Bangladesh Bank AD Preli 2014 : Social Science-DU

Bangladesh Bank AD Preli 2014 : Bangladesh Bank AD Preli 2014 পরীক্ষাটি নিয়েছিল Social Science-DU. শোনা যাচ্ছে যে এখন থেকে ব্যাংকের মোটামুটি সকল নিয়োগ পরীক্ষা নিবে Social Science-DU. তাই আপনাদের সফল preparation এর জন্য সনাতন দা’র আড্ডায় Social Science-DU এর নেয়া সকল পরীক্ষার নির্ভুল সমাধান ব্যাখ্যাসহ আপলোড করা হবে।

এই ধারায় আজ থাকছে Bangladesh Bank AD Preli 2014 Solution। Bangladesh Bank AD Preli 2014 আপনি পড়বেন এবং মেন্যু থেকে Self Test এ গিয়ে পরীক্ষা দিবেন। আপনার preparation হবে মারদাঙ্গা! তো শুরু করে দেই-

Bangladesh Bank AD Preli 2014 এর সম্পূর্ণ সমাধান

Bangladesh Bank AD Preli 2014 : BANGLA

  1. ‘ঢাক ঢাক গুড় গুড়’ বাগধারার অর্থ

(A) সন্দেহজনক আচরণ

(B) গােপন রাখার প্রয়াস

(C) ষড়যন্ত্র

(D) পেটের গন্ডগােল

উত্তর: (B) গােপন রাখার প্রয়াস

  1. কোনটি পরিচ্ছদঃ

(A) দুকুল

(B) দুকূল

(C) পিপুল

(D) শিমুল

উত্তর: (D) শিমুল

  1. যৌগিক বিশেষণের উদাহরণ যুক্ত ছােট বাক্য

(A) প্রাণের বন্ধু

(B) সঞ্চরণশীল মেঘ

(C) কাচ-কাটা হীরে

(D) পন্ডিত জনােচিত উক্তি

উত্তর: (D) পন্ডিত জনােচিত উক্তি

  1. প্রত্যয়ান্ত শব্দ

(A) পেশা

(B) পাশা

(C) পিপাসা

(D) প্রত্যাশা

উত্তর: (C) পিপাসা

Exp: পিপাসা শব্দের প্রকৃতি প্রত্যয়= √পা+সন্‌+অ+আ=সংস্কৃত কৃত

  1. কোন ত্রয়ীর বানান শুদ্ধ?

(A) বিমর্ষ,মুমূর্ষু,সংঘর্ষ

(B) সত্তেও, সাত্বিক সত্তা

(C) বিঘূর্ণন, বিঘােষণ, বিমর্পণ

(D) জায়মান, জাম্বুবান, ভ্রাম্যমান

উত্তর: (A) বিমর্ষ,মুমূর্ষু,সংঘর্ষ

  1. কোনটি অঙ্গ-ভূষণ?

(A) মৃদঙ্গ

(B) মৃগয়া

(C) মীনাক্ষি

(D) মেখলা

উত্তর: (D) মেখলা

Exp: মেখলা – কোমরে পরবার গহনা; কোমরের তাগা; তরবারি ঝুলাবার উপযোগী কোমরবন্ধ।

মৃদঙ্গ – এক প্রকার বাদ্যযন্ত্র।

মৃগয়া – শিকার

মীনাক্ষি- মাছের মত চোখ।

  1. Transliteration- এর পরিভাষা

(A) অনুবাদ করণ

(B) বর্ণীকরণ

(C) বর্ণান্তর

(D) প্রতিবর্ণীকরণ

উত্তর: (D) প্রতিবর্ণীকরণ

৪. শেক্সপীয়রের ‘টেমিং অব দি শ্রু’র বঙ্গানুবাদ করেছেন

(A) আবদুল গাফফার চৌধুরী

(B) সিরাজুল ইসলাম চৌধুরী

(C) মুনীর চৌধুরী

(D) কবীর চৌধুরী

উত্তর: (C) মুনীর চৌধুরী

  1. পদাবলীর রচয়িতা –

(A) মধুসূদন দত্ত

(B) রবীন্দ্রনাথ ঠাকুর

(C) কায়কোবাদ

(D) জসীমউদ্দীন

উত্তর: (B) রবীন্দ্রনাথ ঠাকুর

Exp: ব্রজবুলি ভাষায় রচিত পদাবলী “ভানুসিংহ ঠাকুরের পদাবলী”। ব্রজবুলি = বাংলা+মৈথিলী

  1. এক জাতীয় নয়

(A) অভিনয়

(B) তনয়

(c) প্রণয়

(D) বিনয়

উত্তর: (B) তনয়

Bangladesh Bank AD Preli 2014

  1. শামসুর রাহমানের গদ্য গ্রন্থ

(A) প্রতিদিন ঘরহীন ঘরে

(B) স্মৃতির শহর

(C) বাংলাদেশ স্বপ্ন দ্যাখে

(D) বুক তার বাংলাদেশের হৃদয়

উত্তর: (B) স্মৃতির শহর

Exp: প্রতিদিন ঘরহীন ঘরে, বাংলাদেশ স্বপ্ন দ্যাখে (১৯৭৭), বুক তার বাংলাদেশের হৃদয় (১৯৮৮) কাব্যগ্রন্থ। স্মৃতির শহর (১৯৭৯) শিশুতোষ গদ্যগ্রন্থ।

  1. কোনটি তুলনাজ্ঞাপক শব্দ?

(A) প্রমিত

(B) প্রামাণ্য

(C) প্রমাণ

(D) প্রমাণিত

উত্তর: (A) প্রমিত

Exp: প্রমিত শব্দের অর্থ জ্ঞাত, প্রমাণিত, একটি নির্দিষ্ট মানে উন্নীত করা হয়েছে এমন, মানসম্মত।

13, লােকটা যে পিছনে লেগেই রয়েছে , কী গেরাে! এই বাক্যের ‘কী’ বােঝায়?

(A) বিরক্তি

(B) রাগ

(C) শঙ্কা

(D) উদ্বেগ

উত্তর: (A) বিরক্তি

14, বদ্ধদেব বসু সম্পাদিত বিখ্যাত পত্রিকার নাম

(A) কবিতা

(B) কালি-কলম

(C) পরিচয়

(D) পূর্বাশা

উত্তর: (A) কবিতা

Exp: বুদ্ধদেব বসু সম্পাদিত পত্রিকা ”কবিতা” ১৯৪৫ সালে প্রথম প্রকাশিত হয়।

কালি ও কলম – সাহিত্য, শিল্প, সংস্কৃতি বিষয়ক বাংলা মাসিক পত্রিকা, যা ঢাকা থেকে প্রকাশিত হয়। ২০০৪ সাল থেকে এটি বিরতি দিয়ে প্রকাশ হলেও বর্তমানে এটি মাসিক ভিত্তিতে প্রকাশিত হয়। প্রকাশক আবুল খায়ের, এবং সম্পাদকমণ্ডলীর সভাপতি হলেন শিক্ষাবিদ ও লেখক এবং ঢাকা বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ের বাঙলা ভাষা ও সাহিত্যের অধ্যাপক আনিসুজ্জামান।

  1. সমার্থক নয় কোনটি?

(A) সৌদিমিনী

(B) শম্পা

(c) চপলা

(D) মরুৎ

উত্তর: (D) মরুৎ

Exp: শস্পা, চপলা, সৌদামিনী অর্থ বিদ্যুৎ। মরুৎ অর্থ বায়ু।

  1. The window panes steamed up . এর যথাযথ বাংলা

(A) জানালার কপাট ভেঙ্গে গেল

(B) জানালার পাল্লায় আগুন ধরে গেল

(C) জানালার কাজ ঝাপসা হয়ে গেল

(D) জানালার কাজ উত্তপ্ত হলাে

উত্তর: (C) জানালার কাজ ঝাপসা হয়ে গেল

  1. হাসি ও ব্যঙ্গের নজরুল –কাব্য

(A) পুবের হাওয়া

(B) ফণি-মনসা

(C) ভাঙার গান

(D) চন্দ্রবিন্দু

উত্তর: (A) পুবের হাওয়া

  1. সমাস গঠিত শব্দ –

(A) ইতস্তত

(৪) প্রাদুর্ভাব

(C) শিরােপরি

(D) নরপুঙ্গব

উত্তর: (D) নরপুঙ্গব

  1. ‘যৌবন’ -এর বিপরীতার্থক শব্দ

(A) জড়

(B) মড়া

(c) জ্বরা

(D) জরা

উত্তর: (D) জরা

Exp: যৌবন এর বিপরীত শব্দ বার্ধক্য। জরা শব্দটির অর্থ বার্ধক্যজনিত দুর্বল অবস্থা।

  1. ‘ছেমড়া’ শব্দটির উৎস –

(A) আরবি

(B) ফারসি

(C) সংস্কৃত

(D) তুর্কি

উত্তর: (C) সংস্কৃত

Exp: শব্দটি সংস্কৃত “ছমন্ত” থেকে এসেছে।

Bangladesh Bank AD Preli 2014 : English

  1. He was in a brown study and did not seem to catch my point.

(A) in his study room

(B) absorbed in reading

(C) absent-minded

(D) in a state of shock

উত্তর: (B) absorbed in reading

Exp: absorbed in one’s thoughts.

  1. Harassed by repeated acts of injustice, he decided to put his foot down.

(A) not to yield

(B) resign

(C) withdraw

(D) none of these

উত্তর: (A) not to yield

Exp: put his foot down: adopt a firm policy when faced with opposition or disobedience.

  1. They set the two friends by the ear and then enjoyed the fun.

(A) made friends

(B) to provoke to quarrel

(C) to bring in agreement

(D) none of these

উত্তর: (B) to provoke to quarrel

  1. The man who has committed such a serious crime must get the mostly severe punishment.

(A) got the mostly severely

(B) get the most severe

(C) have got the most severely

(D) no improvement

উত্তর: (B) get the most severe

  1. Before I could stop him, the boy was throwing the box down the stairs.

(A) were throwing

(B) threw

(C) did throw

(D) no improvement

উত্তর: (B) threw

  1. No sooner had he entered the room when the lights went out and everybody began to scream.

(A) when the lights went out

(B) than the lights went out

(C) and the lights went out

(D) then the lights went out

উত্তর: (B) than the lights went out

  1. The orator had been left the auditorium before the audience stood up.

(A) had been left

(B) was left

(C) had left

(D) no improvement

উত্তর: (C) had left

  1. They feel very proudly that their team had won the match.

(A) feels very proudly

(B) felt very pride

(C) felt very proud

(D) no improvement

উত্তর: (C) felt very proud

  1. Antonym of DELETERIOUS

(A) impulsive

(B) salubrious

(C) pathetic

(D) inclusive

উত্তর: (B) Salubrious

  1. Synonym of USURP

(A) rise rapidly

(B) use fully

(C) produce quickly

(D) own rightfully

উত্তর: (D) own rightfully

Bangladesh Bank AD Preli 2014

  1. Antonym of DISCORDANT

(A) harsh

(B) different

(C) harmonious

(D) separate

উত্তর: (C) harmonious

  1. Antonym of INSOUCIANCE

(A) indifferent

(B) composure

(C) interest

(D) slumber

উত্তর: (C) interest

  1. Antonym of GRANDIOSE

(A) pretentious

(B) brilliant

(C) egoistic

(D) modest

উত্তর: (D) modest

  1. Synonym of INDOLENT

(A) casual

(B) lethargic

(C) boring

(D) disinterested

উত্তর: (B) lethargic

  1. Synonym of HALCYON

(A) luminous

(B) gentle

(C) motionless

(D) peaceful

উত্তর: (D) peaceful

  1. Synonym of VENERATE

(A) defame

(B) abuse

(C) respect

(D) accuse

উত্তর: (C) respect

  1. Synonym of OBDURATE

(A) careless

(B) contrary

(C) callous

(D) stubborn

উত্তর: (D) stubborn

  1. Synonym of ENIGMATIC

(A) pithy

(B) puzzling

(C) complicated

(D) illusive

উত্তর: (B) puzzling

  1. The Bill was passed by the Parliament in the teeth of opposition

(A) in the face of

(B) by force of

(C) cooperation

(D) assistance

উত্তর: (A) in the face of

  1. I have a bone to pick with you in this matter.

(A) am angry

(B) selfish motive

(C) selfless motive

(D) desire

উত্তর: (A) am angry

Bangladesh Bank AD Preli 2014 : MATHEMATICS

  1. The greatest number that exactly divides 105, 1001 and 2436 is:

(A) 3

(B) 7

(C) 11

(D) 21

উত্তর: (B) 7

Solution:

105 = 3 × 5 × 7

1001 = 7 × 11 × 13

2436 = 2 × 2 × 3 × 7 × 29

So, H.C.F. = 7

  1. If the number 91876 * 2 is completely divisible by 8, then the smallest whole number in place of * will be:

(A) 1

(B) 2

(C) 3

(D) 4

উত্তর: (C) 3

Solution:

As the number 91876 * 2 is completely divisible by 8, the number 6 * 2 must be divisible by 8.

If we put * = 3 then we have, 632 ÷ 8 = 72.

So the smallest whole number in place of * will be: 3

  1. If the sum of two numbers is 33 and their difference is 15, the smaller number is:

(A) 9

(B) 12

(C) 15

(D) 18

উত্তর: (A) 9

Solution:

Let the smaller number = x

So, other number = 33 – x

ATQ,

33 – x – x = 15

Or, 2x = 18

Or, x = 9

  1. The difference of two numbers is 11 and one-fifth of their sum is 9. Find the numbers.

(A) 28 and 17

(B) 28 and 18

(C) 28 and 19

(D) None of these

উত্তর: (A) 28 and 17

Solution: From option

(A) 28 – 17 = 11; (28+17)/5 = 45/5 = 9

(B) 28 – 18 = 10

(C) 28 – 19  = 9

  1. Two numbers are in the ratio of 15:11. If their H.C.F is 13, find the numbers.

(A) 195 and 143

(B) 190 and 143

(C) 195 and 145

(D) None of these

উত্তর: (A) 195 and 143

Solution:

Given, H.C.F = 13

Now, the numbers are= 15 × 13 and 11 × 13 = 195 and 143.

  1. How many digits will be there to the right of the decimal point in the product of 95.75 and 0.2554?

(A) 5

(B) 6

(C) 7

(D) None of these

উত্তর: (B) 6

Solution:

Here,

95.75 has 2 decimal places

and 0.2554 has 4 decimal places.

Sum of decimal places = 2 + 4 = 6.

So there will be 6 significant digits to the right.

  1. The value of 1001 ÷ 11 of 13 is:

(A) 7

(B) 91

(C) 143

(D) 169

উত্তর: (A) 7

Solution:

1001 ÷ 11 of 13

= 1001 ÷ 143

= 7

  1. The average of the two-digit numbers, which remain the same when the digits interchange their positions, is :

(A) 33

(B) 44

(C) 55

(D) 66

উত্তর: (C) 55

Solution:

The two digit numbers remain same after interchanging the

digits are = 11, 22, 33, 44, 55, 66, 77, 88, 99.

Then average

= (11+22+33+44+55+66+77+88+99) ÷ 9

= 495 ÷ 9

= 55

  1. Tanya’s grandfather was 8 times older to her 16 years ago. He would be 3 times of her age 8 years from now. Eight years ago, what was the ratio of Tanya’s age to that of her grandfather?

(A) 1:2

(B) 1:5

(C) 3:8

(D) None of these

উত্তর: (D) None of these

Solution:

Let, 16 years ago Tanya’s age was = x years

Tanya’s grandfather = 8x years

After 8 years from now,

T = (x+16+8) = (x+24) years and

G = (8x+16+8) = (8x+24) years

So,

8x+24 = 3(x+24)

Or, 5x = 48

Or, x = 9.6

8 years ago,

T = 9.6 + 8 = 17.6 years and G = 84.8 years

Required ratio = 17.6 : 84.8 = 11:53

  1. The total age of A and B is 12 years more than the total age of B and C. C is how many years younger than A?

(A) 12

(B) 24

(C) 26

(D) None of these

উত্তর: (A) 12

Solution:

ATQ,

A + B = 12 + B + C

A = B + C + 12 – B

A = C + 12

Bangladesh Bank AD Preli 2014

  1. The simple interest on a sum of money will be TK. 600 after 10 years. If the principal is trebled after 5 years, what will be the total interest at the end of the tenth year?

(A) TK. 600

(B) TK. 900

(C) TK. 1200

(D) TK. 1500

উত্তর: (C) TK. 1200

Solution:

Let sum be x

S.I. = TK.600, Time = 10 years.

Rate = (100 × 600) ÷ (x × 10) = 6000 ÷ x%

Interest for first 5 years

= (x × 5 × 6000) ÷ (x × 100) = TK.300.

Interest for next 5 years

=(3x × 5 × (6000 ÷ (x × 100))) = TK.900

Therefore, Total interest = TK.(300 + 900) = TK.1200

  1. If the compound interest on a sum for 2 years at 12.5% per annum is TK. 510 the simple interest on the same at the same rate for the same period of time is:

(A) TK. 400

(B) TK. 450

(C) TK. 460

(D) TK. 480

উত্তর: (D) TK. 480

Solution:

C = P(1 + r)n – P

Or, 510 = P (1 + 12.5/100)2 – P

Or, 510 = P (112.5/100)2 – P

Or, 510 = P (1125/1000)2 – P

Or, 510 = P (9/8)2 – P

Or, 510 = (81P−64P)/64

Or, P = 1920 TK.

Again,

I = Pnr

= 1920 × 2 × 12.5/100

= 480 TK.

  1. 0.01 is what percent of 0.1?

(A) 1/100

(B) 1/10

(C) 10

(D) 100

উত্তর: (C) 10

Solution:

x/100 of 0.1 = 0.01

Or, x = (0.01 × 100)/0.1 = 10

  1. Sixty-five percent of a number is 21 less than four-fifth of that number. What is the number?

(A) 140

(B) 142

(C) 144

(D) 145

উত্তর: (A) 140

Solution:

ATQ,

65x/100 = 4x/5 – 21

Or, 13x/20 = (4x – 105) /5

Or, 80x – 65x = 2100

Or, x = 140

  1. An article when sold at a gain of 5% yields TK. 15 more than when sold at a loss of 5%. Its cost price would be:

(A) TK. 150

(B) TK. 200

(C) TK. 250

(D) TK. 300

উত্তর: (A) TK. 150

Solution:

SP at 5% gain = 105 TK.

SP at 5% loss = 95 TK.

Difference in SP = 10 TK.

∴ CP = (100×15)/10 = 150 TK.

  1. An express train travelled at an average speed of 100 km/hr, slopping for 3 minutes after every 75 km. How long did it take to reach its destination 600 km from the starting point?

(A) 6 hrs 21 min

(B) 6 hrs 24 min

(C) 6 hrs 27 min

(D) 6 hrs 30 min

উত্তর: (A) 6 hrs 21 min

Solution:

Average Speed = 100 km/hr.
With this speed, train can cover 600 km in 6 hours but train used to stop for 3 minutes after every 75 km.
So, Train will stop = 600/75 = 8 times in the whole journey.
But, at the 7th stopping train will be at the destiny in next stop.

Therefore, train will stop 7 times in journey.
So, extra time = 7 x 3 = 21 minutes.
Total time taken in the journey = 6 hour 21 minutes.

  1. If 18 pumps can raise 2170 tonnes of water in 10 days, working 7 hours a day ; in how many days will 16 pumps raise 1736 tonnes of water , working 9 hours a day ?

(A) 6

(B) 7

(C) 8

(D) 9

উত্তর: (B) 7

Solution:

18 pumps raise 2170 tonnes of water working 7 hours a day in 10 days

18 pumps raise 2170 tonnes of water working 1 hour a day in 10 × 7 days

1 pump raises 1 tonne of water working 1 hour a day in (10 × 7 ×18)/2170 days

16 pumps raise 1736 tonnes of water working 9 hours a day in (10 × 7 × 18 × 1736) / (2170 × 16 × 9) days = 7 days

  1. To fill a tank, 25 buckets of water is required. How many buckets of water will be required to fill the same tank if the capacity of the bucket is reduced to two-fifth of its present?

(A) 10

(B) 35

(C) 62.5

(D) None of these

উত্তর: (C) 62.5

Solution:

Let the capacity of 1 bucket = x

Then, capacity of tank = 25x

New capacity of bucket = (2/5)x

Required no of buckets = 25x/(2x/5) = 62.5

  1. A man can do a piece of work in 5 days. But with the help of his son, he can do it in 3 days. In what time can the son do it alone?

(A) 6.5 days

(B) 7 days

(C) 7.5 days

(D) 8 days

উত্তর: (C) 7.5 days

Solution:

Man performs in 1 day = 1/5 part

Man + son perform in 1 day = 1/3 part

Son performs in 1 day = 1/3 1/5 part = 2/15 part

Required time for son = 15/2 = 7.5 days

  1. Two workers A and B are engaged to do a work. A working alone takes 8 hours more to complete the job than if both worked together. If B worked along, he would need 4.5 hours more to complete the job than they both working together. What time would they take to do the work together?

(A) 4 hours

(B) 5 hours

(C) 6 hours

(D) 7 hours

উত্তর: (C) 6 hours

Solution:

Let A and B together take x hours to complete the work.

Then, A alone takes (x + 8) hours

B alone takes (x + 9/2) hours to complete the work

ATQ,

1/(x+8) + 1/(x +9/2) = 1/x

Or, 1/(x+8) + 2/(2x + 9) = 1/x

Or, x(4x+25) = (x+8)(2x+9)

Or, 2x2 = 72

Or, x = 6

Bangladesh Bank AD Preli 2014

  1. Two pipes A and B can fill a tank in 20 and 30 minutes respectively. If both the pipes are used together, then how long will it take to fill the tank?

(A) 12 min

(B) 15 min

(C) 25 min

(D) 50 min

উত্তর: (A) 12 min

Solution:

A performs in 1 minute = 1/20 part

B performs in 1 minute = 1/30 part

A + B perform in 1 minute = (1/20 + 1/30) part = 5/60 part

Required time = 60/5 = 12 minutes

  1. A sum of TK. 53 is divided among A, B, C is such a way that A gets TK. 7 more than what B gets and B gets TK. 8 more than what C gets. The ratio of their shares is:

(A) 16:9:18

(B) 25:18:10

(C) 18:25:10

(D) 15:8:30

উত্তর: (B) 25:18:10

Solution:

Let,

C gets = x taka;

B gets = x + 8 taka;

A gets = x + 15 taka

ATQ,

3x + 23 = 53

Or, 3x = 30

Or, x = 10

C = 10 taka; B gets = 18 taka; A gets = 25 taka

So, A:B:C = 25:18:10

  1. Three partners A, B, C start a business. Twice A’s capital is equal to thrice B’s capital and B’s capital is four times C’s capital. Out of a total profit of TK. 16,500 at the end of the year, B’s share is:

(A) TK. 4000

(B) TK. 6000

(C) TK. 7500

(D) TK. 6600

উত্তর: (B) TK. 6000

Solution:

Let,

C’s capital = x then

B’s capital = 4x

A’s capital = 6x

A : B : C =6x : 4x : x

= 6 : 4 : 1

B’s share = 16500× 4/11 = 1500 × 4 = 6000

  1. The value of √(𝟏𝟎 + √(𝟐𝟓 + √(𝟏𝟎𝟖 + √(𝟏𝟓𝟒 + √𝟐𝟐𝟓))))

(A) 4

(B) 6

(C) 8

(D) 10

উত্তর: (A) 4

Solution:

√(10 + √(25 + √(108 + √(154 + √225))))

= √(10 + √(25 + √(108 + √(154 + 15))))

= √(10 + √(25 + √(108 + √169)))

= √(10 + √(25 + √(108 + 13)))

= √(10 + √(25 + √121))

= √(10 + √(25 + 11))

= √(10 + √36)

= √(10 + 6)

= √16

= 4

  1. The largest number from among

(A) √2

(B) 3√3

(C) 4√4

(D) All are equal

উত্তর: (B) 3√3

Solution:

√2 = 1.4142..

3√3 = 1.442..

4√4 = 1.4142..

The largest number is ∛3

  1. If ax = b, by = c and cz = a, then the value of xyz is:

(A) 0

(B) 1

(C) 1/abc

(D) abc

উত্তর: (B) 1

Solution:

Given,

ax = b

Or, (cz)x = b

Or, (by)zx = b

Or, bxyz = b

Or, xyz = 1

  1. The average of the first nine -prime numbers is:

(A) 9

(B) 11

(C) 11(1/9)

(D) 11(2/9)

উত্তর: (C) 11(1/9)

Solution:

The required average

= (2 + 3 + 5 + 7 + 11 + 13 + 17 + 23 + 29)/9

= 110/9

= 11(1/9)

  1. In a race of 200 m, A can beat B by 31 m and C by 18 m. In a race of 350 m, C will beat B by:

(A) 22.75m

(B) 25 m

(C) 19.5 m

(D) 7.7 m

উত্তর: (B) 25 m

Solution:

A : B = 200 : (200 – 31) = 200 : 169

A : C = 200 : (200 – 18) = 200 : 182

A/B = 200/169; A/C = 200/182

C/B = 182/169

When C covers 182 meters B covers 169 meters

When C covers 350 meters B covers (169 × 350)/182 meters = 325 meters

C will beat B by = (350 – 325) = 25 meters

  1. If x =1+ 2 and y = 1 −√ 2, find the value of (x2 + y2)

(A) 6

(B) 8

(C) 10

(D) 12

উত্তর: (A) 6

Solution:

x2 + y2 = (x+y)2 – 2xy

= (1+ 2 + 1 −√ 2)2 – 2(1+ 2)( 1- 2)

=22 – 2{1 – (2)2}

= 4 – 2(-1)

= 4 + 2

= 6

  1. The reflex angle between the hands of a clock at 10.25 is :

(A) 180°

(B) 192. 5°

(C) 195°

(D) 197. 5°

উত্তর: (D) 197. 5°

Solution:

Angle = |60h – 11m|/2

=|60×10 – 11×25|/2

=|600 – 275|/2

=162.5

Reflex angle = 360 – 162.5 = 197.5°

Bangladesh Bank AD Preli 2014 : COMPUTER

  1. IPV4 address is

(A) 16 bit

(B) 32 bit

(C) 64 bit

(D) None

উত্তর: (B) 32 bit

  1. A hard disk is divided into tracks which are further subdivided into:

(A) Clusters

(B) Sectors

(C) Vectors

(D) None

উত্তর: (B) Sectors

  1. Which one of the following represent the binary equivalent of the decimal number 23?

(A) 01011

(B) 10111

(C) 10011

(D) None

উত্তর: (B) 10111

  1. The last address of IP address represents

(A) Unicast address

(B) Network address

(C) Broadcast address

(D) None

উত্তর: (C) Broadcast address

  1. The machine readable form of a program is called ?

(A) Source code

(B) Object code

(C) Executable File

(D) None

উত্তর: (B) Object code

  1. CSS is an acronym for

(A) Cascading Style Sheet

(B) Costume Style Sheet

(C) Cascading System Style

(D) None

উত্তর: (A) Cascading Style Sheet

  1. What is the use of Forms in HTML?

(A) To display contents email

(B) To display animation effect

(C) To collect user’s input

(D) None

উত্তর: (C) To collect user’s input

  1. A computer port is used to–

(A) Communicate with hard disks

(B) Download files

(C) Communicate with other computer peripherals

(D) None

উত্তর: (C) Communicate with other computer peripherals

  1. SQL stands for

(A) Structured Query Language

(B) Standard Query Language

(C) Standard Query Linguistics

(D) None

উত্তর: (A) Structured Query Language

  1. Which of the following is not in OSI model?

(A) Physical layer

(B) Internet layer

(C) Transport layer

(D) None

উত্তর: (B) Internet layer

Exp: OSI model

Layer 7 – Application

Layer 6 – Presentation

Layer 5 – Session

Layer 4 – Transport

Layer 3 – Network

Layer 2 – Data Link

Layer 1 – Physical

Bangladesh Bank AD Preli 2014 : GENERAL KNOWLEDGE

  1. Where in Australia did Captain Cook land?

(A) Great Barrier Reef

(B) Great Australian Bight

(C) Botany Bay

(D) Moreton Bay

উত্তর: (C) Botany Bay

  1. In which country did the Man Mau uprising (1952-60) occur ?

(A) Uganda

(B) Kenya

(C) Nigeria

(D) Zambia

উত্তর: (B) Kenya

  1. In the CAMELS bank-rating system, the letter ‘A’ stands for :

(A) Average quality

(B) Asset quality

(C) Adequate

(D) Annual quantity

উত্তর: (B) Asset quality

Exp: CAMELS stands for-

C – Capital Adequacy

A – Asset Quality

M – Management

E – Earnings

L – Liquidity

S – Sensitivity

  1. Who won six consecutive Wimbledon singles titles in the 1980s ?

(A) Ivan Lendl

(B) Boris Becker

(C) Chris Evert

(D) Martina Navratilova

উত্তর: (D) Martina Navratilova

  1. The highest tunnel for high-speed train in the world has been recently opened in:

(A) Japan

(B) China

(C) Russia

(D) Brazil

উত্তর: (B) China

  1. The Declaration of Independence in the USA was written by:

(A) George Washington

(B) Abraham Lincoln

(C) Dwight D. Eisenhower

(D) Thomas Jefferson

উত্তর: (D) Thomas Jefferson

  1. The only country in South East Asia that was never colonized by a European power is:

(A) Thailand

(B) Nepal

(C) Myanmar

(D) Bhutan

উত্তর: (A) Thailand

Exp: Formerly known as Siam, the Kingdom of Thailand was never a European colony, although it was sometimes under Chinese or Japanese influence.

  1. The European Central Bank is based in:

(A) Brussels

(B) Frankfurt

(C) Maastricht

(D) Paris

উত্তর: (B) Frankfurt

  1. The series of sketches known as ‘Famine Sketches’ was drawn by:

(A) S. M. Sultan

(B) Kamrul Hassan

(C) Qaiyum Chowdhury

(D) Zainul Abedin

উত্তর: (D) Zainul Abedin

  1. ‘Bourse’ is a European word for what financial mechanism?

(A) Foreign exchange market

(B) Stock exchange

(C) Commodity market

(D) Deferred payments

উত্তর: (B) Stock exchange

Bangladesh Bank AD Preli 2014

  1. The highest mountain in Bangladesh is:

(A) Mowdok Taung

(B) Keokradong

(C) Muripha Taung

(D) Reng Tlang

উত্তর: (A) Mowdok Taung

Exp: Saka Haphong (also Mowdok Taung or Tlang Moy) is a peak in Bangladesh, often considered the highest point of the country.

  1. Which is the financial centre and main city of Switzerland?

(A) Lausanne

(B) Berne

(C) Zurich

(D) Geneva

উত্তর: (C) Zurich

Exp: Zurich is the largest city in Switzerland and one of the world’s principal financial centres, as well as being renowned as one of the richest and cleanest cities in the world. The city of Zurich is home to a large proportion of banks and financial institutions along with being a leading global city.

  1. What is the name of the ancient Roman city that was destroyed by the eruption of the volcano Vesuvius in the first century?

(A) Naples

(B) Pompeii

(C) Rome

(D) Florence

উত্তর: (B) Pompeii

  1. The American state that is nearest to the former Soviet Union is:

(A) Washington

(B) Hawaii

(C) Alaska

(D) New York

উত্তর: (C) Alaska

Exp: The Soviet Union no longer exists but if it did then it would be very close to Alaska. Keep in mine Alaska was sold by the Russian empire to the Americans in 1867.

  1. In terms of Muslim population, the rank of Bangladesh is:

(A) Second

(B) Third

(C) Fourth

(D) Fifth

উত্তর: (C) Fourth

  1. The Italian explorer who is said to have discovered America is:

(A) Da Vinci

(B) Cortez

(C) Caravaggio

(D) Columbus

উত্তর: (D) Columbus

  1. The Bangladeshi born UN Under Secretary General for Field Support is:

(A) Asma Jahangir

(B) Amirah Haq

(C) Irene Khan

(D) Niloufer Nina Ahmad

উত্তর: (B) Amirah Haq

  1. Which canal is known as the ‘Highway to India’?

(A) Suez Canal

(B) Grand Canal

(C) Indus Canal

(D) Ravi Canal

উত্তর: (A) Suez Canal

  1. In which city was Martin Luther King assassinated in 1968?

(A) Oklahoma

(B) Memphis

(C) New Orleans

(D) Phoenix

উত্তর: (B) Memphis

  1. The free trade area comprising Argentina, Brazil, Paraguay and Venezuela is called:

(A) CAFTA

(B) MERCOSUR

(C) COMECON

(D) SACU

উত্তর: (B) MERCOSUR

Bangladesh Bank AD Preli 2014 ছাড়াও পড়ুন: BCS General Science Questions (10-40) Part 01

Bangladesh Bank AD Preli 2014 ছাড়াও পড়ুন: Spelling Mistakes

Bangladesh Bank AD Preli 2014 ছাড়াও পড়ুন: গ্রন্থ ও রচয়িতা – একই বা সমার্থক নামের

Bangladesh Bank AD Preli 2014 ছাড়াও পড়ুন: 01 Test Continuous Bank Preli By R H Palash

Bangladesh Bank AD Preli 2014 ছাড়াও পড়ুন: Bangla Writers Pseudonyms Exam 01

 

আপনার টাইমলাইনে শেয়ার করতে ফেসবুক আইকনে ক্লিক করুনঃ
Updated: May 9, 2020 — 8:39 pm

3 Comments

Add a Comment
  1. mehedi hasan milu

    56no math ar answer 6hrs 21min hower kotha.karon last 75km jaha slopping hoi na.so time required to slopping 7*3=21min.akto dakban dada..

    1. সনাতন দা

      Thanks. Right you are ! It is corrected now.

  2. সৌমিত্র শেখর স্যার এর বইয়ের তথ্য অনুযায়ী দুকূল বলতে রেশমি কাপড় বুঝানো হয়েছে। সে হিসেবে ২ নং প্রশ্নের উত্তর শিমুল না হয়ে দুকূল হবে মনে হচ্ছে।

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *