PKB Programmer Preli Solution 2019 : AUST

PKB Programmer Preli Solution 2019: প্রবাসী কল্যাণ ব্যাংক প্রোগ্রামার পদে অনবল নিয়োগের জন্য MCQ পরীক্ষা অনুষ্ঠিত হয় ২০ সেপ্টেম্বর ২০১৯, শুক্রবার, সকাল 10 টা থেকে 11টা। এই পোস্টে PKB Programmer Preli Solution 2019 ‍দেয়া হল। পরীক্ষা নিয়েছে AUST এবং প্রচুর প্রশ্ন রিপিট হয়েছে। সামনের যেকোন পরীক্ষার জন্য PKB Programmer Preli Solution 2019 দেখে না যাওয়াটা অন্যায় হবে।

PKB Programmer Preli Solution 2019

PKB Programmer Preli Solution 2019 জরুরী তথ্যাবলী

১) এ প্রশ্নপত্রে মােট ৮০ টি প্রশ্ন রয়েছে এবং সর্বমােট নম্বর ১০০।

২) উত্তর শুরু করার আগে প্রশ্নের ক্রমিক সংখ্যা ঠিক আছে কিনা তা যাচাই করে নিতে হবে।

৩) প্রতিটি পরীক্ষার্থীকে একটি OMR Sheet এবং MCQ প্রশ্নপত্র দেয়া হবে।

৪) পরীক্ষা শেষে MCQ প্রশ্নপত্রটি OMR Sheet – এর সাথে জমা দিতে হবে।

PKB Programmer Preli Solution 2019 : SECTION-A : ENGLISH PROFICIENCY

PKB Programmer Preli Solution 2019: Questions (01-03): Select the word or phrase that best completes the sentence

  1. In comparison to the history of the world, human life is very transient.

(A) menninglessness

(B) short-lived

(C) poignant

(D) arbitrary

Answer: (B) short-lived

  1. Writing a beautiful sonnet is as much as achievement as to finish a 400 pages novel.

(A) it is to finish

(B) if to finish

(C) to have finished

(D) finishing

Answer: (D) finishing

  1. Every individual is responsible for upholding the moral of society.

(A) keeping up

(B) developing

(C) maintaining

(D) judging

Answer: (C) maintaining

PKB Programmer Preli Solution 2019 : Questions (04-07) : Fill in the blank with right option

  1. _____ pollution control measures are expensive, many industries hesitate to adopt them.

(A) Because

(B) Although

(C) However

(D) Despite

Answer: (A) Because

  1. The _____ chosen for construction of the building is in the heart of the city.

(A) cite

(B) site

(C) slight

(D) sight

Answer: (B) site

  1. Your father _____ worry. I’m a very careful driver.

(A) none

(B) can’t

(C) doesn’t

(D) needn’t

Answer: (D) needn’t

  1. It is not _____ for a man to be confined to the pursuit of wealth.

(A) easy

(B) possible

(C) healthy

(D) common

Answer: (C) healthy

PKB Programmer Preli Solution 2019 : Questions (08-10): Select the word that is most opposite in meaning to the original word

  1. Gaudy

(A) Sumptuous

(B) Modest

(C) Ostentatious

(D) Blatant

Answer: (B) Modest

  1. Hostile

(A) negative

(B) positive

(C) inimical

(D) friendly

Answer: (D) friendly

  1. Illustrious

(A) Unknown

(B) Conspicuous

(C) Venerable

(D) Resplendent

Answer: (A) Unknown

PKB Programmer Preli Solution 2019 : SECTION-B : BANGLA

PKB Programmer Preli Solution 2019 : Questions (11-20): Choose the correct answer

11, “জেলে এর সঠিক প্রকৃতি প্রত্যয় কী?

(A) জেল+এ

(B) জাল+ আ

(C) জাল+ ইয়া

(D) জালা+এ

Answer: (C) জাল+ ইয়া

  1. কোনটি নিত্য সমাসের সমস্ত পদ?

(A) মনমাঝি

(B) গ্রামান্তর

(C) নরপশু

(D) উপনদী

Answer: (B) গ্রামান্তর

  1. সূর্য – এর প্রতিশব্দ কোনটি?

(A) সুধাংশু

(B) শশাংক

(C) বিধু

(D) আদিত্য

Answer: (D) আদিত্য

  1. সম্পৃক্ত শব্দটির সঠিক অর্থ কোনটি?

(A) সংযুক্ত

(B) আঁটবাধা

(C) অন্তর্ভুক্ত

(D) দুই বা অধিকের মিলন

Answer: (A) সংযুক্ত

  1. স্বর সংগতির উদাহরণ কোনটি?

(A) হইৰে > হবে

(B) রাত্রি >রাইত

(C) দেশী > দিশী

(D) কোনটিই নয়

Answer: (C) দেশী > দিশী

  1. “সিংহাসন’ শব্দটি কোন সমাস?

(A) ষষ্ঠী তৎপুরুষ

(B) মধ্যপদলােপী কর্মধারায়

(C) নিমিত্তার্থে চতুর্থী

(D) নিত্য সমাস

Answer: (B) মধ্যপদলােপী কর্মধারায়

  1. কোনটি সঠিক সন্ধি বিচ্ছেদ?

(A) সম্‌ + চয় = সঞ্চয়

(B) রাজ + জ্ঞী = রাজ্ঞী

(C) শ + অন =শয়ন

(D) মনো + কষ্ট = মনঃকষ্ট

Answer: (A) সম্‌ + চয় = সঞ্চয়

  1. ‘নেই আঁকড়া’ এর সঠিক অর্থ কোনটি?

(A) দ্বন্দ

(B) সখ্যতা

(C) একগুঁয়ে

(D) রগচটা

Answer: (C) একগুঁয়ে

  1. কবর কবিতাটি কোন কাব্য গ্রন্থের অন্তর্গত।

(A) বালুচর

(B) রাখালী

(C) ধানক্ষেত

(D) সােজন বাদিয়ার ঘাট

Answer: (B) রাখালী

  1. হরতাল কী ধরণের শব্দ?

(A) তুর্কি

(B) চীনা

(C) পাঞ্জাবি

(D) গুজরাটি

Answer: (D) গুজরাটি

PKB Programmer Preli Solution 2019 : SECTION-C : GENERAL MATHEMATICS

PKB Programmer Preli Solution 2019 : Questions (21-40): Read the following questions carefully and choose the correct answer.

  1. If 3 men or 6 women can do a piece of work in 16 days, in how many days can 12 men and 8 women do the same piece of work?

(A) 4 days

(B) 5 days

(C) 3 days

(D) 2 days

Answer: (C) 3 days

Exp:

3m = 6w

So 12m + 8w = 24w + 8w = 32w

Since 6 women can complete work in 16 days, 32 women can complete it in :

16 × 6/32 = 3 days.

  1. A milkman bought 15 kg of milk and mixed 3 kg of water in it. If the price per kg of the mixture becomes Tk. 22, what is cost price of the milk per kg?

(A) Tk. 26.40

(B) TK, 28.00

(C) Tk. 22.60

(D) Tk. 24.00

Answer: (A) Tk. 26.40

Exp:

Let CP of milk be Rs. x per kg.

Therefore, 22:(x−22)=15:3

Or, 22/(x-22) = 15/3

Or, 5x = 132

Or, x = 26.40

  1. If the rate of interest is 10% per annum and is compounded half yearly, the principal of Tk. 400 in 3/2 years will amount to

(A) Tk. 463.00

(B) Tk. 463.05

(C) Tk. 463.15

(D) Tk. 463.20

Answer: (B) Tk. 463.05

Exp:

A = P {1 + (r/n)}nt

= 400 {1 + (10/100×2)}2×3/2

= 463.05

  1. A dealer offers a discount of 10% on the marked price of an article and still makes a profit of 20%. If its marked price is Tk. 800, then the cost price of the article is

(A) Tk. 900

(B) Tk. 800

(C) Tk. 700

(D) Tk. 600

Answer: (D) Tk. 600

Exp:

M.P of an article = Rs. 800

After Discount = 90% of 800 = 720

Profit = 20%

CP = (720×100)/120 = 600

  1. Pipe A alone can fill a tank in 8 hours. Pipe B can fill it in 6 hours. If both the pipes are opened and after 2 hours pipe A is closed, then the other pipe will fill the tank in

(A) 6 hours

(B) 3 1/2 hours

(C) 2 ½ hours

(D) 4 hours

Answer: (C) 2 ½ hours

  1. One tap can fill a drum three times as fast as another tap. Both the taps together can fill the drum in 36 minutes. How much time would the slower tap take to fill the drum?

(A) 144 minutes

(B) 108 minutes

(C) 124 minutes

(D) 160 minutes

Answer: (A) 144 minutes

  1. 8 taps through which water flows at the same rate can fill a tank in 30 minutes. If two taps go out of order, how long will the remaining taps take to the fill the tank?

(A) 35 minutes

(B) 40 minutes

(C) 37 minutes

(D) 38 minutes

Answer: (B) 40 minutes

Exp:

Given Time need by 8 taps to fill tank = 30 minutes

So let’s assume time need by 6 taps to fill tank = M minutes

M = (8 x 30)/6 = 40 minutes

  1. ‘A’ can do a piece of work in ‘x’ days and ‘B’ can do the same work in 3x days. To finish the work together they take 12 days. What is ‘x’ equal to?

(A) 8

(B) 10

(C) 12

(D) 16

Answer: (D) 16

A’s 1 day’s work A = 1 / x

B’s 1 day’s work B = 1 / 3x

(A + B)’s 1 day’s work = 1/x + 1/3x = 4/3x

and given one day work of both A and B = 1/12

4/3x = 1/12

Or, x = 16

  1. In a business partnership among A, B, C and D, the profit is shared by A and B, B and C, C and D in 1: 3 ratio respectively. If the total profit is Tk. 4,00,000 the share of C is:

(A) Tk. 112500

(B) Tk. 137500

(C) Tk. 90000

(D) Tk. 270000

Answer: (C) Tk. 90000

  1. A tradesman marks his goods 10% above his cost price. If he allows his customers 10% discount on the marked price, how much profit or loss does he make, if any?

(A) 1% loss

(B) 1% gain

(C) 5% gain

(D) No gain, no loss.

Answer: (A) 1% loss

  1. 2 men and I woman can complete a piece of work in 14 days, while 4 women and 2 men can do the same work in 8 days. If a man gets Tk. 90 per day, what should be the wages per day of a woman?

(A) TK. 48

(B) Tk. 60

(C) Tk. 72

(D) Tk. 135

Answer: (B) Tk. 60

  1. A, B and C subscribe together Tk. 50,000 for a business. A subscribes Tk. 4,000 more than B and B subscribes Tk. 5,000 more than C. Out of a total profit of Tk. 35,000. A receives

(A) Tk. 8500

(B) Tk. 11998

(C) Tk. 12600

(D) Tk. 14700

Answer: (D) Tk. 14700

  1. If the average of 10% of a number, 25% of that number, 50% of that number and 75% of that is 24. then the number will be

(A) 50

(B) 70

(C) 60

(D) 80

Answer: (C) 60

  1. A trader sells two cycles at Tk. 1,188 each and gains 10% on the first and loses 10% on the second. What is the profit or loss percent on the whole?

(A) 1% loss

(B) 1% gain

(C) 2% loss

(D) No loss no gain

Answer: (A) 1% loss

  1. A and B invest in a business in the ratio 5:4. If 10% of the total profit goes to charity and A’s profit share is Tk. 7500, then the total profit is

(A) Tk. 7500

(B) Tk. 15000

(C) Tk. 12000

(D) Tk. 10000

Answer: (B) Tk. 15000

  1. 1/48 of a work is completed in half a day by 5 persons. Then, 1/40 of the work can be completed by 6 persons in how many days?

(A) 1

(B) 2

(C) 3

(D) 1/2

Answer: (D) 1/2

  1. A and B are partners in a business. A contributes 1/4 of the capital for 15 months and B receives 2/3 of the profit. Find for how long B’s money was used.

(A) 6 months

(B) 8 months

(C) 10 months

(D) 12 months.

Answer: (C) 10 months

  1. The ratio between the ages of A and B is 2:5. After 8 years, their ages will be in the ratio 1:2. What is the difference between their present ages?

(A) 24 years

(B) 25 years

(C) 22 years

(D) 20 years

Answer: (A) 24 years

  1. A person invested part of Tk. 45000 at 4% and the rest at 6%. If his annual incomes from both are equal, then what is the average cost of interest?

(A) 4.6%

(B) 4.8%

(C) 5.0%

(D) 5.2%

Answer: (B) 4.8%

Exp:

Let the sum invested at 4% be P

⇒ 4 % of P = 6% of (45,000 – P)

⇒ 4P = (6 × 45,000) – 6P

⇒ 10P = 6 × 45,000 or P = 27,000

Therefore tk. 27,000 is invested at 4 % and tk. 18,000 is invested at 6 %.

Total interest = 4 % of tk. 27,000 + 6 % of tk. 18,000

tk. 1080 + tk. 1080 = tk. 2160

Average rate of interest = (2160 x 100)/45000 = 216/45 = 4.8 %

  1. A person sold an article for Tk. 136 and made a loss of 15%. Had he sold it for Tk. x, he would have made a profit of 15%. Which one of the following is correct?

(A) 190<x<200

(B) 170<x< 180

(C) 160<x<170

(D) 180<x< 190

Answer: (D) 180<x< 190

Exp:

Cost price of the article = 136(1 + 0.15) =  tk.160

To make a profit of 15% , selling price = 160(1 + 0.15) =  tk.184

PKB Programmer Preli Solution 2019 : SECTION-D : SUBJECTIVE QUESTIONS

PKB Programmer Preli Solution 2019 : Questions (41-80) : Read the following questions carefully and choose the correct answer.

  1. Which of the following provides a programmer with the facility of using object of a class inside other classes?

(A) Inheritance

(B) Abstraction

(C) Composition

(D) Encapsulation

Answer: (C) Composition

  1. Type of software which is designed for users to customize programs is

(A) freeware

(B) shareware

(C) macros

(D) none of these

Answer: (D) none of these

Exp: open-source software

  1. A major challenge in mixing SQL with a general-purpose language is mismatching in the

(A) Definition of data

(B) Manipulation of data

(C) Execution of data

(D) Output of data

Answer: (B) Manipulation of data

  1. In user facilities, copying of all records onto a main store from permanent store is considered as

(A) delete file

(B) rename file

(C) save file

(D) load file

Answer: (D) load file

  1. To divide a class C network into a maximum of 14 subnets – each capable of having up to 14 hosts, the subnet mask used should be:

(A) 255.255.255.0

(B) 255.255.255.192

(C) 255.255.255.240

(D) 255.255.255.78

Answer: (C) 255.255.255.240

  1. If master and transaction file have keys in same order then it takes

(A) less time

(B) more time

(C) many hours

(D) many days

Answer: (A) less time

  1. What is not the advantage of IPV6 over IPV4?

(A) longer address

(B) Classification of traffic

(C) More real IP addresses

(D) Jumbo Payload

Answer: (A) longer address

  1. What is the precedence of arithmetic operators (from highest to lowest)?

(A) %, +,/,*, –

(B) +, -, %,*,/

(C) %, +,-,*,/

(D) %, *, /,+, –

Answer: (D) %, *, /,+, –

  1. Once connection is set up, program can send SQL commands to database by using

(A) SQLExcelConn

(B) SQLDirect

(C) SQLExcelDirect

(D) SQIConnect

Answer:

  1. File used to update information in computer’s master file is classified as

(A) transaction file

(B) direct file

(C) order file

(D) sequence file

Answer: (A) transaction file

  1. Testing of software with actual data and in actual environment is known as?

(A) Regression testing

(B) Beta testing

(C) Alpha testing

(D) None of these

Answer: (B) Beta testing

  1. What are the values of the following expressions:

2**(3**2)

(2**3)**2

2**3**2

(A) 64,512, 64

(B) 64,64,64

(C) 512,512,512

(D) 512, 64, 512

Answer: (D) 512, 64, 512

  1. Special set of characters that computer associates with specific user identification is classified as

(A) password

(B) identity code

(C) inquiry code

(D) dump code

Answer: (A) password

  1. What will be the output of the following PHP code?
  2. <?php
  3. “Hello World”
  4. ?>

(A) Error

(B) Hello World

(C) Nothing

(D) None of these

Answer: (C) Nothing

  1. What is the output of the code shown?

‘%(qty)d more % (food)s’ %{‘qty”:1,”food’: ‘spam’}

(A) Error

(B) ‘I more spam

(C) No output

(D) ‘1 more foods

Answer: (C) No output

  1. Number of bits in BCD code used in computing are-

(A) seven bits

(B) twelve bits

(C) eighteen bits

(D) six bits

Answer:

  1. To check to see of the Web server you are trying to reach is available or is down, which command line utility should you use?

(A) PING

(B) ICS

(C) Telnet

(D) None of these

Answer: (A) PING

  1. Device which converts digital signals into sound and sound from telephone handset into digital signals is classified as

(A) digital coupler

(B) analogue coupler

(C) acoustic coupler

(D) terminal coupler

Answer: (C) acoustic coupler

  1. What type of network provides access to the regional service providers and typically span distances greater than 100 miles?

(A) LAN

(B) MAN

(C) WAn

(D) WLAN

Answer: (B) MAN

  1. ____ provides a connection-oriented reliable service for sending message.

(A) TCP

(B) IP

(C) UDP

(D) None of these

Answer: (A) TCP

  1. Which of the following type is not supported for mobile application viewing for Google docs?

(A) Spreadsheets

(B) Word processor files

(C) Database files

(D) All of these

Answer: (C) Database files

  1. The term push and pop is related to the

(A) array

(B) stacks

(C) lists

(D) All of these

Answer: (B) stacks

  1. Type of error which occurs when data is transferred from one device to another is classified as

(A) transmission error

(B) interval error

(C) software error

(D) discontinued error

Answer: (A) transmission error

  1. A Non-Functional Software testing done to check if the user interface is easy to use and understand

(A) Security Testing

(B) Unit testing

(C) Block Box Testing

(D) Usability Testing

Answer: (D) Usability Testing

  1. A device that allows one of several analog or digital input signals which are to be selected and transmits input that is selected into a single medium is called

(A) signal changer

(B) multiplexer

(C) demultiplexer

(D) digital transmitter

Answer: (B) multiplexer

  1. Which of the following medium is used for broadband local networks?

(A) Coaxial

(B) Optic fiber

(C) CATV

(D) UTP

Answer: (C) CATV

  1. Interleaving of records to form one file containing all records is classified as

(A) merging

(B) finding

(C) file learning

(D) searching

Answer: (A) merging

  1. Program background, program functions and computing requirements are part of

(A) decision box

(B) statement box

(C) operations detail

(D) none of these

Answer: (C) operations detail

  1. Variable which uses same name in whole program and in its all routines thus best classified as

(A) middle variable

(B) default variable

(C) local variable

(D) global variable

Answer: (D) global variable

  1. The name of the testing which is done to make sure the existing features are not affected by new changes

(A) Recursive testing

(B) Regression testing

(C) Whitebox testing

(D) Unit testing

Answer: (B) Regression testing

  1. Set of numbers used to check all groups record within limits of data is classified as

(A) variable check

(B) decimal check

(C) type check

(D) range check

Answer: (D) range check

  1. Process of converting data or information into for which is readily available for processing is called

(A) encoding

(B) decoding

(C) translating

(D) data organization

Answer: (A) encoding

  1. All decimal values and integers are included in set of

(A) whole numbers

(B) natural numbers

(C) real numbers

(D) integers

Answer: (C) real numbers

  1. Which of the following is not a Software Development Life Cycle Phase?

(A) Test Closure

(B) Coding

(C) Testing

(D) None of these

Answer: (A) Test Closure

  1. Any hardware or software which is used to connect two devices by enabling them to communicate is classified as

(A) analogue modem

(B) digital modem

(C) analogue interface

(D) interface

Answer: (D) interface

  1. Waterfall model phase in which system design is prepared and this system design helps in specifying system requirements and define overall system architecture is

(A) planning

(B) modeling

(C) construction

(D) communication

Answer:

  1. Language compilers and interpreters does not translate statements correctly when they have

(A) transcription error

(B) base errors

(C) syntax error

(D) logical error

Answer: (C) syntax error

  1. Which of the following web service can be controlled by iAWSManager cloud app from an iPhone?

(A) EC2

(B) ELB

(C) SQS

(D) All of these

Answer: (D) All of these

  1. Issuance of cash through terminal outside bank is an example of

(A) Terminals

(B) interfaces

(C) hardware devices

(D) telecommunication

Answer: (A) Terminals

  1. Five components that make up a data communications system are message, sender, receiver, medium and

(A) Code

(B) connecting device

(C) protocol

(D) All of these

Answer: (C) protocol

PKB Programmer Preli 2019 ‍Solution ছাড়াও AUST কর্তৃক নেয়া আরও পরীক্ষার সমাধান দেখুন: bank preli exam preparation : AUST

Assistant Programmer Preli 2019 ‍Solution

আপনার টাইমলাইনে শেয়ার করতে ফেসবুক আইকনে ক্লিক করুনঃ
Updated: September 21, 2019 — 5:31 pm

2 Comments

Add a Comment
  1. sonali bank er sub assistant engineer er question pattern and marks distribution kmn hobe ata janale upokar hoto.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *