PKB Executive Officer Preli Solution 2019 : AUST

PKB Executive Officer Preli Solution 2019 : আজ অনুষ্ঠিত হয়ে গেল প্রবাসী কল্যাণ ব্যাংক Executive Officer (General) Preli Exam। সনাতন দার আ্ড্ডায় PKB Executive Officer Preli Solution 2019 ম্যাথের সমাধানসহ দেয়া হল।

PKB Executive Officer Preli Solution 2019 : SET-B

PKB Executive Officer Preli Solution 2019 Exam Type : MCQ

PKB Executive Officer Preli Solution 2019 : পরীক্ষা অনুষ্ঠিত হয় ১৮ অক্টোবর ২০১৯, শুক্রবার, বিকাল ৩:০০ টা থেকে ৪ঃ০০ টা পর্যন্ত।

PKB Executive Officer Preli Solution 2019 : জরুরী তথ্যাবলী

১) এ প্রশ্নপত্রে মােট ৮০ টি প্রশ্ন রয়েছে এবং সর্বমােট নম্বর ১০০।

২) উত্তর শুরু করার আগে প্রশ্নের ক্রমিক সংখ্যা ঠিক আছে কিনা তা যাচাই করে নিতে হবে।

৩) প্রতিটি পরীক্ষার্থীকে একটি OMR SIIEET এবং MCQ প্রশ্নপত্র দেয়া হবে।

৪) পরীক্ষা শেষে MCQ প্রশ্নপত্রটি OMR SEET-এর সাথে জমা দিতে হবে।

PKB Executive Officer Preli Solution 2019

PKB Executive Officer Preli Solution 2019 : SECTION-A : BANGLA

PKB Executive Officer Preli Solution 2019: Question (01-15) Choose the correct answer

  1. কোনটি বাংলা ব্যাকরণের শাখা নয়?

(A) রূপতত্ত্ব

(B) ধ্বনিতত্ত্ব

(C) ভাষাতত্ত্ব

(D) বাক্যতত্ত্ব

Answer: (C) ভাষাতত্ত্ব

  1. ক্ষীয়মান এর বিপরীত শব্দ কি

(A) বর্ধমান

(B) বৃহৎ

(C) বহিষ্ণু

(D) বৃদ্ধিপ্রাপ্ত

Answer: (A) বর্ধমান

  1. ঐহিক এর বিপরীতার্থক শব্দ কোনটি

(A) পাঞ্জেরী

(B) সম্মিলিত

(C) রেনেসাঁ

(D) পারত্রিক

Answer: (D) পারত্রিক

  1. কোনটি শুদ্ধ বানান

(A) তৃহায়ন

(B) ত্রিহায়ণ

(C) ত্রিহায়ন

(D) তৃহায়ণ

Answer: (C) ত্রিহায়ন

  1. লিঙ্গান্তর হয় না এমন শব্দ কোনটি?

(A) সাহেন

(B) সঙ্গী

(C) বেয়াই

(D) কবিরাজ

Answer: (D) কবিরাজ

  1. ঝাঁকের কই বাগধারাটির অর্থ

(A) অসম্ভব চালাক

(B) বর্ষাকালীন মাছ

(C) একই দলের লােক

(D) একতাই বল

Answer: (C) একই দলের লােক

  1. রাজা রামমােহন রচিত বাংলা ব্যাকরণের নাম কি?

(A) মাগধীয় ব্যাকরণ

(B) মাতৃভাষা ব্যাকরণ

(C) ভাষা ও ব্যাকরণ

(D) গৌড়ীয় ব্যকারণ

Answer: (D) গৌড়ীয় ব্যকারণ

  1. মৌলিক শব্দ কোনটি?

(A) শীতল

(B) গােলাপ

(C) নেয়ে

(D) গেীরব

Answer: (B) গােলাপ

  1. কোন শব্দটি ফারসি

(A) মুসাফির

(B) তকদির

(C) পেরেশান

(D) মজলুম

Answer: (C) পেরেশান

  1. জ্যেষ্ঠের বর্তমানে কনিষ্ঠের বিয়ে-কে একশব্দে বলে

(A) পৰিবেদন

(B) পৰিবন্ধন

(C) পরিচারণ

(D) পরিণয়ন

Answer: (A) পৰিবেদন

  1. যে সমাসের পূর্বপদ সংখ্যাবাচক এবং সমস্ত পদের খারা সমাহার বােঝায় তাকে বলে

(A) দ্বন্দ্ব সমাস

(B) বহুব্রীহি সমাস

(C) দ্বিগু সমাস

(D) রূপক সমাস

Answer: (C) দ্বিগু সমাস

  1. আফতাব শব্দের সমার্থক কোনটি?

(A) অর্নব

(B) রাতুল

(C) জলধি

(D) অর্ক

Answer: (D) অর্ক

  1. বৃষ্টি এর সন্ধি বিচ্ছেদ কি হবে

(A) বৃষ্‌+তি

(B) বৃষ+টি

(C) বৃশ+টি

(D) বৃ+টি

Answer: (A) বৃষ্‌+তি

  1. দোলনা শব্দের সঠিক প্রকৃতি প্রত্যয় কোনটি?

(A) দোল+অনা

(B) দোল+না

(C) দুল্‌+না

(D) দোলনা+আ

Answer: (C) দুল্‌+না

15, ক্ষুধিত পাষাণ কোন সমাস?

(A) বহুব্রীহি

(B) কর্মধারয়

(C) তৎপুরুষ

(D) দ্বন্দ্ব

Answer: (B) কর্মধারয়

PKB Executive Officer Preli Solution 2019 : SECTION-B ENGLISH PROFICIENCY

PKB Executive Officer Preli Solution 2019: Questions (16-20): In questions given below, a part of the sentence is italicized and underlined. Below are given alternatives to the italicized part which may improve the sentence. Choose the correct alternative

  1. Will you kindly open the knot?

(A) untie

(B) break

(C) loose

(D) No improvement

Answer: (A) untie

  1. No one could explain how a calm and balanced person like him could penetrate such a mindless act on his friends.

(A) Perpetuate

(B) Precipitate

(C) Perpetrate

(D) No improvement

Answer: (C) Perpetrate

  1. The greatest thing in style is to have a use of metaphor.

(A) knowledge

(B) command

(C) need

(D) No improvement

Answer: (A) knowledge

  1. If you are living near a market place you should be ready to bear the disturbances caused by traffic.

(A) to bear upon

(B) to bear away

(C) to bear with

(D) to bear on

Answer: (C) to bear with

  1. During his long discourse, he did not touch that point.

(A) touch upon

(B) touch on

(C) touch of

(D) No improvement

Answer: (B) touch on

Questions (21-25): Fill in the blank with right option

  1. Creative people are often _____ with their own uniqueness.

(A) obsessed

(B) deranged

(C) unbalanced

(D) dissatisfied

Answer: (A) obsessed

  1. Rainfall in the desert is not only low but extremely _______.

(A) intense

(B) erratic

(C) meager

(D) undesirable

Answer: (B) erratic

  1. If you smuggle goods into the country, they may be ____ by the customs authority.

(A) possessed

(B) punished

(C) confiscated

(D) fined

Answer: (C) confiscated

  1. It is not _____ for a man to be confined to the pursuit of wealth.

(A) easy

(B) healthy

(C) possible

(D) common

Answer: (B) healthy

  1. _____ pollution control measures are expensive; many industries hesitate to adopt them.

(A) Although

(B) However

(C) Because

(D) Despite

Answer: (C) Because

PKB Executive Officer Preli Solution 2019 : Questions (26-30): Select the pair that best expresses a relationship similar to that expressed in the original pair.

  1. DELAY: EXPEDITE

(A) related : halt

(B) block : obstruct

(C) detain: dispatch

(D) drag : procrastinate

Answer: (C) detain: dispatch

  1. SUBMISSIVE :DISOBEDIENT

(A) comply: conform

(B) heed : acquiesce

(C) obey: hearken to

(D) observe: defy

Answer: (D) observe: defy

  1. ANARCHY : GOVERNMENT

(A) penury: wealth

(B) chaos: disorder

(C) monarchy: republic

(D) verbosity : words

Answer: (A) penury: wealth

  1. EXCITE : CALM

(A) retrain : compose

(B) agitate : trouble

(C) stimulate : cool down

(D) upset : perturb

Answer: (C) stimulate : cool down

  1. LENGTHEN : PROLONG

(A) distance : reduce

(B) stretch: extend

(C) draw out: shorten

(D) reach out : cut short

Answer: (B) stretch: extend

PKB Executive Officer Preli Solution 2019 : SECTION-C : GENERAL MATHEMATICS

PKB Executive Officer Preli Solution 2019 : Questions (31-60) : Read the following questions carefully and choose the right answer.

  1. A man can walk uphill at the rate of 2.5 km/hr and downhill at the rate of 3.25 km/hr. If the total time required walking a certain distance up the hill and return to the starting position is 4 hr 36 min, what is the distance he walked up the hill?

(A) 3.5 km

(B) 4.5 km

(C) 5.5 km

(D) 6.5 km

Answer: (D) 6.5 km

Exp:

Let the walked up at a distance of x km. then

x/2.5 + x/3.25 = 4 (36/60)

Or, (130x+100x)/325 = 23/5

Or, x = 6.5

  1. A, B and Center into a partnership with a certain capital in which A’s contribution is Tk. 10,000. If out of a total profit of Tk. 1,000. A gets Tk. 500, B gets Tk. 300 then C’s capital is

(A) Tk. 4000

(B) Tk. 3600

(C) Tk. 4800

(D) Tk. 4400

Answer: (A) Tk. 4000

Exp:

A : B : C = 500 : 300 : 200 = 5 : 3 : 2.

Let, their capitals be 5x, 3x and 2x respectively.

Then, 5x = 10000

Or,  x = 2000.

C’s capital = 2x = 4000

  1. The marked price of an article is Tk.500. It is sold on two successive discounts of 20% and 10%. The selling price of that article is

(A) Tk. 350

(B) Tk.375

(C) Tk. 360

(D) Tk.400

Answer: (C) Tk. 360

Exp:

Two successive discount of 20% and 10% is equal to -20-10+(-20×-10)/100 =(-30+2)%=-28% single discount.

S.P. = 500× (100–28)/100 = 72×5=tk. 360

  1. If (p/q)n-1 =(q/p)n-3, then the value of n is

(A) 2

(B) 1/2

(C) 7/2

(D) 1

Answer:

  1. A vessel is filled with liquid, 3 parts of which are water and 5 parts syrup. How much of the mixture must be drawn off and replaced with water so that the mixture may be half water and half syrup?

(A) 1/3

(B) 1/4

(C) 1/5

(D) 1/7

Answer: (C) 1/5

Exp:

Suppose the vessel initially contains 8 litres of liquid.

Let, x litres of this liquid be replaced with water.

Quantity of water in new mixture =(3 -3x/8  + x) litres

Quantity of syrup in new mixture =(5 -5x/8) litres

So,

(3 -3x/8 + x) = (5 -5x/8)

Or, 5x + 24 = 40 – 5x

Or, 10x = 16

Or,  x = 8/5

So, part of the mixture replaced =(8/5 × ¼) = 1/5

  1. One-fourth of the boys and three-eight of the girls in a school participated in the annual sports. What proportional part of the total student population of the school participated in the annual sports?

(A) 4/12

(B) 5/8

(C) 8/12

(D) None of these

Answer: (D) None of these

1/4 means, let total no. Of boys are 4 and out them 1 takes participate and

3/8 means , let total of girls are 8 and out of them 3 take participate

Now, total students in the school =(4+8)=12

And total students takes participate in annual sports =(1+3)= 4

It means, total 4 students take participate in sport out of 12 .

i.e 4/12 = 1/3

  1. If the rate of simple interest is 12% per annum the amount that would fetch interest of Tk. 6000 per annum is:

(A) TK. 50000

(B) TK. 7200

(C) Tk. 72000

(D) None of these

Answer: (A) TK. 50000

Exp:

R = 12%

I = 6000

Let,

P is the principal

SI= (P x R x T)/100

So,

6000=(P x 1 x 12)/100

Or,P =(6000 x 100)/12 = 50000

  1. The compound interest on a certain sum of money for 2 years at 10% per annum is tk. 420. The simple interest on the same sum at the same rate and for the same time will be?

(A) Tk. 350

(B) Tk. 375

(C) Tk 380

(D) TK. 400

Answer: (D) TK. 400

Let the sum be P.

So,

p(1+10/100)2-p]=420

Or, 0.21p = 420

Or, p = 2000

SI = 2000×2×10/100 = 400

  1. Tickets numbered 1 to 20 are mixed up and then ticket is drawn at random. What is the probability that the ticket drawn has a number which is a multiple of 3 or 5?

(A) 1/2

(B) 9/20

(C) 375

(D) 8/15

Answer: (B) 9/20

Exp:

Here, S = {1, 2, 3, 4, …., 19, 20}.

Let,

E = event of getting a multiple of 3 or 5 = {3, 6 , 9, 12, 15, 18, 5, 10, 20}.

P(E) =n(E)/ n(S)= 9//20  .

  1. A bag contains 2 red Roses, 4 yellow Roses and 6 pink Roses. Two roses are drawn at random. What is the probability that they are not of same color?

(A) 1/6

(B) 14/33

(C) 2/3

(D) 5/6

Answer: (C) 2/3

Exp:

Possible outcomes = (RY, YP, PR)

(2C1× 4C1 + 4C1× 6C1 + 6C1× 2C1 )

Required probability

= (2C1× 4C1 + 4C1× 6C1 + 6C1× 2C1)/(12C2)

= (8 + 24 + 12)/66

= 44/66

= 2/3

  1. The sum of the present ages of a father and his son is 60 years. Five years ago, father’s age was four times the age of the son. So now the son’s age will be

(A) 15 years

(B) 5 years

(C) 20 years

(D) 10 years

Answer: (A) 15 years

Let, the present ages of son and father be x and (60 -x) years respectively.

Then,

(60 – x) – 5 = 4(x – 5)

Or, 5x = 75

Or, x = 15

  1. A hall is 15 m long and 12 m broad. If the sum of the areas of the floor and the ceiling is equal to the sum of the areas of four walls, the volume of the hall is:

(A) 720 m

(B) 1200 m

(C) 900 m

(D) 1800 m

Answer: (B) 1200 m

Exp:

2(15 + 12) x h = 2(15 x 12)

Or,  h =180/27 =20/3m.

Volume =(15 x 12 x 20/3)m3   = 1200 m3

  1. A cylindrical rod of iron, whose height is equal to its radius, is melted and cast into spherical balls whose radius is half the radius of the rod. Find the number of balls.

(A) 2

(B) 3

(C) 4

(D) 6

Answer: (D) 6

Exp:

Volume of rod = πr2h = πr2×r = πr3

Volume of one spherical ball =r/2

Volume of the spherical ball = {(4/3)πr3} /8

Number of balls

=Volume of rod / volume of one ball

= πr3  /{(4/3)πr3} /8

= πr3 × 8 × 3/4 πr3

= 6

  1. A person’s present age is two-fifth of the age of his mother. After 8 years, he will be one-half of the age of his mother. How old is the mother at present?

(A) 36 years

(B) 38 years

(C) 40 years

(D) 42 years

Answer: (C) 40 years

Exp:

Let, the mother’s present age be x

So,

The person’s present age = 2x/5 yr

Now,

2x/5 + 8 = 1/2(x+8)

Or, x = 40

  1. The length of a rectangle is halved, while its breadth is tripled. What is the percentage change in area?

(A) 50% increase

(B) 25% increase

(C) 50% decrease

(D) 75% decrease

Answer: (A) 50% increase

Exp:

Let original length = x and

original breadth = y.

Original area = xy.

New length = x/2 and New breadth=3y

New area = (3/2) xy

So,  Increase in area = (3/2)xy−xy=(1/2)xy

Increase % =[{(1/2)xy}/xy]×100=50%

  1. Fresh fruit contains 68% water and dry fruit contains 20% water. How much dry fruit can be obtained from 100 kg of fresh fruits?

(A) 20 kg

(B) 30 kg

(C) 35 kg

(D) 40 kg

Answer: (D) 40 kg

Exp:

As fresh fruit contain 68% of water 100  kilograms fresh fruits, will have 68 kg of water and hence 100 – 68 = 32 kg. of dried portion.

In dry fruits, we have 20%  of water and hence dried portion is 100 – 20 = 80%

80  parts of dried portion makes 100  parts of dry fruits

and 1 part of dried portion makes 100/80  parts of dry fruits

and 32  kg of dried portion makes  (100/80) × 32 kg. of dry fruits

= 40 kg. of dry fruits.

  1. A tap can fill a tank in 6 hours. After half the tank is filled, three more similar taps are opened. What is the total time taken to fill the tank completely?

(A) 3 hrs 15 min

(B) 3 hrs 45 min

(C) 4 hrs. 15 min

(D) None of these

Answer: (B) 3 hrs 45 min

Exp:

Time taken by one tap to fill half of the tank = 3 hrs.

Part filled by the four taps in 1 hour = (4 x1/6) =2/3

Remaining part = (1 -1/2) = ½

So,

2/3 : ½ :: 1:x

Or, x = (1/2 × 1 × 3/2) = ¾ hrs = 45 mins

So, total time taken = 3 hrs. 45 mins.

  1. The salaries of A, B, and are in the ratio of 1:2:3. The salary of B and C together is Tk 6000. By what percent is the salary of C more than that of A?

(A) 100%

(B) 150%

(C) 200%

(D) 250%

Answer: (C) 200%

Exp:

Let the salaries of A, B, C be x, 2x and 3x respectively.

Then,

2x + 3x = 6000

Or, x = 1200

A’s salary = tk. 1200, B’s salary = tk. 2400, and Cs salary tk. 3600

Excess of C’s salary over A’s= [(2400 /1200) × 100] = 200%

  1. Two numbers are in the ratio 3: 7. If 6 be added to each of them, then they are in the ratio 5:9. Find the numbers?

(A) 9 and 21

(B) 11 and 17

(C) 7 and 17

(D) 13 and 23

Answer: (A) 9 and 21

Exp:

Let, the two numbers be x and y

Given,

x : y = 3 : 7 …..(1)

Now,

x+6 : y+6 = 5 : 9 …..(2)

From (1), x = 3y/7

From (2), 5y – 9x = 24

Or, 5y – 9(3y/7) = 24

Or, y = 21

From (1), x = 9

Hence, the two numbers be 9 and 21

  1. 28√? +1426 = ¾ of 2872

(A) 576

(B) 1296

(C) 676

(D) 1444

Answer: (C) 676

Exp:

28√?= 3/4 of 2872-1426

Or, 28√? = 2154-1426

Or, 28√?= 728

Or, √?= 728/28= 104/4= 26

Or, ?= 262= 676

  1. A bag contains 50 P, 25 P and 10 P coins in the ratio 5: 9:4, amounting to Tk. 206. Find the number of coins of each type respectively.

(A) 360, 160, 200

(B) 160, 360,200

(C) 200,160,300

(D) 200, 360,160

Answer: (D) 200, 360,160

Exp:

Let, no of coins be 5x ,9x , 4x respectively

Now given total amount = tk. 206

So,

(.50)(5x) + (.25)(9x) + (.10)(4x) = 206

Or,  x = 40

No. of 50p coins = 200

No. of 25p coins = 360

No. of 10p coins = 160

  1. Painter A can paint a house in 16 days, and painter B can do the same work in 20 days. With the help of painter C, they paint the house in 8 days only. Then, Painter C alone can do this task in

(A) 80 days

(B) 85 days

(C) 79 days

(D) 76 days

Answer: (A) 80 days

Exp:

A’s 1 day’s work =  1/16

B’s 1 day’s work =  1/20

(A + B + C)’s 1 day’s work = 1/10

C’s 1 day’s work =  1/10 – (1/16 + 1/20) = 1/80

So, C can paint the house in 80 days

  1. A and B start at the same time with speeds of 40 km/hr and 50 km/hr respectively. If in covering the journey A takes 15 minutes longer than B, the total distance of the journey is

(A) 46 km

(B) 48 km

(C) 50 km

(D) 52 km

Answer: (C) 50 km

Exp:

Let, distance of journey = x km

Time taken by A to Cover x km = x/40 hours.

Time taken by B to Cover x km = x/50 hours.

So,

x/40 – x/50  = 15/60

Or,  x/200= 15/60

Or, x = (15 x 20)/6 = 50 km

  1. A person borrows Tk. 5000 for 2 years at 4% p.a. simple interest. He immediately lends it to another person at 6 (1/4)% per annum for 2 years. Find his gain in the transaction per year.

(A) Tk. 112.50

(B) Tk. 167.50

(C) Tk. 150

(D) Tk. 225

Answer: (A) Tk. 112.50

Exp:

Gain in 2 yrs = [(5000 × 25/4 × 2/100) – (5000 × 4 × 2/100)]= 225

So, gain in 1 yr = 225/2 = 112.50 tk.

  1. Two trains running in opposite directions cross a man standing on the platform in 27 seconds and 17 seconds respectively and they cross each other in 23 seconds. The ratio of their speeds is:

(A) 1:3

(B) 3:2

(C) 3:4

(D) None of these

Answer: (B) 3:2

Exp:

Let,

Speeds of the two trains be x m/s and y m/s

Length of 1st train = 27x meter

Length of 2nd train = 17y meter

Now,

(27x + 17y)/(x+y) = 23

Or, 4x = 6y

Or, x/y = 3/2

  1. A tank has two leakages. The first leakage alone can empty the tank in 9 min and the second alone would have done it in 6 min. If water leaks out at a constant rate, how long does it take both the leakage together to empty the tank?

(A) 5 min

(B) 3.5 min

(C) 4 min

(D) 3.6 min

Answer: (D) 3.6 min

1st leakage empties 1/9 in 1 min

2nd leakage empties 1/6 in 1 min

They together empty (1/9 + 1/6) = 5/10 in 1 min

So, time taken = 18/5 = 3.6 min

  1. The time taken by a man to travel 36 miles downstream is 90 min less than to go the same distance upstream. The speed of the man in still water is 10 mph. Find the speed of the stream.

(A) 2 mph

(B) 2.5 mph

(C) 3.5 mph

(D) 5 mph

Answer: (A) 2 mph

Exp:

Let the speed of the stream x mph.

Then, Speed downstream = (10 + x) mph,

Speed upstream = (10 – x) mph.

Now,

36/(10-x) – 36/(10+x) = 90/60

Or, (x + 50)(x – 2) = 0

Or, x = 2

  1. A boat runs at 22 km per hour along the stream and 10 km per hour against the stream. Find the ratio of the speed of the boat in still water to that of the speed of the stream.

(A) 2:3

(B) 5:3

(C) 7:3

(D) 8:3

Answer: (D) 8:3

Exp:

Speed along the stream = a = 22 km/hr

And speed against the stream = b = 10 km/hr.

Now, the speed in still water = (a + b) / 2 km/hr = (22 + 10) / 2 = 16 km/hr.

And the speed of stream = (a – b) / 2 km/hr = (22 – 10) / 2 = 6 km/hr.

Required ratio = speed in still water : speed of stream = 16:6 = 8:3

  1. In a certain store, the profit is 320% of the cost. If the cost increases by 25% but the selling price remains constant, approximately what percentage of the selling price is the profit?

(A) 30%

(B) 70%

(C) 100%

(D) 250%

Answer: (B) 70%

Exp:

Let C.P.= 100

Then, Profit =320, S.P. = 420.

New C.P. = 125% of 100 =125

New S.P. = 420.

Profit = (420 – 125) = 295

Required percentage ={(295/420) x 100}%

=(1475/21)%

= 70% (approximately).

  1. (52.022 -34.012) + 17.99 × √? = 1720

(A) 25

(B) 20

(C) 400

(D) 625

Answer:

PKB Executive Officer Preli Solution 2019 : SECTION-D: GENERAL KNOWLEDGE AND BASIC COMPUTER

PKB Executive Officer Preli Solution 2019 : Questions (61-80) Study the following questions carefully and answer the questions given below.

  1. The market condition when goods and services are not freely available and thus the prices are relatively high is called

(A) seller’s market

(B) rights issue

(C) sinking fund

(D) recession

Answer: (A) seller’s market

  1. The longest rail line of the world, Trans-Siberian line, is in

(A) China

(B) Russia

(C) USA

(D) Saudi Arabia

Answer: (B) Russia

  1. The lower limit of perpetual snow in mountains such as the Himalayas is termed as the

(A) tree line

(B) timber line

(C) boundary line

(D) snow line

Answer: (D) snow line

  1. The significance of peace is denoted by which of the following symbol?

(A) Olive branch

(B) Green light

(C) Lotus

(D) Red flag

Answer: (A) Olive branch

  1. Radio link is a tool of banking communication in a

(A) WAN area

(B) Remote area

(C) LAN area

(D) VAN area

Answer: (B) Remote area

  1. A commonly used graphic format for the Web is

(A) GIF

(B) TXT

(C) BMP

(D) TIF

Answer: (A) GIF

  1. What is a portion of a document in which you set certain page formatting options?

(A) Page Setup

(B) Page

(C) Section

(D) Document

Answer: (C) Section

  1. Which key will open an Open dialogue box?

(A) Ctrl+F12

(B) F12

(C) Alt + F12

(D) Shift+F12

Answer: (A) Ctrl+F12

  1. Which of the following keyboard shortcut can be used for creating a chart from the selected cells?

(A) F10

(B) F11

(C) F4

(D) F2

Answer: (B) F11

  1. Which of these toolbars allows changing of Fonts and their sizes?

(A) Standard

(B) Print Preview

(C) Formatting

(D) None of these

Answer: (C) Formatting

  1. Identify the volatile storage device amongst the following devices?

(A) ROM

(B) Hard disc

(C) Magnetic tape

(D) RAM

Answer: (D) RAM

  1. Web site’s main page is called its

(A) Homepage

(B) Browser page

(C) Search Page

(D) Bookmark

Answer: (A) Homepage

  1. What is a portion of a document in which you set certain page formatting options?

(A) Page

(B) Section

(C) Document

(D) Page Setup

Answer: (B) Section

  1. To open an existing workbook, click the Open button on the toolbar?

(A) Form

(B) Drawing

(C) Standard

(D) Formatting

Answer: (C) Standard

  1. Which of the following requires computer memory in large amounts?

(A) Imaging

(B) Graphics

(C) Voice

(D) All of above

Answer: (D) All of above

  1. In which year a resolution Uniting for Peace’ was adopted by UN General Assembly?

(A) 1960

(B) 1965

(C) 1950

(D) 1980

Answer: (C) 1950

  1. Name the instrument used to measure relative humidity

(A) Hygrometer

(B) Hydrometer

(C) Barometer

(D) None of these

Answer: (A) Hygrometer

  1. Queensland and Northern Territory Aerial Service is an International Airline of 

(A) Afghanistan

(B) Belgium

(C) East Africa

(D) Australia

Answer: (D) Australia

  1. The branch of science that studies cells is called

(A) entomology

(B) cytology

(C) homoplasty

(D) hormonology

Answer: (B) cytology

  1. The chemical name of vitamin B is

(A) nicotinamide

(B) riboflavin

(C) thiamine

(D) ascorbic acid

Answer: (C) thiamine

PKB Executive Officer Preli Solution 2019 ছাড়াও দেখুন: লাগাতর মডেল টেস্ট

PKB Executive Officer Preli Solution 2019 দেখা ছাড়াও ঘড়ি ধরে মডেল টেস্ট দিন

আপনার টাইমলাইনে শেয়ার করতে ফেসবুক আইকনে ক্লিক করুনঃ
Updated: October 26, 2019 — 1:38 am

6 Comments

Add a Comment
  1. PKB Officer General Cut Mark koto hote para Or safe Mark koto hote para….

    1. want to know.

  2. 4 nmbr ta correction plz. ত্রিহায়ন right

  3. no. 80 question wrogn

    1. সনাতন দা

      পুরোপুরি ঠিক আছে।

  4. 60 Number ta koto hobe?

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *