Bangladesh Development Bank Officer 2014 : S S -DU

Bangladesh Development Bank Officer 2014 : Bangladesh Development Bank Officer 2014 পরীক্ষাটি নিয়েছিল Social Science-DU. শোনা যাচ্ছে যে এখন থেকে ব্যাংকের মোটামুটি সকল নিয়োগ পরীক্ষা নিবে Social Science-DU. তাই আপনাদের সফল preparation এর জন্য সনাতন দা’র আড্ডায় Social Science-DU এর নেয়া সকল পরীক্ষার নির্ভুল সমাধান ব্যাখ্যাসহ আপলোড করা হবে।

এই ধারায় আজ থাকছে Bangladesh Development Bank Officer 2014। Bangladesh Development Bank Officer 2014 আপনি পড়বেন এবং মেন্যু থেকে Self Test এ গিয়ে পরীক্ষা দিবেন। আপনার preparation হবে মারদাঙ্গা! তো শুরু করে দেই-

Bangladesh Development Bank Officer 2014 এর সম্পূর্ণ সমাধান

Bangladesh Development Bank Officer 2014 : English

Bangladesh Development Bank Officer 2014 : Question(01-03): Select from the alternative, the word that conveys the same meaning as the word given in the capital letters:

  1. It was a SCURRILOUS attack on him.

(A) Serious

(B) Unjustified

(C) Insulting

(D) Justified

Answer: (C) Insulting

  1. We have sanctioned his leave on COMPASSIONATE ground.

(A) as an exception

(B) Legal

(C) Merciful

(D) Deserving

Answer: (C) Merciful

  1. He was ENGROSSED in day’s office routine.

(A) involved

(B) tired

(C) fully occupied

(D) lost

Answer: (C) fully occupied

Bangladesh Development Bank Officer 2014 : Questions (04-06): Choose the one that best expresses the meaning of the given idiom/phrase:

  1. I have come to know of your hole-and-corner methods of dealing with people.

(A) Suspicious

(B) secret

(C) servile

(D) strict

Answer: (B) secret

  1. They are sure to steal a march upon their competitors.

(A) Outshine

(B) Defy

(C) Challenge

(D) Resist

Answer: (A) Outshine

  1. He was in a brown study and did not seem to catch my point.

(A) In his study room

(B) Absorbed in reading

(C) Absent minded

(D) In a state of shock

Answer: (B) Absorbed in reading

Bangladesh Development Bank Officer 2014 : Question (07-10): In each group one word is misspelt. Find the misspelt word.

(A) Amateur

(B) antagonism

(C) anticipeted

(D) bureaucracy

Answer: (C) anticipeted

(A) Delirious

(B) Delusive

(C) Hefty

(D) Hienous

Answer: (D) Hienous

(A) Ferment

(B) Introvert

(C) Inveigle

(D) All correct

Answer: (D) All correct

(A) Fragrous

(B) Monopoly

(C) Rational

(D) Demolish

Answer: (A) Fragrous

Bangladesh Development Bank Officer 2014 : Questions (11-13): Select the word or phrase that is most closely opposite in meaning to the capitalized word.

  1. EXTANT

(A) Existing

(B) Dynamic

(C) Fashionable

(D) Lost

Answer: (D) Lost

  1. HYPERBOLE

(A) Exaggeration

(B) understatement

(C) Distortion

(D) Impression

Answer: (B) understatement

  1. GARRULOUS

(A) Talkative

(B) Frank

(C) Enlightening

(D) Taciturn

Answer: (D) Taciturn

Bangladesh Development Bank Officer 2014 : MATHAMETICS

  1. The sum of two numbers is 22. Five times one number is equal to 6 times the other. The bigger of the two numbers is-

(A) 10

(B) 12

(C) 15

(D) 16

Answer: (B) 12

Solution:

Let the Bigger number is x and smaller is 22-x

ATQ,

5x = 6(22-x)

Or, 11x = 132

Or, x = 12

  1. Q is as much younger than R as he is older than T. If the sum of ages of R and T is 50years, what is definitely the difference between R and Q’s age?

(A) 1 years

(B) 25years

(C) 2 years

(D) Data inadequate

Answer:

Solution:

R – Q = Q – T

(R + T) = 2Q

Now given that, (R + T) = 50

So, 50 = 2Q and therefore Q = 25.

Question is (R – Q) = ?

Here we know the value(age) of Q (25), but we don’t know the age of R.

Therefore, (R-Q) cannot be determined.

  1. At an election involving two candidates, 68 votes were declared invalid. The winning candidates secure 52% and wins by 98 votes. The total numbers of vote polled-

(A) 2382

(B) 2450

(C) 2518

(D) None of these

Answer: (C) 2518

Solution:

Let the number of valid votes be x.

ATQ,

52% of x – 48% of x = 98

Or, 4% of x = 98

Or, 4/100 × x = 98

Or, x = 98 × 25 = 2450.

Invalid votes = 68

∴Total number of votes polled = (2450 + 68) = 2518.

  1. If 5% more is gained by selling an article for Tk.350 than by selling it for Tk.340, the cost of the article is-

(A) Tk.50

(B) Tk.160

(C) Tk.200

(D) Tk.225

Answer:(C) Tk.200

Solution:

Let the cost =x tk

So, first gain= (340-x)tk

Second gain=(350-x)tk

So, difference=(350-x)-(340-x)tk=10 tk

Here, 5%=10tk

So,100%=200tk

  1. x varies inversely as square of y. Given that y=2 for x=1. The value of x for y = 6 will be equal is-

(A) 3

(B) 9

(C) 1/5

(D) 1/9

Answer:

Solution:

x α 1/y2 Inversely proportional

or, x = k/y2 [ k is a constant ]

y = 2 for x = 1

So, 1 = k/22

Or, k = 4

So, for y = 6

x = 4/62 = 4/36

Or, x = 1/9

  1. If 9 examiners can examine a certain number of answer books in 12 days, working 5 hours a day; for how many hours a day would 4 examiners have to work in order to examine twice the number of answer book is 30 days?

(A) 3

(B) 8

(C) 9

(D) 10

Answer: (C) 9

Solution:

Let, required time x hour/day

30 days= 30x hour

At first stage, 12 days = 60 hour

4 examiners examines in=60 × 9/4 = 135 hours

So, time needed to examine the double answer books is =

135 × 2 = 270 hour

Here, 30x = 270

So, x=9

  1. If a person walk at 14km/hr instead of 10km/hr, he would walked 20 km more. The actual distance travelled by him is-

(A) 50km

(B) 56km

(C) 70km

(D) 80km

Answer: (A) 50km

Solution:

Let the actual distance travelled = x km

ATQ,

x/10 = (x + 20)/14

Or, 14x = 10x + 200

Or, x = 50 km

Bangladesh Development Bank Officer 2014

  1. What will be the difference between simple and compound interest at 10% per annum on a sum of Tk.1000 after 4 years?

(A) Tk. 31

(B) Tk. 32.10

(C) Tk. 40.40

(D) Tk. 64.10

Answer: (D) Tk. 64.10

Solution:

At simple interest,

tk 1000 after 4 years incurs = 10 x1000x4/100=400 tk

at compound interest,

c=p(1+r)n=1000(1+10/100)4= 1464.1 tk

So, the amount incurred= 1464.1-1000 = 464.1 tk

Difference = (464.1-400)tk = 64.1 tk

  1. The sum of two numbers is 12 and their product is 35. What is the sum of reciprocals of these numbers?

(A) 12/35

(B) 1/35

(C) 35/8

(D) 7/32

Answer: (A) 12/35

Solution:

Let a and b are the numbers.

Then a+b = 12 and ab = 35.

the sum of reciprocals,

1/a + 1/b

= (a+b)/ab

= 12/35

  1. The least number of 5 digits which is exactly divisible by 12, 15, and 18 is –

(A) 10010

(B) 10015

(C) 10020

(D) 10080

Answer: (D) 10080

Solution:

Smallest five-digit number = 10000

LCM (12, 15, 18) = 180.

On dividing 10000 by 180, remainder = 100

Required number = 10000 + (180 – 100) = 10080

  1. A boy multiplied 423 by a number and obtained 65589 as his answer. If both the fives in the answer are wrong and all other figures are correct, the correct answer is-

(A) 60489

(B) 62189

(C) 61189

(D) 62389

Answer: (A) 60489

Solution:

423 = 3 × 3 × 47

So, the required number must be divisible by each one of 3 and 47.

Now start with the smaller number 3.

60489 = 6+4+8+9 = 27 (divisible by 3)

62189 = 26 (Not divisible by 3)

61189 = 26 (Not divisible by 3)

62389 = 28 (Not divisible by 3)

  1. The least perfect square, which is divisible by each 21, 36 and 66 is –

(A) 213444

(B) 214344

(C) 214434

(D) 231444

Answer: (A) 213444

Solution:

L.C.M. of 21, 36, 66 = 2772.

Now, 2772 = 2 x 2 x 3 x 3 x 7 x 11

To make it a perfect square, it must be multiplied by 7 x 11

So, required number

= 22 x 32 x 72 x 112

= 213444

  1. The average of five consecutive odd numbers is 61. What is the difference between the highest and lowest number?

(A) 2

(B) 5

(C) 8

(D) None of these

Answer: (C) 8

Solution:

As the average is 61, it is the middle of the 5 odd numbers.

So, the numbers are 57, 59, 61, 63, 65.

The difference between the highest and lowest number = 65 – 57 = 8

Bangladesh Development Bank Officer 2014 : COMPUTER

  1. Each character on the keyboard of computer has an ASCII value Which stand for-

(A) American Standard code for Information interchange

(B) American Stock code for information interchange

(C) American code for information interfere

(D) None of these

Answer: (A) American Standard code for Information interchange

  1. Which one of the following represent the binary equivalent of the decimal number 23?

(A) 01011

(B) 10111

(C) 10011

(D) None of these

Answer: (B) 10111

  1. The primary job of operating system of a computer is to-

(A) Manage resource

(B) Provide utilities

(C) Provide communication interface

(D) None of these

Answer: (A) Manage resource

  1. When a computer first turned on or restarted, a special type of absolute loader called a ________ is executed.

(A) compile and go loader

(B) Boot loader

(C) Bootstrap loader

(D) None of these

Answer: (C) Bootstrap loader

Bangladesh Development Bank Officer 2014

  1. ______ provides a connection oriented reliable service for sending message-

(A) TCP

(B) IP

(C) UDP

(D) None of these

Answer: (A) TCP

  1. Each IP packed must contain-

(A) Only source adress

(B) Only destination adress

(C) Source and destination adress

(D) None of these

Answer: (C) Source and destination adress

  1. The last address of IP address represents-

(A) Unicast address

(B) Broadcast address

(C) Network address

(D) None of these

Answer: (B) Broadcast address

  1. What does router do in network?

(A) Forward a packet to all outgoing links

(B) Forward a packet to the next outgoing link

(C) Determine on which outgoing link a packet is to be forwarded

(D) None of these

Answer: (A) Forward a packet to all outgoing links

  1. In a client/server model, a client program-

(A) Asks for information

(B) Provide information and files

(C) Distributes data files to other computers

(D) None of these

Answer: (A) Asks for information

  1. What is the use of forms in HTML?

(A) To display contents on Email

(B) To display animation effect

(C) To collect users input

(D) None of these

Answer: (C) To collect users input

  1. Which of the following is used to transfer files?

(A) HTTP

(B) HTML

(C) FTP

(D) None of these

Answer: (C) FTP

  1. Which organization defines the Web standards?

(A) Microsoft corporation

(B) IBM corporation

(C) World Wide Web consortium

(D) None of these

Answer: (C) World Wide Web consortium

Bangladesh Development Bank Officer 2014 : GENERAL KNOWLEDGE

  1. Who is the first female student of University of Dhaka?

(A) Lila nag

(B) Sulata Ghosh

(C) Ila mitra

(D) None of them

Answer: (A) Lila nag

  1. The submarine cable project is under the supervision of which ministry ?

(A) Finance

(B) Postal and Telecommunication

(C) Science and ICT

(D) Foreign

Answer: (B) Postal and Telecommunication

  1. Which constituency Rushnara Ali represents in the British parliament?

(A) Bethnal Green and Bow

(B) Birmingham Lady wood

(C) Leeds

(D) None of these

Answer: (A) Bethnal Green and Bow

  1. What is meant by “Abu Garib” ?

(A) A jail

(B) A famous philoshoper

(C) A Museum

(D) A great Muslim scientist

Answer: (A) A jail

  1. In which continent is Mauritius situated?

(A) Africa

(B) Australia

(C) Asia

(D) North America

Answer: (A) Africa

  1. Which one is the largest library in the world?

(A) Library of congress

(B) The British library

(C) National library of india

(D) Woodburn library

Answer: (A) Library of congress

  1. Which country of the world doesn’t have its capital?

(A) Nauru

(B) Monaco

(C) The Vallue

(D) The Marshal Island

Answer: (A) Nauru

  1. Which African country First recognized Bangladesh?

(A) Libya

(B) Senegal

(C) South Africa

(D) None of these

Answer: (B) Senegal

  1. Where is “Halda vally” located?

(A) Rangamati

(B) Chittagong

(C) Bandarban

(D) Khagrachari

Answer: (D) Khagrachari

  1. Present name of “Bardhaman House” is-

(A) Bango Bhaban

(B) Bangla Academy

(C) Shishu Academy

(D) Shilpokola Academy

Answer: (B) Bangla Academy

  1. What is the name of river Meghna at the place of its origin?

(A) Borak

(B) Surma

(C) Lusai

(D) Kusiara

Answer: (A) Borak

  1. When did the first convocation of University of Dhaka take place?

(A) 1923

(B) 1924

(C) 1925

(D) None of these

Answer: (A) 1923

Bangladesh Development Bank Officer 2014 Solution ছাড়াও পড়ুন: BCS General Science Questions (10-40) Part 01

Bangladesh Development Bank Officer 2014 Solution ছাড়াও পড়ুন: Spelling Mistakes

Bangladesh Development Bank Officer 2014 Solution ছাড়াও পড়ুন: গ্রন্থ ও রচয়িতা – একই বা সমার্থক নামের

Bangladesh Development Bank Officer 2014 Solution ছাড়াও পড়ুন: 01 Test Continuous Bank Preli By R H Palash

Bangladesh Development Bank Officer 2014 Solution ছাড়াও পড়ুন: Bangla Writers Pseudonyms Exam 01

আপনার টাইমলাইনে শেয়ার করতে ফেসবুক আইকনে ক্লিক করুনঃ
Updated: May 13, 2020 — 10:35 pm

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *