ICB Officer Preli Exam 2011 : Social Science-DU

ICB Officer Preli Exam 2011 : ICB Officer Preli Exam 2011 পরীক্ষাটি নিয়েছিল Social Science-DU. শোনা যাচ্ছে যে এখন থেকে ব্যাংকের মোটামুটি সকল নিয়োগ পরীক্ষা নিবে Social Science-DU. তাই আপনাদের সফল preparation এর জন্য সনাতন দা’র আড্ডায় Social Science-DU এর নেয়া সকল পরীক্ষার নির্ভুল সমাধান ব্যাখ্যাসহ আপলোড করা হবে।

এই ধারায় ICB Officer Preli Exam 2011 দিয়েই শুরু করছি পথচলা। আপনি পড়বেন এবং মেন্যু থেকে Self Test এ গিয়ে পরীক্ষা দিবেন। আপনার preparation হবে মারদাঙ্গা! তো শুরু করে দেই-

 ICB Officer Preli Exam 2011 এর সম্পূর্ণ সমাধান

ICB Officer Preli Exam 2011 Solution : BANGLA

  1. ‘উপাধান’ এর সমার্থক শব্দ কোনটি?

(A) বালিশ

(B) দূত

(C) পােশাক

(D) পরিচ্ছদ

(E) উপকরণ

উত্তর: (A) বালিশ

  1. সংলাপ শব্দের সন্ধি বিচ্ছেদ :

(A) সম্ + লাপ

(B) সং+ লাপ

(c) স + আলাপ

(D) সু + আলাপ

(E) সমঃ + লাপ

উত্তর: (A) সম্ + লাপ

  1. ভাষার মূল উপাদান কি?

(A) ধ্বনি

(B) বাক্য

(c) আচরণ

(D) শব্দ

(E) বর্ণ

উত্তর: (A) ধ্বনি

  1. ‘বারান্দা’ শব্দটি কোন জাতীয় ভাষা থেকে গৃহীত?

(A) ফারসি

(B) তুর্কি

(C) পর্তুগিজ

(D) আরবি

(E) উর্দু

উত্তর: (C) পর্তুগিজ

5, পর্বত’ শব্দের বিপরীতার্থক শব্দ নয় কোনটি?

(A) শৈল

(B) মহীধর

(C) মেদিনীধর

(D) নগ

(E) তামর

উত্তর: (E) তামর

  1. ‘শর্বরী’ শব্দের বিপরীতার্থক শব্দ কোনটি?

(A) দিবস

(B) কুটিল

(C) কৃষ্ণ

(D) কুৎসিত

(E) সৌম্য

উত্তর: (A) দিবস

7, ‘তুলসী বনের বাঘ’ এর অর্থ কোনটি?

(A) সুসময়ের বন্ধু

(B) অদৃশ্য বস্তু

(C) ভন্ড

(D) নির্লজ্জ

(E) তােষামােদকারী

উত্তর: (C) ভন্ড

ICB Officer Preli Exam 2011 ‍Solution

৪. ‘ঢাকের কাঠি’ বাগধারাটির অর্থ কি?

(A) রুগ্ন

(B) স্পষ্ট ভাষী

(C) ক্ষণস্থায়ী

(D) লেজুড় বৃত্তি

(E) নির্ভীক

উত্তর: (D) লেজুড় বৃত্তি

  1. বেলাকে অতিক্রান্ত’ পদের অর্থ কি?

(A) অবেলা

(B) গােধুলি

(C) উদ্বেল

(D) সাঁঝ

(E) দুপুর

উত্তর: (C) উদ্বেল

  1. ‘ভানুসিংহ ঠাকুরের পদাবলী” কার লেখা?

(A) বঙ্কিমচন্দ্র চট্টোপাধ্যায়

(B) মাইকেল মধুসূদন দত্ত

(C) রবীন্দ্রনাথ ঠাকুর

(D) অন্নদা শংকর রায়

(E) লালন শাহ

উত্তর: (C) রবীন্দ্রনাথ ঠাকুর

  1. ‘শাল পিয়ালের বনে’ নৃত্যনাট্যের রচয়িতা কে?

(A) রবীন্দ্রনাথ ঠাকুর

(B) কাজী নজরুল ইসলাম

(C) শহীদুল্লাহ কায়সার

(D) প্রমথ চৌধুরী

(E) ইমদাদুল হক মিলন

উত্তর: (E) ইমদাদুল হক মিলন

  1. ‘লাঠালাঠি’ শব্দটি কোন সমাসের উদাহরণ?

(A) দ্বন্দ্ব

(B) বহুব্রীহি

(C) কর্মধারয়

(D) তৎপুরুষ

(E) দ্বিগু

উত্তর: (B) বহুব্রীহি

ব্যাখ্যা: লাঠিতে লাঠিতে যে যুদ্ধ- ব্যতিহার বহুব্রীহি।

  1. কোনটি গুণবাচক বিশেষ্য?

(A) কিশাের

(B) তারুণ্য

(c) রােগা

(D) পাথুরে

(E) সকল

উত্তর: (B) তারুণ্য

ব্যাখ্যা: যে বিশেষ্য পদ কোনো গুণ, অবস্থা ও ভাবের নাম বোঝায়, তাকে গুণবাচক বিশেষ্য বলে।যেমন: সুখ, দুঃখ, দয়া, বীরত্ব ,মধুরতা, তারল্য, তিক্ততা, তারুণ্য ,সৌরভ, স্বাস্থ্য,  ইত্যাদি।

14, পৃথিবীতে কে কাহার?

এই বাক্যে পৃথিবীতে’ পদটি কোন কারকে কোন বিভক্তিতে নিষ্পন্ন?

(A) অপাদনে পঞ্চমী বিভক্তি

(B) কর্মে দ্বিতীয় বিভক্তি

(C) অধিকরণে সপ্তমী বিভক্তি

(D) করণে তৃতীয় বিভক্তি

(E) সম্প্রদানে সপ্তমী বিভক্তি

উত্তর: (C) অধিকরণে সপ্তমী বিভক্তি

  1. শুদ্ধ বানান কোনটি?

(A) উদ্‌গিরণ

(B) উগীরণ

(C) উরিন

(D) উৎগীরন

(E) উদগীরন

উত্তর: (A) উদ্‌গিরণ

ICB Officer Preli Exam 2011 Solution : English

  1. What kind of noun is “cattle”?

(A) Proper

(B) Common

(C) Material

(D) Collective

(E) Possessive

উত্তর: (D) Collective

  1. The closest meaning of ‘fertile’ is-

(A) useful

(B) barren

(C) gloomy

(D) harmony

(E) ominous

উত্তর: (A) useful

  1. Those customers are ______ the most demanding we’ve ever had.

(A) so far

(B) by far

(C) since far

(D) to far

(E) too far

উত্তর: (B) by far

Exp: ‘By far’ is used together with the superlative form to explain that someone or something was the best or most by a large degree.

  1. what is the meaning of the word ‘sovereign’?

(A) imperial

(B) royal

(C) loyal

(D) supreme ruler

(E) independent

উত্তর: (D) supreme ruler

  1. What is the noun of the verb ‘depart’?

(A) departed

(B) department

(C) departing

(D) departure

(E) deported

উত্তর: (D) departure

  1. Which of the following is not a synonym of ‘consent’?

(A) concede

(B) Permit

(C) grant

(D) accede

(E) refuse

উত্তর: (E) refuse

  1. The young executive was not chosen for the project ______ his lack of qualifications.

(A) despite

(B) because

(C) as

(D) although

(E) for

উত্তর: (E) for

ICB Officer Preli Exam 2011 ‍Solution

  1. Which of the following is not an adjective?

(A) humble

(B) humor

(C) humane

(D) humid

(E) honest

উত্তর: (B) humor

  1. What is the appropriate meaning of the word ‘redundant’?

(A) few

(B) many

(C) mostly

(D) abundant

(E) unnecessary

উত্তর: (E) unnecessary

  1. The word ‘ecological’ is related to

(A) atmospheric

(B) biological

(C) environmental

(D) demographi

(E) geographical

উত্তর: (C) environmental

  1. We need both ornament and implement in our society; we need the artist and the __

(A) beautician

(B) artisan

(C) architect

(D) politician

(E) musician

উত্তর: (B) artisan

  1. Even if you don’t ______ what I have to say, I would appreciate your listening to me with an open mind.

(A) like

(B) anticipate

(C) concur with

(D) deviate from

(E) hear

উত্তর: (C) concur with

  1. I couldn’t ______ with him in the race.

(A) keep in

(B) keep up

(C) keep with

(D) deep against

(E) keep on

উত্তর: (B) keep up

  1. Entrepreneur : Profit

(A) Philanthropist : Charity

(B) Organizer : Union

(C) Hermit : Lonely

(D) Charlatan : Converts

(E) Scholar : Knowledge
উত্তর: (E) Scholar : Knowledge

Exp: First wants second.

  1. Fish : Aquarium

(A) Tree : Forest

(B) Plant : Greenhouse

(C) Keeper : Zoo

(D) hedge : Garden

(E) Star : Planetarium

উত্তর: (B) Plant : Greenhouse

Greenhouse is the small living place of Plant same as Aquarium is the small living place of Aquarium.

ICB Officer Preli Exam 2011 Solution : MATHEMATICS

  1. The average of 50 numbers is 38. If two numbers namely 45 and 55 are discarded, the average of the remaining number is:

(A) 36.50

(B) 37

(C) 37.50

(D) 38

(E) 40

উত্তর: (C) 37.50

Solution:

Total of 50 number =  38×50 = 1900

Total of discarded number = 45+55 = 100

So, total of 48 number = 1900-100 = 1800

So, the new average = 1800÷48= 37.5

  1. A cricketer has a certain average for 9 innings. In the 10th innings he scores 100 runs, thus increasing his average by 8 runs. His new average is :

(A) 20

(B) 24

(C) 28

(D) 32

(E) 35

উত্তর: (C) 28

Solution:

Let, initial average = x

So, total runs=9x

And total runs scored in 10 innings = 9x +100

So, new average = (9x+100)/10

ATQ,

x+ 8 = (9x+100)/10

Or, 10x+80= 9x+100

Or, x = 20

New average 20+8 = 28

  1. Masud has twice as much money as Selim has and Selim has 50% more money than what Bashir has. If the average money with them is Tk. 110, then Masud has:

(A) 55

(B) 60

(C) 90

(D) 180

(E) 70

উত্তর: (D) 180

Solution :

Let Bashir has = x tk

Selim has = 3x/2 tk

Masud has = 3x tk

Now,

Masud : Selim : Bashir = 3x : 3x/2 : x = 6:3:2

They have total = 110 × 3 = 330 tk

So, Masud has = 330 × 6/11 = 180 tk

  1. A man spends 75% of his income. His income is increased by 20% and he increased his expenditure by 10%. His savings are increased by:

(A) 10%

(B) 25%

(C) 37.50%

(D) 50%

(E) 45%

উত্তর: (D) 50%

Solution :

Let, income = 100

Then, expenditure = 75

So, saving = (100 – 75) = 25

New income = 100 + 20% of 100= 120

New expenditure = 75 + 10% of 75 = 82.5

New saving = 120 – 82.5 = 37.5

Increase of saving = 37.5 – 25 = 12.5

% increase in saving = (12.5/25) × 100 =50%

  1. If a commission of 10% is given on the marked price of a book, the publisher gains 20%. If the commission is increased to 15% the gain is:

(A) 16.67%

(B) 13.33%

(C) 15.17%

(D) 17%

(E) 10.5%

উত্তর: (B) 13.33%

Solution :

Let CP= 100

And Marked price= x

SP= x- 10% of x

Now,

x- 10% of x= 120

Or, x-10x/100=120

Or, 9x/100=120

Or, 9x=1200

Or, X=133.33

If 15% Commission was given, then

SP= 133.33- 15% of 133.33 = 133.33- 20 = 113.33

% Gain = 113.33-100=13.33%

  1. A man donated 5% of his income to a charitable organization and deposited 20% of the remainder in a bank. If he now has Tk. 1919 left, then his income is:

(A) Tk. 2300

(B) Tk. 2500

(C) Tk 2525

(D) Tk. 2558

(E) Tk. 2250

উত্তর: (C) Tk 2525

Solution:

Let, total income = x

Donated to Charitable organization = 5x/100 = 0.05x

Left = ( x-0.05x) = 0.95x

Deposited in bank = 20% of 0.095x = (20 × 0.95x)/100 = 0.19 x

ATQ,

0.95x – 0.19x = 0.76x

Or, 0.76x= 1919

Or, x= 1919/ 0.76

Or, x = 2525

  1. An ambulance travels 10 miles at a speed of 50 miles per hour. how fast must the ambulance travel on the return trip if the round trip travel time is 20 minutes?

(A) 75 mph

(B) 55 mph

(C) 60 mph

(D) 65 mph

(E) 30 mph

উত্তর: (A) 75 mph

Solution:

Time taken = 10÷ 50 = 1/5 hour = 1/5×60 =12 min

Time for returned trip = 20 – 12 =8 min

8 min = 8/60 = 2/15 hours

Speed = distance / time

= 10 ÷ (2/15)

=10 × (15/2)

= 150/2

=75 mph

  1. The sum of principal and simple interest of a certain amount of money would be Tk. 460 after three years from now and Tk. 500 after five years from now. What is the related interest rate?

(A) 18%

(B) 6%

(C) 5%

(D) 7.5%

(E) 20%

উত্তর: (C) 5%

Solution:

(5-3) = 2 years interest = (500 – 460) = 40 tk

1 year interest = 40/2= 20 tk

3 year’s interest 20 × 3 = 60 tk

Principle amount = (460-60) = 400 tk

Interest rate = (60×100)÷(400×3) = 5%

  1. Humayra borrowed Tk. 240, free of interest, to pay for her new hair band. If she pays back 20% of the amount each month and has already paid back Tk. 120 how many months have passed since she took the loan?

(A) 3 months

(B) 3.5 months

(C) 2.5 months

(D) 2 months

(E) 4 months

উত্তর: (C) 2.5 months

Solution:

As She pays each month = 20% of 240 = 48 tk

She paid back 120 tk

So, remaining = 240-120 = 120 tk

48 tk pays back in 1 month

So, 120 tk pays back in 120/48 = 2.5 months

ICB Officer Preli Exam 2011 ‍Solution

  1. The owner of Aarong starts to calculate the percentage of customers who purchase Tagas. if 40% of the total customers who visit the store actually purchase goods and 15% of them purchase tagas, then what percentage of Aarong’s customers are Taga buyers?

(A) 4%

(B) 6%

(C) 8%

(D) 12%

(E) 13%

উত্তর: (B) 6%

Solution:

Let, the total Customers = 100

Then Customers who actually purchase goods = 40

And Customers who purchase tagas = 40 × 15/100 = 6

Required percentage = 6%

  1. The price of desktop computer is discounted by 20%, and reduced price is then discounted by 20%. The series of successive discount is equivalent to a single discount of:

(A) 50%

(B) 40%

(C) 36%

(D) 28%

(E) 20%

উত্তর: (C) 36%

Solution:

Single discount will be = 20 + 20 – (20×20)/100 = 36%.

  1. Of the 120 households in an area, 55 have cars, 35 have motor bikes, and 20 have both cars and motor bikes. How many of the households in the area have neither cares nor motor bikes?

(A) 110

(B) 90

(C) 50

(D) 30

(E) 10

উত্তর: (C) 50

Solution:

Given total = 120, n(C)= 55, n( B)=35 and n(C U B) = 20,

None=?

Total =n(c)+n(B) n(CUB) + None

Or, 120= 55+35-20 + None

Or, None= 50

  1. the average age of 12 children is 20 years. If the age of one more child is added, the average decreased by 1. What is the age of child added later?

(A) 5

(B) 7

(C) 19

(D) 20

(E) 15

উত্তর: (B) 7

Solution:

Total age of 12 children = 12 × 20 = 240

Let, the age of said child = x

So, total age of 13 children 240 + x

ATQ

(240 + x)/13 = 19

Or, 240 + x = 13 × 19

Or, 240 + x = 247

Or, x= 7

  1. The length of a rectangle is 3 times of its width. If the width of the rectangle is 5 inches, what is the rectangle’s area, in square inches?

(A) 15

(B) 20

(C) 30

(D) 75

(E) 40

উত্তর: (D) 75

Solution:

Length = 3 × 5 = 15 inches

Area of a rectangle is = 5 × 15 = 75 sq. Inch

  1. For all x >2, (2x2 +2x-12)/(x-2) simplifies to :

(A) 2(x-2)

(B) x+3

(C) 2(x+3) (x-2)

(D) x-2

(E) 2(x+3)

উত্তর: (E) 2(x+3)

Solution:

(2𝑥2+2𝑥−12)/(𝑥−2)

= 2(𝑥2+𝑥−6)/(𝑥−2)

= 2(𝑥+3)(𝑥−2)/(𝑥−2)

= 2(x + 3)

ICB Officer Preli Exam 2011 Solution : COMPUTER

  1. Which one of the following is the first program of Microsoft?

(A) Windows XP

(B) Windows 98

(C) MS DOS

(D) Windows 7

(E) Windows 97

উত্তর: (C) MS DOS

Exp: Microsoft’s first wildly successful operating system was MS-DOS (Microsoft Disk Operating System), which was written for IBM in 1981 and based on computer programmer Tim Paterson’s QDOS (Quick and Dirty Operating System).

  1. DOT MATRIX is a kind of:

(A) Scanner

(B) Operating System

(C) Software

(D) Printer

(E) Monitor

উত্তর: (D) Printer

  1. What is the elaboration of VOIP?

(A) Voice Over Internet Program

(B) Voice Over Internet Protocol

(C) Voice of Internet Program

(D) Voice on Internet protocol

(E) Voice of internet Program

উত্তর: (B) Voice Over Internet Protocol

  1. The Buying and selling of goods over the internet is known as:

(A) E-buying

(B) E-commerce

(C) E-selling

(D) E-business

(E) E-Banking

উত্তর: (B) E-commerce

  1. Which of the following is related to memory of a computer?

(A) Cache

(B) PS

(C) DSP

(D) Flops

(E) DVD

উত্তর: (A) Cache

ICB Officer Preli Exam 2011 Solution : GENERAL KNOWLEDGE

  1. Where is the headquarters of the European Union (EU) situated?

(A) London

(B) The hague

(C) Brussels

(D) Rome

(E) Geneva

উত্তর: (C) Brussels

  1. Which one is the largest district of Bangladesh area wise?

(A) Dhaka

(B) Rajshahi

(C) Rangamati

(D) Mymansingh

(E) Chittagong

উত্তর: (C) Rangamati

  1. When was the first gas field discovered in our country?

(A) 1950

(B) 1962

(C) 1975

(D) 1955

(E) 1960

উত্তর: (D) 1955

Exp: The Burmah Oil Company discovered the first gas field in East Bengal in 1955.

  1. ‘The odyssey’ was written by:

(A) Milton

(B) Tennyson

(C) Shakespeare

(D) Homer

(E) Shelly

উত্তর: (D) Homer

Exp: Homer is the legendary author of the Iliad and the Odyssey, two epic poems that are the central works of ancient Greek literature. He is also called Blind Bard.

  1. The smallest continent of the earth is:

(A) Europe

(B) Australia

(C) Antarictica

(D) South America

(E) Africa

উত্তর: (B) Australia

  1. When is the International Woman’s Day celebrated every year?

(A) 8th March

(B) 8th April

(C) 18th March

(D) 18th April

(E) 7th March

উত্তর: (A) 8th March

  1. Which of the following is a foreign bank operating in Bangladesh?

(A) Standard Bank

(B) American Express Bank

(C) Commercial Bank of Ceylon

(D) royal Bank of Scotland

(E) Premiere Bank

উত্তর: (C) Commercial Bank of Ceylon

  1. The word ‘anthrax’ is a/an _____ word:

(A) Latin

(B) Greek

(C) Spanish

(D) English

(E) Japanese

উত্তর: (B) Greek

  1. The committee of the Norwegian Parliament awards the Nobel Prize for:

(A) Economics

(B) Peace

(C) Medicine

(D) Literature

(E) Physics

উত্তর: (B) Peace

  1. The newly elected president of Brazil is :

(A) Dilma Rouseff

(B) Angela Merkel

(C) Hillary Clinton

(D) Gloria Sebastian

(E) Maria Gonzalez

উত্তর: (A) Dilma Rouseff (2011-2016).

Exp: Current president is Jair Bolsonaro (2019–present).

  1. Who was the first chief Justice of Bangladesh?

(A) A S M Sayem

(B) A N Hamidullah

(C) Kamrul Hasan

(D) Abu Hena Mostafa Kamal

(E) Barrister Abul Hasnat

উত্তর: (A) A S M Sayem

Exp: Current Syed Mahmud Hossain

  1. Which country has adopted Bangla as one of their state languages?

(A) Rwanda

(B) Eritrea

(C) Sierra Leon

(D) Liberia

(E) Sudan

উত্তর: (C) Sierra Leon

  1. Who was the architect of Tajmahal?

(A) Ustad Isha Khan

(B) Louis Kahn

(C) Mrinal Huq

(D) Stephn Johnson

(E) Leo Nardo Da Vinci

উত্তর: (A) Ustad Isha Khan

  1. Head office of ILO is located in :

(A) Dhaka

(B) New York

(C) Geneva

(D) Paris

(E) Manila

উত্তর: (C) Geneva

  1. The Banking Companies Act was enacted in Bangladesh :

(A) 1993

(B) 1991

(C) 1994

(D) 1881

(E) 1996

উত্তর: (B) 1991

  1. The law that ‘Bad money drives good money out of circulation’ was given by:

(A) Fisher

(B) Samuelson

(C) Pigou

(D) Marshall

(E) Gresham

উত্তর: (E) Gresham

  1. Which of the following is not the measure for reducing inflation?

(A) increase in production

(B) reduction of money supply

(C) increase in bank rate

(D) reduction of reserve requirement

(E) selling government securities

উত্তর: (D) reduction of reserve requirement

  1. The main source of government revenue of Bangladesh is-

(A) Income Tax

(B) Corporate Tax

(C) Value Added Tax (VAT)

(D) Capital Gain Tax

(E) Excise Duty

উত্তর: (C) Value Added Tax (VAT)

  1. Investment Corporation of Bangladesh (ICB) was established in:

(A) 1972

(B) 1980

(C) 1982

(D) 1990

(E) 1976

উত্তর: (E) 1976

  1. BDBL stands for:

(A) Bureau for Development of Bank Ltd.

(B) Basic Development Bank Ltd.

(C) Bangladesh Development Bank Ltd.

(D) Bangladesh Development Bureau Ltd.

(E) Bagura Development Bank Ltd.

উত্তর: (C) Bangladesh Development Bank Ltd.

  1. SLR stands for:

(A) Self Leading Restriction

(B) Statutory Liquidity Reserve

(C) Strict Liquid Ratio

(D) Statutory Level of reserve

(E) State for Liberty and Rights

উত্তর: (B) Statutory Liquidity Reserve

  1. What could be the minimum possible value of a share of a joint stock company?

(A) Face Value

(B) Net Asset Value (NAV)

(C) Liquidating Value

(D) Zero Value

(E) Replacement Value

উত্তর: (A) Face Value

  1. The free market involves:

(A) the free provision of products

(B) Subsidizing products by the government

(C) Market forces of supply and demand

(D) All trade without licenses

(E) Free import and export of products

উত্তর: (C) Market forces of supply and demand

  1. The Dhaka stock exchange (DSE) was established in:

(A) 1972

(B) 1952

(C) 1954

(D) 1956

(E) 1993

উত্তর: (C) 1954

  1. What does ‘ATM’ stand for?

(A) Automatic Teller Machine

(B) Automated Teller machine

(C) Augmented Teller Machine

(D) Automatic Telling Machine

(E) Automated Transfer Machine

উত্তর: (B) Automated Teller machine

ICB Officer Preli Exam 2011 ছাড়াও দেখুন: আর্টস ফ্যাকাল্টির সকল প্রশ্ন

ICB Officer Preli Exam 2011 ছাড়াও দেখুন: AUST এর সকল প্রশ্ন

আপনার টাইমলাইনে শেয়ার করতে ফেসবুক আইকনে ক্লিক করুনঃ
Updated: April 26, 2020 — 12:01 am

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *