Sonali Bank Senior Officer FF Exam 2019 Solution

Sonali Bank Senior Officer FF Exam 2019 : Sonali Bank Senior Officer FF Exam 2019 অনুষ্ঠিত হয় ২২.০২.২০১৯ তারিখে। উক্ত Sonali Bank Senior Officer FF Exam 2019 এর প্রায় সম্পূর্ণ solution এবং ক্ষেত্রবিশেষে প্রয়োজনীয় Explanation সনাতন দা’র আড্ডার (sonatondaradda.com) এই পোস্টে দেয়া হল।

মুক্তিযোদ্ধা কোটায় সিনিয়র অফিসার পদে জনবল নিয়োগের জন্য MCQ পরীক্ষা।

জরুরী তথ্যাবলী

1.এ প্রশ্নপত্রে মোট ৮০টি প্রশ্ন রয়েছে এবং সর্বমোট নম্বর ১০০।

2. উত্তর শুরু করার আগে প্রশ্নের ক্রমিক সংখ্যা ঠিক আছে কি-না তা যাচাই করে নিতে হবে।

3. প্রতিটি পরীক্ষার্থীকে একটি OMR Sheet এবং MCQ প্রশ্নপত্র দেয়া হবে।

4. পরীক্ষা শেষে MCQ প্রশ্নপত্রটি OMR Sheet এর সাথে জমা দিতে হবে।

Sonali Bank Senior Officer FF Exam 2019 Type: MCQ

Sonali Bank Senior Officer FF Exam 2019 date: 22/02/2019

Sonali Bank Senior Officer FF Exam 2019 time:3:00

Sonali Bank Senior Officer FF Exam 2019 SET: A

Sonali Bank Senior Officer FF Exam 2019: SECTION-A: ENGLISH PROFICIENCY

Sonali Bank Senior Officer FF Exam 2019 Questions (01-04): Fill in the blank with right option

  1. Cellular phone service has ______ a new phase of communication.

(A) called

(B) started

(C) paved

(D)

Answer:

Exp: Option (D) তে যদি ushered থাকে তাহলে উত্তর (D) হবে। না থাকলে (C) paved হবে।

  1. Children must be ____ with love and care.

(A) brought about

(B) brought as

(C) brought for

(D) brought up

Answer: (D) brought up

  1. The ____ to e-buses would not lower the level of emissions but merely ____ their place of origin.

(A) Transition, Change

(B) Shift, Altered

(C) Evolutionary, Vary

(D) None of these

Answer: (A) Transition, Change

Exp:

Option B: Altered is incorrect due to incorrect tense usage.

Option C: Evolution does not fit in blank I as the buses are not evolving but there is simply a shift from one type to another.

  1. I decided that I couldn’t put _____ their thoughtless behavior any longer.

(A) up

(B) off

(C) up with

(D) through to

Answer: (C) up with

Sonali Bank Senior Officer FF Exam 2019 Questions (05-08): Select the word or phrase that is most closely opposite in meaning to the original word.

  1. Accumulate

(A) Amiss

(B) Produce

(C) Amass

(D) Scatter

Answer: (D) Scatter

  1. Effervescent

(A) Vivacious

(B) Dull

(C) Mediocre

(D) Generous

Answer: (B) Dull

  1. Hostile

(A) Friendly

(B) Negative

(C) Positive

(D) Inimical

Answer: (A) Friendly

  1. Illustrious

(A) Conspicuous

(B) Venerable

(C) Unknown

(D) Resplendent

Sonali Bank Senior Officer FF Exam 2019 Questions (09-12): Each sentence has a highlighted word or phrase. Choose the one word or phrase that best keeps the meaning of the original sentence.

  1. It is difficult to get young people to plan for their old age, which seems very distant to them.

(A) far away

(B) impossible

(C) observable

(D) fearful

Answer: (A) far away

  1. Passenger ships and aircraft are often equipped with ship to shore or air-to-land radio telephones.

(A) highways

(B) railroads

(C) sailboats

(D) airplanes

Answer: (D) airplanes

  1. It is not possible for people to recall everything that they have thought, felt, or done.

(A) appreciate

(B) remember

(C) repeat

(D) discuss

Answer: (B) remember

  1. Receptors for the sense of smell are located at the top of the nasal cavity.

(A) upper end

(B) inner edge

(C) mouth

(D) division

Answer: (A) upper end

Sonali Bank Senior Officer FF Exam 2019 Questions (13-16): Read the following passage and answer the questions given below it in the context of the passage.

Our eyes and ears might be called transformers because they sense the light and sound around us and turn them into electrical impulses that the brain can interpret. These electrical impulses that have been transformed by the eye and ears reach the brain and are turned into messages that we can interpret. For the eye, the process begins as the eye admits light waves, bends them at the cornea and lens, and then focuses them on the retina. At the back of each eye, nerve fibers bundle together to form optic nerves, which join and then split into two optic tracts. Some of the fibers cross, so that part of the input from the right visual field goes into the left side of the brain, and vice versa. The process in the ear is carried out through sensory cells that are carried in fluid-filled canals and that are extremely sensitive to vibration. Sound transformed into electricity travels along nerve fibers in the auditory nerve. These fibers form a synod neurons that carry the messages to the auditory cortex on each side of the brain.

  1. Which of the following is closest in meaning to the word ‘admits’?

(A) selects

(B) interprets

(C) lets in

(D) focuses on

Answer: (C) lets in

  1. The word “bundle” could best be replaced by which of the following?

(A) group

(B) grow

(C) branch

(D) settle

Answer: (A) group

  1. The word “split” is closest in meaning to which of the following?

(A) tear

(B) fracture

(C) separate

(D) crack

Answer: (C) separate

Sonali Bank Senior Officer FF Exam 2019 এর ফটো ক্রেডিট সম্পূর্ণ ফারদিন হাসান এর। তবে তার সরবরাহকৃত ছবিগুলো স্পষ্ট না থাকায় বাংলা ও সাধারণ জ্ঞান কোনভাবেই Extract করা যায়নি। তবে ম্যা্থটা বেশ বোঝা গেছে। তাই নিচের অংশে Sonali Bank Senior Officer FF Exam 2019 ম্যাথের প্রশ্ন ও সমাধান দেয়া হল।

Sonali Bank Senior Officer FF Exam 2019 Solution: Mathematics

  1. An inspector notices a thief from a distance of 200 meters after this thief starts running and the inspector chases him. The inspector and the thief run at the speed of 11 km/hr and 10 km/hr respectively. The distance between them after 6 minutes is?

(A) 100 m

(B) 90 m

(C) 110 m

(D) 120 m

Answer: (A) 100 m

Exp:

Relative speed of policeman with respect to thief = (11 – 10) = 1 Km/hr.

Now the relative distance covered by policeman in 6 min

= Speed X Time = 1×(6/60)

= 1/10km = 100 m

The distance between the policeman and thief after 6 min = 200 – 100 = 100 m.

  1. A man is running at a speed of 3 km/hr in the direction of the train whose length is 50 meters. If the train is moving at a speed of 63 km/hr then how many seconds will this train take to cross the man?

(A) 38 sec

(B) 35 sec

(C) 34 sec

(D) 30 sec

Answer:

Exp:

Speed of train relative to man

= (63 – 3) km/hr = 60 km/hr

= (60 X 5/18) = 50/3 m/sec

So, Time taken to pass the man = (50 X 3/50) = 3 sec

 

length 500 meters হলে উত্তর (D) 30 sec হত।

  1. A train left 30 minutes later than the Schedule time and to reach its destination in time it increased its speed by 250 km/hr. If the target is 1500 km away, find the speed of the train?

(A) 800 km/hr

(B) 750 km/hr

(C) 725 km/hr

(D) 850 km/hr

Answer: (B) 750 km/hr

Exp:

Let the usual time taken by the train = x km/hr

Distance to the destination = 1500 km

Case (i)

Speed = Distance / Time = (1500 / x) Hrs

Case (ii)

Time taken by the train = (x – 1/2) Hrs

Distance to the destination = 1500 km

Speed = Distance / Time = 1500 / (x – 1/2) Hrs

 Increased speed = 250 km/hr

 ⇒ [1500 / (x – 1/2)] – [1500 / x] = 250

⇒ 1/(2×2 – x) = 1/6

⇒ 2x2 – x = 6

⇒ (x – 2)(2x + 3) = 0

⇒ x = 2 or -3/2

Since, the time cannot be negative,

The usual time taken by the train = 2 hrs

and the usual speed = (1500 / 2) = 750 km/hr.

  1. In still water, a boat can travel at 5 km/hr. It takes 1 hour to row to a place and come back. If the velocity of the stream is 1 km/hr, how far is the place?

(A) 3.5 km

(B) 2.6 km

(C) 2.4 km

(D) None of these

Answer: (C) 2.4 km

Exp:

Speed downstream = (5 + 1)= 6 kmph;

Speed upstream = (5 – 1)= 4 kmph.

Let the required distance be x km.

Then,

x/6 + x/4 = 1

Or, 5x = 12

Or, x = 2.4

  1. Three varieties of rice costing Tk 30, TK, 50, and Tk. 20 are mixed in the ratio 3:2:4 in terms of weight. A retailer sells the mixture at Tk. 33 per kg. What percentage of profit does he make?

(A) 5%

(B) 10%

(C) 9%

(D) None of these

Answer: (B) 10%

Exp:

Let,

Quantity of rice = 3x, 2x & 4x

Costing of rice = (30X3x + 50X2x + 20X4x) = 270x

Selling price of rice = 33(3x + 2x + 4x) = 279x

Profit = (297x – 270x) = 27x

Profit percentage = (27x/270x)X100 = 10%

  1. P charges at 7% p.a. simple interest to Q and R and lends a certain sum to R and Tk 2500 to Q. After 4 years, P completely receives Tk. 1120 as interest from Q and R. Find the sum lent to R?

(A) TK 1500

(B) Tk. 3100

(C) Tk. 6400

(D) Tk. 900

Answer: (A) TK 1500

Exp:

Amount lent to R = x.

Total amount of Q & R = (2500 + x)

ATQ,

(2500+x)X4X(7/100) = 1120

Or, x+ 2500 = 4000

Or, x = 1500

  1. If 25% of a number is subtracted from a second number, the second number reduces to the five-sixth. The ratio of the first number to the second number is

(A) 1:2

(B) 3:2

(C) 2:3

(D) None of these

Answer: (C) 2:3

Exp:

Let,

First Number = A

Second Number = B

B – 1/4A = 5/6B

Or, B = 1/4A + 5/6B

Or, 1/6B = 1/4A

Or, 4B = 6A

Or, 2B = 3A

Or, 2/3B = A

Or, A:B = 2:3

  1. Seats for Computer Science, Mechanical and Electronics in a university are in the ratio 7:5:8. There is a planning to increase these seats by 50%, 40%, and 75% respectively. Find the ratio of increased seats?

(A) 6:7:8

(B) 8:6:9

(C) 3:4:5

(D) 3:2:4

Answer: (D) 3:2:4

Exp:

Let,

the seats for Computer Science = 7x

Mechanical = 5x and

Electronics = 8x

After increase,

Seats for Computer Science = 150% of 7x =  21x/2

Seats for Mechanical = 140% of 5x = 7x

Seats for Electronics = 175% of 8x = 14x

New ratio will be  = 21x/2 : 7x : 14x = 3 : 2 : 4

  1. The breadth of a rectangular field is increased by (r + 5)%, and the length decreased by r%. If the area of the field is unchanged, what is the value of r?

(A) 20

(B) 15

(C) 8

(D) 10

Answer: (A) 20

Exp:

Let original length = x and original breadth = y,

Then , original area = xy

New area = [(100−r)x /100][(105+r)y /100]

=[(10500−5r−r2)/10000)]xy

∴     [(10500−5r−r2)/10000)]xy =xy

Or, r2+5r−500=0

Or, (r+25)(r−20)=0

Or, r=20

  1. A piece of wire 78 cm long is bent in the form of an isosceles triangle. If the ratio of one of the equal sides to the base is 5:3, then what is the length of the base?

(A) 16 cm

(B) 20 cm

(C) 18 cm

(D) 30 cm

Answer: (C) 18 cm

Exp:

Given, it is isosceles triangle

So, 5x+5x+3x=78

Or, 13x=78

Or, x=78/13=6

base is 3x so 3×6=18cm

  1. A train takes 50 sec to cross a boy travelling at 6 km/h in the opposite direction to it. Another train which is half as long as and 25% faster take 30 sec to cross the stationary pole. Find the approximate length of the second train.

(A) 100 m

(B) 125 m

(C) 190 m

(D) 148 m

Answer: (B) 125 m

Exp:

Let,

the length and speed of the first train = x km and y km/h respectively.

So the length and speed of the 2nd train = x/2 km and 5y/4 km/h respectively.

Now,

x = (y + 6) × 50/3600 ______(1)

And,

x/2 = 5y/4 × 30/3600 _______(2)

ATQ,

(y + 6) × 50/3600 = 5y/4 × 60/3600

Or, y + 6 = 3y/2

Or, y = 12 km/h

From (1),  x = 1/4km = 250 m

So, the length of the second train = 125 m

  1. A bag contains 30 balls numbered I to 30. Two balls are drawn at random. What is the probability that the balls drawn contain a number which is multiple of 4 or 6 but not a multiple of both.

(A) 1/8

(B) ¼

(C) 1/3

(D) None of these

Answer:

Exp:

Total no. of balls = 30
Multiple of 4 = 4, 8, 12, 16, 20, 24, 28.

Multiple of 6 = 6, 12, 18, 24, 30.

Multiple of both 4 and 6 = 12, 24

So, multiple of 4 or 6, but no both =  4, 6, 8, 16, 18, 20, 28, 30

Number of ways of drawing 2 balls out of 30 = 30C2 = 435
Number of ways of drawing multiple of 4 or 6 = 8C2 = 28

So probability is = 28/435

  1. A, B and C start running around a circular field having circumference 144 m at the same time from the same point. Speeds of A, B and C are 6 m/min. 8 m/min and 12 m/min. Find after how much time, they will meet again at the same point for the first time.

(A) 72 min

(B) 36 min

(C) 144 min

(D) 18 min

Answer: (C) 144 min

Exp:

Time taken by A = (144/6) = 24 min

Time taken by B = (144/8) = 18 min

Time taken by C = (144/12) = 12 min

L.C.M. of 24, 18 & 12 = 144

  1. Compound interest on a certain sum at the rate of 12% per annum after 2 years is Tk. 142464. Find the simple interest on that sum at the rate of 13% per annum for 7 years.

(A) Tk. 568000

(B) Tk. 586000

(C) Tk. 588000

(D) Tk. 566000

Answer: (C) Tk. 588000

Exp:

C = P (1 + r/100)n

And C = I + P

ATQ,

142464 + P = P(1 + 12/100)2

Or, P = 142464/0.2544

Or, P = 560000

Now simple interest,

I = pnr = 560000 × 7 × 15/100 = 588000

  1. If px = q, qy = r and rz = p then the value of xyz is

(A) 1

(B) – 1

(C) 0

(D) pqr

Answer: (A) 1

Exp:

Given,

rz = p

Or, (qy)z = p

Or, (px)yz = p

Or, pxyz = p

Or, xyz = 1

  1. In a city, the fare of a cab consists of fixed charge plus the charge for the distance covered. For a journey of 8 km, the charge paid is Tk. 300 and for 15 km, the charge paid is Tk. 335. Determine the charge a person will have to pay for 24 km?

(A) Tk. 236

(B) Tk. 248

(C) Tk. 346

(D) Tk. 380

Answer: (D) Tk. 380

Exp:

Let,

the fixed charge = x km and

the running charges be y/km.

Then, according to given condition,

x+8y = 300——(1)

x+15y = 335 —–(2)

From, (2) – (1)

7y = 35

Or, y = 5

So, x = 300 – 8X5 = 260

For 24 km charge have to be paid

= 260+(24X5) = 380

  1. Surface area of hollow cylinder with radius ‘r’ and height ‘h’is measured by

(A) 2πr-h

(B) 2πrh

(C) 2πh

(D) πr2

Answer: (B) 2πrh

  1. Rahim can do a piece of work in 20 days. Karim is 25% more efficient than Rahim. The number of days taken by Karim to do the same piece of work is

(A) 15

(B) 19

(C) 18

(D) 16

Answer: (D) 16

Exp:

Rahim’s 1 day’s work is 1/20.

Being 25% more efficient, Karim can finish 1.25/20 work in one day.

So the number of days taken by Karim is 20/1.25 = 16 days.

  1. I walk a certain distance and ride back taking a total time of 37 minutes. I could walk both way 55 minutes. How long would it take me to ride both ways?

(A) 30 minutes

(B) 19 minutes

(C) 37 minutes

(D) 20 minutes

Answer: (B) 19 minutes

Exp:

Time taken in walking both ways = 55 minutes

Time taken in walking one ways=55/2=27.5 min

Time taken walking and riding back = 37 min

Time taken in riding on one way = 37 – 27.5 = 9.5 minutes

Time taken in riding both ways= 9.5×2=19 min

কৃতজ্ঞতা: ৬৫ থেকে ৮০ পর্যন্ত প্রশ্নগুলো পাঠ্যোধার করতে সাহায্য করেছেন রোজিনা রুমী। তার কাছে আমি কৃতজ্ঞ।

Sonali Bank Senior Officer FF Exam 2019 Solution: General Knowledge

61. Commonwealth of Nations headquarter situated in ?
(A) London
(B) Washington Dc
(C) Geneva
(D) None of these
Answer: (A) London

63. World’s biggest solar power plant is situated in?
(A) China
(B) UAE
(C) Saudi Arabia
(D) None of these
Answer: (A) China

64. Which country has adopted Bengali language the status of second state language?
(A) India
(B) Nepal
(C) Sierra Leone
(D) Uganda
Answer: (C) Sierra Leone

65. Money market is a market for
(a) short term fund
(b) long term fund
(c) hedge fund
(d) risk free assets
Answer: (a)short term fund

66. The value of gold determined in
(a)Rome
(b)Washington
(c)
(d)London
Answer: (d)London

67. Head office of Coca Cola company is
(a)New York
(b)Atlanta
(C)New jersey
(c)Florida
Answer: (b)Atlanta

68. The absorption of isolation,the most significant part is
(a)Carbon di Oxide
(b)Oxygen
(c)haze
(d)Ozone
Answer: (a)Carbon di Oxide

Sonali Bank Senior Officer FF Exam 2019 Solution: Computer Technology

69. a light sensitive device that converts drawing,graphics,art & images into digital from one
(a) Keyboard
(b) Scanner
(c) printer
(d) none of these
Answer: (b)Scanner

70. Documents,movies, images & photographs are saved at
(a) application server
(b) web server
(c) file server
(d) print server
Answer: (c)file server

71. Which of this tools bar allows changing of front & their size?
(a) formatting
(b) Standard
(c) print preview
(d) none of these
Answer: (a)formatting

72. The basis unit of a worksheet into which you enter excel is called a
(a) column
(b) face
(c) table
(d) cell
Answer: (d)cell

73. The process of transferring file from a computer at the Internet in your computer is called?
(a) forwarding
(b) downloading
(c) FTP
(d) uploading
Answer: (b)downloading

74. Which of the following will not protect you from spam?
(a) spam blockers
(b) e-mail rules
(c) popup blocker
(d) filter
Answer: (c)popup blocker

75. Which software is not a file compression utility?
(a) compress
(b) 7-zip
(c) Wikipedia
(d) winzip
Answer: (c) Wikipedia

76. Superscript,subscript, strike-through are known as
(a) font face
(b) font style
(c) font former
(d) font effects
Answer: (d) font effects

77. In Internet terminology IP means
(a) Internet provider
(b) Internet Protocol
(c) Internet procedure
(d) Internet processor
Answer: (b) Internet Protocol

78. The space left between the margin and the start of a paragraph is called?
(a) spacing
(b) center
(c) indentation
(d) alignment
Answer: (c) indentation

79. The portions that shows all the choices you can while working in a window is called?
(a) menu bar
(b) options
(c) table
(d) item bar
Answer:(a) menu bar
Exp: A Menu bar is a user interface element that contains selectable commands &
options for a specified program. This bar displays the headings of each drop down
menu such as File, edit etc.

80. Which of the following is an output device?
(a) printer
(b) monitor
(c) mouse
(d) both a & b
Answer:(d) both a & b

আরও দেখুন:

Sonali Bank Officer FF Exam 22.02.2019 Solution

39 BCS Preliminary Question and Answer: 2018

Combined 5 bank Officer Viva Preparation

Sonali Bank Officer Cash (FF) Exam Solution 2019

bank job question : written math suggestion : AUST

bank exam preparation : written suggestion

Bank Bangla Questions Answers for Preli : AUST All

Business Letter Format for Bank Written Exam

Bank Analytical Ability for Preliminary Exam: AUST

আপনার যে কোন প্রয়োজনে, চাকরির সার্কুলার ও আপডেট, এক্সাম ডেট, আপনার কোন কিছু জানার থাকলে নির্দ্বিধায় যোগদান করুন একঝাঁক প্রাণোচ্ছল তরুণের ফেসবুক গ্রুপ: BCS Limelight এ।

ফেসবুক বাটনে ক্লিক করে Sonali Bank Senior Officer FF Exam 2019 Preli Solution কে আপনার টাইমলাইনে শেয়ার করে রাখুন।কষ্ট করে খুজতে হবে না। Notification অন করে রাখুন। নতুন পোস্ট এমনিতেই আপনার কাছে পৌছে যাবে।

আপনার টাইমলাইনে শেয়ার করতে ফেসবুক আইকনে ক্লিক করুনঃ
Updated: May 16, 2019 — 9:21 pm

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *