AUST Bank Computer Question (1-84)/168

AUST Bank Computer Question : বর্তমান সময়ে bank preli exam এর কথা আসলেই জলের তোড়ে কুমির আসার মত চলে আসে AUST (Ahsanullah University of Science & Technology) এর নাম। সনাতন দা’র আজকের পোস্টে প্রিলির জন্য  AUST Bank Computer Question এর সকল প্রশ্ন দেয়া হল। AUST Bank Computer Question এর এই পোস্টের বৈশিষ্ট্য হল এখানে প্রয়োজনীয় ব্যাখ্যা এবং রেফারেন্স দেয়া হয়েছে।

Previous AUST Bank Computer Question থেকে আমি বাছাই করে সর্বমোট ১৬৮ টা জেনারেল এবং ১০৭টা IT Officer এর  (জানামতে কোন ডুপ্লিকেট নেই) প্রশ্ন পেয়েছি। AUST Bank Computer Question এই ১৬৮ টার মধ্যে থেকে রিপিট হওয়ার সম্ভাবনা অনেক বেশি। স্বল্প সময়ে পড়ার সুবিধার্থে এই AUST Bank Computer Question কে ৩ ভাগে ভাগ করে দেয়া হল। প্রথম দুই ভাগ(১৬৮/২  =৮৪) সাধারণদের এবং শেষ বা তৃতীয় ভাগ  এবং শেষ বা ৩য় ভাগ IT Officer এর। পরীক্ষার আগে শুধু একটু সময় নিয়ে ঝেড়ে দিবেন। পরীক্ষা নেয়া হবে প্রথম দুইভাগের মোট ৪টি।

AUST Bank Computer Question Part-01(1-84)/168

AUST Bank Computer Question Part-02 সাধারণ(85-168) দেখুন

AUST Bank Computer Question Part-03 only IT Officer(1-107) দেখুন

AUST Bank Bangla Question Part-01 ব্যাকরণ(1-101/235) দেখুন

AUST Bank Bangla Question Part-02 ব্যাকরণ(102-202/235) দেখুন

AUST Bank Bangla Question Part-03 only Literature(1-33) দেখুন

AUST Bank Computer Question

১। Which of the following is not the Section Break Option?

(A)Next Page

(B)Previous Page

(C)Odd Page

(D)Even Page

উত্তর:  (B)Previous Page

২। Portrait and Landscape are

(A)Page Orientation

(B)Pager Size

(C)Page Layout

(D)All of above

উত্তর:  (A)Page Orientation

৩। Which of the followings is word processing software?

(A)WordPerfect

(B)WordPad

(C)MS Word

(D)All of above

উত্তর:  (D)All of above

৪। Any data or instruction entered into the memory of a computer is considered as

(A)Storage

(B)Output

(C)Input

(D)Information

উত্তর:  (A)Storage, (C)Input

৫। Graphical pictures that represent an object like file, folders etc, are:

(A)Icons

(B)Desktop

(C)Task bar

(D)Windows

উত্তর: (A)Icons

৬। Which type of cable is used to connect the COM port of a host to the COM port of a router or switch?

(A)Crossover

(B)Straight-through

(C)Rolled

(D)Shielded twisted pair

Answer: (C)Rolled

৭। Which protocol can cause overload on a CPU of a managed device?

(A)Netflow

(B)WCCP

(C)IP SLA

(D)SNMP

Answer: (D)SNMP

৮। Which of the following TCP/IP addresses constitute the loopback address?

(A)1.1.1.1

(B)25.255.255.255

(C)127.0.0.0

(D)127.0.0.1

Answer: (D)127.0.0.1

৯। The only language understood by a digital computer is called –

(A)Assembly language

(B)High level language

(C)Binary language

(D)None of the above

Answer: (C)Binary language

১০। Register Circuit is not used in-

(A)digital clocks

(B)computers

(C)RAM

(D)Amplifier

Answer: (A)digital clocks

১১। Which one is a universal logic gate?

(A)NAND

(B)AND

(C)OR

(D)NOT

Answer: (A)NAND

Exp: NAND and NOR Gates are called Universal Gates because all the other gates can be created by using these gates.

১২। When cutting and pasting, cutting section is temporarily stored in

(A)Dashboard

(B)Hard drive

(C)Diskette

(D)Clipboard

উত্তর: (D)Clipboard

AUST Bank Computer Question

১৩। If you need to change the typeface of a document, which menu will you choose?

(A)Edit

(B)View

(C)Format

(D)Tools

উত্তর: (C)Format

১৪। You can move between two or more Excel files opened by using the

(A)ctrl + tab

(B)ctrl + page up

(C)ctrl + page down

(D)ctrl + F9

উত্তর: (A)ctrl + tab

১৫। The process of transforming files from a computer on the Internet to your computer is called

(A)Forwarding

(B)Downloading

(C)FTP

(D)Uploading

উত্তর: (B)Downloading

১৬। You can detect spelling and grammar errors by

(A)Press Shift + F7

(B)Press Ctrl + F7

(C)Press Alt + F7

(D)Press F7

উত্তর: (D)Press F7

১৭। Verification of a login name and password is known as:

(A)configuration

(B)authentication

(C)accessibility

(D)logging in

উত্তর: (B)authentication

১৮। Which can be used for quick access to commonly used commands and tools?

(A)Status bar

(B)Tool bar

(C)Menu bar

(D)Title bar

উত্তর: (B)Tool bar

১৯। ________ are software which is used to do particular task.

(A)Operating system

(B)Data

(C)Software

(D)Programs

উত্তর: (D)Programs

২০। All of the following are examples of real security and privacy risks EXCEPT:

(A)Viruses

(B)Spam

(C)Hackers

(D)None of them

উত্তর: (B)Spam

২১। A light sensitive device that converts drawing, printed text or other images into digital form is

(A)Keyboard

(B)Plotter

(C)Scanner

(D)None of these

Answer: (C)Scanner

Exp: Scanner is a light sensitive device that converts drawing, printed text or other images into digital form.

২২। Which of the following memory is non-volatile?

(A)ROM

(B)DRAM

(C)SRAM

(D)None of these

Answer: (A)ROM

২৩। Which network protocol is used to send e-mail?

(A)SMTP

(B)FTP

(C)SSH

(D)POP3

Answer: (A)SMTP

Exp: SMTP Simple Mail Transfer Protocol.

২৪। The operating system manages.

(A)Memory

(B)Processor

(C)Devices

(D)All of the above

Answer: (D)All of the above

AUST Bank Computer Question

২৫। Ctrl + N is used to

(A)Save Document

(B)Open Document

(C)New Document

(D)Close Document

Answer: (C)New Document

Exp: Ctrl + S = Save Document; Ctrl + V = Paste; Ctrl + O = Open File

২৬। Which of these toolbars allows changing of Fonts and their sizes?

(A)Standard

(B)Formatting

(C)Print Preview

(D)None of these

Answer: (B)Formatting

Exp: মাইক্রোসফট ওয়ার্ড ২০০৩ ভার্সন অনুযায়ী Formatting toolbar এর মাধ্যমে

২৭। Background color or effects applied on a document is not visible in

(A)Web layout view

(B)Print Layout view

(C)Reading View

(D)Print Preview

Answer: (D)Print Preview

২৮। What is the default font size of a new Word document based on Normal template?

(A)9 pt

(B)12 pt

(C)14 pt

(D)None of above

Answer: (B)12 pt

Exp: ২০০৩ ভার্সনে ডিফল্ট ফন্ট সাইজ ১২ ছিল। আর বর্তমানে ডিফল্ট ফন্ট সাইজ ১১।

২৯। A Microsoft Windows is a(n)

(A)Graphic program

(B)Operating system

(C)Word Processing

(D)Database program

Answer: (B)Operating system

Exp: Operating system designed and produced by Microsoft Corporation.

৩০। Which of the following Operating System does not implement multitasking truly?

(A)Windows

(B)Windows NT

(C)MS DOS

(D)Windows XP

Answer: (C)MS DOS

৩১। A special type of memory chip that holds software that can be read but not written to

(A)RAM

(B)Mother Board

(C)ROM

(D)CPU

Answer: (C)ROM

৩২। The set of instructions that tells the computer what to do is

(A)Softcopy

(B)Hardware

(C)Software

(D)Hardcopy

Answer: (C)Software

৩৩। Which of the following will not protect you from spam?

(A)spam blockers

(B)e-mail rules

(C)filters

(D)popup blocker

Answer: (D)popup blocker

৩৪। ________ controls the way in which the computer system functions and provides a means by which users can interact with the computer.

(A)The operating system

(B)The motherboard

(C)The platform

(D)Application software

Answer: (A)The operating system

৩৫। Which of the following is used for close a tab on a browser?

(A)Ctrl+Y

(B)Ctrl + A

(C)Ctrl + W

(D)Ctrl+T

Answer: (C) Ctrl + W

Exp:

Ctrl+Y = ব্রাউজারে কিছুই হবে না।

Ctrl + A = Select All.

Ctrl+T = New Tab.

৩৬। Which of the following is a correct format of Email address?

(A)care@website.com

(B)care@website@com

(C)carewebsite.com

(D)care.website.com

Answer: (A)care@website.com

AUST Bank Computer Question

৩৭। Which among following is associated with excel?

(A)Spreadsheet

(B)Graphic program

(C)Microsoft office

(D)None of these

Answer: (A) Spreadsheet

৩৮। Wi-Fi uses

(A)optic fiber

(B)radio waves

(C)phase line

(D)sound-waves

Answer: (B) radio waves

৩৯। What should be used if a company wants to include its company name and logo at the bottom of every age of a brochure?

(A)Footer

(B)Header

(C)Macro

(D)Footnote

Answer: (A) Footer

৪০। Protection and the Protect Sheet options can be selected from?

(A)Data

(B)Edit

(C)Format

(D)Tools

Answer: (D) Tools

৪১। In order to tell Excel that we are catering a formula in cell, we must begin with an operator such as-

(A)$

(B)=

(C)@

(D)#

Answer: (B) =

৪২। The bar at the top of a window that bears the name of the window is known as

(A)Control Panel

(B)Taskbar

(C)Title bar

(D)Menu bar

Answer: (C) Title bar

৪৩। Different icons of application software can be found in which bar in latest version of Microsoft Windows?

(A)Start Menu

(B)Browser

(C)Status

(D)Control Panel

Answer: (A) Start Menu

৪৪। What is the short cut key for line break?

(A)Shift + Enter

(B)CTRL + F

(C) Space + Enter

(D) Alt + Enter

Answer: (A) Shift + Enter

৪৫। In which window we display data in the form of tables in a row or column format In MS-Access

(A)Macros

(B)Sub-form

(C)Filter

(D)Datasheet

Answer: (D) Datasheet

৪৬। If you press ____, the cell accepts your typing as its contents ?

(A)Tab

(B)Enter

(C)Alt+Enter

(D)Ctrl+Enter

Answer: (B) Enter

৪৭। Which type of device is used by banking websites to enter the password and prevent keystroke legging?

(A)Virtual keyboard

(B)Scanner

(C)Light Pen

(D)Reader

Answer: (A) Virtual keyboard

৪৮। Which of the following is not available on the Ruler of MS Word screen?

(A)Tab stop box

(B)Left Indent

(C)Center Indent

(D)Right Indent

Answer: (C) Center Indent

AUST Bank Computer Question

৪৯। Which file is responsible to start MS Word?

(A)Winword.exe

(B)Win.exe

(C)Word.exe

(D)Wordwin.exe

Answer: (A) Winword.exe

৫০। Which among following is not associated with spelling dialogue box?

(A)Ignore All

(B)Edit

(C)Ignore

(D)Change

Answer: (B) Edit

৫১। The ——– is the physical path over which a message travels

(A)Path

(B)Protocol

(C)Route

(D)Medium

Answer: (D) Medium

৫২। Help Menu is available at which button?

(A)Start

(B)End

(C)Turnoff

(D)Restart

Answer: (A) Start

৫৩। Which of the following can be used to select the entire document?

(A)ALT + F5

(B)CTRL + A

(C)SHIFT + A

(D)CTRL +H

Answer: (B) CTRL + A

৫৪। ——- is the term used to define all output and input devices in the computer system?

(A)Software

(B)Monitor

(C)Hardware

(D)None of these

Answer: (C) Hardware

৫৫। Which protocol provides e-mail facility among different hosts?

(A)SMTP

(B)FTP

(C)TELNET

(D)SNMP

Answer: (A) SMTP

৫৬। What device includes an adapter that decodes data sent in radio signals

(A)Modem

(B)Router

(C)Digital Translator

(D)None of these

Answer: (B) Router

৫৭। Radio link is a tool of banking communication in a

(A)WAN area

(B)Remote area

(C)LAN area

(D)VAN area

Answer: (B) Remote area

৫৮। A commonly used graphic format for the Web is

(A)GIF

(B)TXT

(C)BMP

(D)TIF

Answer: (A) GIF

৫৯। What is a portion of a document in which you set certain page formatting options?

(A)Page Setup

(B)Page

(C)Section

(D)Document

Answer: (C) Section

৬০। Which key will open an Open dialogue box?

(A)Ctrl+F12

(B)F12

(C)Alt + F12

Shift+F12

Answer: (A) Ctrl+F12

AUST Bank Computer Question

৬১। Which of the following keyboard shortcut can be used for creating a chart from the selected cells?

(A)F10

(B)F11

(C)F4

(D)F2

Answer: (B) F11

৬২। Identify the volatile storage device amongst the following devices?

(A)ROM

(B)Hard disc

(C)Magnetic tape

(D)RAM

Answer: (D) RAM

৬৩। Web site’s main page is called its

(A)Homepage

(B)Browser page

(C)Search Page

(D)Bookmark

Answer: (A) Homepage

৬৪। To open an existing workbook, click the Open button on the toolbar?

(A)Form

(B)Drawing

(C)Standard

(D)Formatting

Answer: (C) Standard

৬৫। Which of the following requires computer memory in large amounts?

(A)Imaging

(B)Graphics

(C)Voice

(D)All of above

Answer: (D) All of above

৬৬। Special set of characters that computer associates with specific user identification is classified as

(A)password

(B)identity code

(C)inquiry code

(D)dump code

Answer: (A) password

৬৭। Device which converts digital signals into sound and sound from telephone handset into digital signals is classified as

(A)digital coupler

(B)analogue coupler

(C)acoustic coupler

(D)terminal coupler

Answer: (C) acoustic coupler

৬৮। What type of network provides access to the regional service providers and typically span distances greater than 100 miles?

(A)LAN

(B)MAN

(C)WAn

(D)WLAN

Answer: (B) MAN

৬৯। ____ provides a connection-oriented reliable service for sending message.

(A)TCP

(B)IP

(C)UDP

(D)None of these

Answer: (A) TCP

৭০। Which of the following type is not supported for mobile application viewing for Google docs?

(A)Spreadsheets

(B)Word processor files

(C)Database files

(D)All of these

Answer: (C) Database files

৭১। A device that allows one of several analog or digital input signals which are to be selected and transmits input that is selected into a single medium is called

(A)signal changer

(B)multiplexer

(C)demultiplexer

(D)digital transmitter

Answer: (B) multiplexer

৭২। Which of the following medium is used for broadband local networks?

(A)Coaxial

(B)Optic fiber

(C)CATV

(D)UTP

Answer: (C) CATV

AUST Bank Computer Question

৭৩। Interleaving of records to form one file containing all records is classified as

(A)merging

(B)finding

(C)file learning

(D)searching

Answer: (A) merging

৭৪। Process of converting data or information into for which is readily available for processing is called

(A)encoding

(B)decoding

(C)translating

(D)data organization

Answer: (A) encoding

৭৫। Language compilers and interpreters does not translate statements correctly when they have

(A)transcription error

(B)base errors

(C)syntax error

(D)logical error

Answer: (C) syntax error

৭৬। Which of the following programming helps you to learn Android programming?

(A)C

(B)SQL

(C)Java

(D)Python

Ans: (C) Java

৭৭। Which one is modern light weight message exchange format?

(A)JSON

(B)XML

(C)MX

(D)HTML

Ans: (A) JSON

৭৮। In C++, the idea to hiding the details of how something is implemented is known as-

(A)inheritance

(B)encapsulation

(C)recursion

(D)polymorphism

Ans: (B) encapsulation

৭৯। ______ are introduced in Fourth Generation Computers:

(A)Microprocessors

(B)Vacuum Tubes

(C)Integrated Circuits

(D)None of these

Answer: (A) Microprocessors

৮০। Which one is called the brain of computer?

(A)RAM

(B)ALU

(C)CPU

(D)None of these

Answer: (C) CPU

Exp: Microprocessor, CPU

৮১। Which of the following is not an input device?

(A)Plotter

(B)Keyboard

(C)Scanner

(D)All of these

Answer: (A) Plotter

৮২। Which one is the largest space?

(A)Gigabyte

(B)Petabyte

(C)Terabyte

(D)None of these

Answer: (B) Petabyte

৮৩। Every computer connected to the Internet is identified by a unique four-part string, known as

(A)Host name

(B)Domain name

(C)IP address

(D)All of these

Answer: (C) IP address

৮৪। The rectangular area of the screen that displays a program, data and/or information is a

(A)Title bar

(B)Button

(C)Dialog box

(D)Window

Answer: (D) Window

AUST Bank Computer Question Part-02 সাধারণ(85-168) দেখুন

AUST Bank Computer Question Part-03 only IT Officer(1-107) দেখুন

AUST Bank Bangla Question Part-01 ব্যাকরণ(1-101/235) দেখুন

AUST Bank Bangla Question Part-02 ব্যাকরণ(102-202/235) দেখুন

AUST Bank Bangla Question Part-03 only Literature(1-33) দেখুন

AUST Bank Computer Question ছাড়াও দেখুন : সাপ্তাহিক ১৪টি মডেল টেস্ট AUST Arts Faculty Bank Preli Model 14

আপনার টাইমলাইনে শেয়ার করতে ফেসবুক আইকনে ক্লিক করুনঃ
Updated: November 28, 2019 — 12:30 pm

5 Comments

Add a Comment
  1. S.M. Rejwanul Islam Ratul

    Computer 2nd part e jawa jasse na

  2. সুরঞ্জিত শর্মা

    প্রশ্ন গুলো প্রিন্ট করে পড়ার কি কোন সুযোগ আছে?
    থাকলে খুব সুবিধা হত

  3. Sir computer aust total question paiteci na

  4. কম্পিউটার ২ পার্ট পড়তে পারতেছি

    1. কম্পিউটার ২ পার্ট কিভাবে পাব?

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *