arts faculty bank mcq question model 02 of 03

arts faculty bank mcq question model 02 : arts faculty bank mcq question model 02 প্রস্তুত করা হয়েছে বর্তমান bank question pattern কে মাথায় রেখেই। arts faculty bank mcq question model 02 এ যে math গুলো সন্নিবেশ করা হয়েছে তা সময়ের অভাবে সল্যুশন করে দেয়া সম্ভব হয়নি। আপনারা নিজ দায়িত্বে আপাতত সমাধান করে নিবেন। তবে যার ব্যাসিক ভাল arts faculty bank mcq question model 02 তার কাছে ডাল-ভাত।একটা কথা মনে রাইখেন, অলসতা কোন কাজের কথা নয়- Practice makes a man perfect.

arts faculty bank mcq question model 02

  1. Ratio of Bus and Train fare is 4 : 5. If Bus fare increases by 10% and Train fare increases by 20%, new ratio of Bus and Train fare will be

(A) 15 : 11

(B) 7 : 13

(C) 11 : 15

(D) 5 : 9

Answer: (C) 11 : 15

  1. A goes to a party hosted by his brother B. B has a daughter C. C has a brother D. What is D to A ?

(A) Maternal-uncle

(B) Uncle

(C) No relation

(D) Nephew

Answer: (D) Nephew

  1. In an examination, 35% students fail in Mathematics, 15% fail in English. If 10% fail in both, the pass percent is

(A) 60%

(B) 40%

(C) 35%

(D) 25%

Answer: (A) 60%

  1. ln a certain code, BREAKTHROUGH is written as EAOUHRBRGHKT. How is DISTRIBUTION written in that code ?

(A) TISTBUONDIRI

(B) STTIBUONRIDI

(C) STTIBUDIONRI

(D) RISTTIBUDION

Answer: (C) STTIBUDIONRI

  1. Which of the following interchanges of numbers would make the given equation correct  ?

8 x 20 ÷ 3 + 9 – 5 = 38

(A) 3, 8

(B) 8, 9

(C) 3,  5

(D) 3,  9

Answer: (C) 3,  5

arts faculty bank mcq question model 02

  1. If  ‘<‘ means ‘minus’, ‘>’ means ‘plus’, ‘=’ means ‘multiplied by’ and ′$′′$′ means ‘divided by’, then what would be the value of 27 > 81 $$ 9 < 6 ?

(A) 6

(B) 33

(C) 30

(D) 54

Answer: (C) 30

  1. How many 3s are there in the following sequence which are neither preceded by 6 nor immediately followed by 9 ?

9 3 6 6 3 9 5 9 3 7 8 9 1 6 3 9 6 3 9

(A) One

(B) Two

(C) Three

(D) Four

Answer: (B) Two

  1. How many meaningful words can be made by changing only the consonants in the word MEAN so that each of the consonants is replaced by the previous letter in the English alphabet, by using each letter only once in each word ?

(A) One

(B) Two

(C) Three

(D) Four

Answer: (A) One

  1. A spring has length l and spring constant K. It is cut into two pieces of lengths l1 and l2 . If l1 = nl2 , the spring constant of the spring of length l1 is

(A) K(l + n)/n

(B) K(l + n)

(C) Kn/(l + n)

(D) K/(l + n)

Answer: (A) K(l + n)/n

  1. In an examination 40% students fail in English, 30% in Mathematics and 15% in both. Then the pass percentage in

(A) 50%

(B) 30%

(C) 65%

(D) 45%

Answer: (D) 45%

arts faculty bank mcq question model 02

  1. 27 cubes of equal size have been placed in a way to form a single large cube. Then how many cubes will not be visible at all ?

(A) 3

(B) 4

(C) 2

(D)  1

Answer: (D)  1

  1. The ratio of the radii of two circle is 5 : 4. What is the ratio of their areas ?

(A) 5 : 4

(B) 25 : 16

(C) 6 : 7

(D) 9 : 13

Answer: (B) 25 : 16

  1. 48 % of the first number is 60 % of the second number. What is the ratio of the first number to the second number ?

(A) 4 : 7

(B) 3 : 4

(C) 5 : 4

(D) 3 : 2

Answer: (C) 5 : 4

  1. An arc of length 121 cm makes an angle 77° at the centre of a circle. The radius of the circle is

(A) 110 cm

(B) 100 cm

(C) 90 cm

(D) 70 cm

Answer: (C) 90 cm

  1. The percentage increase in the surface area of a cube when each side doubled is

(A) 25%

(B) 50%

(C) 150%

(D) 300%

Answer: (D) 300%

arts faculty bank mcq question model 02

  1. Find the LCM of 4/3, 8/9 and 3/5.

(A) 20

(B) 24

(C) 1/24

(D) 1/20

Answer: (B) 24

  1. If 12 + 22 + 32 + …… + n2 = n(n+1)(2n+1)/6

Find the value of 52+62+72+⋯⋯+102.

(A) 330

(B) 345

(C) 355

(D) 360

Answer: (A) 330

  1. If ROME is written as MORE, then DARE is written as

(A) RDAE

(B) RDEA

(C) RAED

(D) RADE

Answer: (D) RADE

  1. Choose the odd one :

(A) BdEg

(B) KmNp

(C) PrSu

(D) TwXz

Answer: (D) TwXz

  1. The arithmetic mean of the numbers 9, 12, 15, 18, 20, 22 is increased by 1, if 15 is replaced by

(A) 16

(B) 17

(C) 19

(D) 21

Answer: (D) 21

arts faculty bank mcq question model 02

  1. The sum of the incomes of A and B is more than that of C and D taken together. The sum of the incomes of A and C is the same as that of B and D taken together. Moreover, A earns half as much as the sum of the incomes of B and D. Whose income is the highest ?

(A) A

(B) B

(C) C

(D) D

Answer: (B) B

  1. If the first and third letters in the word NESSARY were interchanged, also the fourth and the sixth letters, and the seventh and the nineth letters, which of the following would be the seventh letter from the left ?

(A) A

(B) Y

(C) R

(D) E

Answer: (B) Y

  1. In the following series, how many such odd numbers are there which are divisible by 3 or 5, then followed by odd numbers, and then also followed by even numbers ?

12, 19,  21,  3,  25,  18,  35,  20,  22,  21,  45,  46,  47,  48,  9, 50, 52, 54, 55, 56

(A) Zero

(B) One

(C) Two

(D) Three

Answer: (C) Two

  1. If A > B, B > C and C > D, then which of the following conclusions is definitely wrong ?

(A) A > D

(B) A > C

(C) D > A

(D) B > D

Answer: (C) D > A

  1. A man has a certain number of small boxes to pack into parcels. If he packs 3,. 4, 5 or 6 in a parcel, he is left with one; if he packs 7 in a parcel, none is left oyer. What is the number of boxes he may have to pack ?

(A) 106

(B) 301

(C) 309

(D) 400

Answer: (B) 301

arts faculty bank mcq question model 02

  1. A person, standing on a railway platform 120 meters long, notices that a train, which passed him in 5 seconds, passed completely through the station in 15 seconds. The length of the train is

(A) 50 m

(B) 60 m

(C) 100 m

(D) 55 m

Answer: (B) 60 m

  1. A box contains one red ball, one blue ball and one green ball. The ratio of the weight of the red and blue ball is 5 : 6 and that of blue and green ball is 5 : 4. If the blue ball weights 60g, the weight of the green ball is

(A) 48 g

(B) 50 g

(C) 40 g

(D) 55 g

Answer: (A) 48 g

  1. P is sister of Q. .Q is the wife of R. S and R are brothers. What is P to R ?

(A) Sister-in-law

(B) Aunty

(C) Mother

(D) Mother-in-law

Answer: (A) Sister-in-law

  1. The population of a district increases by 4% during the first year and decreases by 5% during the second year. If the present population of a district is 494000, two years ago it was

(A) 475000

(B) 500000

(C) 525000

(D) 600000

Answer: (B) 500000

  1. Find the missing letter in the following series from the given alternatives:

G,  H,  J,  M, —  ,  V .

(A) Q

(B) T

(C) O

(D) R

Answer: (A) Q

arts faculty bank mcq question model 02

  1. If in a mirror a clock shows time as 12 : 40, then the real time is

(A) 8:50

(B) 10:10

(C) 11:20

(D) 12:40

Answer: (C) 11:20

  1. Which of the triangles with the measures of sides given below is an obtuse-angled triangle ?

(A)  (12, 5, 13) cm

(B) (6, 7, 5) cm

(C) (7, 3, 5) cm

(D) (8, 8, 8) cm

Answer: (C) (7, 3, 5) cm

  1. Mr. X has four children. His age equals to the sum of the ages of his four children. After 20 years his age will be one half of his children’s combined age. Mr. X’s present age is

(A) 40 years

(B) 56 years

(C) 66 years

(D) 70 years

Answer: (A) 40 years

  1. A dealer sold a radio for Tk 540 losing 10%. At what price should he have sold to earn a 10% profit ?

(A) Tk 660

(B) Tk 650

(C) Tk 600

(D) None of the above

Answer: (A) Tk 660

  1. The next term of the series 30, 42, 56, 72, …. is

(A) 84

(B) 88

(C) 90

(D) 92

Answer: (C) 90

arts faculty bank mcq question model 02

  1. P, Q, R, S are four positive numbers satisfying the condition P + Q > R + S, Q > S,  P + R = Q, P + S = Q + R. Then the least and greatest numbers are

(A) P, Q

(B) R, Q

(C)  P, S

(D)  S, P

Answer: (B) R, Q

  1. A profit of 25% is made by selling an article for Tk 30. If the article was sold for Rs 33.60, the profit would have been

(A) 30%

(B) 35%

(C) 40%

(D) 45%

Answer: (C) 40%

  1. If a four digit number a381 is divisible by 11, what is the value of a ?

(A) 5

(B) 6

(C) 7

(D) 8

Answer: (C) 7

  1. A clock strikes once at 1 O’clock , twice at 2 O’clock ,….., twelve times at 12 O’clock . How many times will the bell be struck in course of 2 days ?

(A) 78

(B) 264

(C) 312

(D) 144

Answer: (C) 312

  1. A captain and a vice-captain are to be chosen out of a team having 11 players. How many ways are there to do this ?

(A) 99

(B) 110

(C) 90

(D) 22

Answer: (B) 110

arts faculty bank mcq question model 02

  1. Define the following function : f(x, y) = (x+y) ÷ 2, g(x, y) = x2 – y2 and h(x, y) = (x – y) ÷ 2, Which of the followings has a value 0.25 for x = 0 and y = 0.5 ?

(A) f(x,y) g(x,y)

(B) g(x,y)

(C) f(x,y)

(D) f(x,y) + g(x,y)

Answer: (C) f(x,y)

  1. The incomes of A and B are in ratio of 3 : 2 and their expenditure are in a ratio 5 : 3,  If each saves Tk 1000, then B’s income is :

(A) Tk 3000

(B) Tk 4000

(C) Tk 600

(D) Tk 800

Answer: (B) Tk 4000

  1. The speed of three cars are in ratio of 2 : 3 : 4. The ratio between the times taken by these cars to travel the same distance is :

(A) 2 : 3 : 4

(B) 4 : 3 : 6

(C) 3 : 4 : 6

(D) 6 : 4 : 3

Answer: (D) 6 : 4 : 3

  1. After drawing the salary, a man deposit 10% of the sum in a bank and then paid 4% of the remainder as house rent. If he draws Tk 5000, the sum he paid as house
    rent is :

(A) Tk 160

(B) Tk 250

(C) Tk 180

(D) Tk 225

Answer: (C) Tk 180

  1. There are 100 question in the question paper each carrying 2 marks. But there is a negative marking; 1 mark is deducted from each question answered incorrectly. A student answering all the questions got 80 marks. The number of questions correctly answered by him is :

(A) 70

(B) 60

(C) 80

(D) 75

Answer: (B) 60

arts faculty bank mcq question model 02

  1. In a certain code KOLKATA is coded as 11151211012001.  How BENGAL is coded ?

(A) 020514070112

(B) 023014210311

(C) 031721250710

(D) None of the above

Answer: (A) 020514070112

  1. The next term in the sequence 4, 10, 22, 46, … is

(A) 66

(B) 76

(C) 56

(D) 94

Answer: (D) 94

  1. There are two married couples in the family of six per sons, U, V, W, X, Y, Z.  W is the wife of V and the mother of Z.  X is the grand mother of U and the mother of V.  Z is the grand daughter of Y. How many male members are there in the family ?

(A) 2

(B) 3

(C) 4

(D) Cannot be determined

Answer: (D) Cannot be determined

  1. Radha is younger to Sunita but elder than Rita. Rita is elder than Geeta. Sham is elder to Rita But younger to Radha . Who is the youngest of all ?

(A) Rita

(B) Sunita

(C) Sham

(D) Geeta

Answer: (D) Geeta

  1. Two numbers are in the ratio 7 : 9 and their difference is 6.  The numbers are —

(A) 49.55

(B) 91.97

(C) 21.27

(D) 42.54

Answer: (C) 21.27

arts faculty bank mcq question model 02 এর পরে দেখুন arts faculty bank mcq question model 03 আগামীকাল।

arts faculty bank mcq question model 02 ছাড়াও দেখুন: arts faculty bank mcq question model 01

arts faculty bank mcq question model 02 ছাড়াও দেখুন আরও মডেল টেস্ট।

আপনার টাইমলাইনে শেয়ার করতে ফেসবুক আইকনে ক্লিক করুনঃ
Updated: December 6, 2019 — 11:30 pm

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *