Rupali Bank Senior Officer 2013 : Social Science-DU

Rupali Bank Senior Officer 2013 : Rupali Bank Senior Officer 2013 পরীক্ষাটি নিয়েছিল Social Science-DU. শোনা যাচ্ছে যে এখন থেকে ব্যাংকের মোটামুটি সকল নিয়োগ পরীক্ষা নিবে Social Science-DU. তাই আপনাদের সফল preparation এর জন্য সনাতন দা’র আড্ডায় Social Science-DU এর নেয়া সকল পরীক্ষার নির্ভুল সমাধান ব্যাখ্যাসহ আপলোড করা হবে।

এই ধারায় আজ থাকছে Rupali Bank Senior Officer 2013 Solution। Rupali Bank Senior Officer 2013 আপনি পড়বেন এবং মেন্যু থেকে Self Test এ গিয়ে পরীক্ষা দিবেন। আপনার preparation হবে মারদাঙ্গা! তো শুরু করে দেই-

Rupali Bank Senior Officer 2013 এর সম্পূর্ণ সমাধান

Rupali Bank Senior Officer 2013 Solution : BANGLA

  1. ‘অনুসন্ধান’ শব্দ কয়টি উপসর্গ সহযােগে গঠিত?

(A) চারটি

(B) তিনটি

(C) দুটি

(D) একটি

উত্তর: (C) দুটি

Exp: (অনু+সম)+ধান

  1. নিচের কোন বিশেষ্য-বিশেষণ জোড় শুদ্ধ?

(A) তাঁত-তেঁতাে

(B) তক্ষণ-তাৎক্ষণিক

(c) ডাকাত-ডাকাতি

(D) খেলাপ-খেলাপি

উত্তর: (c) ডাকাত-ডাকাতি

  1. অতি+ অধিক =

(A) অত্যাধিক

(B) অত্যাধিক

(C) অত্যধিক

(D) ওতোধিক

উত্তর: (C) অত্যধিক

  1. নিচের কোনটি নদীর সমার্থক শব্দ নয়?

(A) তরঙ্গিণী

(B) শৈবালিনী

(C) উর্মিলহরী

(D) শ্ৰেতােবহা

উত্তর: (C) উর্মিলহরী

Exp: উর্মিলহরী = ঢেউ

  1. নিচের কোনটি রব্রীন্দ্রনাথ লেখা গল্প নয়?

(A) ল্যাবরেটরি

(B) মুসলমানীর গল্প

(C) প্রাগৈতিহাসিক

(D) অপরিচিতা

উত্তর: (C) প্রাগৈতিহাসিক

Exp: প্রাগৈতিহাসিক > মানিক বন্দ্যোপাধ্যায়

Rupali Bank Senior Officer 2013 Solution

  1. Currect account’ এর বাংলা পরিভাষা –

(A) চলতি আমানত

(৪) চলিষ্ণু বিনিয়ােগ

(C) চলতি হিসাব

(D) মেয়াদি হুন্ডি

উত্তর: (C) চলতি হিসাব

  1. নিচের কোনটি বঙ্কিমচন্দ্র চট্রোপাধ্যায়ের উপন্যাস নয়?

(A) রাজসিংহ

(B) সীতারাম

(C) বিপ্রদাস

(D) রজনী

উত্তর: (C) বিপ্রদাস

Exp: বিপ্রদাস (উপন্যাস) > শরৎচন্দ্র চট্টোপাধ্যায়

৪, এখন যৌবন যার যুদ্ধে যাবার তার শ্রেষ্ঠ সময় – এই স্মরণী পঙ রচনা করেছেন

(A) শামসুর রাহমান

(B) আল মাহমুদ

(C) রুদ্র মুহম্মদ শহিদুল্লাহ

(D) হেলাল হাফিজ

উত্তর: (D) হেলাল হাফিজ

  1. ‘সাবিনী উপাখ্যান উপন্যাসের রচয়িতা নাম

(A) সেলিনা হােসেন

(B) হাসান আজিজুল হক

(C) আকতারুজ্জামান

(D) মহাশ্বেতা দেবী

উত্তর: (B) হাসান আজিজুল হক

  1. কুল কাঠের আগুন বাগধারাটির অর্থ

(A) নির্বাপিত দীপ

(৪) শীতলতা

(c) ঈষদুম্ন তাপ

(D) তীব্ৰজ্বালা

উত্তর: (D) তীব্ৰজ্বালা

Rupali Bank Senior Officer 2013 Solution

  1. নিচের কোন গ্রন্তটি উপন্যাস?

(A) ব্ৰজঙ্গনা-কাব্য

(B) বীরাঙ্গনা-কাব্য

(C) দিবারাত্রির কাব্য

(D) হেক্টর -কাব্য

উত্তর: (C) দিবারাত্রির কাব্য

Exp: দিবারাত্রির কাব্য > মানিক বন্দ্যোপাধ্যায়

  1. টা,টি,টো, টুকুন ইত্যাদি শব্দ বা শব্দাংশকে বলা হয়

(A) পদাশ্রিত নির্দেশক

(B) অব্যয়

(C) নির্দেশক সর্বনাম

সংখ্যাবাচক বিশেষণ

উত্তর: (A) পদাশ্রিত নির্দেশক

  1. নিচের কোনটি উইলিয়াম শেক্সপিয়ারের গ্রন্থের অনুবাদ?

(A) শকুন্তলা

(B) প্রভাবতী সম্ভাষণ

(C) সীতার বনবাস

(D) ভ্রান্তিবিলাস

উত্তর: (D) ভ্রান্তিবিলাস

Exp: ঈশ্বরচন্দ্র বিদ্যাসাগর এর ভ্রান্তিবিলাস উইলিয়াম শেকসপিয়র রচিত নাটক কমেডি অফ এররস অবলম্বনে লিখিত।

  1. নিচের কোন বানানটি শুদ্ধ?

(A) সংশ্রব

(B) ধস

(c) উজ্জল

(D) দূর্গ

উত্তর: (B) ধস

Exp:

সংশ্রব > সংস্রব

উজ্জল > উজ্জ্বল

দূর্গ > দুর্গ

  1. অনন্তর শব্দের অর্থ

(A) পৃথিবী

(B) নিরন্তর

(C) অন্তর নেই যার

(D) অতঃপর

উত্তর: (D) অতঃপর

  1. স্বাতন্ত্র বিশেষ্য পদের বিশেষণ রূপ

(A) স্বতন্ত্রতা

(B) স্বতন্ত্রী

(C) স্বতন্ত্র

(D) স্বাতন্ত্রতা

উত্তর: (C) স্বতন্ত্র

  1. নিচের কোন দুজন শরৎচন্দ্র – সৃষ্ট নারী চরিত্র?

(A) আয়েষা, শ্রী

(B) সর্বজয়া দুর্গা

(C) দামিনী, কুমুদিনী

(D) অভয়া, অন্নদা

উত্তর: (D) অভয়া, অন্নদা

Exp: অভয়া, অন্নদা শ্রীকান্ত উপন্যাসের চরিত্র।

  1. বসন্তকুমারী নাটক রচনা করেছেন

(A) মাইকেল মধুসূদন দত্ত

(B) দীনবন্ধু মিত্র

(c) মীর মােশারফ হােসেন

(D) দ্বিজেন্দ্রলাল রায়

উত্তর: (c) মীর মােশারফ হােসেন

  1. নিচের কোন জোড়কে যথার্থ সমােচ্চারিত শব্দের দৃষ্টান্ত হিসেবে মেনে দেয়া যায় না?

(A) অসুর-অশূর

(B) অভি-অভী

(C) আধ-আঁধি

(D) দ্বীপ -দ্বিপ

উত্তর: (C) আধ-আঁধি

  1. নিচের কোন রবীন্দ্রনাথের লেখা উপন্যাস

(A) পঞ্চগ্রাম

(B) চার ইয়ারী কথা

(C) চতুষ্কোণ

(D) চতুরঙ্গ

উত্তর: (D) চতুরঙ্গ

Exp:

পঞ্চগ্রাম – তারাশঙ্কর বন্দ্যোপাধ্যায় এর লেখা একটি বাংলা উপন্যাস বই।

‘চার ইয়ারী কথা’ (১৯১৬) প্রথম চৌধুরীর গল্পগ্রন্থ।

চতুষ্কোণ – মানিক বন্দ্যোপাধ্যায় এর লেখা একটি বাংলা উপন্যাস বই।

Rupali Bank Senior Officer 2013 Solution

  1. ‘দেউড়ি’ শব্দের বিপরীত শব্দ

(A) গবাক্ষ

(B) বাতায়ন

(c) অলিন্দ

(D) খিড়কি

উত্তর: (D) খিড়কি

Exp:

গবাক্ষ/বাতায়ন = জানালা

অলিন্দ = বারান্দা

  1. বাংলা একাডেমি বানান বিধি অনুসারে নিচের কোন বানানটি অশুদ্ধ?

(A) ঊনসত্তর

(B) রচনাবলি

(c) মরুঝড়

(D) বৈশাখি

উত্তর: (D) বৈশাখি

  1. নিচের কোন বানানটি অশুদ্ধ?

(A) বাণী

(B) শূণ্য

(c) অরণ্য

(D) লবণ

উত্তর: (B) শূণ্য

Exp: শূণ্য > শূন্য

24, অন্ধ হলে কি প্রলয় বন্ধ থাকে পঙক্তির স্রষ্টা

(A) বুদ্ধদেব বসু

(B) জীবনানন্দ দাশ

(C) সুধীন্দ্রনাথ দত্ত

(D) আহসান হাবীব

উত্তর: (C) সুধীন্দ্রনাথ দত্ত

  1. নিচের কোনটি বহুবচন জ্ঞাপক শব্দ নয়?

(A) দাম

(B) কুল

(C) সভা

(D) বন

উত্তর: (D) বন

Rupali Bank Senior Officer 2013 Solution : English

  1. Choose the correctly spelt word.

(A) Pietty

(B) Piety

(C) Pitie

(D) None of the above

উত্তর: (B) Piety

  1. Choose the correctly spelt word.

(A) Accomplish

(B) Accomplesh

(C) Accomphish

(D) Accompliesh

উত্তর: (A) Accomplish

  1. Choose the correctly spelt word.

(A) Vulantary

(B) volantery

(C) Voluntary

(D) None to the above

উত্তর: (C) Voluntary

  1. Choose the correctly spelt word.

(A) Houmourous

(B) Humorous

(C) Humourus

(D) Humoros

উত্তর: (B) Humorous

  1. Choose the correctly spelt word.

(A) Superceed

(B) Supersede

(C) Superseed

(D) Supercede

উত্তর: (B) Supersede

Rupali Bank Senior Officer 2013 Solution : Question(31-35): Choose the word that conveys the same meaning as the word given in capital letters

  1. IMPUTE

(A) blame

(B) attribute

(C) apply

(D) expect

উত্তর: (B) attribute

  1. ANXIETY

(A) worry

(B) comfort

(C) faith

(D) reassurance

উত্তর: (A) worry

  1. EXIGENCY

(A) dilemma

(B) constraint

(C) demand

(D) occasion

উত্তর: (C) demand

  1. SERENITY

(A) agitation

(B) protest

(C) stir

(D) calmness

উত্তর: (D) calmness

  1. REFUTE

(A) void

(B) frustrate

(C) disprove

(D) hinder

উত্তর: (C) disprove

  1. My uncle arrived while I ______ the dinner.

(A) would cook

(B) cooked

(C) had cooked

(D) was cooking

উত্তর: (D) was cooking

  1. The candles have been blown ______ by the wind.

(A) out

(B) away

(C) up

(D) None of the above

উত্তর: (A) out

  1. The team is _______ eleven players.

(A) made of

(B) made up of

(C) made up

(D) made

উত্তর: (B) made up of

  1. Dhaka is becoming one of the ——- cities in Asia.

(A) more busy

(B) more busier

(C) busiest

(D) None of the above

উত্তর: (C) busiest

  1. I finally killed the fly ______ a rolled up newspaper.

(A) by

(B) with

(C) through

(D) None of the above

উত্তর: (B) with

Rupali Bank Senior Officer 2013 Solution

  1. Which sentence is correct?

(A) The Nile is longest river in Africa

(B) The Nile is longest river in the Africa

(C) The Nile is the longest river in Africa

(D) None of the above

উত্তর: (C) The Nile is the longest river in Africa

Rupali Bank Senior Officer 2013 Solution : Chose the one that best expresses the opposite meaning of the given word:

  1. Optimist

(A) Romantic

(B) Idealistic

(C) Pessimist

(D) None of the above

উত্তর: (C) Pessimist

  1. ‘Get along’ means:

(A) Adjust

(B) Have smooth relations

(C) Walk

(D) None of the above

উত্তর: (A) Adjust

  1. Select the option that corrects the bold section –

‘The setting of a story effects the story’s plot’

(A) effect the story’s plot

(B) effect the stories plot

(C) affects the story’s plot

(D) None of the above

উত্তর: (C) affects the story’s plot

  1. Choose the one that best expresses the meaning of the given word:

AMICABLE

(A) Interesting

(B) Loving

(C) Affectionate

(D) Friendly

উত্তর: (D) Friendly

  1. When one is ‘pragmatic’, he is being-

(A) wasteful

(B) productive

(C) practical

(D) None of the above

উত্তর: (C) practical

  1. Which sentence is correct?

(A) This is an unique case

(B) The is a unique case

(C) This is a very unique case

(D) None of the above

উত্তর: (B) The is a unique case

  1. The error in sentence, ‘One of the recommendation made by the committee was accepted by the authorities’ is-

(A) recommendation

(B) was

(C) accepted by

(D) None of the above

উত্তর: (A) recommendation

Exp: recommendations

  1. Animals that can live on land and water

(A) invectivorous

(B) dinosaurs

(C) amphibians

(D) reptile

উত্তর: (C) amphibians

  1. The word ‘electorate’ means:

(A) election office

(B) a body of voters

(C) candidates

(D) None of the above

উত্তর: (B) a body of voters

Rupali Bank Senior Officer 2013 Solution : MATHEMATICS

  1. How many times in a day, the hands of a clock are straight?

(A) 22

(B) 24

(C) 44

(D) 48

উত্তর: (C) 44

Solution:

In 12 hours, the hands coincide or are in opposite direction 22 times.

In 24 hours, the hands coincide or are in opposite direction 44 times a day.

  1. The number of girls in a class is 5 times the number of boys. Which of the following cannot be the total number of children in the class?

(A) 24

(B) 30

(C) 35

(D) 126

উত্তর:

Solution:

The number of total children will be (x+5x)

It means that the number will be a multiple of 6 i.e. 24, 30, 126.

So, 35 can’t be the total number.

  1. A number is doubled and 9 is added. If the resultant is trebled, it becomes 75. What is the number?

(A) 3.5

(B) 6

(C) 8

(D) None of the Above

উত্তর: (C) 8

Solution:

Let, the number be x

ATQ,

3(2x+9) = 75

Or, 2x= 25-9

Or, 2x = 16

Or, X = 8

  1. The difference between the cost price and sale price of an article is Tk. 240. If the profit is 20%, the selling price is:

(A) Tk. 1440

(B) Tk. 1400

(C) Tk. 1600

(D) None of the Above

উত্তর: (A) Tk. 1440

Solution:

Gain % = (SP-CP)/CP ×100

Or, 20 = 240/CP × 100

Or, CP = 1200

So, SP = 1200+240 = 1440

  1. The sum of two numbers is 25 and their difference is 13. Find their product.

(A) 104

(B) 114

(C) 315

(D) 325

উত্তর: (B) 114

Solution:

On number = x

Then the other is x+13

So, x+x+13= 25

Or, 2x= 12

Or,  x= 6

So the other number = 6+13= 19

Their product = 6×19 = 114

  1. In what ratio must tea at Tk. 62 per kg be mixed with tea at Tk. 72 per kg so that the mixture must be worth Tk. 64.50 per kg?

(A) 3 : 1

(B) 3 : 2

(C) 4 : 3

(D) 3 : 5

উত্তর: (A) 3 : 1

Solution:

Let the quantity of tk. 62 per kg tea be x kgs and that of tk. 72 per kg be y kgs.

Therefore,

62x + 72y = (x+y) × 64.5

Or, 72y – 64.5y = 64.5x – 62x

Or, 7.5y = 2.5x

Or, x:y = 3:1

  1. The average of five numbers is 27. If one number is excluded, the average becomes 25. The excluded number is:

(A) 25

(B) 27

(C) 30

(D) 35

উত্তর: (D) 35

Solution:

Total of 5 numbers = 27×5 = 135

Total of 4 numbers = 25×4= 100

So, the excluded number is = 135-100 = 35

  1. If a train runs at 40 kmph, it reaches its destination late by 11 minutes but if it runs at 50 kmph, it is late by 5 minutes only. The correct time for the train to complete its journey is:

(A) 13 minutes

(B) 15 minutes

(C) 19 minutes

(D) 21 minutes

উত্তর: (C) 19 minutes

Solution:

Let the correct time to complete the journey be x min

Distance covered in (x + 11) min at 40 kmph = Distance covered in (x + 5) min at 50 kmph

Or, (x+11)×40/60 = (x+5)×50/60

Or, 40x + 440 = 50x + 250

Or, 10x = 190

Or, x=19

  1. Every 3 minutes, 4 liters of water are poured into a 2,000, liter tank. After 2 hours, what percent of the tank is full?

(A) 0.4%

(B) 4%

(C) 8%

(D) 12%

উত্তর: (C) 8%

Solution:

After 2 hours or 120 minutes the tank will be filled = (120/3)×4 = 160 liters

So, percentage = (160/2000)×100 = 8%

  1. if y/x = 1/3 and x + 2y =10, then x is-

(A) 2

(B) 3

(C) 4

(D) 6

উত্তর: (D) 6

Solution:

y/x = 1/3

or, y= x/3

Again,

x+ 2 × x/3 =10

Or, 5x/3 = 10

Or, 5x = 30

Or, x = 6

Rupali Bank Senior Officer 2013 Solution

  1. Ten years ago, A was half of B in age. If the ratio of their present age is 3 : 4, what will be the total of their present ages?

(A) 20 years

(B) 30 years

(C) 45 years

(D) None of these

উত্তর: (D) None of these

Solution:

Let A’s age 10 years ago = x years.

Then, B’s age 10 years ago = 2x years.

(x + 10) / (2x+ l0) = 3/4

Or, x = 5.

So, the total of their present ages =(x + 10 + 2x + 10)

= (3x + 20) = 35 years.

  1. The least number by which 294 must be multiplied to make it a perfect square, is:

(A) 2

(B) 3

(C) 6

(D) 24

উত্তর:

Solution:

Factor of 294 = 2 × 3 × 7 × 7

If we multiply 2 and 3 then it will be a perfect square.

  1. A sum of Tk. 12,500 amounts to Tk. 15,500 in 4 years at the rate of simple interest. What is the rate of interest?

(A) 3%

(B) 4%

(C) 5%

(D) 6%

উত্তর: (D) 6%

Solution:

Interest = 15,500 – 12,500 = 3000

Now,

3000 = 12500 × 4 × r/100

Or, r = 100 × 3000/(12500 × 4)

Or, r = 6%

  1. Some persons can do a piece of work in 12 days. Two times the number of such persons will do half of that work in:

(A) 6 days

(B) 4 days

(C) 3 days

(D) 12 days

উত্তর: (C) 3 days

Solution:

X persons do 1 of work in 12 days

X/2 persons do ½ of work in 12/(2 × 2) = 3 days

  1. Find the least number exactly divisible by 12, 15, 20 and 27.

(A) 540

(B) 430

(C) 320

(D) 300

উত্তর:

Solution:

LCM of the 12, 15, 20, 27 = 2×2×3×5×9 = 540

  1. In a 100m race, A beats B by 10m and C by 13m. In a race of 180m, B will beat C by

(A) 5.4m

(B) 4.5m

(C) 5m

(D) 6m

উত্তর: (D) 6m

Solution:

A : B = 100 : 90

A : C = 100 : 87

B/C = (B/A × A/C) = (90/100 × 100/87) = 30/29

When B runs 30 m, C runs 29 m.

When B runs 180 m, C runs (29/30 × 180)m =174m

B beats C by (180 – 174) m = 6 m.

  1. The price of tea being increased by 20%, a man reduces his consumption by 20%. By how much percent will his expenses for tea be decreased?

(A) 2%

(B) 4%

(C) 6%

(D) 8%

উত্তর: (B) 4%

Solution:

Short cut: A + B + (𝐀×𝐁)/𝟏𝟎𝟎

Here,

20 -20 + 20 ×(−20)/100 = -4%

  1. A motorist travels to a place 150 km away at an average speed of 50 km and returns at 30 km per hour. His average speed for the whole journey in km per hour is:

(A) 35

(B) 37.5

(C) 40

(D) None

উত্তর: (B) 37.5

Solution:

Average speed = 2xy/(x+y)

So, average speed = 2×50×30/(50+30) = 3000/80 = 37.5km/hr

  1. Four years ago, the father’s age was three times the age of his son. The total of the ages of the father and the son after four years, will be 64 years. What is the father’s age at present?

(A) 32 years

(B) 36 years

(C) 44 years

(D) None of these

উত্তর: (D) None of these

Solution:

Let,

the ages of father and son 4 years ago be 3x and x years respectively.

Then,

[(3x + 4) + 4] + [(x + 4) + 4] = 64

Or, 4x = 48

Or, x = 12

Father’s present age = 3x+4 = 3×12 + 4 = 40 years.

  1. If the length of rectangle A is one-half the length of rectangle B, and the width of rectangle A is one- half the width of rectangle B, what is the ratio of the area of rectangle A to the area of rectangle B?

(A) 1/4

(B) 1/2

(C) 1/1

(D) 2/1

উত্তর: (A) 1/4

Solution:

Length of B = x, so length of A = x/2

Width of B = y, so width of A = y/2

Area of B = xy and area of A = xy/4

Ratio of area of rectangle A to B = xy/4 : xy = ¼

Rupali Bank Senior Officer 2013 Solution

  1. A starts business with Tk. 3500 and after 5 months, B joins with A as his partner. After a year, the profit is divided in the ratio 2 : 3. What is B’s contribution in the capital?

(A) Tk. 7500

(B) Tk. 8000

(C) Tk. 8500

(D) Tk. 9000

উত্তর: (D) Tk. 9000

Solution:

Let,

B’s capital = x

Then,

(3500×12)/7x = 2/3

Or, 14x = 126000

Or, x = 9000

  1. A sum of money is to be distributed among A, B, C, D in the proportion of 5 : 2 : 4 :3 . If C gets Tk. 1000 more than D, what is B’s share?

(A) Tk. 500

(B) Tk. 1500

(C) Tk. 2000

(D) None of these

উত্তর: (C) Tk. 2000

Solution:

Let A, B, C, D gets 5x, 2x, 4x, 3x respectively.

Then difference between C and D = 4x – 3x = x

ATQ,

4x – 3x = 1000

Or, x = 1000

B’s share = 2×1000 = 2000

  1. What number should be divided by 0. 25 to give the result as 25?

(A) 12.5

(B) 25

(C) 50

(D) 125

উত্তর: (A) 12.5

Solution:

Let, the number = x.

So,

x/√ 0. 25 = 25

Or, x = 25×0.5

Or, x = 12.5

  1. If the arithmetic mean of seventy five numbers is calculated, it is 35. If each number is increased by 5, then mean of new numbers is:

(A) 30

(B) 40

(C) 70

(D) 90

উত্তর: (B) 40

Solution:

Arithmetic mean of 75 members = 35

Sum of 75 numbers = (75 × 35) = 2625

Total increase = (75 × 5) = 375

Increased sum = (2625 + 375) = 3000

Increased average = 3000/75 = 40

  1. 0.01 is what percent of 0.1?

(A) 1/100

(B) 1/10

(C) 10

(D) 100

উত্তর: (C) 10

Solution:

0.1× x/100 = 0.01

Or, 0.1x = 1

Or, x = 1/0.1

Or, x = 10

Rupali Bank Senior Officer 2013 Solution : GENERAL KNOWLEDGE

  1. The headquarters of World Intellectual property Organization (WIPO) is located in _______.

(A) Paris

(B) New York

(C) Geneva

(D) None of the Above

উত্তর: (C) Geneva

  1. What does GMT stand for?

(A) Greenwich Mean Time

(B) General Mean Time

(C) Geographical Mean Time

(D) None of the Above

উত্তর: (A) Greenwich Mean Time

  1. Which of the following institutions won the Nobel Peace Prize in 2012?

(A) International committee of the Red Cross

(B) United Nations

(C) European Union

(D) None of the Above

উত্তর: (C) European Union

Exp: The Nobel Peace Prize 2019 – Abiy Ahmed Ali for his efforts to achieve peace and international cooperation, and in particular for his decisive initiative to resolve the border conflict with neighbouring Eritrea.

  1. Which one of these planets is nearest to the earth?

(A) Mercury

(B) Venus

(C) Neptune

(D) None of the Above

উত্তর: (B) Venus

  1. What is the best way to protect your hard drive data?

(A) Regular backups

(B) Periodically defragment it

(C) Run scandisk at least once a weak

(D) None of the Above

উত্তর: (A) Regular backups

Rupali Bank Senior Officer 2013 Solution

  1. Which of the following is the longest river in the world?

(A) Amazon

(B) Mississippi

(C) Nile

(D) None of the Above

উত্তর: (C) Nile

  1. Acquired Immune Deficiency Syndrome (AIDS) is caused by

(A) Bacteria

(B) Fungus

(C) Virus

(D) None of the Above

উত্তর: (C) Virus

  1. Number of Officials of the UNESCO

(A) 2

(B) 4

(C) 6

(D) None of the Above

উত্তর: (D) None of the Above

  1. Which country from the following is NOT the member of the United Nations?

(A) Vatican City

(B) Afghanistan

(C) North Korea

(D) None of the Above

উত্তর: (A) Vatican City

  1. Which of the following countries is not a member of the SAARC?

(A) Sri Lanka

(B) Afghanistan

(C) Myanmar

(D) Maldives

উত্তর: (C) Myanmar

  1. Physical components of a computer are called _______.

(A) Software

(B) Hardware

(C) Malware

(D) Terminals

উত্তর: (B) Hardware

  1. In computer terms, what does ‘encryption of data’ mean?

(A) Data cannot be sent over the internet

(B) Data is encoded so it cannot be read without decoding software

(C) Data is kept locked in special room

(D) None of the Above

উত্তর: (B) Data is encoded so it cannot be read without decoding software

  1. Where is the working capital of the European Union?

(A) London

(B) Austria

(C) Brussels

(D) None of the Above

উত্তর: (C) Brussels

  1. What is the capital of Turkey?

(A) Istanbul

(B) Turashka

(C) Ankara

(D) None of the Above

উত্তর: (C) Ankara

  1. Who is the first non-European to win the Nobel Prize in Literature?

(A) Pearl S. Buck

(B) Rabindranath Tagore

(C) Sinclair Lewis

(D) Dugene O’Neil

উত্তর: (B) Rabindranath Tagore

  1. The sun is a ____

(A) star

(B) planet

(C) asteroid

(D) None of the Above

উত্তর: (A) star

  1. Who is the first woman to climb Mount Everest?

(A) Raha Moharrak

(B) Nishat Majumder

(C) Junko Tabei

(D) None of the Above

উত্তর: (C) Junko Tabei

  1. The volatile memory of the computer is known as:

(A) ROM

(B) BIOS

(C) RAM

(D) None

উত্তর: (C) RAM

  1. What is the highest rank of an officer of the Bangladesh Army?

(A) Brigadier General

(B) General

(C) Major General

(D) None of the Above

উত্তর: (B) General

  1. The 5 rings in Olympic Symbol represent _____.

(A) 5 continents

(B) 5 planets

(C) 5 oceans

(D) None of the Above

উত্তর: (A) 5 continents

  1. What part of the computer interprets and executes instructions that are posed to it?

(A) RAM

(B) CPU

(C) ROM

(D) Cache

উত্তর: (B) CPU

  1. The largest democratic country in the world is _____.

(A) United States

(B) United Kingdom

(C) India

(D) None of the Above

উত্তর: (C) India

  1. At present, how many countries have the member status of the EU?

(A) 27

(B) 30

(C) 28

(D) None of the Above

উত্তর: (A) 27

Exp: Last Croatia.

  1. Who wrote ‘September on Jessore road’?

(A) Monica Ali

(B) Robert Frost

(C) Allen Ginsberg

(D) None of the Above

উত্তর: (C) Allen Ginsberg

  1. Entomology is the science that studies ______.

(A) Human behavior

(B) Insects

(C) The formation for rocks

(D) None of the Above

উত্তর: (B) Insects

Rupali Bank Senior Officer 2013 Solution ছাড়াও দেখুন: আর্টস ফ্যাকাল্টির সকল প্রশ্ন

Rupali Bank Senior Officer 2013 Solution ছাড়াও দেখুন: AUST এর সকল প্রশ্ন

Rupali Bank Senior Officer 2013 Solution ছাড়া দেখুন : Spelling Error

আপনার টাইমলাইনে শেয়ার করতে ফেসবুক আইকনে ক্লিক করুনঃ
Updated: May 5, 2020 — 3:21 pm

3 Comments

Add a Comment
  1. Rehab Binte Hashem

    ২৩) শূন্য সঠিক বানান। ( উত্তরের ব্যাখ্যায় শুন্য লেখা হয়েছে এটা ভুল)

    1. সনাতন দা

      ধন্যবাদ

  2. Rehab Binte Hashem

    51 no . starting at mignight, the hands line-up at approximately (to the nearest minute or so) the following times;12:33
    1:38
    2:44
    3:49
    4:54
    6:00
    7:06
    8:11
    9:17
    10:23
    11:28
    Then following midday, the pattern repeats until it’s midnight again – the hands line-up a total of 11 + 11 = 22 times.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *