLIP

(D) SMTP

Ans: (B) PAS

  1. In Java, which operator is used to create an object

(A) class

(B) scanf

(C) print

(D) None of these

Ans: (A) class

  1. Which of the following terms refers to the degree to which data in a database system are accurate and correct?

(A) Data integrity

(B) Data security

(C) Data validity

(D) None of these

Ans: (A) Data integrity

  1. The complexity of Bubble sort algorithm is

(A) O(n)

(B) O(log n)

(C) O(n2)

(D) O(n log n)

Ans: (C) O(n2)

PKB Assistant Programmer Preli 2019 ‍Solution ছাড়াও AUST কর্তৃক নেয়া আরও পরীক্ষার সমাধান দেখুন: bank preli exam preparation : AUST

আপনার টাইমলাইনে শেয়ার করতে ফেসবুক আইকনে ক্লিক করুনঃ
Updated: September 20, 2019 — 7:42 pm

1 Comment

Add a Comment
  1. Spring is coming hobe. On the way er por punctuation comma” ,” boshe. Ekhane comma nai tai coming hobe

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *