arts faculty bank mcq question model 03 of 03

arts faculty bank mcq question model 03 : arts faculty bank mcq question model 03 প্রস্তুত করা হয়েছে বর্তমান bank question pattern কে মাথায় রেখেই। arts faculty bank mcq question model 03 এ যে math গুলো সন্নিবেশ করা হয়েছে তা সময়ের অভাবে সল্যুশন করে দেয়া সম্ভব হয়নি। আপনারা নিজ দায়িত্বে আপাতত সমাধান করে নিবেন। তবে যার ব্যাসিক ভাল arts faculty bank mcq question model 03 তার কাছে ডাল-ভাত।

arts faculty bank mcq question model 03

  1. A man walks 7 km towards East, then he walks 2 km towards South. He then turns towards left and walks 1 km.  Finally he takes turn towards left again and walks 17 km How far he is now from the starting point ?

(A) 17 km

(B) 18 km

(C) 20 km

(D) 27 km

Answer: (A) 17 km

  1. Find the missing term of the series : 24,  25,  27,  ?,  39,  55

(A) 29

(B) 31

(C) 33

(D) 35

Answer: (B) 31

  1. A man sells an article at a loss of 10%. If he had sold it for Tk 40 more he would have gained 10%. The cost price of the article is —

(A) Tk 250

(B) Tk 200

(C) Tk 300

(D) Tk 180

Answer: (B) Tk 200

  1. At every forty five minutes a train crosses the Maharaja Gate.  Just 10 minutes ago one train crossed the gate and next will be crossing at 9.35 A. M. What is time now ?

(A) 9-15 A.M.

(B) 9-00 A.M.

(C) 9-05 A.M.

(D) 9-10 A.M.

Answer: (B) 9-00 A.M.

  1. In a certain code “MUSIC” is written as ‘XVQYW and “USAGE” is written as ‘ VQZJF, then how can “CAUSE” be written in the same code ?

(A) WZQVF

(B) WVZQF

(C) WZVQF

(D) WVQZF

Answer: (C) WZVQF

arts faculty bank mcq question model 03

  1. P is mother of X who is wife of Z. Y is brother of P and Q is husband of P. How Q is related to Z ?

(A) Son-in-law

(B) Father-in-law

(C) Son

(D) Daughter-in-law

Answer: (B) Father-in-law

  1. If RESCUE = 372057 and PROBLEM = 9348176, then PROCURE = 7

(A) 9340357

(B) 9340537

(C) 3840537

(D) 3904537

Answer: (B) 9340537

  1. Find out the missing figure :

46,  56,  67,  80,  ?,  104

(A) 101

(B) 88

(C) 83

(D)  91

Answer: (B) 88

  1. If P denotes ‘+’ ,  R denotes ‘x’ , S denotes ‘-‘, and T denotes ‘+’ , then what will be the value of 5R9P7S9 T 3 P 6 ?

(A) 55

(B) 54

(C) 39

(D) 128

Answer: (A) 55

  1. If 16 + 2 = 16,  20 + 4 = 40,  24 + 8 = 96 then 15 + 6= ?

(A) 45

(B) 30

(C) 90

(D) 60

Answer: (A) 45

arts faculty bank mcq question model 03

  1. Find the missing term :  EGI,    JLN,    OQS   ?

(A) FHI

(B) UWZ

(C) NVX

(D) TVX

Answer: (D) TVX

  1. If 15 apples and 20 oranges cost as much as 20 apples and 15 oranges, then which of the following conclusions is correct ?

(A) Orange and apple have equal price

(B) Orange is costlier

(C) Apple is costlier

(D) No conclusion can be made

Answer: (A) Orange and apple have equal price

  1. How many iron rods each of length 14 m. and diameter 4 cm. can be made out of 0.88 m3of iron ?

(A) 45

(B) 50

(C) 65

(D) 80

Answer: (B) 50

  1. 60 : 15 :: * : 1/4 ,   Find  *

(A) 1.1

(B) 2.1

(C) 1

(D) 0.1

Answer: (C) 1

  1. Q’s mother is sister of P and daughter of M.  S is daughter of P and sister of T.  How is M related to T ?

(A) Father

(B) Grand father

(C) Grandmother

(D) Either Grandmother or Grandfather

Answer: (D) Either Grandmother or Grandfather

arts faculty bank mcq question model 03

  1. The difference of the ages of R1 and R2 is 12 years. The ratio of their ages is 3 : 5.  The age of R1 is

(A) 32 years

(B) 24 years

(C) 28 years

(D) 30 years

Answer: (D) 30 years

  1. In a row of boys, S is 7th from the left and V is 12th from the right. If they interchange their positions, S becomes 22nd from the left. How many boys are there in the row?

(A) 29

(B) 31

(C) 33

(D) 34

Answer: (C) 33

  1. If the difference of the square of two natural numbers is 19, find the sum of the squares of these numbers.

(A) 220

(B) 169

(C) 189

(D) 181

Answer: (D) 181

  1. A circular wire of radius 42 cm. is cut and bent in the form of an rectangle whose sides are in the ratio of 6 : 5. Find the smaller side of the rectangle.

(A) 120 cm.

(B) 144 cm.

(C) 177 cm.

(D) 110 cm.

Answer: (A) 120 cm.

  1. Find the missing number from the series. 8,  15,  28,  53,  ?,  109

(A) 104

(B) 103

(C) 102

(D) 101

Answer: (C) 102

arts faculty bank mcq question model 03

  1. Find the wrong number among the following: 7,  28,  63,  124,  215,  342,  511

(A) 28

(B) 124

(C) 342

(D) 215

Answer: (A) 28

  1. 879 x 439 + 879 x 321 = ?

(A) 668040

(B) 669040

(C) 667030

(D) 666040

Answer: (A) 668040

  1. The half life period of an isotope is 2 hours. After 6 hours what fraction of the initial quantity of the isotope will be left behind ?

(A) 1/6

(B) 1/3

(C) 1/8

(D) ¼

Answer: (C) 1/8

  1.  If ‘CAT’ and ‘BOAT’ are written as ‘XZG’ and ‘YLZG’ respectively in a code language how is ‘EGG’ to be written in the same language ?

(A) ‘VSS’

(B) ‘URR’

(C) ‘VTT’

(D) ‘UTT’

Answer: (C) ‘VTT’

  1. A man walks 3 km northwards and then turns left and goes 2 km. He again turns left and goes 3 km. He turns right and walks straight. In which direction he is walking now ?

(A) East

(B) West

(C) North

(D) South

Answer: (B) West

arts faculty bank mcq question model 03

  1. If EARTHQUAKE is coded as MOGPENJOSM tlhen EQUATE will be coded as

(A) MENOPM

(B) MENOMP

(C) NJOGPM

(D) MNJOPM

Answer: (D) MNJOPM

  1. If COUNTRY is coded is certain in certain way as EMWLVPA, ELECTORATE will be coded in the same manner as

(A) CJCEFOPYWC

(B) CJGEROTYVG

(C) CNCEROPCRG

(D) GJGAVMTYVC

Answer: (D) GJGAVMTYVC

  1. Fill in the missing letter in the following series: S, V, Y, B, ?

(A) C

(B) D

(C) E

(D) G

Answer: (C) E

  1. Select the correct option in place of the question mark.

AOP,  CQR,  EST,  GUV,  ?

(A) IYZ

(B) HWX

(C) IWX

(D) JWX

Answer: (C) IWX

  1. The 4th term of the following alphabet series ZXYM, VTUS, RPQO, _____ , JHIG is

(A) LNKM

(B) NLKM

(C) NLMK

(D) LNMK

Answer: (C) NLMK

arts faculty bank mcq question model 03

  1. A man started walking towards south. After moving 4 km he turned towards east and walked 6 km. Again he turned towards north and walked 12 km. How far he is from the starting point ?

(A) 18 km

(B) 14 km

(C) 10 km

(D) 22 km

  1. There are 15 chairs in a row. Positions of P is at the middle, Q is at 12th position counting from the right. How many chairs are there in between P and Q ?

(A) 4

(B) 5

(C) 2

(D) 3

Answer: (D) 3

  1. In a family, there are six members A, B, C, D, E, F.  A and B are married couple. D is the only son of C. A is father of E, who is granddaughter of F, whose husband has died and C is brother of A. How many male members are there in the family ?

(A) 2

(B) 4

(C) 3

(D) 5

Answer: (C) 3

  1. The ratio of the radius of two circles is 5 : 4.  What is the ratio of their areas ?

(A) 5 : 4

(B) 25 : 16

(C) 6 : 7

(D) 9 : 13

Answer: (B) 25 : 16

  1. A profit of 25% is made by selling an article for Tk 30.  If the article was sold for Tk 33.60, the profit would have been

(A) 30%

(B) 35%

(C) 40%

(D) 45%

Answer: (C) 40%

arts faculty bank mcq question model 03

  1. There are 100 questions in a question paper, each carrying 2 marks. But there is a negative marking. 1mark is deducted for each question answered incorrectly. A student answering all the questions got 80 marks. The number of questions correctly answered by him is-

(A) 70

(B) 60

(C) 80

(D) 75

Answer: (B) 60

  1. What is the least number to be added to 1500 to make it a perfect square ?

(A) 12

(B) 15

(C) 21

(D) 25

Answer: (C) 21

  1. In a certain code KOLKATA is coded as 111512110120001.  How BENGAL is coded ?

(A) 020514070112

(B) 023014210311

(C) 031721250710

(D) None of the above

Answer: (A) 020514070112

  1. The next term in the sequence  4, 10, 22, 46, … is —

(A) 66

(B) 76

(C) 56

(D) 94

Answer: (D) 94

  1. How many ways a captain and a vice-captain can be selected from a team of 11 players ?

(A) 99

(B) 110

(C) 98

(D) 22

Answer: (B) 110

arts faculty bank mcq question model 03

  1. A clock strikes once at 1 o’ clock, twice at 2 o’ clock, ……… twelve times at 12 o’ clock. How many times will the bell strike in course of 2 days ?

(A) 78

(B) 264

(C) 312

(D) 144

Answer: (C) 312

  1. If a * b = ab + b – a, what is the value of c such that c* (2*5) = 97 ?

(A) 8

(B) 7

(C) 3

(D) 91

Answer: (B) 7

  1. If a ÷ b means ‘a to be added to b’ and a x b means ‘a to be divided by b’, then the value of (14 ÷ 7) ÷ (14 x 7) is

(A) No value

(B) 1

(C) 23

(D) 7

Answer: (C) 23

  1. If BOY is coded as ZPC, then GIRL is coded as

(A) SJHM

(B) MSJH

(C) JHMS

(D) HMSJ

Answer: (B) MSJH

  1. If  ⊕ b = L.C.M. of aand b, a ⊗ b = G.C.M. of a and b, then (12 ⊗ 16) ⊕ (24 ⊗ 36) will be

(A) 4

(B) 2

(C) 12

(D) 16

Answer: (C) 12

arts faculty bank mcq question model 03

  1. The 6th term in the following series ab2+ bc2+ cd2 + de2 + ……..

(A) ef2

(B) f2c

(C) fg2

(D) g2f

Answer: (C) fg2

  1. Due to rotten fish, a fish trader forces to sell in 10 % loss. If the purchase value is Tk 250, the selling price will be

(A) Tk 225

(B) Tk 240

(C) Tk 235

(D) Tk 230

Answer: (A) Tk 225

  1. A man won Tk 60,000 in a lottery. 35% of the money was taken by the Govt, as a tax. He actually receives

(A) Tk 21,000

(B) Tk 39,000

(C) Tk 18,000

(D) Tk 40,000

Answer: (B) Tk 39,000

  1. A man starts from his office and goes 8 km East. Then he turns to the left and walks for 3 km. Again he turns left and walks for 8 km. At what distance is he from the starting point ?

(A) 5 km

(B) 4 km

(C) 6 km

(D) 3 km

Answer: (D) 3 km

  1. A man deposited Tk 3,000 in a Bank and Tk 2,500 in a Post Office. Rate of interest of Bank is 1/2% more than that of Post Office. If he gets Tk 235 as total interest at the end of the year, the rate of interest of Post Office is

(A) 2%

(B) 2 (1/2)%

(C) 4%

(D) 4 (1/2)%

Answer: (C) 4%

arts faculty bank mcq question model 03 ছাড়াও দেখুন: arts faculty bank mcq question model 02

arts faculty bank mcq question model 03 ছাড়াও দেখুন: arts faculty bank mcq question model 01

arts faculty bank mcq question model 02 ছাড়াও দেখুন আরও মডেল টেস্ট।

আপনার টাইমলাইনে শেয়ার করতে ফেসবুক আইকনে ক্লিক করুনঃ
Updated: November 8, 2019 — 7:49 pm

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *