Sonali Bank Officer FF Exam Solution 2019

Sonali Bank Officer FF Exam : Sonali Bank Officer FF Exam পরীক্ষাটি অনুষ্ঠিত হয় 08 February, 2019। Sonali Bank Officer FF Exam MCQ টাইপ প্রশ্নের সম্পূর্ণ সমাধান এবং ক্ষেত্রবিশেষে প্রয়োজনীয় Explanation সনাতন দা’র আড্ডার এই পোস্টে দেয়া হল।

জরুরী তথ্যাবলী

1.Sonali Bank Officer FF Exam প্রশ্নপত্রে মোট ৮০টি প্রশ্ন রয়েছে এবং সর্বমোট নম্বর ১০০।

2. উত্তর শুরু করার আগে প্রশ্নের ক্রমিক সংখ্যা ঠিক আছে কি-না তা যাচাই করে নিতে হবে।

3. Sonali Bank Officer FF Exam এর জন্য প্রতিটি পরীক্ষার্থীকে একটি OMR Sheet এবং MCQ প্রশ্নপত্র দেয়া হবে।

4. Sonali Bank Officer FF Exam শেষে MCQ প্রশ্নপত্রটি OMR Sheet এর সাথে জমা দিতে হবে।

Sonali Bank Officer FF Exam question type: MCQ

Sonali Bank Officer FF Exam date: 22/02/2019

Sonali Bank Officer FF Exam time:3:00

Sonali Bank Officer FF Exam SET: B

Sonali Bank Officer FF Exam Question Solution: SECTION-A: ENGLISH PROFICIENCY

Sonali Bank Officer FF Exam Questions (01-04): Fill in the blank with right option
  1. Someone who is____ is hopeful about the future or the success of something in particular

(A) powerful

(B) pessimistic

(C) stagnant

(D) optimistic

Answer: (D) optimistic

Exp: optimistic can be hopeful.

  1. While on a tour, tourists is only given a _______ time at each place of attraction

(A) particular

(B) limited

(C) confined

(D) certain

Answer: (D) certain

  1. I just had to _______ the orders of my employer.

(A) carry away

(B) carry out

(C) carry through

(D) carry on

Answer: (B) carry out

  1. Many forms of cancer can be cured if _____ early

(A) Detected

(B) Detecting

(C) Detect

(D) None of these

Answer: (A) Detected

Sonali Bank Officer FF Exam Questions (05-08): Select the word that is most closely similar in meaning to the original word
  1. BARBARIAN

(A) Unkind

(B) Unlikeness

(C) Impolite

(D) Uncivilized

Answer: (D) Uncivilized

  1. CONCEAL

(A) Reveal

(B) Unfold

(C) Open

(D) Discover

Answer:

Exp: All mean same. No Answer.

  1. ABSOLUTE

(A) Division

(B) Hair

(C) Small

(D) Complete

Answer: D) Complete

08. AMBITION

(A) Plan

(B) Proclamation

(C) Desire

(D) Decision

Answer: (C) Desire

Sonali Bank Officer FF Exam Questions (09-12): Read the following page and answer the questions given below it in the context of the passage.

A new atomic clock being developed for navigation satellites will perform better than previous devices. The Clock will use a new microwave cavity design to provide a compact and lightweight package and new electronic techniques to maintain long-term stability. The clock can provide precise navigation information because it is stable to one second in three million years. The differences in the time when signals from four satellites arrive at one location can be used to calculate that position to within a few yards.

  1. It can be inferred from the passage that the new clock will be-

(A) long-lasting

(B) harmful to humans

(C) Attractive looking

(D) None of these

Answer: (A) long-lasting

Exp: The Clock using a new microwave cavity designed to provide a compact and lightweight package and new electronic techniques will maintain long-term stability.

  1. According to the passage signals from how many satellites will be used to calculate a position?

(A) 1

(B) 4

(C) 3

(D) 2

Answer: (B) 4

Exp: signals from four satellites arrive at one location can be used to calculate that position

  1. What is the primary purpose of the passage?

(A) To teach a lesson

(B) To sell a product

(C) To support a theory

(D) To provide information

Answer: (D) To provide information

Exp: The Clock using a new microwave cavity designed to provide a compact and lightweight package and new electronic techniques will maintain long-term stability.

  1. From the passage, it can be inferred that which of the following characteristics of the clock mentioned will be most impressive?

(A) Its compact size

(B) Its weight

(C) Its accuracy

(D) All of these

Answer: (D) All of these

Exp: compact and lightweight package, precise navigation, can be used to calculate that position.

Sonali Bank Officer FF Exam Questions (13-16) Select the pair that best expresses a relationship similar to that expressed in the original pair.
  1. INSULT: HUMILIATE

(A) Dog : Bark

(B) Shoot : Kill

(C) Injury : Pungent

(D) Abuse : happy

Answer: (B) Shoot : Kill

Exp: Insult causes to humiliation same as Shoot causes to kill.

  1. ARENA : CONFLICT

(A) Mirage: Reality

(B) Asylum: Pursuit

(C) Utopia: Place

(D) Forum : Discussion

Answer: (D) Forum : Discussion

Exp: Conflict is happened in arena same as Discussion is done in Forum.

  1. FANS: BLEACHERS

(A) Team: Goalposts

(B) Conductor : Podium

(C) Audience : Seats

(D) Referee : Decision

Answer: (C) Audience : Seats

Exp: Fans are seated in bleachers (roofless seats that cost less) Audience occupy seats.

  1. LAWN: GRASS

(A) Pelt: Fur

(B) Rice Farm

(C) Skin : Gout

(D) Wool : Sheep

Answer: (A) Pelt: Fur

Exp: Second grows on the first.

Sonali Bank Officer FF Exam Question Solution: SECTION-B: BANGLA

Sonali Bank Officer FF Exam (17-32): Choose the correct answer

  1. বকলম’ শব্দটি বাংলা ভাষায় এসেছে –

(A) বর্মি ভাষা থেকে

(B) আরবি ভাষা থেকে

(C) হিন্দি ভাষা থেকে

(D) ফারসি ভাষা থেকে

Answer: (B) আরবি ভাষা থেকে

Exp:ব হচ্ছে ফারসি উপসর্গ। কলম শব্দ এসেছে আরবি ক্বলম থেকে।(উচ্চতর স্বনির্ভর ভাষা-শিক্ষা- ড. হায়াৎ মামুদ)

  1. সূর্য দীঘল বাড়ি’ কোন ধরনের রচনা?

(A) নাটক

(B) রম্য রচনা

(C) উপন্যাস

(D) কাব্যগ্রন্থ

Answer: (C) উপন্যাস

Exp: সূর্য দীঘল বাড়ী ১৯৭৯ সালে মুক্তিপ্রাপ্ত একটি বাংলাদেশী চলচ্চিত্র।ছায়াছবিটি যৌথভাবে পরিচালনা করেছেন মসিহউদ্দিন শাকের ও শেখ নিয়ামত আলী। বিশিষ্ঠ গ্রন্থকার আবু ইসহাক এর ১৯৫৫ সালে প্রকাশিত কালজয়ী (উপন্যাস) সূর্য দীঘল বাড়ী অবলম্বনে ছবিটি নির্মাণ করা হয়।

  1. উষ্ণ শব্দের যুক্তাক্ষরটি কোন কোন বর্ণের সমন্বয়ে গঠিত?

(A) ষ+ণ

(B) ষ+ন

(C) ষ+ঞ

(D) ষ+ঙ

Answer: (A) ষ+ণ

  1. যোগরূঢ় শব্দের উদাহরণ কোনটি?

(A) পাঞ্জাবি

(B) পঙ্কজ

(C)হাতি

(D) জলজ

Answer: (B) পঙ্কজ

Exp: যোগরূঢ় শব্দ: সমাস নিষ্পন্ন যে সব শব্দের ব্যুৎপত্তিগত অর্থ আর ব্যবহারিক অর্থ আলাদা হয়, তাদেরকে যোগরূঢ় শব্দ বলে। যেমন-

মূল শব্দশব্দ গঠনব্যবহারিক অর্থ
পঙ্কজপঙ্কে জন্মে যাপদ্মফুল
রাজপুতরাজার পুত্রএকটি জাতি বিশেষ, ভারতের একটি জাতি
মহাযাত্রামহাসমারোহে যাত্রামৃত্যু
জলধিজল ধারণ করে যা/ এমনসাগর
  1. মহিমা শব্দের প্রকৃতি ও প্রত্যয় কোনটি ?

(A) মহি + মা

(B) মহা + ইমা।

(C) মহিম + আ

(D) মহৎ + ইমন

Answer: (D) মহৎ + ইমন

  1. সাহচর্য শব্দের শুদ্ধ গঠন কোনটি?

(A) সাহ + চর + য

(B) সাহ + চর+য

(C) সাহচর + য

(D) কোনটিই নয়

Answer: (D) কোনটিই নয়

Exp: সহচর+য

  1. ণত্ব ও ষত্ব বিধান ব্যাকরণের কোন অংশে আলােচিত হয় ?

(A) ধ্বনিতত্ত্ব

(B) শব্দতত্ত্ব

(C) বাক‌্যতত্ত্ব

(D) অর্থতত্ত্ব

Answer: (A) ধ্বনিতত্ত্ব

Exp: ধ্বনিতত্ত্ব (Phonology):(ধ্বনি সম্পর্কিত বিষয়াদি এখানে আলোচিত হয়।) ধ্বনির উচ্চারণবিধি, ধ্বনি পরিবর্তন, সন্ধি/ধ্বনিসংযোগ (সন্ধি ধ্বনির মিলন। তাই এটি ধ্বনিতত্ত্বে আলোচিত হয়।), ণত্ব ও ষত্ব বিধান

  1. “চির অশান্তি বাগধারাটি কোন অর্থে যথােপযুক্ত?

(A) ভরাডুবি

(B) রাবনের চিতা

তামার বিষ

আকাশ ভেঙ্গে পড়া

Answer: (B) রাবনের চিতা

  1. “গীত গোবিন্দ’ – এর রচয়িতা কে?

(A) কৃত্তিবাস

(B) কাশীরাম দাস

(C)জয়দেব

(D) দ্বিজ বংশী দাস

Answer: (C)জয়দেব

Exp: গীতগোবিন্দ গৌড়ের রাজা লক্ষ্মণ সেনের সভাকবি জয়দেব কর্তৃক সংস্কৃত ভাষায় রচিত একটি কাব্য; এর রচনাকাল ১২ শতক।

  1. নিচের কোন বানানটি শুদ্ধ?

(A) সরস্বতী

(B) স্বরস্বতী

(C) সরস্বতি

(D) শরস্বতী

Answer: (A) সরস্বতী

  1. নিচের কোন বানানটি শুদ্ধ?

(A) নৈ্িৃত

(B) নৈঋত

(C) নৈর্ঋত

(D) নৈহৃত

Answer: (C) নৈর্ঋত

  1. নিচের কোন বানানটি অশুদ্ধ?

(A) দুষ্প্রাপ্য

(B) পরস্পর

(C) নিষ্পত্তি

(D) স্নেহাস্পদ

Answer: সবগুলোই সঠিক।

  1. ‘খগ’ শব্দটির অর্থ কি?

(A) ঘোড়া

(B) বাঘ

(C) পাখি

(D) কোনটিই নয়

Answer: (C) পাখি

Exp: আকাশে বিচরণশীল, শূন্যগামী, পাখী।

  1. ‘নেই আঁকড়া’- এর সঠিক অর্থ কোনটি ?

(A) দ্বন্দ

(B) সখ্যতা

(C) রগচটা

(D) একগুঁয়ে

Answer: (D) একগুঁয়ে

  1. অধর পল্লব কোন সমাসের উদাহরণ।

(A) তৎপুরুষ

(B) বহুব্রীহি

(C) কর্মধারয়

(D) দ্বন্দ্ব

Answer: (C) কর্মধারয়

Exp: অধর পল্লব কোন সমাসের উদাহরণ।

  1. চর্যাপদ কোন ছন্দে লেখা?

(A) অক্ষরবৃত

(B) মাত্রাবৃত্ত

(C) স্বরবৃত্ত

(D) অমিত্রাক্ষর ছন্দ

Answer: (B) মাত্রাবৃত্ত

Exp: মাত্রাবৃত্ত ছন্দ (কলাবৃত্ত বা ধ্বনিপ্রধান ছন্দ) বাংলা সাহিত্যে প্রচলিত প্রধান তিনটি ছন্দের একটি। অন্য দুটি হলো স্বরবৃত্ত ছন্দ এবং অক্ষরবৃত্ত ছন্দ। মাত্রাবৃত্ত ছন্দে লেখা কবিতাগুলোর মূলপর্ব ৪, ৫, ৬, ৭ মাত্রার হতে পারে।প্রাচীনতম এ বাংলা ছন্দকে রবীন্দ্রনাথ নাম দিয়েছেন ‘সংস্কৃতভাঙা’। মোহিতলাল মজুমদার ডেকেছেন ‘সাধুভাষার পর্বভূমক’ বলে’। প্রবোধচন্দ্র সেন দিয়েছেন অনেক নাম – ‘কলাবৃত্ত’, ‘সরলকলামাত্রিক’ ও ‘মাত্রাবৃত্ত’। পরবর্তীতে ‘মাত্রাবৃত্ত’ নামটিই ব্যবহৃত হয় বেশি।

Sonali Bank Officer FF Exam Question Solution: SETION-C: GENERAL MATHEMATICS

Sonali Bank Officer FF Exam Questions (33-56): Read the following questions carefully and choose the right answer.

  1. The length of a rectangle is 20% more than its breadth. Find the ratio of the area of the rectangle to that of the square whose side is equal to the breadth of the rectangle.

(A) 8:9

(B) 3:2

(C) 6:5

(D) 2:1

Answer: (C) 6:5

Exp:

Let the breadth of the rectangle be x

∴ According to question,

Length = 1.20x

∴ Area of rectangle = 1.20x × x = 1.20x2

Area of square = x × x = x2

∴ Required ratio = 1.20x2/x2

=12/10= 6/5

  1. A tank has two leakages. The first leakage alone can empty the tank in 9 minutes and the second alone would have done it in 6 minutes. If water leaks out at a constant rate, how long does it take both the leakage together to empty the tank?

(A) 3.6 min

(B) 3.1 min

(C) 3.5 min

(D) 4.0 min

Answer: (A) 3.6 min

Exp:

1st case,

In 1 min tank is emptied 1/9 part

2nd case,

In 1 min tank is emptied 1/6 part

So, together in 1 min, they empties = (1/9 + 1/6) = 5/18 part

So, both take time = 18/5 min = 3.6 min.

  1. Worker P is 50% as efficient as worker Q. Worker R does half of the work done by P and Q together. If R alone does the work in 40 days, then P, Q and R together can do the work in

(A) 20 1/3 days

(B) 25 days

(C) 15 days

(D) 13 1/3 days

Answer: (D) 13 1/3 days

Exp:

C is doing 100% work alone in 40 days; doesn’t it means that in one day he is doing 2.5 % work.

C is doing half the work done by A & B together; doesn’t it means that A + B together do 2.5%*2 = 5% work (Double of C’s one day work)

So (A + B + C)’s one day work is 5% + 2.5 % = 7.5 %

Doesn’t it means that together A, B & C do 7.5 % work in 1 day.

It means that they will do 100% work in 100%/ 7.5% = 1000/75 = 40/3 = 13 1/3 days

  1. The sum of the circumference of a circle and the perimeter of a rectangle is 130 cm. The area of the rectangle is 104cm2 and the length of the rectangle is 13 cm. What is the area of the circle?

(A) 516 cm2

(B) 616 cm2

(C) 816 cm2

(D) 216 cm2

Answer: (B) 616 cm2

Exp:

Length of rectangle = L = 13 cm

breadth = B = 104/13 = 8 cm

Perimeter = 2(13+8) = 42

ATQ,

2πr + 42 = 130

Or, 2πr = 88

Or, r = 14

Area of circle = πr2 =22/7 X 142 = 616

  1. A box is made in the form of a cube. If a second cubical box has inside dimensions three times those of the first box, how many times as much does the second box contain?

(A) 27

(B) 12

(C) 9

(D) 6

Answer: (A) 27

Exp:

If the second box has each dimension three times that of the first box, then its volume is 3 × 3 × 3 = 27 times as great.

  1. If 2 kg of metal, of which 1/3 is zinc and the rest is copper, be mixed with 3 kg of metal, of which ¼ is zinc and the rest is copper, then what will be the ratio of zinc to copper in the mixture?

(A) 17:43

(B) 13:42

(C) 19:43

(D) 15:42

Answer: (A) 17:43

Exp:

Quantity of zinc in the mixture = 2(1/3) +3(1/4) = 17/12

Quantity of copper in the metal = 3 + 2 – 17/12 = 43/12

So ratio = 17/12 : 43/12 = 17 : 43

  1. One filling pipe P is three times faster than another filling pipe Q, if P can fill tank in 24 hours, then what is the time taken to completely fill the tank if both the pipes are opened together?

(A) 12 hours

(B) 16 hours

(C) 18 hours

(D) 14 hours

Answer: (C) 18 hours

Exp:

Time taken by P = 24 hours

Time taken by Q = 24X3 = 72 hours

Required time taken = (24X72)/(24+72) = 18 hours

  1. A box contains 4 tennis ball, 6 season and 8 dues balls. 3 balls are randomly drawn from the box. What is the probability that the balls are different?

(A) 2/17

(B) 4/17

(C) 4/11

(D) 3/13

Answer: (B) 4/17

Exp:

Let’s, assume that all balls are unique.

There are a total of 18 balls.

Total ways = 3 balls can be chosen in 18C3 ways

=  18!/(3!X15!) = (18 × 17 × 16)/(3X2X1) = 816

Favorable ways = 1 tennis ball, 1 season ball, and 1 dues Ball = 4 × 6 × 8 = 192

Probability = 192/816 = 4/17

  1. On dividing an individual number by 342, we get 47 as remainder. If the same number is divided by 18, what will be the remainder?

(A) 19

(B) 15

(C) 13

(D) 11

Answer: (D) 11

Exp:

Consider the number be 342 + 47 = 389.

Therefore 389 divided by 18 leave remainder 11

  1. Rahim and Karim donated Tk. 100 each in charity. Karim gives each Tk. 1 more than Rahim and Rahim distributes money to 5 more people than Karim. How many people are there in this charity?

(A) 45

(B) 72

(C) 90

(D) 60

Answer: (A) 45

Exp:

Let, Karim gives x taka each.

Rahim gives = x+1 taka each

ATQ,

100/x – 100/(x+1) = 5

Or, x2 + x -20 = 0

Or, (x-4)(x+5) = 0

Taken, x = 4

Karim gives to = 100/4 = 25 people

Rahim gives to = 100/5 = 20 people

Total people = 20+25 = 45 people

  1. A square is inscribed in a circle of diameter 2a and another square is circumscribing circle. The difference between the areas of outer and inner squares is

(A) a2

(B) 2a2

(C) 3a2

(D) 4a2

Answer: (B) 2a2

Exp:

Sonali Bank Officer Cash FF Exam, Sonali Bank Officer (FF) Exam Question Solution, Sonali Bank Officer (FF) Exam Full Question Solution, Sonali Bank Officer (FF) Exam MCQ Question Solution, Sonali Bank Officer (FF) Exam Question, Sonali Bank Officer (FF) Exam Exam Question Solution,Sonali Bank Officer (FF) Exam MCQ Question Solution 2019, Sonali Bank Officer (FF) Exam Question & Answer 2019, Sonali Bank Officer (FF) Exam Question Paper, Sonali Bank Officer (FF) Exam question download, Sonali Bank Officer (FF) Exam question free download, Sonali Bank Officer (FF) Exam pdf dowload, sonali bank officer question 2018,sonali bank math solve exam 2018,sonali bank senior officer,sonali bank exam question,sonali bank math,sonali bank,bangladesh bank jobs application tutorial,bangladesh bank jobs application tutorial 2017,bangladesh bank job application,bank job circular and apply,bank jobs application tutorial 2017,bangladesh bank jobs application 2017,bank job application, Sonali Bank Officer FF Exam Question Solution, Sonali Bank Officer FF Exam Full Question Solution, Sonali Bank Officer FF Exam MCQ Question Solution, Sonali Bank Officer FF Exam Question, Sonali Bank Officer FF Exam Question Solution, Sonali Bank Officer FF Exam MCQ Question Solution 2019, Sonali Bank Officer FF Exam Question & Answer 2019, Sonali Bank Officer FF Exam Question Paper, Sonali Bank Officer FF Exam question download, Sonali Bank Officer FF Exam question free download, Sonali Bank Officer FF Exam pdf dowload, Sonali Bank Officer FF Exam Freedom Fighter Quota

Area or outer square = 2a x 2a = 4a2

In△BAD

(BD)2=(AD)2+(AB)2

(2a)2=x2+x2

4a2=2x2

2a2=x2

x=2–√a.

Area of inner square =√2a x √2a=2a2

Difference between the areas of the outer and inner square =4a2−2a2=2a2

  1. The income of ‘A’ is 20% higher than that of ‘B’. The income of ‘B’ is 25% less than of ‘C’. What percent less is A’s income from C’s income?

(A) 7%

(B) 8%

(C) 9%

(D) 10%

Answer: (D) 10%

Exp:

Let,

C = 100

So, B = 100-25 = 75

And,

A = 75 + 75 X 20/100 = 75+15 = 90

Percentage less of A’s income from C

= {(100-90)/100}X100 = 10%

  1. (2√27 -√75 + √12) is equal to

(A) 4√3

(B) √3

(C) 3√3

(D) 2√3

Answer: (C) 3√3

Exp:

(2√27 -√75 + √12)

=(6√3 – 5√3 + 2√3)

=3√3

  1. There are n students in a school. If r% among the students are 12 years or younger, which of the following expressions represents the number of students who are older than 12?

(A) n(1-r )

(B) n(100-r)/100

(C) n(1- r)/100

(D) 100(1-r)n

Answer: (B) n(100-r)/100

47.125 gallons of a mixture contains 20% water. What amount of additional water should be added such that water content be raised to 25%?

(A) 15/2 gallons

(B) 13/2gallons

(C) 9/2 gallons

(D) 8 ⅓ gallons

Answer: (D) 8 ⅓ gallons

Exp:

In the original 125 gallons of mixture, 20% is water, thus 80% is wine. Hence, no. of gallons of others:

125 X 80% = 100 gallons

In the new mixture, water makes up 25%, thus 75% is others. As no. of gallons of others is unchanged, 100 gallons = 75% the new mixture volume.

The total volume of the new mixture is : 100 / 75% = 100/ 0.75 = 133.3 gallons.

No. of gallons of added water = 133.3 – 125 = 8.3 = 8 ⅓

  1. The sum of squares of two numbers is 80 and the square of difference between the two number is 36. Find the product of two numbers

(A) 11

(B) 22

(C) 33

(D) 26

Answer: (B) 22

Exp:

Two numbers x & y

ATQ,

x2 + y2 = 80

And,

(x – y)2 = 36

Or, x2 + y2 – 2xy = 36

Or, 80 – 2xy = 36

Or, 2xy = 44

Or, xy = 22

The product of two numbers is: 22

  1. A student loses 1 mark for every wrong answer and scores 2 marks for every correct answer. If he answers all the 60 questions in an exam and scores 39 marks, how many of them were correct?

(A) 27

(B) 31

(C) 33

(D) 37

Answer: (C) 33

Exp:

Let us assume that he answered x question correctly. Marks scored by him in x question = 2x

Wrong answer would be = 60 – x

Marks lost by him in 60 – x question = 60 – x

ATQ,

2x – (60 – x) = 39

Or, 3x = 99

Or, x = 33

  1. There are two stations of length 162 meters and 120 meter respectively. A train takes 15 seconds to pass first station and 18 seconds to pass another station. Determine the length of the train.

(A) 90 m

(B) 70 m

(C) 100 m

(D) 95 m

Answer: (A) 90 m

Exp:

Let length of train = L

In first case, train covers 162 + L m in 15 seconds and in second case train covers 120 + L m in 18 seconds.

Speeds are (162 + L)/18 and (120 + L)/15 respectively.

But they are equal.

So,

(162 + L)/18 = (120 + L)/15

Or, (162 + L)15 = (120 + L)18

Or, 2430 – 2160 = 3L

Or, L = 270/3 = 90 m

  1. A man rows a certain distance along the stream and against the stream in 1 hour and 1.5 hours respectively. If the velocity of the current is 3 km/hr, what is the speed of the man in still water?

(A) 12 km/hr

(B) 15 km/hr

(C) 18 km/hr

(D) 13 km/hr

Answer: (B) 15 km/hr

Exp:

Let the speed of the man in still water = x

Given that, speed of the stream = 3 kmph

Speed downstream = (x+3) kmph

Speed upstream = (x – 3)  kmph

ATQ,

(x+3)X1 = (x-3)X1.5

Or, x + 3 = 1.5x – 4.5

Or, 0.5x = 7.5

Or, x = 15

  1. A milkman pays Tk. 6.40 per liter of milk. He adds water and sells the mixture at Tk. 8 per liter. By doing this, he makes 37.5% profit. Find the proportion of water to milk received by the customer.

(A) 1:12

(B) 1:10

(C) 1:15

(D) 1:20

Answer: (B) 1:10

Exp:

Let the quantity of milk purchase be x and quantity of water added be y.

Then, ratio of water to milk be y : x.

CP = 6.4x

SP = 8(x+y)

Profit per cent = 37.5%

Therefore,

8(x+y)=6.4×1.375

Or, 8x + 8y = 8.8x

Or, 8y = 0.8x

Or, y/x= 0.8/8 = 1:10

  1. A leading library charges c cents for the first week that a book is loaned and f cents for each day over one week. What is the cost for taking out a book for d days, where d is greater than 7.

(A) c + fd

(B) cd

(C) c + f(d-7)

(D) cd + f

Answer: (C) c + f(d-7)

  1. Find the compound interest at the rate of 10% per annum for four years on the principal which in four years at the rate of 4% per annum gives Tk. 1600 as simple interest.

(A) Tk. 4641

(B) Tk. 4732

(C) Tk. 4321

(D) Tk. 4899

Answer: (A) Tk. 4641

Exp:

P = I/nr = 1600/(4/100 x 4) = 10000

C= P(1+r)n = 10000(1+10/100)4 = 14641

Interest = 14641 – 10000 = 4641

  1. A wheel rotates 10 times per minutes and movies 20 m during each rotation. How many feet does the wheel move in 1 hour?

(A) 10000

(B) 20000

(C) 18000

(D) 12000

Answer: সঠিক উত্তর নেই।

Exp:

Number of times wheel moves in 1 hour = 10 X 60 = 600

:. Distance moves = (600 X 20) = 12000 m

1 m = 3.28 feet

12000 m = 3.28 X 12000 = 39,360 feet.

  1. An amount of Tk. 366 is to be divided among P, Q and R in such a manner that Q gets two-third as much as P and R together, and P may get half as much as Q and R together. What is the share of P?

(A) 130

(B) 122

(C) 173

(D) 146

Answer: (B) 122

Exp:

Given,

Q = 2/3(P+R)

Or, 3Q = 2P +2R

Again,

P = (Q+R)/2

Or, 2P = Q+R

Now,

P+Q+R = 366

Or, P+2P = 366

Or, 3P = 366

Or, P = 122

Sonali Bank Officer FF Exam Question Solution:

SECTION-D: GENERAL KNOWLEDGE AND BASIC COMPUTER

Sonali Bank Officer FF Exam Questions (57-80): Study the following questions carefully and answer the questions given below:

  1. Information on a computer is stored as what?

(A) analog data

(B) digital data

(C) modem data

(D) None of these

Answer: (B) digital data

  1. Graphical pictures that represent an object like file, folders etc. are:

(A) Icons

(B) Desktop

(C) Taskbar

(D) Windows

Answer: (A) Icons

  1. Computer Virus is a___________.

(A) Hardware

(B) Freeware

(C) Bacteria

(D) Software

Answer: (D) Software

  1. Verification of a login name and password is known as

(A) authentication

(B) Configuration

(C) Accessibility

(D) Logging in

Answer: (A) authentication

  1. When cutting and pasting, cutting section is temporarily stored in

(A) Dashboard

(B) Hard drive

(C) Diskette

(D) Clipboard

Answer: (D) Clipboard

  1. The set of instructions that tells the computer what to do is

(A) Softcopy

(B) Software

(C) Hardware

(D) Hardcopy

Answer: (B) Software

  1. Which one of this also known as read/write memory

(A) RAM

(B) ROM

(C) DVD

(D) Hard Disk

Answer: (A) RAM

Exp: It is also called as read write memory or the main memory or the primary memory.

  1. In a PowerPoint presentation animation can be repeated how many times?

(A) 2 to 5

(B) 2 to 10

(C) 1 to 5

(D) 1 to 20

Answer: (B) 2 to 10

  1. Which key combination is used to insert a Page Break in MS Word?

(A) Shift+Enter

(B) Alt+Enter

(C) Space+  Enter

(D) Ctrl+Enter

Answer: (D) Ctrl+Enter

  1. A computer on internet is identified by:

(A) IP address

(B) e-mail address

(C) street address

(D) None of these

Answer: (A) IP address

  1. The basic unit or a worksheet into which you enter data in Excel is called a

(A) column

(B) box

(C) cell

(D) table

Answer: (C) cell

  1. Operating system is the most common type of ______ software.

(A) Application

(B) System

(C) Communication

(D) None of these

Answer: (B) System

  1. World Trade Organization came into existence in _______.

(A) 1992

(B) 1993

(C) 1994

(D) 1995

Answer: (D) 1995

Exp: The World Trade Organization (WTO) is an intergovernmental organization that is concerned with the regulation of international trade between nations. The WTO officially commenced on 1 January 1995 under the Marrakesh Agreement, signed by 124 nations on 15 April 1994, replacing the General Agreement on Tariffs and Trade (GATT), which commenced in 1948. It is the largest international economic organization in the world.

  1. Mount Etna is a famous volcano located in __________.

(A) Argentina

(B) Italy

(C) Mexico

(D) Philippines

Answer: (B) Italy

Exp: Mount Etna, or Etna is an active stratovolcano on the east coast of Sicily, Italy, in the Metropolitan City of Catania, between the cities of Messina and Catania.

  1. Which of the county is known as the Sugar Bowl of the World?

(A) Brazil

(B) Mexico

(C) Cuba

(D) Algeria

Answer: (A) Brazil

Exp: The term sugar bowl of the world was invented to refer to a region of the world with high sugar production. The 42,426 square mile nation of Cuba earned the title as the sugar bowl of the world due to the massive amounts of sugar produced in the country. However, due to many challenges, the quantity of sugar produced in Cuba declined which resulted in Brazil getting the title.

Until 1960 Cuba is the largest Sugar Exporter in world so it is been called as Sugar Bowl of the World. In 2017-18 Year Brazil leading in Suagr production 38.9 million metric tons.

  1. Which of following city in the world known as ‘Big Apple’?

(A) New York

(B) Sweden

(C) Canada

(D) Uganda

Answer: (A) New York

Exp: “Big Apple” is a nickname for New York City. It was first popularized in the 1920s by John J. Fitz Gerald, a sports writer for the New York Morning Telegraph. Its popularity since the 1970s is due in part to a promotional campaign by the New York tourist authorities.

  1. Head office of international court of Justice (II) is located in ______.

(A) New York, USA

(B) Tokyo, Japan

(c) Hague, Netherlands.

(D) None of these

Answer: (c) Hague, Netherlands.

Exp: It is the main judicial organ or branch of the United Nations. In short, International Court of Justice is ICJ; sometimes people call it the World Court. In French language, it is Cour internationale de justice. Established ICJ in 1945, ICJ has its headquarters at The Hague, Netherlands.

  1. Which of the following countries leads in the production of gold?

(A) China

(B) Bhutan

(C) Tibet

(D) None of these

Answer: (A) China

Exp:

RankCountryGold production (metric tons)
1China440
2Australia300
3Russia255
4United States245
  1. What is the total length of World’s longest Hong Kong Zhuhai bridge?

(A) 75 km

(B) 65 km

(C) 50 km

(D) 55 km

Answer: (D) 55 km

Exp: The Hong Kong–Zhuhai–Macau Bridge (HZMB) is a 55-kilometre (34 mi) bridge–tunnel system consisting of a series of three cable-stayed bridges, an undersea tunnel, and four artificial islands. It is both the longest sea crossing and the longest fixed link on earth. The HZMB spans the Lingding and Jiuzhou channels, connecting Hong Kong, Macau, and Zhuhai—three major cities on the Pearl River Delta.

  1. Which of the following country has recently topped the E-Government Development Survey 2018?

(A) Sweden

(B) Australia

(C) Denmark

(D) United States

Answer: (C) Denmark

Exp:

E–Government Development Index – Top 10 Countries- 2018
CountryIndex
Denmark0.9150
Australia0.9053
  1. Profits of a firm that are distributed or given out to its investors are called

(A) Dividends

(B) Equity

(C) Bands

(D) None of these

Answer: (A) Dividends

  1. The device used for measuring altitudes is

(A) Audiometer

(B) Ammeter

(C) Altimeter

(D) Galvanometer

Answer: (C) Altimeter

Exp:

A. An audiometer is a machine used for evaluating hearing acuity.

B. An ammeter(from Ampere Meter) is a measuring instrument used to measure the current in a circuit.

C. an instrument for detecting and measuring small electric currents.

  1. Which of the following is called Blue Planet?

(A) Saturn

(B) Mars

(C) Jupiter

(D) Earth

Answer: (D) Earth

Exp: Planet Earth has been called the “Blue Planet” due to the abundant water on its surface.

  1. Point of sale (POS) machine is widely used by the

(A) Tellers

(B) Merchants

(C) Government

(D) Central bank

Answer: (B) Merchants

Sonali Bank Officer FF Exam ছাড়া আরও দেখুন:

39 BCS Preliminary Question and Answer: 2018

Combined 5 bank Officer Viva Preparation

আপনার যে কোন প্রয়োজনে, চাকরির সার্কুলার ও আপডেট, এক্সাম ডেট, আপনার কোন কিছু জানার থাকলে নির্দ্বিধায় যোগদান করুন একঝাঁক প্রাণোচ্ছল তরুণের ফেসবুক গ্রুপ: BCS Limelight এ।

ফেসবুক বাটনে ক্লিক করে Sonali Bank Officer FF Exam Preli Solution কে আপনার টাইমলাইনে শেয়ার করে রাখুন।কষ্ট করে খুজতে হবে না। Notification অন করে রাখুন। নতুন পোস্ট এমনিতেই আপনার কাছে পৌছে যাবে।

আপনার টাইমলাইনে শেয়ার করতে ফেসবুক আইকনে ক্লিক করুনঃ
Updated: May 16, 2019 — 8:31 pm

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *