AUST Arts Faculty Bank Preli Model 05

AUST Arts Faculty Bank Preli Model 05 : AUST Arts Faculty Bank Preli Model 01 এর মাধ্যমে সনাতন দার আড্ডায় শুরু হল AUST ও Arts Faculty কর্তৃক অনুষ্ঠিতব্য Bank Preli Preparation এর জন্য লাগাতর প্রস্তুতি। AUST Arts Faculty Bank Preli Model 05 হচ্ছে আপনার যাত্রার ৫ম পদক্ষেপ। তবে AUST Arts Faculty Bank Preli Model 05 দিতে গিয়ে অন্যান্য মডেল টেস্টগুলোকে ভুলে যাবেন না।

AUST Arts Faculty Bank Preli Model 05 : জরুরি নির্দেশনা

১। প্রতিটি মডেলে ৫০টি প্রশ্ন থাকবে।

২।প্রতিটি ভুল উত্তরের জন্য ০.২০ করে কাটা হবে।

৩। সময়: ৩০মিনিট।

আপনি যদি AUST Arts Faculty Bank Preli Model 05 টি ঘড়ি ধরে দিতে চান তাহলে ক্লিক করুন: Model -05

AUST Arts Faculty Bank Preli Model 05 ছাড়াও বিসিএস প্রিপারেশনের জন্য দেখুন: BCS Preli Preparation – A 10 Day Crush Program

AUST Arts Faculty Bank Preli Model 05 Answers with Explanation

AUST Arts Faculty Bank Preli Model 05 : Bangla

১। নিচের কোনটি জহির রায়হান এর উপন্যাস –

A. আর কত দিন

B. সূর্যগ্রহণ প্রথম

C. সোনার হরিণ

D. সময়ের প্রয়োজনে

Answer: A. আর কত দিন

২। পণ্ডিতম্মন্য এর সঠিক প্রকৃতি-প্রত্যয় কোনটি?

A. পণ্ডিতম্মন্য=পণ্ডিত + মন + অ

B. পণ্ডিতম্মন্য=পণ্ডি + মন + অ

C. পণ্ডিতম্মন্য=পণ্ডিত + মনট

D. পণ্ডিতম্মন্য=পণ্ডিতমন + অ

Answer: A. পণ্ডিতম্মন্য=পণ্ডিত + মন + অ

৩। অকর্মণ্য গবাদি পশু রাখার স্থান-

A. পিজরাপোল

B. নর্দমা

C. পিজরা

D. কোনটিই নয়

Answer: A. পিজরাপোল

৪। সঠিক সন্ধি বিচ্ছেদ-

A. বাঙ্ময় = বাক্ + ময়

B. বাঙ্ময় = বাক + ময়

C. বাঙ্ময় = বাঙ + ময়

D. বাঙ্ময় = বাঙ্ক + ময়

Answer: A. বাঙ্ময় = বাক্ + ময়

৫। কোনটি দ্বিগু সমাসের অন্তর্ভুক্ত?

A. দেশান্তর

B. গ্রামান্তর

C. তেপান্তর

D. লোকান্তর

Answer: C. তেপান্তর

৬। সঠিক বানান-

A. সূচীপত্র

B. সূচিপত্র

C. সুচিপত্র

D. সুচীপত্র

Answer: B. সূচিপত্র

৭। Collectorate – এর পরিভাষা-

A. জেলাপ্রশাসকের কার্যালয়

B. জেলাপ্রশাসক

C. জেলাপ্রশাসন

D. কোনটিই নয়

Answer: A. জেলাপ্রশাসকের কার্যালয়

৮। রসদ কোন ভাষার শব্দ-

A. ফারসি

B. আরবি

C. ওলন্দাজ

D. তুর্কি

Answer: A. ফারসি

৯৷ কোন স্বরবর্ণটির সংক্ষিপ্ত রূপ নেই?

A. ই

B. আ

C. অ

D. ঈ

Answer: C. অ

১০। কোনটি আলাদা?

A. পুষ্প

B. কুসুম

C. প্রসূন

D. রঙ্গণ

Answer: D. রঙ্গণ

AUST Arts Faculty Bank Preli Model 05 : Computer

১১। Which key on keyboard of a computer does not have its name printed on the key?

A. ESC

B. SHIFT

C. F1

D. SPACE

Answer: D. SPACE

১২। Which of the following is an example of a real time operating system?

A. Lynx

B. MS DOS

C. Windows XP

D. Process Control

Answer: D. Process Control

১৩। Which of the following does not support more than one program at a time?

A. DOS

B. Linux

C. Windows

D. Unix

Answer: A. DOS

১৪। Which of the following is drop down list?

A. List

B. Combo box

C. Text area

D. None

Answer: B. Combo box

১৫। Recently deleted files are stored in

A. Recycle bin

B. Desktop

C. Taskbar

D. My computer

Answer: A. Recycle bin

১৬। Which components appear in the initial windows start up display?

A. Dialog box

B. Task bar

C. Start menu

D. All of the above

Answer: B. Task bar

১৭। Taskbar is used for

A. Navigation program

B. Switching between programs

C. Start a program

D. All of these

Answer: D. All of these

১৮। Underlined text, such as text and folder names is referred to as

A. Hyperlink

B. Menu

C. Source drive

D. None of these

Answer: A. Hyperlink

১৯। Which of the following is suitable after you install new drivers?

A. Shut Down

B. Restart

C. Sleep

D. Hibernate

Answer: B. Restart

২০। Windows displays various options to shut down. Which is suitable at the end of day?

A. Shut Down

B. Restart

C. Sleep

D. Hibernate

Answer: A. Shut Down

AUST Arts Faculty Bank Preli Model 05 : English

২১। Find the correctly spelt word:

A. lassivious

B. lacivoius

C. lascivious

D. lasivious

Answer: C. lascivious

২২। Dielectric denotes the meaning :

A. Argumentative

B. Instructive

C. Constructive

D. Destructive

Answer: A. Argumentative

২৩। Scurrilous is opposite of:

A. Decent

B. Ribald

C. Abusive

D. Mitigate

Answer: A. Decent

২৪। A pioneer of a reform movement:

A. Apostle

B. Apothecary

C. Apotheosis

D. Renegade

Answer: A. Apostle

২৫।  Fill in the blank with the correct word:

The stream was ——— by the waterfall.

A. Fed

B. Fed up

C. Filled

D. Fulled

Answer: A. Fed

২৬।  ‘Hold fire’ means

A. To delay doing something

B. Catch fire

C. Prevent fire

D. Magnify

Answer: A. To delay doing something

২৭। When our vacation, we plan to spend three days scuba diving. No Error.

A. When

B. plan

C. days

D. diving

E. No Error

Answer: A. When

২৮। He is too important for tolerating any delay.

A. to tolerate

B. to tolerating

C. at tolerating

D. with tolerating

E. No correction

Answer:  A. to tolerate

২৯। Ammeter : current :: odometer : ?

A. Blood pressure

B. Hemoglobin

C. Pressure

D. Speed

Answer: D. Speed

৩০। Fill in the blank with the correct Phrasal Verb :

The teacher will ____ a new chapter tomorrow.

A. take over

B. take up

C. take down

D. take off

Answer: B. take up

AUST Arts Faculty Bank Preli Model 05 : General Knowledge

৩১।  Instrument to determine the angular distance of the sun is called-

A. sextant

B. sextent

C. extent

D. none of these

Answer: A. sextant

৩২। ৬ষ্ঠ আদম শুমারি কবে অনুষ্ঠিত হবে?

A. ২০২১ সালে

B. ২০২২ সালে

C. ২০২৩ সালে

D. ২০২৪ সালে

Answer: A.  ২০২১ সালে

৩৩। “The Cell Door, Robben Island” চিত্রকর্মটি কার?

A. নেলসন ম্যান্ডেলার

B. অংসান সুচি

C. মাইকেল অ্যাঞ্জেলার

D. পাবলো পিকাসোর

Answer: A. নেলসন ম্যান্ডেলার

৩৪। ICC’এর ওয়ানডে স্ট্যাটাস প্রাপ্ত দেশের সংখ্যা কত?

A. ২০টি

B. ২১টি

C. ২২টি

D. ২৩টি

Answer: A. ২০টি

৩৫। ২০১৯ সালে ম্যান বুকার ইন্টারন্যাশনাল প্রাইজ লাভকারী কোন দেশের?

A. ওমান

B. কাতার

C. ইসরায়েল

D. কোনটিই নয়

Answer: A. ওমান

৩৬। জাতিসংঘে বাংলাদেশের দ্বিতীয় নারী স্থায়ী প্রতিনিধি কে?

A. রাবাব ফাতিমা

B. রাবব ফাতিমা

C. রাবাব ফাতেমা

D. রাবাব ফাতীমা

Answer: A. রাবাব ফাতিমা

৩৭। জাতিসংঘের সাধারণ পরিষদের ৭৪তম অধিবেশনের প্রেসিডেন্ট কোন দেশের?

A. নাইজেরিয়া

B. পোল্যান্ড

C. ইন্দোনেশিয়া

D. কাতার

Answer: A. নাইজেরিয়া

৩৮। Vise grad four (V4) ভুক্ত দেশ নয় কোনটি?

A. চেক প্রজাতন্ত্র

B. হাঙ্গেরি

C. পোল্যান্ড

D. এস্তোনিয়া

Answer: D. এস্তোনিয়া

৩৯। বর্তমানে বাংলাদেশ শিপিং কর্পোরেশন মোট জাহাজের সংখ্যা কয়টি?

A. ৮ টি

B. ৯ টি

C. ১০ টি

D. ১১ টি

Answer: A. ৮ টি

৪০। বাংলাদেশে “Agent Banking” চালু করে সর্বপ্রথম-

A. Bank Asia

B. AB Bank

C. DBBL

D. none of these

Answer: A. Bank Asia

AUST Arts Faculty Bank Preli Model 05 : Mathematics

৪১।  The average weight of a group of 53 girls was calculated as 58 kg. It was later discovered that the weight of one of the girls was read as 65 kg whereas her actual weight was 45 kg. What is the actual average weight of the group of 53 girls? (rounded off to two digits after decimal)

A. 58.62 kg.

B. 58.37 kg.

C. 57.37 kg.

D. 57.62 kg.

Answer: D. 57.62 kg.

Actual weight of 53 girls

= 53×58+45−65

= 3074 + 45 – 65

= 3054 kg.

So, required actual average weight = 3054/53 = 57.62 kg.

৪২। While selling, a grocer allows 40% discount on the marked price and there is a loss of 30%. If it is sold at the marked price, profit per cent will be

A. 10%

B. 20%

C. 16 (2/3)%

D. 16 (1/3)%

Answer: C. 16 (2/3)%

Let, MP of an article = x

So, SP = {x×(100−40)}/100 = 3x/5

CP = 3x/5 × 100/(100−30)

= 3x/5 × 100/70 = Rs.6x/7

So, Profit when sold at MP = (x − 6x/7) = x/7

Hence, profit per cent

= (x/7)/(6x/7)×100%

= 50/3 %

= 16 (2/3) %

৪৩। Three cubes of metal whose edges are 3cm, 4cm, 5cm, respectively are melted and a new cube is formed. The diagonal of the new cube is

A. 4√3cm

B. 6 cm

C. 6√3cm

D. 8 cm

Answer: C. 6√3cm

sum of volumes of 3 cubes

x3=33+43+53 (x is side of the new cube)

Or, x3=216

Or, x=6cm

Diagonal of the new cube

= √(62+62+62)

=√108

=6√3

৪৪। How many kilograms of tea worth tk.25 per kg must be blended with 30 kg of tea worth tk.30 per kg, so that by selling the blended variety at tk.30 per kg, there should be a gain of 10%?

A. 36 kg

B. 40 kg

C. 32 kg

D. 42 kg

Answer: A. 36 kg

Let the quantity of tea worth tk.25 be x kg.

ATQ,

(25x+30×30)×110/100=30(30+x)

Or, (275x+9900)=(9000+300x)

Or, 300x−275x=900=x=900/25

So, x = 36 kg.

৪৫। A, B and C together start a business, B invests 1/6 of the total capital while investments of A and C are equal. If the annual profit of this investment is tk.33600, find the difference between the profits of B and C.

A. 8400

B. 7200

C. 6000

D. 9600

Answer: A. 8400

Investment of B = 1 / 6

Investments of A and C each

= ½ (1−1/6)

= ½ × 5/6

= 5/12

Now, A’s share : B’s share : C’s share

= 5/12:1/6:5/12 = 5 : 2 : 5

Let A’s share = 5x

B’s share = 2x

C’s share = 5x

ATQ,

5x + 2x + 5x = 33600

Or, 12x = 33600

Or, X = 33600 / 12 = 2800

Difference in profit of B and C,

= 5x – 2x = 3x = 3 X 2800 = tk.8400

৪৬। The difference between 78% of a number and 59% of the same number is 323. What is 62% of that number?

A. 1054

B. 1178

C. 1037

D. 1159

Answer: A. 1054

Let the number be x.

ATQ,

(78-59)% of x = 323

So, x=(323×100)/19=1700

Now, 62% of 1700 = (62×1700)/100=1054

৪৭। A team of 5 children is to be selected out of 4 girls and 5 boys such that it contains at least 2 girls. In how many different ways the selection can be made?

A. 105

B. 60

C. 100

D. 120

Answer: A. 105

A team of 5 children consisting of at least two girls can be formed in following ways:

  1. Selecting 2 girls out of 4 and 3 boys out of 5 can be done in 4C2×5C3
  2. Selecting, 3 girls out of 4 and 3 boys out of 5 can be done in 4C3×5C2
  3. Selecting 4 girls out of 4 and 1 boy out of 5 can be done in 4C4×5C1

The total number of ways of forming the team

= 4C3×5C3

=4C2×5C3+4C3×5C2+4C4×5C1

= 60 + 40 + 5

= 105

৪৮। There are three pipes connected with a tank. The first pipe can fill 1/2 part of the tank in 1 h, second pipe can fill 1/3 part of the tank in 1 h. Third pipe is connected to empty the tank. After opening all the three pipes, 7/12 part of the tank can be filled in 1 h, then how long will third pipe take to empty the full tank?

A. 3 h

B. 4 h

C. 5 h

D. 6 h

Answer: B. 4 h

1st pipe takes 1 h to fill 1/2 part of the tank.

So, time taken to fill the whole tank (m) = 2 h

2nd pipe takes 1 h to 1/3 part of the tank

So, time taken to fill the whole tank (n) = 3 h

Let,

3rd pipe takes P h to empty the tank = x

So,

1/m+ 1/n- 1/x= 7/12

Or, 1/2+ 1/3- 1/x = 7/12

Or, 1/x=(6+4−7)/12=3/12=1/4

So, x = 4 h

৪৯। 3 mangoes and three apples are kept in a box. If 2 fruits are chosen at random, find the probability that one is a mango and the other is an apple.

A. 2 / 3

B. 3 / 5

C. 1 / 3

D. 1 / 5

Answer: B. 3 / 5

Total number of ways = n(S) = 6C2 = 15

Favourable number of ways = n (E) = 3C1×3C1=9

Required probability = 9/15=3/5

৫০। 4 years ago, Shahid’s age was 3/4 times of that of Rasel. 4 year hence, Shahid’s age will be 5/6 times that of Rasel. What is the present age of Shahid?

A. 15

B. 20

C. 16

D. 24

Answer: C. 16

4 year ago, let Rasel’s age = x year

and Shahid’s age = 3x/4

Now, Rasel’s present age = (x + 4) year

and Shahid’s present age = (3x/4+4) year

ATQ,

5/6 (x+4+4)=(3x/4 +4+4)

Or, 4 (5x + 40) = 6(3x + 32)

Or, 20x + 160 = 18x + 192

Or, 2x = 32

Or, x = 16

Hence, present age of Shahid = ¾ × 16+4 =16

AUST Arts Faculty Bank Preli Model 05 ছাড়াও দেখুন: PKB Programmer Preli Solution 2019 : AUST

আরও দেখুন AUST Arts Faculty Bank Preli Preparation এর জন্য ছোট্ট একটা রুটিন

আপনি যদি AUST Arts Faculty Bank Preli Model 05 টি ঘড়ি ধরে দিতে চান তাহলে ক্লিক করুন: Model -05

আপনি যদি AUST Arts Faculty Bank Preli Model 04 টি ঘড়ি ধরে দিতে চান তাহলে ক্লিক করুন: Model -04

আপনি যদি AUST Arts Faculty Bank Preli Model 03 টি ঘড়ি ধরে দিতে চান তাহলে ক্লিক করুন: Model -03

আপনি যদি AUST Arts Faculty Bank Preli Model 02 টি ঘড়ি ধরে দিতে চান তাহলে ক্লিক করুন: Model -02

আপনি যদি AUST Arts Faculty Bank Preli Model 01 টি ঘড়ি ধরে দিতে চান তাহলে ক্লিক করুন: Model -01

আপনার টাইমলাইনে শেয়ার করতে ফেসবুক আইকনে ক্লিক করুনঃ
Updated: October 22, 2019 — 6:26 pm

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *