combined 2 bank officer math suggestion : Arts Faculty

combined 2 bank officer : combined 2 bank officer math suggestion টি অতি স্বল্পসময়ে প্রস্তুত করতে হয়েছে সনাতন দা’র আড্ডার জন্য। মাত্র ৬৭টি ম্যাথ।

আমি মনেপ্রাণে চাইলেও combined 2 bank officer math suggestion এ থাকা ম্যাথগুলোর সমাধান সময়ের অভাবে করে দিতে পারিনি।

তারপরও আপনাদের সুবিধার কথা ভেবে combined 2 bank officer math suggestion টি আপলোড করে দিলাম। মনে রাখুন combined 2 bank officer এর প্রিলি নিবে Arts Faculty. 

combined 2 bank officer math suggestion টি দেয়া হচ্ছে BHBFC & Ansar VDP Unnoyan Bank এর জন্য।

 

combined 2 bank officer : Exam Time: 10.30 AM to 11.30 AM

combined 2 bank officer : MCQ Candidates: 110351 (About)

combined 2 bank officer : Written Candidates: 2,000 (About)

এই combined 2 bank officer math suggestion এ দেয়া ম্যাথগুলো আপনারা অবশ্যই হাতে-কলমে প্রাকটিস করবেন। কেননা, প্রাকটিসের কোন বিকল্প নাই। কমন পড়লে ভাল, না পড়লেও ক্ষতি নেই। আরও দেখুন-

Sonali Janata Bank Preli IT Question: By Arts Faculty

House Building Finance Corporation Senior Officer: 2017

recent general knowledge questions suggestion :Arts Faculty

combined 2 bank officer math suggestion 1 – 5

  1. Due to rotten fish, a fish trader forces to sell in 10 % loss. If the purchase value is Tk. 250, the selling price will be

(A) Tk. 225

(B) Tk. 240

(C) Tk. 235

(D) Tk. 230

Answer: (A) Tk. 225

  1. A man won Tk. 60,000 in a lottery. 35% of the money was taken by the Govt, as a tax. He actually receives

(A) Tk. 21,000

(B) Tk. 39,000         

(C) Tk. 18,000

(D) Tk. 40,000

Answer: (B) Tk. 39,000         

  1. Due to some error in the weighting machine, Aahana’s weight was shown 72 kg as against the actual value of 80 kg. The percentage error is

(A) 9%

(B) 8%

(C) 10%

(D) None of the above

Answer: (C) 10%

  1. A man starts from his office and goes 8 km East. Then he turns to the left and walks for 3 km. Again he turns left and walks for 8 km. At what distance is he from the starting point?

(A) 5 km

(B) 4 km

(C) 6 km

(D) 3 km

Answer: (D) 3 km

  1. 40% of A is 60% of B. A : B will be

(A) 2 : 3

(B) 3 : 2

(C) 7 : 8

(D) 8 : 7

Answer: (B) 3 : 2

combined 2 bank officer math suggestion 6 – 10

  1. Ratio of Bus and Train fare is 4 : 5. If Bus fare increases by 10% and Train fare increases by 20%, new ratio of Bus and Train fare will be

(A) 15 : 11

(B) 7 : 13

(C) 11 : 15

(D) 5 : 9

Answer: (C) 11 : 15

  1. In an examination, 35% students fail in Math­ematics, 15% fail in English. If 10% fail in both, the pass percent is

(A) 60%

(B) 40%

(C) 35%

(D) 25%

Answer: (A) 60%

  1. A person, standing on a railway platform 120 meters long, notices that a train, which passed him in 5 seconds, passed completely through the station in 15 seconds. The length of the train is

(A) 50 m

(B) 60 m

(C) 100 m

(D) 55 m

Answer: (B) 60 m

  1. The population of a district increases by 4% during the first year and decreases by 5% during the second year. If the present population of a district is 494000, two years ago it was

(A) 475000

(B) 500000

(C) 525000

(D) 600000

Answer: (B) 500000

  1. A box contains one red ball, one blue ball and one green ball. The ratio of the weight of the red and blue ball is 5 : 6 and that of blue and green ball is 5 : 4. If the blue ball weights 60g, the weight of the green ball is

(A) 48 g

(B) 50 g

(C) 40 g

(D) 55 g

Answer: (A) 48 g

combined 2 bank officer math suggestion 11 – 15

  1. The next term in the sequence 4, 10, 22, 46, … is —

(A) 66

(B) 76

(C) 56

(D) 94

Answer: (D) 94

  1. The speeds of three cars are in the ratio 2 : 3 : 4. The ratio between the time taken by these cars to travel the same distance is –

(A) 2 : 3 : 4

(B) 4 : 3 : 6

(C) 3 : 4 : 6

(D) 6 : 4 : 3

Answer: (D) 6 : 4 : 3

  1. A sum of money kept in a bank amounts to Tk. 1,240 in 4 years and Tk. 1,600 in 10 years at simple interest. Find the sum.

(A) Tk. 1,000

(B) Tk. 800

(C) Tk. 1,950

(D) Tk. 1,100

Answer: (A) Tk. 1,000

  1. If 3 mangoes are sold for the cost price of Tk. 4, the profit is—

(A) 16 1/3 %

(B) 33 1/4 %

(C) 33 1/3 %

(D) 40 1/2 %

Answer: (C) 33 1/3 %

  1. How many ways a captain and a vice-captain can be selected from a team of 11 players?

(A) 99

(B) 110

(C) 98

(D) 22

Answer: (B) 110

combined 2 bank officer math suggestion 15 – 20

  1. A clock strikes once at 1 o’ clock, twice at 2 o’ clock, ……… twelve times at 12 o’ clock. How many times will the bell strike in course of 2 days?

(A) 78

(B) 264

(C) 312

(D) 144

Answer: (C) 312

  1. A number X lies between 0 and 1.  which of the following is true?

(A) X > √x

(B) X > 1/x

(C) X3 > X2

(D)  1/x > √x

Answer: (D)  1/x > √x

  1. The salary of Anup is 30% more than of Barun. Find what percentage is the salary of Barun less than that of Anup?

(A) 26.12 %

(B) 21.23 %

(C) 23.07 %

(D) 17.03 %

Answer: (C) 23.07 %

  1. In a class of 60 where boys are twice that of girls, Ram ranked 17th from the top. If there are 9 boys ahead of Ram, how many girls are after him in the rank?

(A) 26

(B) 13

(C) 12

(D) 33

Answer: (B) 13

  1. Flight to Mumbai leaves every 5 hours. At the information counter I learnt that the flight took off 25 minutes before. If the time now is 10.45 a.m., what is the time for the next flight?

(A) 2.20 a.m.

(B) 3.30 a.m.

(C) 3.55 P.m.

(D) 3.20 P.m.

Answer: (D) 3.20 P.m.

combined 2 bank officer math suggestion 21 – 25

  1. What should come in the place of question mark in the following series?

3, 8, 6, 14, ?, 20

(A) 11

(B) 10

(C) 8

(D) 9

Answer: (D) 9

  1. Find the wrong number among the following:

7,  28,  63,  124,  215,  342,  511

(A) 28

(B) 124

(C) 342

(D) 215

Answer: (A) 28

  1. Simantika sold two radios for Tk. 2000 each. On one she gains 16 % and on the other she losses 16 %.  Find her gain or loss per cent in the whole transaction.

(A) 5.28

(B) 2.56

(C) 4.68

(D) 8.01

Answer: (B) 2.56

  1. The difference between 78 % of a number and 59 % of the number is 323. What is 62% of that number?

(A) 1054

(B) 1178

(C) 1159

(D) 1037

Answer: (A) 1054

  1. The population of a city increases at the rate of 15 % pa. If its population was 4000 at the end of 2009. Find its population at the end of 2011.

(A) 5390

(B) 4780

(C) 5290

(D) 8256

Answer: (C) 5290

combined 2 bank officer math suggestion 26 – 30

  1. 48 % of the first number is 60 % of the second number. What is the ratio of the first number to the second number?

(A) 4 : 7

(B) 3 : 4

(C) 5 : 4

(D) 3 : 2

Answer: (C) 5 : 4

  1. The product of two consecutive odd numbers is 6723. What is the greater number?

(A) 89

(B) 85

(C) 91

(D) 83

Answer: (D) 83

  1. The difference of the aqes of Riju and Rivu is 12 years. The ratio of their ages is 3 : 5.  The age of Rivu is

(A) 32 years

(B) 24 years

(C) 28 years

(D) 30 years

Answer: (D) 30 years

  1. Average of 5 numbers is 50. If every number is multiplied by 2, find the average.

(A) 52

(B) 48

(C) 100

(D) 25

Answer: (C) 100

  1. A boat is rowed downstream at 35 Km./hr. and upstream at 17 km./hr. Find the speed of the stream.

(A) 4 km./hr.

(B) 9 km./hr.

(C) 6 km./hr.

(D) 7 km./hr.

Answer: (B) 9 km./hr.

combined 2 bank officer math suggestion 30 – 35

  1. Find the missing number from the series.

8,  15,  28,  53,  ?,  109

(A) 104

(B) 103

(C) 102

(D) 101

Answer: (C) 102

  1. If the difference of the square of two natural numbers is 19, find the sum of the squares of these numbers.

(A) 220

(B) 169

(C) 189

(D) 181

Answer: (D) 181

  1. A circular wire of radius 42 cm. is cut and bent in the form of an rectangle whose sides are in the ratio of 6 : 5. Find the smaller side of the rectangle.

(A) 120 cm.

(B) 144 cm.

(C) 177 cm.

(D) 110 cm.

Answer: (A) 120 cm.

  1. Triangle ABC is right-angled at B. If AB = 24 mm. and BC = 7 mm. then AC =?

(A) 31 mm

(B)21 mm

(C) 35mm

(D) 25mm

Answer: (D) 25mm

  1. Every angle of a regular hexagon is

(A) 90°

(B) 120°

(C) 135°

(D) 145°

Answer: (B) 120°

combined 2 bank officer math suggestion 36 – 40

  1. Find the value of K for which the lines

5x + 3y + 2 = 0 and 3x – Ky + 6 = 0 are perpendicular.

(A) 5

(B) 32

(C) 14

(D) 6

Answer: (A) 5

  1. Find the wrong number among the following.

(A) 1381

(B) 343

(C) 8

(D) 125

Answer: (A) 1381

  1. How many iron rods each of length 14 m. and diameter 4 cm. can be made out of 0.88 m3of iron?

(A) 45

(B) 50

(C) 65

(D) 80

Answer: (B) 50

  1. What is the value of two-fifth of 60 % of 320?

(A) 76.6

(B) 38.4

(C) 76.8

(D) 37.4

Answer: (C) 76.8

  1. The value of √(√((2.25)+√(6.25)))

(A) 2.0

(B) 1.75

(C) 1.0

(D) 2.5

Answer: (A) 2.0

combined 2 bank officer math suggestion 41 – 45

  1. If 3x+1/x=5; then 27x3 + 1/x3= ?

(A) 125

(B) 80

(C) 205

(D) 170

Answer: (B) 80

  1. A square lamina is made from three square laminae, whose sides are 2 cm, 3 cm, and 6 cm. The side of the new square lamina is —

(A) 11 cm

(B) 10 cm

(C) 7 cm

(D) 9 cm

Answer: (D) 9 cm

  1. Two numbers are in the ratio 7 : 9 and their difference is 6.  The numbers are —

(A) 49.55

(B) 91.97

(C) 21.27

(D) 42.54

Answer: (C) 21.27

  1. A man sells an article at a loss of 10%. If he had sold it for Tk. 40 more he would have gained 10%. The cost price of the article is —

(A) Tk. 250

(B) Tk. 200

(C) Tk. 300

(D) Tk. 180

Answer: (B) Tk. 200

  1. 12 : 20 = * : 25, the missing term is —

(A) 16

(B) 24

(C) 18

(D) 15

Answer: (D) 15

combined 2 bank officer math suggestion 46 – 50

  1. Find out the missing figure:

46,  56,  67,  80,  ?,  104

(A) 101

(B) 88

(C) 83

(D)  91

Answer: (B) 88

  1. If 16 + 2 = 16,  20 + 4 = 40,  24 + 8 = 96 then 15 + 6= ?

(A) 45

(B) 30

(C) 90

(D) 60

Answer: (A) 45

  1. The ratio of the radii of two circle is 5 : 4. What is the ratio of their areas ?

(A) 5 : 4

(B) 25 : 16

(C) 6 : 7

(D) 9 : 13

Answer: (B) 25 : 16

  1. A profit of 25% is made by selling an article for Tk. 30. If the article was sold for tk. 33.60, the profit would have been

(A) 30%

(B) 35%

(C) 40%

(D) 45%

Answer: (C) 40%

  1. A sum of money is kept in a bank account to Tk. 1240 in 4 years and Tk. 1600 in 10 years at simple interest. Find the sum:

(A) Tk. 1000

(B) Tk. 800

(C) Tk. 1050

(D) Tk. 1100

Answer: (A) Tk. 1000

combined 2 bank officer math suggestion 51 – 55

  1. A can do a piece of work in 10 days and B can do the same work in 20 days. With the help of C, they finish the work in 5 days. How many days will it take for C alone to finish the work ?

(A) 10 days

(B) 15 days

(C) 20 days

(D) 5 days

Answer: (C) 20 days

  1. The incomes of A and B are in ratio of 3 : 2 and their expenditure are in a ratio 5 : 3,  If each saves Tk. 1000, then B’s income is :

(A) Tk. 3000

(B) Tk. 4000

(C) Tk. 600

(D) Tk. 800

Answer: (B) Tk. 4000

  1. A man walks 10 metres in front and 10 metres to the right. Then every time turning to his left, he walks 5, 15 and 15 metres respectively. How far is he now from his starting point ?

(A) 10 metres

(B) 5 metres

(C) 15 metres

(D) 20 metres

Answer: (B) 5 metres

  1. After drawing the salary, a man deposit 10% of the sum in a bank and then paid 4% of the remainder as house rent. If he draws Tk. 5000, the sum he paid as house rent is :

(A) Tk. 160

(B) Tk. 250

(C) Tk. 180

(D) Tk. 225

Answer: (C) Tk. 180

  1. There are 100 question in the question paper each carrying 2 marks. But there is a negative marking; 1 mark is deducted from each question answered incorrectly. A student answering all the questions got 80 marks. The number of questions correctly answered by him is :

(A) 70

(B) 60

(C) 80

(D) 75

Answer: (B) 60

combined 2 bank officer math suggestion 56 – 60

  1. A spring has length l and spring constant K. It is cut into two pieces of lengths l1 and l2. If l1 = nl2, the spring constant of the spring of length l1 is

(A) K(l + n)/n

(B) K(l + n)

(C) Kn/(l + n)

(D) K/(l + n)

Answer: (A) K(l + n)/n

  1. What will be the angle between the two hands of a clock at 9-30 hrs.?

(A) 75°

(B) 80°

(C) 90°

(D) 105°

Answer: (D) 105°

  1. Two trains each of 200 metre length, and travelling with equal speed but in opposite directions, cross each other in 10 sec. The speed of the trains is.

(A) 18km/hr

(B) 36 km/hr

(C) 20 km/hi

(D) 72 km/hr

Answer: (B) 36 km/hr

  1. A number, divisible by 7, which when divided by 4, 9 or 12 leaves a remainder 3. Then the number is

(A) 77

(B) 98

(C) 147

(D) 210

Answer: (C) 147

  1. Ram was born 4 years after his father’s marriage. His mother is 6 years’ younger than his father but 25 years older than Ram, who is now 16 years old.  At what age his father got married?

(A)  25

(B) 27

(C) 29

(D) 31

Answer: (B) 27

combined 2 bank officer math suggestion 61 – 67

  1. If in a mirror a clock shows time as 12 : 40, then the real time is

(A) 8:50

(B) 10:10

(C) 11:20

(D) 12:40

Answer: (C) 11:20

  1. In an examination 40% students fail in English, 30% in Mathematics and 15% in both. Then the pass percentage in

(A) 50%

(B) 30%

(C) 65%

(D) 45%

Answer: (D) 45%

  1. Mr. X has four children. His age equals to the sum of the ages of his four children. After 20 years his age will be one half of his children’s combined age. Mr. X’s present age is

(A) 40 years

(B) 56 years

(C) 66 years

(D) 70 years

Answer: (A) 40 years

  1. P, Q, R, S are four positive numbers satisfying the condition P + Q > R + S, Q > S, P + R = Q, P + S = Q + R. Then the least and greatest numbers are

(A) P, Q

(B) R, Q

(C)  P, S

(D)  S, P

Answer: (B) R, Q

  1. A clock fixed on the wall shows a time of 4 : 25. The time shown by its image on a plane mirror fixed to the opposite wall will be

(A)  8: 35

(B) 7:25

(C)  7 : 35

(D) 8 :25

Answer: (C)  7 : 35

  1. In a party, everyone shook hands with everyone else. There were 120 handshakes altogether. Number of persons present in the party was

(A) 60

(B) 30

(C) 16

(D) 5

Answer: (C) 16

  1. Of the 3 numbers, the first is twice the second and the second is thrice the third. The average of the 3 numbers is 10. The largest number is

(A) 30

(B) 20

(C) 18

(D)15

Answer: (C) 18

আপনার যে কোন প্রয়োজনে, চাকরির সার্কুলার ও আপডেট, এক্সাম ডেট, আপনার কোন কিছু জানার থাকলে নির্দ্বিধায় যোগদান করুন একঝাঁক প্রাণোচ্ছল তরুণের ফেসবুক গ্রুপ: BCS Limelight এ।

ফেসবুক বাটনে ক্লিক করে combined 2 bank officer math suggestion কে আপনার টাইমলাইনে শেয়ার করে রাখুন।কষ্ট করে খুজতে হবে না। Notification অন করে রাখুন। নতুন পোস্ট এমনিতেই আপনার কাছে পৌছে যাবে।

আপনার টাইমলাইনে শেয়ার করতে ফেসবুক আইকনে ক্লিক করুনঃ
Updated: May 16, 2019 — 11:10 am

1 Comment

Add a Comment
  1. মোবাইলে ম্যাথ করা চোখের উপর চাপ পড়ে। তাই ডাউনলোডের ব্যবস্থা থাকলে ভাল হত অ্যাপস থেকে।

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *