PKB Senior Officer Preli 2014 : Social Science-DU

PKB Senior Officer Preli 2014 : PKB Senior Officer Preli 2014 পরীক্ষাটি নিয়েছিল Social Science-DU. শোনা যাচ্ছে যে এখন থেকে ব্যাংকের মোটামুটি সকল নিয়োগ পরীক্ষা নিবে Social Science-DU. তাই আপনাদের সফল preparation এর জন্য সনাতন দা’র আড্ডায় Social Science-DU এর নেয়া সকল পরীক্ষার নির্ভুল সমাধান ব্যাখ্যাসহ আপলোড করা হবে।

এই ধারায় আজ থাকছে PKB Senior Officer Preli 2014 Solution। PKB = Probashi Kallyan Bank.  PKB Senior Officer Preli 2014 আপনি পড়বেন এবং মেন্যু থেকে Self Test এ গিয়ে পরীক্ষা দিবেন। আপনার preparation হবে মারদাঙ্গা! তো শুরু করে দেই-

PKB Senior Officer Preli 2014 এর সম্পূর্ণ সমাধান

PKB Senior Officer Preli 2014 BANGLA

  1. ‘ক্ষুৎপিপাসা’ শব্দের সন্ধি বিচ্ছেদ কোনটি?

(A) ক্ষুধা + পিপাসা

(B) ক্ষুত্ + পিপাসা

(C) ক্ষুদ্ + পিপাসা

(D) ক্ষুদ্ + পিপাসা

উত্তর: (C) ক্ষুদ্ + পিপাসা

  1. আরবি ভাষার কোন উপসর্গটি বাংলায় ব্যবহৃত হয়?

(A) সাব

(B) লা

(C) কম

(D) দর

উত্তর: (B) লা

Exp: আরবি ভাষার আরও উপসর্গ: আম, খাস, গর, বাজে, খয়ের।

  1. কোনটি শুদ্ধ শব্দগুচ্ছ?

(A) উৎকর্ষতা, আত্মসাৎ, আর্দ্র

(B) অভ্যন্তরীণ, আয়ত্বাধীন, অতীন্দ্রিয়

(C) কৌতূহল, কৃচ্ছসাধন, ক্বচিৎ

(D) অনুষঙ্গ, অঙ্গীভূত, অলঙ্নীয়

উত্তর: (C) কৌতূহল, কৃচ্ছসাধন, ক্বচিৎ

  1. ‘মাছরাঙার কলঙ্ক’ বাগধারাটির অর্থ কি?

(A) গােপনে অপরাধ করা

(B) প্রাণীহত্যাই যার বাঁচার অবলম্বন

(C) অনেক অপরাধীর মধ্যে কেবল একজনকে দোষী সাব্যস্ত করা

(D) ডুবে ডুবে জল খাওয়া

উত্তর: (C) অনেক অপরাধীর মধ্যে কেবল একজনকে দোষী সাব্যস্ত করা

  1. কোন বিরামচিহ্নে বিরাম নিতে হয় না?

(A) হাইফেন

(B) ড্যাশ

(C) সেমিকোলন

(D) কোলন

উত্তর: (A) হাইফেন

Exp: সেমিকোলন- 1বলার দ্বিগুণ; কোলন/ ড্যাশ – ১ সেকেন্ড।

  1. নির্দেশাত্মক বাক্য কোনটি?

(A) লােকটি গরিব, কিন্তু কৃপন নয়

(B) এরা কি অন্য জাতের মানুষ নয়

(c) এখান থেকে যাও

(D) কী দুষ্টু ছেলেগুলাে

উত্তর: (c) এখান থেকে যাও

  1. ‘বার’ সংখ্যাটির তারিখবাচক কোনটি?

(A) বারতম

(B) বারশ

(c) বারই

(D) দ্বাদশ

উত্তর: (c) বারই

৪. দেবতার ধন কে যায় ফিরায়ে লয়ে। — এ বাক্যে ‘দেবতার’ পদটি –

(A) সম্প্রদানে ষষ্ঠী

(B) সম্বন্ধে ষষ্ঠী

(C) কর্মে ষষ্ঠী

(D) কর্তায় ষষ্ঠী

উত্তর: (A) সম্প্রদানে ষষ্ঠী

  1. নিচের কোন শব্দে স্বভাবতই ‘ণ’ হয়েছে?

(A) বক্ষমাণ

(B) স্থাণু

(C) পরিবহন

(D) উত্তরায়ণ

উত্তর: (B) স্থাণু

  1. ‘যেমন কর্ম তেমন ফল’ —বাক্যটি কী?

(A) নির্ধারক বিশেষণ

(B) দ্বিরুক্তি

(C) সাপেক্ষ সর্বনাম

(D) ক্রিয়া বিশেষণ

উত্তর: (C) সাপেক্ষ সর্বনাম

PKB Senior Officer Preli 2014

  1. কোন সমুচ্চারিত শব্দদ্বয়ের অর্থ পৃথক নয় ?

(A) দেড়ী দেরি

(B) পাড়ি পারি

(C) সিত শীত

(D) ধুল ধুলা

উত্তর: (D) ধুল ধুলা

  1. ‘নিঃসহায়’ —শব্দটি কোন সমাস?

(A) অব্যয়ীভাব

(B) অলুক দ্বন্দ্ব

(C) বহুব্রীহি

(D) ষষ্ঠী তৎপুরুষ

উত্তর: (C) বহুব্রীহি

Exp: নিঃ (নাই) সহায় যার = নিঃসহায়(নঞর্থক বহুব্রীহি)

  1. য-প্রত্যয়যােগে গঠিত শব্দ কোনটি?

(A) অম্লতা

(B) দারিদ্র্য

(C) সহযােগিতা

(D) নাগরিক

উত্তর: (B) দারিদ্র্য

  1. দাওয়াত -শব্দটি কোন ভাষা থেকে আগত?

(A) ফারসি

(B) আরবি

(C) উর্দু

(D) হিন্দি

উত্তর: (B) আরবি

  1. ‘হু হু করে বাজারে জিনিসপত্রের দাম বাড়ছে। –বাক্যটিতে ‘হু হু’ কোন অর্থে প্রযুক্ত?

(A) দ্বিরুক্তি

(B) ধ্বন্যাত্মক

(C) বিশিষ্টার্থক

(D) রূপকার্থক

উত্তর: (D) রূপকার্থক

  1. বাক্য অসম্পূর্ণ থাকলে বাক্যের শেষে কী চিহ্ন ব্যবহৃত হয়?

(A) কোলন

(B) কমা

(C) সেমিকোলন

(D) ড্যাস

উত্তর: (D) ড্যাস

  1. ‘আগুনমুখার মেয়ে’ গ্রন্থটি কে রচনা করেছেন?

(A) তসলিমা নাসরিন

(B) নাসরীন জাহান

(C) নুরজাহান বােস

(D) সেলিনা হােসেন

উত্তর: (C) নুরজাহান বােস

  1. ‘গৃধ্র’ শব্দের অর্থ —

(A) লােভী

(B) গাধা

(C) শকুন

(D) টিকটিকি

উত্তর: (C) শকুন

  1. ‘কে কোথা হইতে শব্দ করিতেছে তাহাও জানিবার উপায় নাই।’ – – কোন শ্রেণির বাক্য? 

(A) যৌগিক

(B) জটিল

(C) সরল

(D) অনুজ্ঞা

উত্তর: (A) যৌগিক

  1. ‘হরিণ’ শব্দের প্রতিশব্দ —-

(A) শশক

(B) কুরঙ্গ

(C) শৃঙ্গ

(D) চমরী

উত্তর: (B) কুরঙ্গ

PKB Senior Officer Preli 2014

  1. পর্তুগিজ ‘আনানস’ বাংলায় ‘আনারস’ এটি কী ধরনের পরিবর্তন?

(A) সাদৃশ্য

(B) বৈসাদৃশ্য

(C) অর্থগত

(D) ধ্বনিতাত্ত্বিক

উত্তর: (D) ধ্বনিতাত্ত্বিক

  1. ‘আকাশে শুধু নীল আর নীল’–এই বাক্যে ‘আর’ হচ্ছে —

(A) ঘন

(B) অব্যয়

(C) অনেক

(D) বিশেষণ

উত্তর: (B) অব্যয়

  1. ‘দিঘির জলে কার ছায়া গাে’ এটি

(A) কবিতার বই

(B) নাটক

(C) উপন্যাস

(D) কোনােটিই নয়

উত্তর: (C) উপন্যাস

Exp: হুমাযূন আহমেদ এর উপন্যাস।

24, ‘সন্তরি সমুদ্র উর্মি’ –এখানে ‘সন্তরি’ শব্দের অর্থ —

(A) উত্তাল

(B) গভীর

(C) সাঁতারকাটা

(D) সাদা

উত্তর: (A) উত্তাল

  1. ‘সবুজ’ কোন ভাষার শব্দ —

(A) দেশী

(B) সংস্কৃত

(C) পর্তুগিজ

(D) ফারসি

উত্তর: (D) ফারসি

PKB Senior Officer Preli 2014 : English

PKB Senior Officer Preli 2014 : Question(26-30): Select from the alternative, the word that conveys the same meaning as the word given in capital letter.

  1. BIFURCATION

(A) discontinue

(B) bend

(C) division

(D) radiate

উত্তর: (C) division

  1. COPIOUS

(A) liberal

(B) abundant

(C) heavy

(D) broad

উত্তর: (B) abundant

  1. ERRANT

(A) sinful

(B) unreliable

(C) shifting

(D) confusing

উত্তর: (A) sinful

  1. DESICCATED

(A) dry

(B) drain

(C) clear

(D) fade

উত্তর: (A) dry

  1. WRECK

(A) afraid

(B) destroy

(C) expire

(D) nervous

উত্তর: (B) destroy

PKB Senior Officer Preli 2014 : Question(31-35): Select the word or phrase that is most closely opposite in meaning to the capitalized word.

  1. DISSEMINATED

(A) network

(B) interact

(C) concentrated

(D) acquaint

উত্তর: (C) concentrated

  1. AMBIVALENT

(A) submissive

(B) misleading

(C) suspect

(D) decisive

উত্তর: (D) decisive

  1. REVEALED

(A) bare

(B) open

(C) concealed

(D) naked

উত্তর: (C) concealed

  1. METICULOUS

(A) careless

(B) particular

(C) calculated

(D) planned

উত্তর: (A) careless

  1. PLETHORA

(A) profusion

(B) current

(C) balance

(D) shortage

উত্তর: (D) shortage

PKB Senior Officer Preli 2014 : Question(36-40): Select from the options, the pair having a similar relationship to the first pair.

  1. SAMPLE : UNIVERSE ::

(A) Plan : Research

(B) Individual : Population

(C) Mathematics : Statistics

(D) Element : Electron

উত্তর: (B) Individual : Population

  1. ADDICTED : DEDICATED : :

(A) Slavish : Kindly

(B) Fanatical : Enthusiastic

(C) Acute : chronic

(D) Temporary : permanent

উত্তর: (B) Fanatical : Enthusiastic

  1. NOTABLE : NOTORIOUS : :

(A) Philanthropic : Benevolent

(B) Philandering : Pleasant

(C) Heinous : Atrocious

(D) Philanthropic : Miserly

উত্তর: (D) Philanthropic : Miserly

  1. EARNEST : IMMORAL::

(A) Land : Evil

(B) Dissolute : Lascivious

(C) Restrained : Wanton

(D) Shore : Reef

উত্তর: (C) Restrained : Wanton

  1. APOSTATE : RELIGION : :

(A) Loyal : Faith

(B) Traitor : Country

(C) Vital : Church

(D) Disloyal : Colonies

উত্তর: (B) Traitor : Country

PKB Senior Officer Preli 2014 : Question(41`-45): Choose the one that can be substituted for the given words/phrase.

  1. A person who looks at the dark side of everything.

(A) sadist

(B) blind

(C) pessimist

(D) optimist

উত্তর: (C) pessimist

  1. Animals who eat flesh of another animal.

(A) maneate

(B) beast

(C) carnivorous

(D) cannibal

উত্তর: (C) carnivorous

  1. Elimination of a racial group by killing.

(A) homicide

(B) regicide

(C) genocide

(D) patricide

উত্তর: (C) genocide

  1. A disease that spreads by means of germs carried in atmosphere.

(A) infectious

(B) epidemic

(C) contagious

(D) endemic

উত্তর: (A) infectious

  1. Killing of one’s own brother

(A) murder

(B) matricide

(C) fratricide

(D) genocide

উত্তর: (C) fratricide

PKB Senior Officer Preli 2014 : Question(46-50): Select from the alternatives, the words that best describe the meaning of the idiom or phrase given in the questions.

  1. To break the ice

(A) to accomplish a difficult task

(B) to be the first to begin

(C) to bring out good news

(D) to get the truth

উত্তর: (B) to be the first to begin

  1. To catch one’s eye

(A) to pay attention

(B) to attract attention

(C) to admire someone

(D) to be found guilty

উত্তর: (B) to attract attention

  1. To sit on the fence

(A) to keep away

(B) to be in danger

(C) to remain neutral

(D) to guard someone

উত্তর: (C) to remain neutral

  1. To feather one’s nest

(A) to gain popularity

(B) to cheat others

(C) to be selfish

(D) to provide for future

উত্তর: (C) to be selfish

  1. At first blush

(A) at first sight

(B) in the beginning

(C) to be the first

(D) immediately

উত্তর: (A) at first sight

PKB Senior Officer Preli 2014 : MATHAMETICS

  1. The difference between the place value and the face value of 6 in the numeral 856973 is —

(A) 973

(B) 6973

(C) 5994

(D) None of these

উত্তর: (C) 5994

Solution:

Face value of 6 in the numeral 856973 is 6

Place value of 6 in the numeral 856973 is 6000

Required difference: 6000 – 6 = 5994

  1. The L.C.M. of two numbers is 48. The numbers are in the ratio 2 : 3. The sum of the numbers is:

(A) 28

(B) 32

(C) 40

(D) 64

উত্তর: (C) 40

Solution:

Let the numbers are 2x, 3x and sum = 2x + 3x = 5x

ATQ,

2x × 3x = 48

Or, 6x = 48

Or, x = 8

So the sum = 5×8 = 40

  1. The value of (1+.1+.01+.001) is:

(A) 1.001

(B) 1.011

(C) 1.003

(D) 1.111

উত্তর: (D) 1.111

  1. What mathematical operation come at the place of ‘?’ in the equation : 2?6-12/4+2=11.

(A) +

(B) –

(C) ×

(D) ÷

উত্তর: (C) ×

  1. A boy was asked to multiply a number by 25. He instead multiplied the number by 52 and got the answer 324 more than the correct answer. The number to be multiplied was:

(A) 12

(B) 15

(C) 25

(D) 32

উত্তর: (A) 12

Solution:

Let the number = x

52x = 25x + 324

Or, 52x -25x = 324

Or, 27x = 324

Or, x = 12

  1. Three-fifth the square root of a certain number is 126.15. What is the number?

(A) 14.5

(B) 75.69

(C) 145

(D) 210.25

উত্তর: (A) 14.5

Solution:

Let the number = x

ATQ,

3/5√x = 126.15

Or, √x = 126.15 × 5/3

Or, √x = 210.25

Or, x = 14.5

  1. The average of 2, 7, 6 and x is 5 and the average of 18, 1, 6, x and y is 10. What is the value of y?

(A) 5

(B) 10

(C) 20

(D) 30

উত্তর: (C) 20

Solution:

ATQ,

(2 + 7 + 6 + x)/4 = 5

Or, (15 + x)/4 = 5

Or, 15 + x = 20

Or, x= 5

Again,

(18 + 1 + 6 + x + y)/5 = 10

25 + x + y = 10

Or, 25 + 5 + y = 10 [x=5]

Or, y = 20

  1. A number is as much greater than 36 as the less than 86. Find the number.

(A) 51

(B) 61

(C) 71

(D) 81

উত্তর: (B) 61

Solution:

The number is = (86+36)/2 = 122/2=61

  1. A two-digit number becomes five-sixth of itself when its digits are reversed. Two digits differ by one. The number is:

(A) 45

(B) 54

(C) 56

(D) 65

উত্তর: (B) 54

Solution:

Let the unit digit be x and tens digit be y

So, the number is = 10y + x

And the new number is 10x + y

ATQ,

50y + 5x = 60x + 6y

Or, 44y = 55x

Or, 4y – 5x = 0__________(i)

Or, y – x = 1____________( ii)

(ii) × 4

4y-4x = 4

(i) – (ii)

(4y – 5x) – (4y – 4x) = 0-4

Or, – 5x – 4x = -4

Or, -x = -4

Or, x = 4

And y = x+1= 5

So, the original number is 54.

  1. The ratio between the present ages of P and Q is 6 : 7. If Q is 4 years older than P, what will be the ratio of the ages of P and Q after 4 years?

(A) 3 : 4

(B) 3 : 5

(C) 4 : 3

(D) None of these

উত্তর: (D) None of these

Solution:

Let P’s and Q’s ages are 6x and 7x

Then

7x – 6x = 4

Or, x = 4

So required ratio will be

(6x + 4) : ( 7x + 4)

= 28 :32

= 7 : 8

PKB Senior Officer Preli 2014

  1. The difference between a number and its two- fifth is 510. What is 10 percent of that number?

(A) 12.75

(B) 85

(C) 204

(D) None of these

উত্তর: (B) 85

Solution:

Let the number = x

ATQ,

x – 2x/5 = 510

Or, 3x/5 = 510

Or, 3x = 2550

Or, x = 850

So 10% of 850 = 85

  1. The profit earned by selling an article for Tk. 832 is equal to the loss incurred when the same article is sold for Tk. 448. What should be the sale price for making 50% profit?

(A) Tk. 920

(B) Tk. 960

(C) Tk. 1060

(D) Tk.1200

উত্তর: (B) Tk. 960

Solution:

Let CP = x

ATQ,

832 – x = x – 448

Or, 2x = 1280

Or, x = 640

Profit = 50% of 640 = 320

SP = CP + profit = 640 + 320 = 960 tk

  1. The ratio of three numbers is 3 : 4 : 7 and their product is 18144. The numbers are:

(A) 9, 12, 21

(B) 15, 20, 25

(C) 18, 24, 42

(D) None of these

উত্তর: (C) 18, 24, 42

Solution:

Let, the numbers are 3x, 4x, 7x

ATQ, 3x × 4x × 7x = 18144

Or, 84x3 = 18144

Or, x3 = 216

Or, x = 6

So, the numbers are 18, 24 and 42

  1. P and Q started a business investing Tk. 85,000 and Tk. 15,000 respectively. In what ratio the profit earned after 2 years be divided between P and Q respectively?

(A) 3 : 4

(B) 3 : 5

(C) 15 : 23

(D) None of these

উত্তর: (D) None of these

Solution:

P : Q = 85000 × 2 : 15000 × 2 = 17 : 3

  1. A does a work in 10 days and B does the same work in 15 days. In how many days they together will do the same work?

(A) 5 days

(B) 6 days

(C) 8 days

(D) 9 days

উত্তর: (B) 6 days

Solution:

(A+B)’s 1 day’s work = (1/10 + 1/15) = 1/6

A and B together do 1/6 of the work in 1 day

Thus, they can together finish the work in 6 days

  1. Pipe A can fill a tank in 5 hours, pipe B in 10 hours and pipe C in 30 hours. If all the pipes are open, in how many will the tank be filled?

(A) 2

(B) 2.5

(C) 3

(D) 3.5

উত্তর: (C) 3

Solution:

A can fill in 1 hour 1/5 part

B can fill in 1 hour 1/10 part

C can fill in 1 hour 1/ 30 part

They all together can fill in 1 hour

=( 1/5 + 1/10 + 1/30) part

= 1/3 part

So, together they can fill in 3 hour.

  1. An athlete runs 200 metres race in 24 seconds. His speed is:

(A) 20 km/hr

(B) 24 km/hr

(C) 28.5 km/hr

(D) 30 km/hr

উত্তর: (D) 30 km/hr

Solution:

Speed = (200 ÷ 24) m/s

= ( 200 ÷ 24) × 18/5

= 30 Km/hr

  1. How long does a train 110 metres long running at the speed of 72 km/hr take to cross a bridge 132 metres in length?

(A) 9.8 sec

(B) 12.1 sec

(C) 12.42 sec

(D) 14.3 sec

উত্তর: (B) 12.1 sec

Solution:

Speed 72 Km/hr =( 72 × 5/18)m/s =20 m/s

Total distance to be covered = 110 + 132 = 242 m

Time = Distance/Speed = 242/20 s = 12.1 seconds

  1. In one hour, a boat goes 11 km along the stream and 5 km against the stream. The speed of the boat in still water (in km/hr) is:

(A) 3

(B) 5

(C) 8

(D) 9

উত্তর: (C) 8

Solution:

Speed of the boat in still water is ½ (a+b)

= 1/2 (11 + 5)

= ½ × 16

= 8 Km/hr

  1. Reena took a loan of Tk. 1200 with simple interest for as many years as the rate of interest. If she paid Tk. 432 as interest at the end of the loan period, what was the rate of interest?

(A) 3.6

(B) 6

(C) 18

(D) None of these

উত্তর: (B) 6

Solution:

Let rate = R% and time = R year

Then,

(1200 × R × R/100) = 432

Or, 12R2= 432

Or, R2 = 36

Or, R = 6

PKB Senior Officer Preli 2014

  1. At what rate of compound interest per annum will a sum of Tk. 1200 become Tk. 1348.32 in 2 years?

(A) 6%

(B) 6.5%

(C) 7%

(D) 7.5%

উত্তর: (A) 6%

Solution:

Let the rate be R% p.a

Then 1200 × ( 1+ R/100)2 = 1348.32

Or, (1 + R/100)2 = 134832/120000 = 11236/10000

Or, (1+ R/100)2 = (106/100)2

Or, 1 + R/100 = 106/100

Or, R= 6%

  1. The length of a room is 5.5 m and width is 3.75 m. Find the cost of paying the floor by slabs at the rate of Tk. 800 per sq. metre.

(A) Tk. 15,000

(B) Tk. 15,550

(C) Tk. 15,600

(D) Tk. 16,500

উত্তর: (D) Tk. 16,500

Solution:

Area = (5.5 × 3.75) sq m = 20.625 sq.m

For 1 sq m cost tk 800

20.625 sq m tk needed (800 × 20.625) = 16,500tk

  1. In a 100 m race, A covers the distance in 36 seconds and B in 45 seconds. In this race A beats B by:

(A) 20 m

(B) 25 m

(C) 22.5 m

(D) 9 m

উত্তর: (A) 20 m

Solution:

A won by (45 – 36) = 9 sec

Distance covered by B in 9 sec = (100/45 ×9) = 20 m

  1. How many times do the hands of a clock coincide in a day?

(A) 20

(B) 21

(C) 22

(D) 24

উত্তর: (C) 22

Solution:

The hands of a clock coincide 11 times in every 12 hours since between 11 and 1 they coincide only once, at 12 o’clock. The hands overlap about every 65 minutes. Not every 60 minutes. The minutes hand and hour hand coincide 22 times in a day.

  1. A man buys Tk. 50 shares in a company which pays 10% dividend. If the man gets 12.5% on his investment, at what price did he buy the shares?

(A) Tk. 37.50

(B) Tk. 40

(C) Tk. 48

(D) Tk. 52

উত্তর: (B) Tk. 40

Solution:

Dividend on 1 share = (10/100 ×50) = Tk 5

The man gets Tk 12.5 on investment of Tk 100

He Buys the shares at = (100 × 5/12.50) = 40 tk

PKB Senior Officer Preli 2014 : GENERAL KNOWLEDGE

  1. Which one of the following is the capital of Sierra Leon?

(A) Lima

(B) Khartoum

(C) Abidjan

(D) Freetown

উত্তর: (D) Freetown

  1. What is the name of Syrian President Basar Al Asad’s Political party?

(A) Baath party

(B) Al Ansar party

(C) Syrian Peoples party

(D) National Democratic party

উত্তর: (A) Baath party

  1. Which of the following is a communist state?

(A) South Korea

(B) China

(C) Brazil

(D) Poland

উত্তর: (B) China

  1. Before being elected as the President, Pronob Mukherjee served in which ministry of India?

(A) Ministry of External affairs

(B) Ministry of Home affairs

(C) Ministry of Finance

(D) Ministry of Defense

উত্তর: (C) Ministry of Finance

  1. Syria does not share its border with which of the following countries?

(A) Lebanon

(B) Iran

(C) Turkey

(D) Jordan

উত্তর: (B) Iran

PKB Senior Officer Preli 2014

  1. Which militant organization is blamed for the 2008 Indian city of Mumbai attack?

(A) Lashkar-i-Taiba

(B) Al Qaeda

(C) Tehreek-e-Taliban

(D) Lashkar-e-Jabbar

উত্তর: (A) Lashkar-i-Taiba

  1. Which of the following countries first started the revolutionary movement called “Arab Spring”?

(A) Egypt

(B) Tunisia

(C) Syria

(D) Libya

উত্তর: (B) Tunisia

  1. During the World War II, which ethnic group was under severe oppression in the USA?

(A) Indian American

(B) Chinese American

(C) Japanese American

(D) Latino

উত্তর: (C) Japanese American

  1. Which year did South Sudan become an independent country?

(A) 2010

(B) 2011

(C) 2012

(D) 2013

উত্তর: (B) 2011

  1. Which country has the largest proven oil reserve in the world?

(A) Saudi Arabia

(B) Venezuela

(C) Russia

(D) USA

উত্তর: (B) Venezuela

  1. Which country gave USA the ‘Statue of Liberty’?

(A) France

(B) Germany

(C) Uk

(D) Denmark

উত্তর: (A) France

Exp: The copper statue, a gift from the people of France to the people of the United States, was designed by French sculptor Frédéric Auguste Bartholdi and its metal framework was built by Gustave Eiffel. The statue was dedicated on October 28, 1886.

  1. Which country was the first to recognize Bangladesh as an Independent Nation?

(A) Bhutan

(B) India

(C) USSR

(D) USA

উত্তর: (A) Bhutan

  1. In which year did Bangladesh become a member of Commonwealth?

(A) 1975

(B) 1974

(C) 1980

(D) 1972

উত্তর: (D) 1972

  1. Bangladesh is not a member of which of the following association?

(A) D-8

(B) CIRDAP

(C) WHO

(D) OPEC

উত্তর: (D) OPEC

Exp: The Organization of the Petroleum Exporting Countries (OPEC) was founded in Baghdad, Iraq, with the signing of an agreement in September 1960 by five countries namely Islamic Republic of Iran, Iraq, Kuwait, Saudi Arabia and Venezuela. They were to become the Founder Members of the Organization.

These countries were later joined by Qatar (1961), Indonesia (1962), Libya (1962), the United Arab Emirates (1967), Algeria (1969), Nigeria (1971), Ecuador (1973), Gabon (1975), Angola (2007), Equatorial Guinea (2017) and Congo (2018).

Ecuador suspended its membership in December 1992, rejoined OPEC in October 2007, but decided to withdraw its membership of OPEC effective 1 January 2020. Indonesia suspended its membership in January 2009, reactivated it again in January 2016, but decided to suspend its membership once more at the 171st Meeting of the OPEC Conference on 30 November 2016. Gabon terminated its membership in January 1995. However, it rejoined the Organization in July 2016. Qatar terminated its membership on 1 January 2019.

This means that, currently, the Organization has a total of 13 Member Countries.

  1. Which country does not have an embassy in Bangladesh?

(A) Bhutan

(B) Maldives

(C) Sri Lanka

(D) None of these

উত্তর: (D) None of these

PKB Senior Officer Preli 2014

  1. Sundarban is declared as the World Heritage by —

(A) UNDP

(B) ILO

(C) UNICEF

(D) UNESCO

উত্তর: (D) UNESCO

  1. Which sector has the highest contribution to the Gross Domestic Product of Bangladesh?

(A) Agriculture

(B) industry

(C) Transport

(D) Service

উত্তর: (D) Service

  1. What is the previous name of Sonargaon?

(A) Chandradeep

(B) Suvarna Gram

(C) Shundharam

(D) Bik Rampur

উত্তর: (B) Suvarna Gram

  1. Which movie of Bangladesh got Oscar nomination?

(A) Matir Moyna

(B) Cnadra Kotha

(C) Adhar

(D) Andhakar

উত্তর: (A) Matir Moyna

Exp: আলফা (Alpha) by Nasiruddin Yousuff in 92nd ceremony in 2019.

  1. Where is the “Dulahazara Safari Park” located?

(A) Barisal

(B) Cox’s Bazar

(C) Gazipur

(D) Rangpur

উত্তর: (B) Cox’s Bazar

  1. Which one is the largest tribe in Bangladesh?

(A) Garo

(B) Chakma

(C) Marma

(D) None of these

উত্তর: (B) Chakma

Exp: The name Chakma derives from the Sanskrit word Sakthimaha, which means powerful and great.

  1. Which one of the following is considered as the fourth state of the nation?

(A) Media

(B) Library

(C) Parliament

(D) University

উত্তর: (A) Media

  1. Which one is not a defense service in Bangladesh?

(A) Army

(B) Navy

(C) BGB

(D) None of these

উত্তর: (C) BGB

  1. Where do we have the highest annual rainfall in Bangladesh?

(A) Kaptai

(B) Srimongal

(C) Barisal

(D) Sylhet

উত্তর: (D) Sylhet

  1. How many women freedom fighters received the “Beer Pratik Award” for their contribution in the liberation war of Bangladesh?

(A) 5

(B) 7

(C) 2

(D) 6

উত্তর: (C) 2

PKB Senior Officer Preli 2014 Solution ছাড়াও পড়ুন: BCS General Science Questions (10-40) Part 01

PKB Senior Officer Preli 2014 Solution ছাড়াও পড়ুন: Spelling Mistakes

PKB Senior Officer Preli 2014 Solution ছাড়াও পড়ুন: গ্রন্থ ও রচয়িতা – একই বা সমার্থক নামের

PKB Senior Officer Preli 2014 Solution ছাড়াও পড়ুন: 01 Test Continuous Bank Preli By R H Palash

PKB Senior Officer Preli 2014 Solution ছাড়াও পড়ুন: Bangla Writers Pseudonyms Exam 01

আপনার টাইমলাইনে শেয়ার করতে ফেসবুক আইকনে ক্লিক করুনঃ
Updated: May 6, 2020 — 11:31 pm

2 Comments

Add a Comment
  1. Md Sayedur Rahman

    dada 16 nb er ans ta ki A hobe naki D hobe,amer mne hosse A hobe.

    1. সনাতন দা

      উত্তর ঠিক অা‌ছে

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *