arts faculty bank mcq question model 01 of 03

arts faculty bank mcq question model 01 : arts faculty bank mcq question model 01 প্রস্তুত করা হয়েছে বর্তমান bank question pattern কে মাথায় রেখেই। arts faculty bank mcq question model 01 এ যে math গুলো সন্নিবেশ করা হয়েছে তা সময়ের অভাবে সল্যুশন করে দেয়া সম্ভব হয়নি। আপনারা নিজ দায়িত্বে আপাতত সমাধান করে নিবেন। তবে যার ব্যাসিক ভাল arts faculty bank mcq question model 01 তার কাছে ডাল-ভাত। একটা কথা মনে রাইখেন- Practice makes a man perfect.

arts faculty bank mcq question model 01

  1. Two copper wires A and B have the same weight and the radius of B is half that of A. The ratio RA/RB of their resistances is

(A) 1/4

(B) 1/8

(C) 1/16

(D) ½

Answer: (C) 1/16

  1. If EGIK = FILO, then FHJL = ?

(A) GJMP

(B) GJPM

(C) HGMN

(D) GMJO

Answer: (A) GJMP

  1. Find the odd number out from the following series:

25,  49,  81,  121,  169

(A) 25

(B) 81

(C) 121

(D) 169

Answer: (B) 81

  1. If ÷ stands for multiplication, x for addition, + for subtraction and – for division, then the value of 16 x 3 + 5 – 2 ÷ 4 will be

(A) 19

(B) 10

(C) 9

(D) 15

Answer: (C) 9

  1. If South-East becomes North and North-East becomes West, then the direction for East will be changed to

(A) North-East

(B) South

(C) North-West

(D) South-East

Answer: (C) North-West

arts faculty bank mcq question model 01

  1. What will be the angle between the two hands of a clock at 9-30 hrs. ?

(A) 75°

(B) 80°

(C) 90°

(D) 105°

Answer: (D) 105°

  1. Two trains each of 200 meter length, and travelling with equal speed but in opposite directions, cross each other in 10 sec. The speed of the trains is.

(A) 18km/hr

(B) 36 km/hr

(C) 20 km/hi

(D) 72 km/hr

Answer: (B) 36 km/hr

  1. A number, divisible by 7, which when divided by 4, 9 or 12 leaves a remainder 3. Then the number is

(A) 77

(B) 98

(C) 147

(D) 210

Answer: (C) 147

  1. Ramon was born 4 years after his father’s marriage. His mother is 6 years’ younger than his father but 25 years older than Ramon, who is now 16 years old.  At what age his father got married?

(A)  25

(B) 27

(C) 29

(D) 31

Answer: (B) 27

  1. 2 oranges, 3 bananas and 4 apples taken together cost Tk 15.00. 3 oranges, 2 bananas and 1 apple cost Tk 10.00. Then the cost of 3 oranges, 3 bananas and 3 apples cost

(A) Tk 12.00

(B) Tk 16.00

(C) Tk 20.00

(D)  Tk 15.00

Answer: (D)  Tk 15.00

arts faculty bank mcq question model 01

  1. If 4 c 3 d 8 a 10 b 5 = 18, where a, b, c, d stand for four fundamental arithmetical operations of addition, subtraction, multiplication and division, but not necessarily in this order, then the value of 3 c 4 a 2 d 6 b 3  is

(A) 3

(B) 9

(C) 10

(D) 12

Answer: (D) 12

  1. If the radius of a circle is increased by 100%, then the area of the circle will be increased by

(A) 100 %

(B) 200 %

(C) 300 %

(D) 400 %

Answer: (C) 300 %

  1. How many 9s are sandwiched between 6 and 7 in 696996676979669779667

(A) 2

(B) 3

(C) 4

(D) 5

Answer: (C) 4

  1. Three times the first of three consecutive odd integers is 3 more than twice the third.  What is the third integer?

(A) 9

(B) 15

(C) 13

(D) 11

Answer: (B) 15

  1. A sum of money is kept in a bank account to Tk 1240 in 4 years and Tk 1600 in 10 years at simple interest. Find the sum:

(A) Tk 1000

(B) Tk 800

(C) Tk 1050

(D) Tk 1100

Answer: (A) Tk 1000

arts faculty bank mcq question model 01

  1. The salary of A is 30% more than that of B. Find by what percentage is the salary of B less than that of A

(A) 26.12%

(B) 21.23%

(C) 23.07%

(D) 27.03%

Answer: (C) 23.07%

  1. A can do a piece of work in 10 days and B can do the same work in 20 days . With the help of C , they finish the work in 5 days . How many days will it take for C
    alone to finish the work ?

(A) 10 days

(B) 15 days

(C) 20 days

(D) 5 days

Answer: (C) 20 days

  1. A man walks 10 metres in front and 10 metres to the right. Then every time turning to his left, he walks 5, 15 and 15 metres respectively. How far is he now from his
    starting point ?

(A) 10 metres

(B) 5 metres

(C) 15 metres

(D) 20 metres

Answer: (B) 5 metres

  1. If CABLE is coded as XZYOV, a possible decode of YZXP is :

(A) BABY

(B) BACK

(C) CELL

(D) BELL

Answer: (B) BACK

arts faculty bank mcq question model 01

  1. A square lamina is made from three square lamina, whose sides are 2 cm, 3 cm, and 6 cm. The side of the new square lamina is —

(A) 11 cm

(B) 10 cm

(C) 7 ciri

(D) 9 cm

Answer: (D) 9 cm

  1. If A + B means A is mother of B, A – B means A is brother of B and A x B means A is sister of B, then P – M + N x Q means —

(A) P is uncle of Q

(B) P is brother of Q

(C) P is nephew of Q

(D) None of the above

Answer: (A) P is uncle of Q

  1. The difference between two numbers is 15 and the difference between their square root is 1.  The smaller number is —

(A) 81

(B) 49

(C) 36

(D) 25

Answer: (B) 49

  1. 12 : 20 = * : 25, the missing term is —

(A) 16

(B) 24

(C) 18

(D) 15

Answer: (D) 15

  1. A cube painted black on all sides. It is then cut into 64 cubes of equal size. How many of these smaller cubes are painted on one side only ?

(A) 4

(B) 8

(C) 16

(D) 24

Answer: (D) 24

  1. The area of a sphere in sq.cm. is 3 times its volume in cu.cm. The diameter of the sphere is :

(A) 1 cm

(B) ππ cm

(C) 2 cm

(D) 3 cm

Answer: (D) 3 cm

arts faculty bank mcq question model 01

  1. Find the wrong number among the following.

(A) 1381

(B) 343

(C) 8

(D) 125

Answer: (A) 1381

  1. S sold two radios for Tk 2000 each. On one she gains 16 % and on the other she losses 16 %.  Find her gain or loss per cent in the whole transaction.

(A) 5.28

(B) 2.56

(C) 4.68

(D) 8.01

Answer: (B) 2.56

  1. The difference between 78 % of a number and 59 % of the number is 323. What is 62% of that number?

(A) 1054

(B) 1178

(C) 1159

(D) 1037

Answer: (A) 1054

  1. The population of a city increases at the rate of 15 % pa. If its population was 4000 at the end of 2017. Find its population at the end of 2019 .

(A) 5390

(B) 4780

(C) 5290

(D) 8256

Answer: (C) 5290

  1. The product of two consecutive odd numbers is 6723. What is the greater number ?

(A) 89

(B) 85

(C) 91

(D) 83

Answer: (D) 83

arts faculty bank mcq question model 01

  1. A, B, C, D, E and F are sitting around a round table. A is in between E and F,  E is opposite to D and C is not in either of the neighboring seats of E, Who is opposite to B ?

(A) C

(B) D

(C) F

(D) None of the above

Answer: (C) F

  1. What is the value of two-fifth of 60 % of 320 ?

(A) 76.6

(B) 38.4

(C) 76.8

(D) 37.4

Answer: (C) 76.8

  1. Average of 5 numbers is 50. If every number is multiplied by 2, find the average.

(A) 52

(B) 48

(C) 100

(D) 25

Answer: (C) 100

  1. A boat is rowed down stream at 35 Km./hr. and up stream at 17 km./hr. Find the speed of the stream.

(A) 4 km./hr.

(B) 9 km./hr.

(C) 6 km./hr.

(D) 7 km./hr.

Answer: (B) 9 km./hr.

  1. Triangle ABC is right-angled at B. If AB = 24 mm. and BC = 7 mm. then AC = ?

(A) 31 mm

(B)21 mm

(C) 35mm

(D) 25mm

Answer: (D) 25mm

arts faculty bank mcq question model 01

  1. Every angle of a regular hexagon is

(A) 90°

(B) 120°

(C) 135°

(D) 145°

Answer: (B) 120°

  1. Find the value of K for which the lines

5x + 3y + 2 = 0 and 3x – Ky + 6 = 0 are perpendicular.

(A) 5

(B) 32

(C) 14

(D) 6

Answer: (A) 5

  1. In a certain code ‘CONTRIBUTIOR’ is written as ‘RTNOCIROTUB’. How is ‘PROHIBITION’ written in that code ?

(A) NOITIBIHORP

(B) IHORPBITION

(C) ITIONBIHOTP

(D) IHORPBNOITI

Answer: (D) IHORPBNOITI

  1. Flight to Mumbai leaves every 5 hours. At the information counter I learnt that the flight took off 25 minutes before. If the time now is 10.45 a.m., what is the time for the next flight ?

(A) 2.20 a.m.

(B) 3.30 a.m.

(C) 3.55 P.m.

(D) 3.20 P.m.

Answer: (D) 3.20 P.m.

  1. What should come in the place of question mark in the following series ?

3, 8, 6, 14, ?, 20

(A) 11

(B) 10

(C) 8

(D) 9

Answer: (D) 9

arts faculty bank mcq question model 01

  1. The greatest number consisting of five digits which is a perfect square is —

(A) 99866

(B) 99856

(C) 99846

(D) 99876

Answer: (B) 99856

  1. The incomes of A and B are in the ratio 3 : 2 and their expenditures are in the ratio 5 : 3. If each saves Tk 1,000, then B’s income is-

(A) Tk 3,000

(B) Tk 4,000

(C) Tk 6,000

(D) Tk 800

Answer: (B) Tk 4,000

  1. If 17200 is divided by 18, the remainder is —

(A) 16

(B) 17

(C) 5

(D) 1

Answer: (D) 1

  1. The speeds of three cars are in the ratio 2 : 3 : 4. The ratio between the time taken by these cars to travel the same distance is –

(A) 2 : 3 : 4

(B) 4 : 3 : 6

(C) 3 : 4 : 6

(D) 6 : 4 : 3

Answer: (D) 6 : 4 : 3

  1. How many 9’s are sandwiched between 6 and 7 in 696996676979669779667 ?

(A) 2

(B) 3

(C) 4

(D) 5

Answer: (D) 5

arts faculty bank mcq question model 01

  1. If 3 mangoes are sold for the cost price of Tk 4, the profit is—

(A) 16 (1/3) %

(B) 33 (1/4) %

(C) 33 (1/3) %

(D) 40 (1/2) %

Answer: (C) 33 (1/3) %

  1. What is the digit in the unit place of (232)3?

(A) 6

(B) 4

(C) 2

(D) 8

Answer: (C) 2

  1. A short day plant has a critical day length of 14 hours. It will flower when the day length is :

(A) 15 hours

(B) 18 hours

(C) 12 hours

(D) 16 hours

Answer: (C) 12 hours

  1. If MASON is codded as NBTPO, then WORLD is coded as

(A) XPSME

(B) PSMEX

(C) SMEXP

(D) EXPSM

Answer: (A) XPSME

  1. Due to some error in the weighting machine, A’s weight was shown 72 kg as against the actual value of 80 kg. The percentage error is

(A) 9%

(B) 8%

(C) 10%

(D) None of the above

Answer: (C) 10%

  1. 40% of A is 60% of B. A : B will be

(A) 2 : 3

(B) 3 : 2

(C) 7 : 8

(D) 8 : 7

Answer: (B) 3 : 2

arts faculty bank mcq question model 01 এর পরে দেখুন arts faculty bank mcq question model 02 আগামীকাল।

arts faculty bank mcq question model 01 ছাড়াও দেখুন আরও মডেল টেস্ট।

আপনার টাইমলাইনে শেয়ার করতে ফেসবুক আইকনে ক্লিক করুনঃ
Updated: November 7, 2019 — 12:52 am

2 Comments

Add a Comment
  1. 1st question এর answer1/4 আসে।are you sure এটার answer 1/16 pls যারা করছেন একটু সাড়া দিন.

  2. 1st question answer 1/4 or 1/16??? Pls someone reply 😐

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *