Pubali Bank Junior Officer Exam 2019 Preli Solution

Pubali Bank Junior Officer Exam 2019 : Pubali Bank Junior Officer Exam 2019 অনুষ্ঠিত হয় ০১ মার্চ ২০১৯ তারিখে। Pubali Bank Junior Officer Exam 2019 সময়: সকাল দশটা। Pubali Bank Junior Officer Exam 2019 by Social Science, DU.

সনাতন দা’র আড্ডার এই পোস্টে Pubali Bank Junior Officer Exam 2019 এর সম্পূর্ণ সমাধান Explanationসহ দেয়া হল। আড্ডার সাথেই থাকুন।Pubali Bank Junior Officer Exam 2019 এর সল্যুশানের মত পাবেন প্রয়োজনীয় সবকিছু।

Pubali Bank Junior Officer Exam 2019 Question & Answer

 Pubali Bank Junior Officer Exam 2019 : Mathematics

  1. The ratio of boys and girls in a club is 3:2. Which of the following could be the actual number of members?

(A) 16

(B) 18

(C) 25

(D) 24

Answer: (C) 25

Exp:

Sum of ratio = 3+2 = 5

Only 25 can be divisible by 5.

  1. 30% apples out of 450 are rotten. How many apples are in good condition?

(A) 125

(B) 315

(C) 240

(D) 120

Answer: (B) 315

Exp:

apples in good condition are,

= (450 – 30% of 450) = 450 – 135 = 315

  1. The present age of son is half of the present age of his mother. Ten years ago his mother’s age was thrice the age of her son. What is the present age of the son?

(A) 25 years

(B) 20 years

(C) 30 years

(D) 40 years

Answer: (B) 20 years

Exp:

M= x

Son= x/2

10 years ago

M= x-10

S= x/2-10= (x-20)/2

3(x-20)/2= x-10

Or, 3x-60= 2x-20

Or, x= 40

So, present age of son= 40/2= 20

  1. The average of two number is 6.5. and square root of their product is 6. What are the numbers?

(A) 11 and 2

(B) 8 and 5

(C) 10 and 3

(D) 9 and 4

Answer: (D) 9 and 4

Exp:

Avg. Of two number x & y= 6.5

Sum of x+y= 6.5×2= 13 —(1)

ATQ,

√x√y= 6

Or, xy= 36

Or, x= 36/y

From (1)

36/y+y= 13

Or, 36+y2-13y= 0

Or, y2-13y+36= 0

Or, y2-9y-4y+36=0

Or, y(y-9)-4(y-9)= 0

Or, y= 4 And 9

  1. a is greater than b by 2 and b is greater than c by 10. If a+b+c = 130 then (b+c)- a =?

(A) 42

(B) 38

(C) 34

(D) 44

Answer: (C) 34

Exp:

a= b+2

b= c+10

c= b-10

a+b+c= 130

Or, b+2+b+b-10= 130

Or, 3b= 138

Or, b= 46

So, a= 46+2= 48

And, c= 46-10= 36

Now, (b+c)-a= (46+36)-48= 82-48= 34

  1. The least number which should be added to 2497 so that the sum is exactly divisible by 5, 6, 4 and 3 is

(A) 23

(B) 13

(C) 3

(D) 33

Answer: (A) 23

Exp:

LCM of 5,6,4,3= 60

2497/60= Remainder 37

The least number =(60-37)= 23

  1. The face value of 8 in the number 458926 is

(A) 8000

(B) 1000

(C) 8

(D) 8926

Answer: (C) 8

Exp:

The value of a digit depends on its place, or position, in the number.

The face value is the actual value of the digit, i.e, the face value of 5 is 5 and 0 is 0 and so on. In this case, the face value of 8 is 8.

  1. The total cost of flooring a room at tk. 8.50 per square metre is tk 510. If the length of the room is 8m its breadth is

(A) 8.5m

(B) 7.5m

(C) 10.5m

(D) 12.5m

Answer: (B) 7.5m

Exp:

8.50 tk cost 1 square

So, 510 tk. Cost = 510/8.50 = 60 square

Let, breadth = x

So, 8x = 60

Or, x = 7.5

  1. A can do a piece of work in 4 hours, B and C together in 3 hours and A and C together in 2 hours. How long will be alone take to do?

(A) 8 hours

(B) 12 hours

(C) 10 hours

(D) 24 hours

Answer: (B) 12 hours

Exp:

1/A+1/B+1/C= 1/4+1/3= 7/12
1/A+1/C= 1/2
Or, 1/C= 1/2-1/4= 1/2

So,
1/B= 7/12-1/2= (7-6)/12= 1/12

Time taken = 12 hrs

  1. A speed of 14 metres per second is the same as

(A) 50 km/hr

(B) 46.6 km/hr

(C) 28 km/hr

(D) 70 km/hr

Answer:

Exp:

14×(18/5)= 252/5= 50.4

  1. Oranges are bought at 5 for tk. 10 and sold at 6 for tk. 15. The gain percent is

(A) 50%

(B) 40%

(C) 25%

(D) 35%

Answer: (C) 25%

Exp:

CP = 10/2 = 5

SP = 15/6 = 2.5

Gain = (2.5-2) = 0.5

Gain % = (0.5×100)/2= 25%

  1. By selling an article for tk. 100, a man gains tk. 15. Then his gain % is

(A) 15%

(B) 12 2/3%

(C) 17 3/4%

(D) 17 11/17%

Answer:

Exp:

the cost price = 100–15 =85 tk.

gain % = (15×100)45 = 17 11/17%

  1. (0.04)2 – (0.008) × (0.2)6– (0.2)7

(A) 5

(B) 6

(C) 8

(D) None of these

Answer: (D) None of these

  1. Two numbers differ by 5. If their product is 336, then the sum of the two numbers is

(A) 21

(B) 37

(C) 28

(D) 51

Answer: (B) 37

Exp:

Let, numbers are a & b.

Now,

(a+b)2= (a-b)2+4ab

Or, (a+b)2= 52 + 4×336

Or, (a+b)2=  25 + 1344

Or, (a+b)2= 1369

Or, a+b = 37

  1. Evaluate: √(248 + √(52+ √(144)))

(A) 20

(B) 16

(C) 24

(D) 30

Answer: (B) 16

Exp:

√[(248)+√52+√144))
= √(248+√64)
=√256= 16

  1. (0.75X4.4X2.4) + 0.6

(A) 4.752

(B) 12

(C) 15.84

(D) 13.2

Answer:

Exp:

(0.75X4.4X2.4) + 0.6= 7.92+0.6=8.52

  1. 44.93 – 32.006 = ?

(A) 16.020

(B) 16.35

(C) 16.944

(D) 16.

Answer: (C) 16.944

  1. P and Q started a business in the ratio of 2:3. After 1 year P left the business but Q continues. After 2 years he had the profit of tk. 26000. What is the profit of Q?

(A) Tk. 10400

(B) Tk. 13000

(C) Tk. 15600

(D) None of these

Answer: (D) None of these

Exp:

P:Q = (2×1):(3×2)= 2:6= 1:3

Q’s share = 26,000×(3/4)= 19,500

  1. How much times will it take for an amount of tk. 450 to yield tk. 81 as interest at 4.5% per annum of simple interest?

(A) 3.5 years

(B) 4.5 years

(C) 4 years

(D) 5 years

Answer: (C) 4 years

Exp:

 (450×4.5×n)/100 = 81

Or, 450×4.5×n=8100

Or, 2025n=8100

Or, n = 4 year

  1. A person crosses a 600m long street in 5 minutes. What is his speed in km per hours?

(A) 7.2

(B) 3.6

(C) 8.4

(D) 10

Answer: (A) 7.2

Exp:

5 minutes need to cross 600 m

So, 1 minutes need to cross 600/5 m

So, 60 minutes need to cross (600/5)×60 m = 7200m = 7.2 km

  1. If 8 men can reap 80 hectares in 24 days, then how many hectares can 36 men reap in 30 days?

(A) 350

(B) 400

(C) 450

(D) 425

Answer: (C) 450

Exp:

8 men need 24 days to reap 80 hectares

1 men need 1 days to reap 80/(24×8) hectares

36 men need 30 days to reap (80×36×30/(24×8)  hectares = 450 hectares

  1. The ratio 5:4 expressed as a percent equals

(A) 125%

(B) 40%

(C) 80%

(D) 12.5%

Answer: (A) 125%

Exp:

5×100/4= 125%

  1. The average of 6 numbers is 7. The average of three numbers of them is 5. What will be the average of remaining numbers?

(A) 15

(B) 30

(C) 42

(D) 9

Answer: (D) 9

Exp:

Sum of 6 numbers is = 6×7 = 42

Sum of 3 numbers is = 3×5 = 15

So, the average of remaining numbers = (42-15)/3 = 27/3=9

  1. In a group of 52 persons, 16 drink tea but not coffee and 33 drink tea. How many drink coffee but not tea?

(A) 3

(B) 7

(C) 19

(D) 17

Answer: (C) 19

Exp:

There are total 52 people out of which 33 drink tea.

Let, people drink coffee but not tea = x

So,

33+x = 52

Or, x = 19

  1. The least prime number is

(A) 0

(B) 1

(C) 3

(D) 2

Answer: (D) 2

Pubali Bank Junior Officer Exam 2019 Solution: Bangla

২৬. ‘পদ্ম’ শব্দের সমার্থক শব্দ নয় কোনটি?

(A) রঙ্গন

(B) কমল

(C) পঙ্কজ

(D) উৎপল

Answer: (A) রঙ্গন

২৭. নিচের কোনটি নিত্য স্ত্রী বাচক শব্দ?

(A) গাভী

(B) জননী

(C) সতীন

(D) আয়া

Answer: (C) সতীন

২৮. নিচের কোন বানানটি শুদ্ধ?

(A) আকাংখা

(B) কৃতিত্ব

(C) কাৰ্য্য

(D) অহঙ্কার

Answer: (B) কৃতিত্ব

  1. একই বা রচনায় সাধু ও চলিত ভাষারীতির মিশ্রণকে কী বলে?

(A) গুরুচণ্ডালী দোষ

 (B) বাহুল্য দোষ

(C) দ্বিতজনিত ভুল

(D) বাচ্যজনিত দোষ

Answer: (A) গুরুচণ্ডালী দোষ

  1. আঁতে ঘা – এর বাগধারা কি?

(A) ক্ষণস্থায়ী

(B) অবিশ্বাস্য ঘটনা

(C) মনে কষ্ট

(D) বিশৃঙ্খল

Answer: (C) মনে কষ্ট

  1. ইতিহাস বিষয়ে অভিজ্ঞ যিনি- এককথায় কী হবে?

(A) ঐতিহাসিক

(B) ইতিহাসিক

(C) ইতিহাসবিদ

(D) ইতিহাসবেত্তা

Answer: (D) ইতিহাসবেত্তা

  1. কবি বন্দে আলী মিয়া কোন জেলায় অনুগ্রহণ করেন?

(A) পাবনা

(B) কুষ্টিয়া

(C) সিলেট

(D) রংপুর

Answer: (A) পাবনা

Exp: বন্দে আলী মিঞা (১৫ ডিসেম্বর, ১৯০৬ – ১৭ জুন, ১৯৭৯) একজন বাংলাদেশী কবি, ঔপন্যাসিক, শিশু-সাহিত্যিক, সাংবাদিক ও চিত্রকর।বন্দে আলী মিঞা পাবনা জেলার রাধানগর গ্রামে এক নিম্নমধ্যবিত্ত পরিবারে জন্মগ্রহণ করেন।

  1. টাকার সবই হয় -এখানে টাকার কোন কারকে কোন বিভক্তি।

(A) কর্মে দ্বিতীয়া

(B) সম্প্রদানে সপ্তমী

(C) অপাদানে সপ্তমী

(D) করণে দ্বিতীয়া

Answer:

Exp: করণে সপ্তমী (প্রশ্নে ভুল ছিল)

  1. যার জিহবা লকলক করে = এক কথায় কী বলে?

(A) লেহ্য

(B) লিপ্সা

(C) লেলিহান

(D) যুযুৎসু

Answer: (C) লেলিহান

Exp:

চেটে খাওয়ার যোগ্য = লেহ্য

লাভ করার ইচ্ছা=লিপ্সা

যুদ্ধ করতে ইচ্ছুক = যুযুৎসু

  1. প্রত্যুষ’ শব্দের সমার্থক শব্দ কোনটি?

(A) অবক্র

(B) উষা

(C) সলিল

(D) অম্বর

Answer: (B) উষা

  1. সুষম’ শব্দের বিপরীত শব্দ কোনটি?

(A) অনন্ত

(B) পরলৌকিক

(C) সৌন্দর্য

(D) অসম

Answer: (D) অসম

  1. ‘সদর’ শব্দের বিপরীত শব্দ কোনটি ?

(A) অন্ধকার

(B) প্রকাশ্য

(C) অন্দর

(D) প্রান্ত্য

Answer: (C) অন্দর

  1. কাকে যুগসন্ধিক্ষণের কবি বলা হয়?

(A) মুকুন্দরাম চক্রবর্তী

(B) রবীন্দ্রনাথ ঠাকুর

(C) শঙ্খ ঘোষ

(D) ঈশ্বরচন্দ্র গুপ্ত

Answer: (D) ঈশ্বরচন্দ্র গুপ্ত

Exp: ঈশ্বরচন্দ্র বাংলা সাহিত্যের ইতিহাসে যুগসন্ধির কবি হিসেবে পরিচিত।ঈশ্বরচন্দ্র গুপ্ত (৬ ই মার্চ ১৮১২ – ২৩ ই জানুয়ারি ১৮৫৯) ঊনবিংশ শতাব্দীর একজন বাঙ্গালী কবি ও সাহিত্যিক এবং সাংবাদিক । তিনি সংবাদ প্রভাকর (বা ‘সম্বাদ প্রভাকর’) এর সম্পাদক।

  1. ‘সত্য’ শব্দটির উচ্চারণ কোনটি?

(A) শোত্যত

(B) শত্য

(C) সোততো

(D) শোত্‌তো

Answer: (D) শোত্‌তো

  1. নিচের কোন বানানটি শুদ্ধ?

(A) আতংক

(B) ভট্টাচার্য্য

(C) প্রবীণ

(D) সম্পূর্ণ

Answer: (C) প্রবীণ

  1. দুই ভাইয়ের মধ্যে কোন কথা নেই। এখানে কথা শব্দটি কোন অর্থে প্রয়ােগ করা হয়েছে?

(A) গল্প

(B) তর্ক

(C) অসম্ভব

(D) পরামর্শ

Answer: (C) অসম্ভব

  1. জলে কুমির ডাঙ্গায় বাঘ – প্রবাদটির অর্থ ?

(A) গা বাঁচিয়ে চলা

(B) ক্ষণস্থায়ী

(C) উত্তেজনা বৃদ্ধি করা

(D) উভয়দিকে বিপদ

Answer: (D) উভয়দিকে বিপদ

  1. ‘হার হাভাতে’- এর বাগধারা কী?

(A) কষ্ট পাওয়া

(B) হতভাগ্য

(C) অপচয়

(D) ভিক্ষে করা

Answer: (B) হতভাগ্য

  1. “চাল নেই, চুলাে নেই, মুখে বড় কথা।’- এখানে ‘চাল’ শব্দটি কোন অর্থে প্রয়ােগ হয়েছে।

(A) ফন্দি

(B) আশ্রয়

(C) ব্যবহার

(D) গুণ

Answer: (B) আশ্রয়

  1. কাল নির্ণয় ঃ সূর্য পূর্ব দিকে ওঠে।

(A) নিত্যবৃত্ত অতীত

(B) সাধারণ অতীত

(C) সাধারণ বর্তমান

(D) সাধারণ ভবিষ্যত

Answer: (C) সাধারণ বর্তমান

  1. আহমদ ছফা রচিত উপন্যাস কোনটি?

(A) মা

(B) গড়শ্রী খণ্ড

(C) ওঙ্কার

(D) অলীক মানুষ

Answer: (C) ওঙ্কার

Exp: আহমদ ছফা (জুন ৩০, ১৯৪৩ – জুলাই ২৮, ২০০১) একজন বাংলাদেশি লেখক, ঔপন্যাসিক, কবি, চিন্তাবিদ ও গণবুদ্ধিজীবী ছিলেন।আহমদ ছফা জন্মগ্রহণ করেন ১৯৪৩ খ্রিস্টাব্দের ৩০শে জুন চট্টগ্রামের চন্দনাইশ উপজেলার হাশিমপুর ইউনিয়নের গাছবাড়িয়া গ্রামে।ওঙ্কার (১৯৭৫) ছফার দ্বিতীয় উপন্যাস। উনসত্তরের গণ-আন্দোলনের প্রেক্ষাপটে রচিত ওঙ্কারে একটি পরিবারকে কেন্দ্র করে বাংলাদেশের তৎকালীন অস্থির রাজনৈতিক ও সামাজিক অবস্থাকে ধারণ করেছেন লেখক।

  1. কোন ব্যক্তি সম্প্রতি নতুন চর্যাপদ আবিষ্কার করেন?

(A) সৈয়দ মোহাম্মদ শাহেদ

(B) হরপ্রসাদ শাস্ত্রী

(C) আনিসুজ্জামান

(D) ড. মোহাম্মদ শহীদুল্লাহ

Answer: (A) সৈয়দ মোহাম্মদ শাহেদ

Exp: সৈয়দ মোহাম্মদ শাহেদ হলেন একজন বাংলাদেশি ভাষাবিদ, শিক্ষক, লেখক এবং বাংলা একাডেমির সাবেক মহাপরিচালক। প্রবন্ধ ও গবেষনায় বিশেষ অবদানের জন্য তিনি ২০১৮ সালে বাংলা একাডেমি সাহিত্য পুরস্কার লাভ করেন।

  1. নিচের কোন কবি লােকসাহিত্য সংগ্রাহক ছিলেন?

(A) কাজী নজরুল ইসলাম

(B) সমর সেন

(C) আবুল হোসেন

(D) জসীমউদ্দীন

Answer: (D) জসীমউদ্দীন

  1. অথৈ জল’ শব্দটির বাগধারা ?

(A) সাংঘাতিক

(B) অর্তি

(C) ভীষণ বিপদ

(D) অকেজো

Answer: (C) ভীষণ বিপদ

  1. বাংলা বর্ণমালায় মাত্রাহীন বর্ণ কয়টি?

(A) ৩২ টি

(B) ৮টি

(C) ১০টি

(D) ১১টি

Answer: (C) ১০টি

Exp:

► মাত্রাহীন – ১০ টি। স্বরবর্ণ ৪টি ( এ,ঐ,ও,ঔ)। ব্যঞ্জনবর্গ ৬টি (ঙ,ঞ,ৎ,ং,ঃ)

► অর্ধমাত্রা – ৮টি। স্বরবর্ণ ১টি (ঋ) । ব্যঞ্জনবর্গ ৭টি ( খ,গ,ণ,থ,ধ,প,শ)।

► বাংলা বর্ণমালা মোট ৫০ টি। তার মধ্যে স্বরবর্ণ ১১ টি এবং ব্যঞ্জনবর্ণ ৩৯।

► পূর্ণ মাত্রা – ৩২ টি। স্বরবর্ণ ৬টি ব্যঞ্জনবর্গ ২৬টি।

► বাংলা ব্যঞ্জন বর্ণে মাত্রাহীন বর্ণ কয়টি – ৬টি।

► কোন বর্ণগুলোতে মাত্রা হবে না -।এ এবং ঐ।

 

Pubali Bank Junior Officer Exam 2019 Solution: English

Pubali Bank Junior Officer Exam 2019 : Choose the word opposite in meaning to the given word (51-55 )

  1. Virtue

(A) Untrue

(B)  Defeat

(C)  Vice

(D)  Fool

Answer: (C)  Vice

  1. Assent

(A) Separation

(B)  Self-interest

(C)  Dissent

(D)  Confusion

Answer: (C)  Dissent

  1. Relentless

(A) Kind

(B)  Yielding

(C)  Gentle

(D)  Sensitive

Answer: (B)  Yielding

  1. Evasive

(A)  Unclear

(B)  Explicit

(C)  Categorical

(D)  Indefinite

Answer: (B)  Explicit

  1. Hostility

(A)  Partnership

(B)  Friendship

(C)  Enmity

(D)  Relationship

Answer: (B)  Friendship

Pubali Bank Junior Officer Exam 2019 : Out of the four alternatives, choose the one that can be substituted for the given words/sentences (56-60):

  1. Yearly celebration of a date or an event

(A)  anniversary

(B)  birthday

(C)  jubilee

(D)  centenary

Answer: (A)  anniversary

  1. A person interested in reading books and nothing else

(A)  book-keeper

(B)  bookworm

(C)  scholar

(D)  student

Answer: (B)  bookworm

  1. A person who studies the formation of the earth

(A)  geologist

(B)  anthropologist

(C)  meteorologist

(D)  seismologist

Answer: (A)  geologist

  1. A tank in which fish are kept is called an

(A)  aquacade

(B)  aquarium

(C)  aquatint

(D)  aquatone

Answer: (B)  aquarium

  1. One who sacrifices his life for a cause

(A)  patriot

(B)  revolutionary

(C)  soldier

(D)  martyr

Answer: (D)  martyr

Pubali Bank Junior Officer Exam 2019 : Out of the four alternatives, choose the one that can be substituted for the given words (61-65)

  1. Opulent

(A)  hard-working

(B)  rich

(C) obscure

(D)  comfortable

Answer: (B)  rich

  1. Transform

(A)  transfer

(B)  change

(C)  continue

(D)  transact

Answer: (B)  change

  1. Recapitulation

(A)  introduction

(B)  recall

(C)  withdrawal

(D) capture

Answer: (B)  recall

  1. Complacent

(A)  recommend

(B)  satisfied

(C)  witty

(D)  confuse

Answer: (B)  satisfied

  1. Visceral

(A)  cloudy

(B)  heavenly

(C)  bodily

(D)  Intelligent

Answer: (C)  bodily

Pubali Bank Junior Officer Exam 2019 : Four words are given, out of which only one word is correctly spelt. Find the correctly spelt word (66-70)

(A)  vaccum

(B)  vacum

(C)  vacuum

(D)  Vaccuum

Answer: (C)  vacuum

(A)  Sanquin

(B)  Sanguin

(C)  Sanguine

(D)  Sunkuine

Answer: (C)  Sanguine

(A)  miscellaneous

(B)  Miscellanous

(C)  misellaneous

(D)  Miscelaneous

Answer: (A)  miscellaneous

(A)  orthopeadic

(B)  orthopedic

(C)  orthopadic

(D)  orthopaedic

Answer: (B)  orthopedic

(A)  Brodcaster

(B)  Broodcaster

(C)  Boardcaster

(D) Broadcaster

Answer: (D) Broadcaster

Pubali Bank Junior Officer Exam 2019 : Fill up the blanks with most appropriate preposition (71-75)

71.I _______ him on this point.

(A)  admitted to

(B)  agreed with

(C)  agree to

(D)  agreeing with

Answer: (B)  agreed with

  1. The specialist __________ you want to meet is available only on Thursdays.

(A)  whose

(B)  who

(C)  whom

(D)  which

Answer: (C)  whom

  1. They ________ living here since 2000.

(A)  are

(B)  have been

(C)  are still

(D)  will be

Answer: (B)  have been

  1. The stranger ______ in through the window last night.

A creeping

(B)  crept

(C)  creeps

(D)  creep

Answer: (B)  crept

  1. Do not look ________ on women.

(A)  night

(B)  left

(C)  up

D down

Answer: D down

Pubali Bank Junior Officer Exam 2019 Solution: General Knowledge

  1. Who was the main singer of the Concert for Bangladesh in 1971?

(A)  Runa Laila

(B) George Harrison

(C)  Mark Anthony

(D)  Bappi Lahiri

Answer: (B) George Harrison

Exp: The Concert for Bangladesh is a live triple album credited to “George Harrison & Friends” and released on Apple Records in December 1971 in America and January 1972 in Britain.

  1. A Groupware is a

(A)  Hardware

(B)  Software

(C)  Network

(D)  Filmware

Answer: (B)  Software

Exp: Groupware is software for the organization of an efficient cooperation of employees inside a company. 

  1. As per World Bank criteria, Bangladesh has been graduated to the lower-middle income status in the year

(A) 2013

(B)  2015

(C)  2014

(D)  2016

Answer: (B)  2015

  1. RAM stands for

(A)  Read Access Memory

(B)  Random Access Memory

(C)  Read Arithmetic Memory

(D)  Random Arithmetic Memory

Answer: (B)  Random Access Memory

  1. Which district of Bangladesh was a part of Assam?

(A)  Chittagong

(B)  Khulna

(C)  Feni

(D)  Sylhet

Answer: (D)  Sylhet

Exp: Sylhet district was established on 3 January 1782, and until 1878 it was part of Bengal province. In that year, Sylhet was included in the newly created Assam Province, and it remained as part of Assam up to 1947 (except during the brief break-up of Bengal province in 1905–11).

  1. According to the Article 48 of Constitution of Bangladesh, what should be the minimum age of the President?

(A)  30

(B)  32

(C)  40

(D)  35

Answer: (D)  35

  1. Which river of Bangladesh has its origin in Tibet?

(A)  Padma

(B)  Brahmaputra

(C)  Surma

(D)  Meghna

Answer: (B)  Brahmaputra

  1. Central Processing Unit(CPU) consists of –

(A)  control unit

(B)  arithmetic & logic unit

(C)  main store

(D)  all of the above

Answer: (D)  all of the above

  1. Who was the promoter of Chinese ‘One Belt One Road’ initiative?

(A)  Jiang Zemin

(B)  Hanyu Pinyin

(C)  Sinzo Abe

(D)  Xi Jinping

Answer: (D)  Xi Jinping

Exp: The initiative was unveiled by Chinese President Xi Jinping in September and October 2013 during visits to Kazakhstan and Indonesia.

  1. The High Commissioner of India to Bangladesh who has been appointed as the new Indian Ambassador to USA –

(A)  Pinak Ranjan Chakravarty

(B)  Riva Ganguly Das

(C)  Harsha Vardhan Shringla

(D)  None of them

Answer: (C)  Harsha Vardhan Shringla

Exp: Harsh Vardhan Shringla(born 1962) is an Indian diplomat & current Indian Ambassador to the United States. He previously served as the High Commissioner of India to Bangladesh and the Ambassador to Thailand.

  1. What is the global rank of Bangladesh in terms of population?

(A) 7th

(B) 9th

(C)  8th

(D)  10th

Answer: (C)  8th

Exp: From 2015 to 2018 Bangladesh Global Rank regarding population is 8th.

  1. During the War of Liberation Barisal was under sector number

(A)  1

(B)  6

(C)  9

(D)  8

Answer: (C)  9

Exp: Barisal, Patuakhali, and parts of the district of Khulna and Faridpur.The headquarters of the sector was at Hasnabad.

  1. Which of these organisations has been awarded the Nobel Prize three times?

(A)  International Committee of Red Cross

(B)  Amnesty International

(C)  Transparency International

(D)  United Nations Organisations

Answer: (A)  International Committee of Red Cross

  1. Antivirus software is a type of –

(A)  System Software

(B)  Utility software

(C)  Application Software

(D)  Publishing Software

Answer: (B)  Utility software

  1. The currency of Japan is known as

(A)  Yen

(B)  Dollar

(C)  Renminbi

(D)  Ringgit

Answer: (A)  Yen

  1. Who has been awarded posthumous ‘Ekushey Padak’ in 2018?

(A)  Humayun Ahmed

(B)  Humayun Faridi

(C)  Humayun Kabir

(D)  Humayun Azad

Answer: (B)  Humayun Faridi

Exp: Humayun Faridi (29 May 1952 – 13 February 2012) was a Bangladeshi actor and drama organiser. He worked in television dramas, movies and theatre plays. He won Bangladesh National Film Award for Best Actor for his lead role in film Matritto (2004). He was awarded Ekushey Padak posthumously in 2018 by the Government of Bangladesh. Faridi was born in Narinda, Dhaka on 29 May 1952.

  1. The procedure for starting or re-starting a computer is called

(A)  Warm Boot

(B)  cold Boot

(C)  Booting

(D)  Loading of Windows

Answer: (C)  Booting

  1. What is the name of the Central Bank of India?

(A)  Bank of India

(B)  Reserve Bank of India

(C)  Central Bank of India

(D)  None of these

Answer: (B)  Reserve Bank of India

  1. Which of the following is the deepest river in the world?

(A)  Volga

(B)  Nile

(C)  Congo

(D)  Amazon

Answer: (C)  Congo

Exp: The Congo River (also known as the Zaire River) is a river in Africa. It is the second largest river in the world by discharge (after the Amazon), and the world’s deepest river with measured depths in excess of 220 m (720 ft).

  1. General A. K. Niazi surrendered at –

(A)  Sahrawardy Udyan

(B)  Paltan Masdan

(C)  Osmani Udyan

(D)  Lalbagh

Answer: (A)  Sahrawardy Udyan

  1. Who was the Finance Minister of Mujibnagar Government?

(A)  Professor Yousuf Ali

(B)  AHM Kamaruzzaman

(C)  Captain M Mansur Ali

(D)  Tajuddin Ahmad

Answer: (C)  Captain M Mansur Ali

Exp: Muhammad Mansur Ali (16 January 1917 – 3 November 1975) was a Bangladeshi politician who was a close confidant of Sheikh Mujibur Rahman, the founding leader of Bangladesh. A senior leader of the Awami League, Mansur also served as the Prime Minister of Bangladesh in 1975.

  1. Two valiant freedom fighters who have been awarded “Bir Pronk title

(A)  Sultana Kabir & Salma Khan

(B)  Anzuman Ana & Kaniz Fatema

(C)  Dr.Setara Begum & Taramon Bibi

(D)  None of them

Answer: (C)  Dr.Setara Begum & Taramon Bibi

  1. A megabyte is actually equal to kilobytes

(A) 100

(B) 1000

(C)  1028

(D)  1024

Answer: (D)  1024

Exp: Megabyte is the unit of digital information with prefix mega (106). 1 Megabyte is equal to 106 bytes = 1,000,000 bytes in decimal (SI), and 1 Megabyte is equal to 220 bytes = 1,048,576 bytes in binary.

  1. Which of the following Indian states has a boundary with Myanmar as well as Bangladesh?

(A)  Manipur

(B)  Tripura

(C)  Mizoram

(D)  Nagaland

Answer: (C)  Mizoram

  1. Which cricketer has scored fastest century in ODI Cricket?

(A)  Vivian Richards

(B)  AB De Villiers

(C)  Shahid Afridi

(D)  Corey Anderson

Answer: (B)  AB De Villiers

Exp: Full name: Abraham Benjamin de Villiers

Pubali Bank Junior Officer Exam 2019 ছাড়া আরও দেখুন:

Sonali Bank Senior Officer FF Exam 2019 Solution

আপনার যে কোন প্রয়োজনে, চাকরির সার্কুলার ও আপডেট, এক্সাম ডেট, আপনার কোন কিছু জানার থাকলে নির্দ্বিধায় যোগদান করুন একঝাঁক প্রাণোচ্ছল তরুণের ফেসবুক গ্রুপ: BCS Limelight এ।

ফেসবুক বাটনে ক্লিক করে Pubali Bank Junior Officer Exam 2019 কে আপনার টাইমলাইনে শেয়ার করে রাখুন।কষ্ট করে খুজতে হবে না Pubali Bank Junior Officer Exam 2019। Notification অন করে রাখুন। নতুন পোস্ট এমনিতেই আপনার কাছে পৌছে যাবে।

আপনার টাইমলাইনে শেয়ার করতে ফেসবুক আইকনে ক্লিক করুনঃ
Updated: May 17, 2019 — 2:24 pm

2 Comments

Add a Comment
  1. 16. Math wrong

    1. সনাতন দা

      ক্যালকুলেশানটা ভালভাবে করেন। ঠিকই আছে।

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *