Filling Gaps Bank BCS Preli Exam Part 01

Filling Gaps Bank BCS Preli Exam Part 01 : Filling Gaps Bank BCS Preli Exam Part 01 দেয়া হচ্ছে যে Fill in the Gaps Bank, BCS  ও যেকোন পর ীক্ষার জন্য খুবই গুরুত্বপূর্ণ। আমরা যেহেতু একট একটু করে একটা Massive Preparation এর দিকে যাচ্ছি সেহেতু Filling Gaps Bank BCS Preli Exam Part 01 ই হোক আমাদের যাত্রার ্একটা পথ। Filling Gaps Bank BCS Preli Exam Part 01 কে বিভিন্ন গুরুত্বপূর্ণ পরীক্ষায় আসা এবং আসতে পারে ভবিষ্যতে এভাবেই সাজানো হয়েছে।

আজকের পোস্টের মাধ্যমে আমরা Filling Gaps Bank BCS Preli Exam Part 01 শুরু করে দেই।পড়ুন এখান থেকে আর পরীক্ষা দিয়ে যাচাই করুন নিজেকে। লিংক আগামীকাল দেয়া হবে।

Filling Gaps Bank BCS Preli Exam Part 01

১।The miser gazed ______ at the pile of gold coins in front of him.

A. avidly

B. admiringly

C. thoughtfully

D. earnestly

Answer: A. avidly

২।Catching the earlier train will give us the ______ to do some shopping.

A. chance

B. luck

C. possibility

D. occasion

Answer: A. chance

৩।I saw a ____ of people in the field.

A. crowd

B. herd

C. swarm

D. flock

Answer: A. crowd

৪।The grapes are now ______ enough to be picked.

A. ready

B. mature

C. ripe

D. advanced

Answer: C. ripe

৫।My uncle decided to take _____ and my sister to the market.

A. I

B. mine

C. me

D. myself

Answer: C. me

৬।Man does not live by ______ alone.

A. food

B. bread

C. meals

D. diet

Answer: B. bread

৭।Rohan and Rohit are twin brothers, but they do not look ___.

A. unique

B. different

C. likely

D. alike

Answer: D. alike

৮।______ of old paintings is a job for experts.

A. Resurrection

B. Retrieval

C. Restoration

D. Resumption

Answer: C. Restoration

৯।The telephone ______ several times before answered it.

A. was ringing

B. has rung

C. had rung

D. would ring

Answer: C. had rung

১০।He passed the examination in the first-class because he _____.

A. was hard working for it

B. worked hardly for it

C. had worked hard for it

D. was working hard for it

Answer: C. had worked hard for it

Filling Gaps Bank BCS Preli Exam Part 01

১১I listened, but I had no idea what he was ______ about.

A. saying

B. talking

C. telling

D. discussing

Answer: B. talking

১২।He ______ in wearing the old fashioned coat in spite of his wife’s disapproval.

A. insists

B. persists

C. desists

D. resists

Answer: B. persists

১৩।Life is to death as pleasure is to ______.

A. poverty

B. suffering

C. anguish

D. pain

Answer: D. pain

১৪।His father-in-law ______ him up in business.

A. put

B. made

C. set

D. built

Answer: C. set

১৫।If our friends are not able to take us in their car, we must make ___ arrangements to go to the airport.

A. alternative

B. another

C. alternate

D.; possible

Answer: A. alternative

১৬।He was sent to the prison for his ______.

A. sin

B. vice

C. crime

D. guilt

Answer: C. crime

১৭।Many ______ decisions were taken at the meeting.

A. hectic

B. historic

C. historical

D. histrionic

Answer: B. historic

১৮।Rama was so badly injured that he needed ______ care in the hospital.

A. extensive

B. little

C. deep

D. intensive

Answer: D. intensive

১৯।You cannot devise a method which ______ all possibility of errors.

A. excludes

B. includes

C. avoids

D. ignores

Answer: A. excludes

২০।Many areas of the city were _____ into darkness for several hours.

A. spread

B. plunged

C. merged

D. deep

Answer: B. plunged

Filling Gaps Bank BCS Preli Exam Part 01

২১।Find the ______ that accompany these cartoons.

A. topics

B. titles

C. captions

D. headings

Answer: C. captions

২২। I don’t really know how to ______ the problem.

A. tackle

B. cope

C. draw

D. erase

Answer: A. tackle

২৩।The passengers were afraid, but the captain ______ them that there was no danger.

A. promised

B. assured

C. advised

D. counseled

Answer: B. assured

২৪।The park ___ as far as the river.

A. extends

B. advances

C. enlarges

D. emerges

Answer: A. extends

২৫।Many of the advances of civilization have been conceived by young people just on the ____ of adulthood.

A. boundary

B. threshold

C. peak

D. horizon

Answer: B. threshold

২৬।Ayesha always ____ the permission of her father before going for movies.

A., seeking

B. seeks

C. sought

D. seeker

Answer: B. seeks

২৭।You haven’t had your lunch yet, ______ you?

A. are

B. aren’t

C. have

D. haven’t

Answer: C. have

২৮।The traveler slept under the ______ shade of banyan tree.

A. cold

B. cool

C. cooling

D. dark

Answer: B. cool

২৯।The river overflowed its ______ and flooded the area.

A. edges

B. fronts

C. limits

D. banks

Answer: D. banks

৩০।______ the arrival of the police, nobody went near the victim.

A. Unless

B. Although

C. Even

D. Till

Answer: D. Till

Filling Gaps Bank BCS Preli Exam Part 01

৩১।When I was a child, I ______ to school every day instead going by cycle.

A. had walked

B. walked

C. have walked

D. have been walking

Answer: B. walked

৩২।Farida sings very well and ______ does Salim.

A. even

B. too

C. also

D. so

Answer: D. so

৩৩।The Sun ____ at six this morning.

A. raised

B. rose

C. arose

D. aroused

Answer: B. rose

৩৪।Her parents will never give their _____ to so much an unsuitable match.

A. acquiescence

B. consent

C. agreement

D. willingness

Answer: B. consent

৩৫।After the rain the weather ______ and the sun came out.

A. cleared out

B. cleared up

C. cleared away

D. cleared off

Answer: B. cleared up

৩৬।Namrata was found to ______ the required qualifications for the job.

A. contain

B. disclose

C. possess

D. acquire

Answer: C. possess

৩৭।We had ______ wonderful time at the party last night.

A. such a

B. so

C. such

D. very

Answer: A. such a

৩৮।The stenographer is very efficient. He is _____ to his firm.

A. a boon

B. a credit

C. a blessing

D. an asset

Answer: D. an asset

৩৯।However, the group’s long-term strategy is to ______ on core sector business connected with infrastructure and energy.

A. breed

B. develop

C. concentrate

D. depend

Answer: C. concentrate

৪০।Nobody can ______ me to do anything which I do not want to do.

A. encourage

B. request

C. oppose

D. compel

Answer: D. compel

Filling Gaps Bank BCS Preli Exam Part 01

৪১।A sanguine outlook is associated with the ______.

A. rationalist

B. socialist

C. philanthropist

D. optimist

Answer: D. optimist

৪২।It is 14 years since I ______ him.

A. have seen

B. had seen

C. saw

D. see

Answer: C. saw

৪৩।True brevity ______ in saying only what needs to be said.

A. consists

B. depicts

C. portrays

D. resides

Answer: A. consists

৪৪।Health is too important to be ____.

A. discarded

B. despised

C. detested

D. neglected

Answer: D. neglected

৪৫।In hot weather I like lying in the ______ of a tree.

A. shade

B. shelter

C. protection

D. shadow

Answer: A. shade

৪৬।He is too dull ____ this problem.

A. solving

B. to solving

C. to solve

D. solves

Answer: C. to solve

৪৭।It’s very kind of you to ______ to speak at the meeting.

A. accept

B. agree

C. comply

D. concur

Answer: B. agree

৪৮।On account of the dearth of grass on the arid plains the cattle became ______.

A. flippant

B. jubilant

C. agitated

D. emaciated

Answer: D. emaciated

৪৯।A woman came in with a baby who, she said, ______ a safety pin.

A. was just swallowing

B. swallowed

C. had just swallowed

D. just swallowed

Answer: C. had just swallowed

৫০।She ______ tk 80 out of the bank.

A. every Friday

B. obtains

C. draws

D. pulls extracts

Answer: B. obtains

Filling Gaps Bank BCS Preli Exam Part 01 ছাড়াও পড়ুন বিসিএস সাধারণ বিজ্ঞান

Filling Gaps Bank BCS Preli Exam Part 01 ছাড়াও পড়ুন ‍Spelling Mistake

Filling Gaps Bank BCS Preli Exam Part 01 ছাড়াও পড়ুন One word substitution

Filling Gaps Bank BCS Preli Exam Part 01 ছাড়াও পড়ুন চর্যাপদ কতটুকু পড়বেন

আপনার টাইমলাইনে শেয়ার করতে ফেসবুক আইকনে ক্লিক করুনঃ
Updated: May 17, 2020 — 9:54 pm

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *