Janata Bank AEO Preli Exam 2017 : Social Science-DU

Janata Bank AEO Preli Exam 2017 : Janata Bank AEO Preli Exam 2017 পরীক্ষাটি নিয়েছিল Social Science-DU. শোনা যাচ্ছে যে এখন থেকে ব্যাংকের মোটামুটি সকল নিয়োগ পরীক্ষা নিবে Social Science-DU. তাই আপনাদের সফল preparation এর জন্য সনাতন দা’র আড্ডায় Social Science-DU এর নেয়া সকল পরীক্ষার নির্ভুল সমাধান ব্যাখ্যাসহ আপলোড করা হবে।

এই ধারায় আজ থাকছে Janata Bank AEO Preli Exam 2017 Solution। Janata Bank AEO Preli Exam 2017 আপনি পড়বেন এবং মেন্যু থেকে Self Test এ গিয়ে পরীক্ষা দিবেন। আপনার preparation হবে মারদাঙ্গা! তো শুরু করে দেই-

Janata Bank AEO Preli Exam 2017 এর সম্পূর্ণ সমাধান

Janata Bank AEO Preli Exam 2017 : BANGLA

  1. ‘সাগর’ শব্দের সমার্থক শব্দ কোনটি ?

(A) নীলাম্বর

(B) স্রোতস্বিনী

(c) পয়ােধি

(D) জলদ

উত্তর: (c) পয়ােধি

Exp:

সাগর – পয়োধি, সমুদ্র, সিন্ধু, অর্ণব, জলধি, জলনিধি, বারিধি, পারাবার, রত্নাকর, বরুণ, দরিয়া, পারাবার, বারীন্দ্র, পাথার, বারীশ, পয়োনিধি, তোয়ধি, বারিনিধি, অম্বুধি।

জলদ – মেঘ, ঘন, জলধর, জীমূত, বারিদ, নীরদ, কাদম্বিনী, অভ্য, অম্বুদ, অম্বুবাহ, অম্বুবাহী, বারিবাহ, কাদম্বিনী, ইরন্মদ, নীরধর, পয়োদ, বলাহক।

স্রোতস্বিনী – তটিনী, নদী, প্রবাহিনী, তরঙ্গিণী।

  1. ‘আমার ভাইয়ের রক্তে…………. ভুলিতে পারি’ – এ গানের গীতিকার কে?

(A) মুনীর চৌধুরী

(B) আলতাফ মাহমুদ

(C) আব্দুল গাফফার চৌধুরী

(D) আনােয়ার পাশা

উত্তর: (C) আব্দুল গাফফার চৌধুরী

Exp: একুশের গান একটি বাংলা গান যাআমার ভাইয়ের রক্তে রাঙানো হিসেবে সুপরিচিত (প্রথম চরণ দ্বারা)। এই গানের কথায় ১৯৫২ সালের ফেব্রুয়ারি ২১ তারিখে সংঘটিত বাংলা ভাষা আন্দোলনের ইতিহাস ফুটে উঠেছে। সাংবাদিক ও লেখক আবদুল গাফফার চৌধুরী ১৯৫২ সালের ২১শে ফেব্রুয়ারিতে গানটি রচনা করেন। প্রথমে আবদুল লতিফ গানটি সুরারোপ করেন। তবে পরবর্তীতে আলতাফ মাহমুদের করা সুরটিই অধিক জনপ্রিয়তা লাভ করে, ১৯৫৪ সালের প্রভাত ফেরীতে প্রথম গাওয়া হয় আলতাফ মাহমুদের সুরে আমার ভাইয়ের রক্তে রাঙানো গানটি এবং এটিই এখন গানটির প্রাতিষ্ঠানিক সুর। ১৯৬৯ সালে জহির রায়হান তার ‘জীবন থেকে নেওয়া’ চলচ্চিত্রে গানটি ব্যবহার করেন। বর্তমানে এই গানটি হিন্দি, মালয়, ইংরেজি, ফরাসি, সুইডিশ, জাপানিসহ ১২টি ভাষায় গাওয়া হয়।

Janata Bank AEO Preli Exam 2017

  1. গ্রামের নদী তীরে বেড়াতাম – কোন কালের ক্রিয়ারূপ?

(A) সাধারণ অতীত

(B) ঘটমান অতীত

(C) নিত্যবৃত্ত অতীত

(D) পুরাঘটিত অতীত

উত্তর: (C) নিত্যবৃত্ত অতীত

Exp: যে ক্রিয়া অতীতে প্রায়ই ঘটত এমন বোঝায়, তাকে নিত্যবৃত্ত অতীত কাল বলা হয়। যেমন : বাবা প্রতিদিন বাজার করতেন।ছুটিতে প্রতিবছর গ্রামের বাড়িতে বেড়াতে যেতাম।

  1. ‘অন্ত’ শব্দের বিপরীত শব্দ কোনটি ?

(A) শেষ

(B) অনন্ত

(c) অবশিষ্ট

(D) অদ্য

উত্তর: (B) অনন্ত

  1. কোন সন্ধিটি নিপাতনে সিদ্ধ ?

(A) বাক + দান = বাগদান

(B) উৎ + ছেদ = উচ্ছেদ

(C) পর + পর =পরস্পর

(D) সম + সার = সংসার

উত্তর: (C) পর + পর =পরস্পর

  1. এত শঠতা, এত যে ব্যথা, তবু যেনাে তা মধুতে মাখা’ – এখানে মধুতে কোন কারকে কোন বিভক্তি?

(A) করণে ৭মী

(B) অপাদানে ৭মী

(C) অধিকরণে ৫মী

(D) কর্মে ৫মী

উত্তর: (A) করণে ৭মী

  1. নিচের কোন শব্দটিতে ‘অন’ উপসর্গটি সাদৃশ্য অর্থে ব্যবহৃত হয়েছে?

(A) অনুতাপ

(B) অনুবাদ

(C) অনুজ

(D) অনুশােচনা

উত্তর: (B) অনুবাদ

৪. কাঁদো নদী কাঁদো’ উপন্যাসটির রচয়িতা কে?

(A) সৈয়দ ওয়ালিউল্লাহ

(B) শওকত ওসমান

(C) আবুল মনসুর আহমেদ

(D) আখতারুজ্জামান ইলিয়াস

উত্তর: (A) সৈয়দ ওয়ালিউল্লাহ

Exp: কাঁদো নদী কাঁদো ১৯৬৮ সালে  সৈয়দ ওয়ালীউল্লাহ রচিত চেতনাপ্রবাহরীতির একটি  উপন্যাস। আঙ্গিক প্রকরণে পাশ্চাত্যের প্রভাব থাকলেও এর সমাজজীবন, পরিবেশ ও চরিত্রাদি স্বদেশীয়। তবারক ভুঁইয়া নামে এক স্টিমারযাত্রীর মুখে বিবৃত কুমুরডাঙ্গার ছোট হাকিম মুহাম্মদ মুস্তফার জীবনালেখ্য ও অন্তর্জীবনের ইতিকথা এর বিষয়বস্ত্ত।

Janata Bank AEO Preli Exam 2017

9, কাজী নজরুল ইসলামের প্রথম কাব্যগ্রন্থ কোনটি ?

(A) অগ্নিবীণা

(B) বিষের বাঁশী

(C) মৃত্যুক্ষুধা

(D) রিক্তের বেদন

উত্তর: (A) অগ্নিবীণা

Exp: অগ্নিবীণা বিংশ শতাব্দীর প্রথমার্ধের অন্যতম জনপ্রিয় বাঙালি কবি কাজী নজরুল ইসলামের প্রথম কাব্যগ্রন্থ। এটি ১৩২৯ বঙ্গাব্দের কার্তিক মাসে (অক্টোবর, ১৯২২ খ্রিষ্টাব্দ) প্রকাশিত হয়। এই গ্রন্থে মোট বারোটি কবিতা আছে। কবিতাগুলি হচ্ছে – ‘প্রলয়োল্লাস (কবিতা)’, ‘বিদ্রোহী’, ‘রক্তাম্বর-ধারিণী মা’, ‘আগমণী’, ‘ধূমকেতু’, কামাল পাশা’, ‘আনোয়ার ‘রণভেরী’, ‘শাত-ইল-আরব’, খেয়াপারের তরণী’, কোরবানী’ ও মোহররম’। এছাড়া গ্রন্থটির সর্বাগ্রে বিপ্লবী বারীন্দ্রকুমার ঘোষ-কে উৎসর্গ করে লেখা একটি উৎসর্গ কবিতাও আছে। ‘অগ্নি-বীণা’ প্রচ্ছদপটের পরিকল্পনা ছিল অবনীন্দ্রনাথ ঠাকুর এবং এঁকেছিলেন তরুণ চিত্রশিল্পী বীরেশ্বর সেন।

10, কোন প্রাচীন লিপি থেকে বাংলা লিপির উদ্ভব হয়েছে ?

(A) তৎসম লিপি

(B) সংস্কৃত লিপি

(C) ব্রাহ্মী লিপি

(D) আগ্নেয় লিপি

উত্তর: (C) ব্রাহ্মী লিপি

  1. হরবােলা’ কোন সমাস?

(A) উপপদ তৎপুরুষ

(B) অব্যয়ীভাব

(C) বহুব্রীহি

(D) কর্মধারয়

উত্তর: (A) উপপদ তৎপুরুষ

  1. প্রৌঢ়’ এর সন্ধি বিচ্ছেদ কোনটি ?

(A) প্রাে + উঢ়

(B) প্রাে + ঊঢ়

(c) প্র + উঢ়

(D) প্র + ঊঢ়

উত্তর: (D) প্র + ঊঢ়

  1. নিচের কোনটি তাড়নজাত ধ্বনি?

(A) ড়

(B) র

(C) ষ

(D) ধ

উত্তর: (A) ড়

  1. ‘নেই আঁকড়া’ বাগধারাটির অর্থ কোনটি ?

(A) দ্বন্দ্ব

(B) একগুয়ে

(C) সখ্যতা

(D) রগচটা

উত্তর: (B) একগুয়ে

  1. নমুনা’ শব্দটি কোন ভাষার ?

(A) আরবি

(B) ফারসি

(C) ফরাসি

(D) গুজরাটি

উত্তর: (B) ফারসি

Exp: ফারসি  বিবিধ শব্দ: আদমি, আমদানি, জানোয়ার, জিন্দা, নমুনা, বদমাস, রফতানি, হাঙ্গামা ইত্যাদি।

Janata Bank AEO Preli Exam 2017

  1. যেখানে মাছিও প্রবেশ করতে পারে না – তাকে এক কথায় কি বলে ?

(A) নির্মক্ষিক

(B) তমােহা

(c) ভাগাড়

(D) তুলট

উত্তর: নির্মক্ষিক

Exp:

যেখানে মৃত জন্তু ফেলা হয় – ভাগাড় / উপশল্য

Janata Bank AEO Preli Exam 2017 : ENGLISH

  1. The antonym of the word ‘Thrive’ is:

(A) Accomplish

(B) Flourish

(C) Plummet

(D) Stagnate

উত্তর: (D) Stagnate

  1. The antonym of the word ‘Belittle’ is:

(A) Criticize

(B) Flatter

(C) Exaggerate

(D) Adore

উত্তর: (D) Adore

  1. The synonym of the word ‘Narcissism’ is:

(A) Notorious

(B) Selfishness

(C) Dignity

(D) Self-effacing

উত্তর: (B) Selfishness

  1. The synonym of the word ‘Articulate’ is:

(A) Aware

(B) Garbled

(C) Unintelligible

(D) Eloquent

উত্তর: (D) Eloquent

  1. Choose the correct spelling:

(A) Questionnaire

(B) Questionaire

(C) Questionnair

(D) Questionnaier

উত্তর: (A) Questionnaire

Janata Bank AEO Preli Exam 2017 : Fill in the blanks(22-27)

  1. The man was blind ______ his left eye.

(A) for

(B) on

(C) of

(D) in

উত্তর: (C) of

  1. Employees must adhere ______ some rules set _______ the management.

(A) on, for

(B) to, by

(C) with, by

(D) in, to

উত্তর: (B) to, by

  1. The judge acquitted him ______ the charge.

(A) from

(B) of

(C) on

(D) with

উত্তর: (B) of

  1. She is shocked because she ______ a terrible accident.

(A) sees

(B) saw

(C) has seen

(D) is going to see

উত্তর: (C) has seen

  1. The man who has committed such an _______ crime must get the most severe punishment.

(A) injurious

(B) uncharitable

(C) unworthy

(D) abominable

উত্তর: (D) abominable

  1. Rafique failed in the examination because none of his answers were _______ to the questions asked.

(A) allusive

(B) revealing

(C) pertinent

(D) referential

উত্তর: (C) pertinent

  1. A person who cannot be changed is called in a word:

(A) Indelible

(B) Enduring

(C) Obscure

(D) Incorrigible

উত্তর: (D) Incorrigible

Janata Bank AEO Preli Exam 2017

  1. He said to her, “What a cold day”! The indirect speech of this:

(A) He told her that it was a cold day.

(B) He exclaimed that it was a cold day.

(C) He exclaimed sorrowfully that it was a cold day.

(D) He exclaimed that it was a very cold day.

উত্তর: (D) He exclaimed that it was a very cold day.

  1. Mr. Abdur Rahim feels like ‘a cuckoo in the nest’ by becoming the employee of the month. What is the meaning of the underlined idiom?

(A) A person is liked by everybody

(B) A person is disliked by everybody

(C) A team player

(D) A leader

উত্তর: (B) A person is disliked by everybody

  1. The meaning of the phrase, ‘to smell a rat’ is:

(A) To see signs of plague epidemic

(B) To get bad smell of a dead rat

(C) To suspect foul dealing

(D) To be in a bad mood

উত্তর: (C) To suspect foul dealing

  1. Choose the correct sentence:

(A) If I find a bag in the street, I take it to the police.

(B) If I find a bag in the street, I took it to the police

(C) If I find a bag in the street, I will take it to the police.

(D) If I find a bag in the street, I had to take it to the police.

উত্তর: (C) If I find a bag in the street, I will take it to the police.

Janata Bank AEO Preli Exam 2017 : MATHEMATICS

  1. In a sequence of 8 consecutive integers, how much greater is the sum of the last four integers than the sum of the first four integers?

(A) 10

(B) 12

(C) 14

(D) 16

উত্তর: (D) 16

Solution:

Let, numbers-  1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8

Sum of the first four integers = 1 + 2 + 3 + 4 = 10

Sum of the last four integers = 5 + 6 + 7 + 8 = 26

Difference = 26 – 10 = 16

  1. If x = 80%, by what percent is x larger than x2?

(A) 8%

(B) 16%

(C) 25%

(D) 80%

উত্তর: (C) 25%

Solution:

X = 80/100 = 4/5 = 0.8

Or, X2 =(4/5)2 = 16/25 = 0.64

Now, X – X2 = 0.8 – 0.64 = 0.16

Larger % = (0.16 × 100)/0.64 = 25%

  1. The average wage of a worker during a fortnight comprising 15 consecutive working days was Taka 90 per day. During the first 7 days, his average wage was Taka 87 per day and the average wage during the last 7 days was Taka 92 per day. What was his wage on the 8th day?

(A) 83

(B) 90

(C) 92

(D) 97

উত্তর: (D) 97

Solution:

Total wage = 90 × 15 = 1350

First 7 days wage = 7 × 87 = 609

Last 7 days wage = 7 × 92 = 644

So 8th days wage = 1350 – (609 + 644) = 97

  1. A man’s regular pay is Taka 30 per hour up to 40 hours. Overtime is twice the payment for regular time. If he was paid Taka 1680, how many hours overtime did he work?

(A) 8

(B) 16

(C) 28

(D) 48

উত্তর: (A) 8

Solution:

Let, he worked x hour

And his overtime payment is = 30 × 2 = 60

Now,

30 × 60 + 60x = 1680

Or, 60x = 1680 – 1200

Or, 60x = 480

Or, x = 8

  1. The length of a rectangle is twice than that of its breadth. If the length of the rectangle is increased by 10%, while its breadth is decreased by 10% what is the percentage change in the perimeter?

(A) 3 (1/3)%

(B) 3 (2/3)%

(C) 4%

(D) No change

উত্তর: (A) 3 (1/3)%

Solution:

Let the breadth is x and the length is 2x

So the perimeter is = 2(x + 2x) = 6x

Now new length is = 2x × 110/100 = 2.2x

New breadth is = x × 90/100 = 0.9x

and new perimeter = 2(2.2x + 0.9x) = 6.2x

Percentage change of perimeter =(6.2x – 6x)× 100/6x= 3 (1/3)%

38 A can complete a project in 20 days and B can complete the same project in 30 days. A and B start working on the project together and A quits 10 days before the project is expected to be completed. How many days in total will the project take to complete?

(A) 16 days

(B) 18 days

(C) 23 days

(D) 27 days

উত্তর: (B) 18 days

Solution:

Let the project be finished in x days.

ATQ,

The amount of work done by A is (x-10) × (1/20).

The amount of work done by B is (x) × (1/30).

Now,

(1/20)×(x-10) + (1/30)×(x) = 1

Or, (x/20) + (x/30) – (10/20) = 1

Or, 5x/60 = 3/2

Or, x = 90/5

Or, x = 18

Janata Bank AEO Preli Exam 2017 ‍Solution

  1. Halim purchased brand A pen for Taka 200 each and brand B for Taka 100 each. If he purchased a total of 8 of these pens for Taka 1200 how many pens of brand A did he purchased?

(A) 3

(B) 4

(C) 5

(D) 6

উত্তর: (B) 4

Solution:

Let,

he purchase brand A pen = x and brand B =(8 – X)

ATQ,

200x + 100(8 – x) = 1200

Or, 100x = 1200 – 800

Or, x = 4

  1. Ahad buys 80kg sugar at Taka 40 per kg and 40 kg rice at Taka 50 per kg. At what price approximately in Taka per kg should he sell to make a profit of 10% on cost?

(A) 42.3

(B) 44.3

(C) 47.7

(D) 49.2

উত্তর: (C) 47.7

Solution:

CP = (40 × 80 + 40 × 50) = 5200

and unit= 80 + 40 = 120 kg

At 10% profit selling price per unit

= (5200 × 110)/(100 × 120) = 47.7

41 Find the ratio of purchase price to sell price if there is loss of 12.5%?

(A) 7:8

(B) 8:7

(C) 2:25

(D) 25:2

উত্তর: (B) 8:7

Solution:

At 12.5% loss, selling price is = 100 – 12.5 = 87.5

and CP = 100

Ratio = 100/87.5 = 8/7

  1. Find the area of a right angled triangle whose hypotenuse is 10 cm and base 8m.

(A) 24 sq.cm

(B) 34 sq.cm

(C) 36 sq.cm

(D) 48 sq.cm

উত্তর: (A) 24 sq.cm

Solution:

Height = √(102 – 82) = 6

Area = 1/2 × 6 × 8 = 24

  1. A is two years older than B who is twice as old as C. If the total age of A, B and C is 27, then how old is B?

(A) 7

(B) 8

(C) 9

(D) 10

উত্তর: (D) 10

Solution:

Let Age of C = x

Total age = 2x + 5 + 2x + x = 5x + 5

Now,

5x + 5 = 27

Or, x = 5

So, B = 2×5 = 10

  1. A person crosses a 600 meter long street in 5 minutes. What is his speed in kilometers per hour?

(A) 3.6

(B) 7.2

(C) 8.4

(D) 10

উত্তর: (B) 7.2

Solution:

Speed = (600/5) × 60 = 2m/s = 2 × 3600/1000 = 7.2 kmph

  1. For what value of ‘K’ will the pair of equations 3x + 4y = 12 and kx+12y=30 does not have a unique solution?

(A) 3

(B) 7.5

(C) 9

(D) 12

উত্তর: (C) 9

Solution:

There will be no unique solution if the lines are parallel means their slopes are equal.

Slope of the line 3x+4y = 12, = -3/4

Putting K =9 in the line kx+12y = 30 , slope of this line = -3/4

Hence for k =9 the second line is parallel to the first one. Hence the lines will not have a unique solution.

  1. If one of the roots of the quadratic equation x2 + mx + 24 = 0, x = 1.5, then what is the value of m?

(A) -22.5

(B) -17.5

(C) -10.5

(D) 16

উত্তর: (B) -17.5

Solution:

If x = 1.5 = 3/2

Then,

x2 + mx + 24 = 0

Or, (3/2)2 + 3m/2 + 24 = 0

Or, 6m + 105 = 0

Or, m = -17.5

Janata Bank AEO Preli Exam 2017 Solution

  1. A number when divided by divisor leaves a remainder of 24. When twice the original number is divided by the same divisor, the remainder is 11. What is the value of the divisor?

(A) 13

(B) 35

(C) 37

(D) 59

উত্তর: (C) 37

Solution:

X = m.n + 24—–(1)

2x = m.p + 11 —–(2)

From (1) & (2),

mp + 11 = 2mn + 48

Or, mp = 2mn + 37

Or, m(p − 2n) = 37

Or, m = p − 2n/37

∴ 37 is prime number & m is integer.

m = 37 or 1

  1. 10 cats caught 10 rats in 10 seconds. How many cats are required to catch 100 rats in 100 seconds?

(A) 10

(B) 20

(C) 50

(D) 100

উত্তর: (A) 10

Solution:

10 rats are caught in 10s by 10 Cat

1 rats is caught in 1s by (10 × 10)/10 cat

100 rats are caught in 100s by (10 × 10 × 100)/(10 × 100) = 10 cat

49 If A : B = 3:4, C : B = 5:4, C : D = 10:9 then A : B : C : D is –

(A) 8 : 6 : 9 : 10

(B) 8 : 6 : 10 : 9

(C) 6 : 8 : 10 : 9

(D) 6 : 8 : 9 : 10

উত্তর: (C) 6 : 8 : 10 : 9

Solution:

A : B : C = 12 : 16 : 20

A : B : C : D = 12 : 16 : 20 : 18 = 6 : 8 : 10 : 9

  1. A fruit seller had some apples. He sold 40% apples and still has 420 apples left. Originally he had:

(A) 588 apples

(B) 600 apples

(C) 672 apples

(D) 700 apples

উত্তর: (D) 700 apples

Solution:

Apple unsold = 100 – 40 = 60%

So, 60% = 420

Or, 100% = 420 × 100/60 = 700

  1. What percentage of numbers from 1 to 70 has 1 or 9 in the unit digits?

(A) 1%

(B) 14%

(C) 20%

(D) 21%

উত্তর: (C) 20%

Solution:

To 70 have total 7 numbers and the number that belongs 1 and 9 in unit place are = 1, 9, 11, 19, 21, 29, 31, 39, 41, 49, 51, 59, 61, 69.

Total 14 numbers.

Percentage is = 14 × 100/70 = 20%

  1. A bag contains 2 red, 3 green and 2 blue balls. If two balls are drawn at random, what is the probability that none of the balls drawn is blue ?

(A) 10/21

(B) 11/21

(C) 2/7

(D) 5/7

উত্তর: (A) 10/21

Solution:

Total number of ball = 7

Probability of 2 balls = 7C2 = 21

Probability of 2 balls not blue is = 5C2 = 10

Total probability n(E) = 10/21

  1. If a series looks like 1, 1.5, 2.5, 4, …….., then which of the following comes next in the sequence ?

(A) 5

(B) 6

(C) 6.5

(D) 6 and 6.5

উত্তর: (B) 6

Solution:

Series: 1, 1.5, 2.5, 4

Difference: 0.5, 1, 1.5, 2

Next number 2 + 4 = 6

  1. In a group of 60 people 27 like Coca cola and 42 people like Pepsi Cola. Each person likes at least one of the two drinks. How many of these people like both Coca Cola and Pepsi Cola?

(A) 7

(B) 9

(C) 11

(D) 13

উত্তর: (B) 9

Solution:

Let number of people like both is = x

So,

60 = 27 + 42 – x

x = 9

  1. The equation of the given curve is:

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

(A) Y = -x

(B) Y = 1/x

(C) Y = x

(D) Y = -1/x

উত্তর: (B) Y = 1/x

56 How many triangles are there in the figure below –

 

 

 

 

 

 

(A) 13

(B) 12

(C) 11

(D) 9

উত্তর: (B) 12

Janata Bank AEO Preli Exam 2017 Solution : COMPUTER

57 _________ controls the functioning of the computer system as well as provides users the means to interact with the computer.

(A) The motherboard

(B) A network

(C) The platform

(D) The operating system

উত্তর: (D) The operating system

58 Photo-editing, word-processing and spreadsheet are examples of which of the following ?

(A) Platform software

(B) System Software

(C) Operating Software

(D) Application Software

উত্তর: (D) Application Software

59 What is Ubuntu?

(A) A malware

(B) An operating system

(C) An application program

(D) A firmware

উত্তর: (B) An operating system

60 Which function key is used to check spelling in Microsoft Word?

(A) F2

(B) F5

(C) F7

(D) F11

উত্তর: (C) F7

Exp:

F2 = Rename file

F5 = Go to page no.

61 A web page is identified by:

(A) HTTP

(B) URL

(C) IP

(D) TCP

উত্তর: (B) URL

Exp:

HTTP = Hyper text transfer protocol

URL = uniform resource locator

IP = Internet protocol

TCP = Transmission Control Protocol

62 The process of a computer receiving information from a server on the Internet is known as:

(A) Uploading

(B) Pushing

(C) Downloading

(D) Transferring

উত্তর: (C) Downloading

63 In Microsoft Word, which command is used to search for a word ?

(A) Ctrl + S

(B) Ctrl + F

(C) Ctrl + R

(D) Ctrl + A

উত্তর: (B) Ctrl + F

Exp:

Ctrl + S = Save file

Ctrl + F = Search

(C) Ctrl + R = Right Alignment

(D) Ctrl + A = Select all

64 In Windows Operating System, which keyboard shortcut is used to close any program?

(A) Ctrl+F4

(B) Esc

(C) Alt+F4

(D) Ctrl + Alt + Delete

উত্তর: (C) Alt+F4

  1. In Microsoft PowerPoint, which command is used to go directly into slideshow?

(A) F7

(B) F5

(C) Alt + F4

(D) Esc

উত্তর: (B) F5

  1. In Microsoft Excel, data presented in rows are converted into columns using which of the following options:

(A) Transpose

(B) Values

(C) Inverse

(D) Align

উত্তর: (A) Transpose

67 What is the shortcut key for Page Break in Microsoft Word?

(A) Ctrl + Return

(B) Ctrl + P

(C) Ctrl + Page Down

(D) Alt + P

উত্তর: নাই

EXP : Ctrl + Enter

Janata Bank AEO Preli Exam 2017 : GENERAL KNOWLEDGE

68 The Great Barrier Reef is located in:

(A) Australia

(B) China

(C) Sri Lanka

(D) South Africa

উত্তর: (A) Australia

Exp:

The Great Barrier Reef is the world’s largest coral reef system composed of over 2,900 individual reefs[3] and 900 islands stretching for over 2,300 kilometres over an area of approximately 344,400 square kilometres. The reef is located in the Coral Sea, off the coast of Queensland, Australia.

69 When was Value Added Tax (VAT) introduced in Bangladesh?

(A) 1991

(B) 1992

(C) 1993

(D) 1994

উত্তর: (A) 1991

70 In the history of Dhaka, when was it declared capital for the first time ?

(A) 1601

(B) 1610

(C) 1621

(D) 1630

উত্তর: (B) 1610

Exp:

  • ১৬১০ সালের ১৬ জুলাই সুবেদার ইসলাম খাঁ বার ভূইয়াদের নেতা মুসা খাঁ কে পরাজিত করে বাংলা দখল করেন এবং ঢাকার নাম রাখেন জাহাঙ্গীর নগর। এই সময় বাংলার রাজধানী রাজমহল থেকে ঢাকায় স্থানান্তরিত করা হয় ।
  • ১৬৩৯ সালে সাহ সুজা বাংলার সুবেদার হলে বাংলার রাজধানী ঢাকা থেকে রাজমহলে স্থানান্তরিত করেন।
  • ১৬৬০ সালে মীর জুমলা বাংলার সুবেদার হলে ঢাকাকে পুনরায় রাজধানী করেন।
  • ১৯০৫ সালে বাংলা ও বিহার নিয়ে প্রদেশ করা হলে তার রাজধানী হয় ঢাকা কিন্তু ১৯১১ সালে বঙ্গভঙ্গের ফলে ঢাকা রাজধানীর মর্যাদা হারায়।
  • ১৯৪৭ সালে দেশ ভাগ হলে পশ্চিম পাকিস্থানের রাজধানীর নাম হয় করাচি এবং পূর্ব পাকিস্থানের রাজধানীর নাম হয় ঢাকা।
  • ১৯৭১ সালে বাংলাদেশ স্বাধীন হওয়ার পর ঢাকাকে বাংলাদেশের রাজধানী করা হয়।

Janata Bank AEO Preli Exam 2017 Solution

71 When was the process of demutualization started in stock exchanges of Bangladesh?

(A) 2013

(B) 2014

(C) 2015

(D) 2016

উত্তর: (A) 2013

72 Which of the following was declared as the International Year of Micro-credit by the United Nations?

(A) 2003

(B) 2005

(C) 2007

(D) 2009

উত্তর: (B) 2005

73 Who was the first governor of the Bangladesh Bank?

(A) A.N.M. Hamidullah

(B) Lutfar Rahman Sarkar

(C) Khorshed Alam

(D) M. Nurul Islam

উত্তর: (A) A.N.M. Hamidullah

Exp:

Governor. Mr. Fazle Kabir, former Senior Secretary to the Government of Bangladesh, joined as the 11th Governor of Bangladesh Bank on March 20, 2016. Fazle Kabir started his professional career in 1980 in the Railway Transportation and Commercial cadre of Bangladesh Civil Service.

74 Bangladesh adopted floating exchange rate system of foreign exchange on:

(A) March 30, 2003

(B) April 30, 2003

(C) May 30, 2003

(D) June 30, 2003

উত্তর: (C) May 30, 2003

Exp: Bangladesh adopted Floating Exchange Rate regime since 31 May 2003. Under the regime, BB does not interfere in the determination of exchange rate, but operates the monetary policy prudently for minimizing extreme swings in exchange rate to avoid adverse repercussion on the domestic economy. The exchange rate is being determined in the market on the basis of market demand and supply forces of the respective currencies.

Janata Bank AEO Preli Exam 2017 Solution

75 Electric bulb filament is made of:

(A) Copper

(B) Aluminum

(C) Zinc

(D) Tungsten

উত্তর: (D) Tungsten

76 Entomology is the science that studies:

(A) scientific terms

(B) human behavior

(C) insects

(D) rock formation

উত্তর: (C) insects

77 East Timor is in the continent of:

(A) Africa

(B) Asia

(C) Europe

(D) Oceania

উত্তর: (B) Asia

Exp: The island of Timor is part of Maritime Southeast Asia, and is the largest and easternmost of the Lesser Sunda Islands.

78 In Bangladesh, what is the contribution of agriculture and forestry sector in GDP at constant prices?

(A) 9.7%

(B) 11.7%

(C) 13.7%

(D) 15.7%

উত্তর: (B) 11.7%

79 Which national football team ranks first according to the latest FIFA ranking ?

(A) Argentina

(B) Brazil

(C) Germany

(D) Portugal

উত্তর: (C) Germany

Exp: পরীক্ষা অনুষ্ঠিত হওয়ার বছরে Germany ছিল। কিন্তু বর্তমানে Belgium(2015, 2018, 2019)।

80 Ram Nath Kovind is the _______ President of India.

(A) 12th

(B) 13th

(C) 14th

(D) 15th

উত্তর: (C) 14th

Exp: Ram Nath Kovind (born 1 October 1945) is an Indian politician serving as the 14th President of India, in office since 25 July 2017. Term ends on 25 July 2022.

Janata Bank AEO Preli Exam 2017 Solution ছাড়াও দেখুন: আর্টস ফ্যাকাল্টির সকল প্রশ্ন

Janata Bank AEO Preli Exam 2017 Solution ছাড়াও দেখুন: AUST এর সকল প্রশ্ন

Janata Bank AEO Preli Exam 2017 Solution ছাড়া দেখুন : Spelling Error

 

আপনার টাইমলাইনে শেয়ার করতে ফেসবুক আইকনে ক্লিক করুনঃ
Updated: April 28, 2020 — 9:13 pm

1 Comment

Add a Comment
  1. Thank you sir

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *