AUST Bank Computer Question Answer (85-Last)/168

AUST Bank Computer Question Answer : বর্তমান সময়ে bank preli exam এর কথা আসলেই জলের তোড়ে কুমির আসার মত চলে আসে AUST (Ahsanullah University of Science & Technology) এর নাম। সনাতন দা’র আজকের পোস্টে প্রিলির জন্য  AUST Bank Computer Question Answer এর পার্ট -02 দেয়া হল। AUST Bank Computer Question Answer এর এই পোস্টের বৈশিষ্ট্য হল এখানে প্রয়োজনীয় ব্যাখ্যা এবং রেফারেন্স দেয়া হয়েছে।

Previous AUST Bank Computer Question Answer থেকে আমি বাছাই করে সর্বমোট ১৬৮ টা জেনারেল এবং ১০৭টা IT Officer এর  (জানামতে কোন ডুপ্লিকেট নেই) প্রশ্ন পেয়েছি। AUST Bank Computer Question Answer এই ১৬৮ টার মধ্যে থেকে রিপিট হওয়ার সম্ভাবনা অনেক বেশি। স্বল্প সময়ে পড়ার সুবিধার্থে এই AUST Bank Computer Question Answer কে ৩ ভাগে ভাগ করে দেয়া হল। প্রথম দুই ভাগ(১৬৮/২  =৮৪) সাধারণদের এবং শেষ বা তৃতীয় ভাগ  এবং শেষ বা ৩য় ভাগ IT Officer এর। পরীক্ষার আগে শুধু একটু সময় নিয়ে ঝেড়ে দিবেন। পরীক্ষা নেয়া হবে প্রথম দুইভাগের মোট ৪টি।

AUST Bank Computer Question Answer Part-02(85-168)/168

AUST Bank Computer Question Answer Part-01 সাধারণ(1-84) দেখুন

AUST Bank Computer Question Answer Part-03 only IT Officer(1-107) দেখুন

AUST Bank Bangla Question Part-01 ব্যাকরণ(1-101/235) দেখুন

AUST Bank Bangla Question Part-02 ব্যাকরণ(102-202/235) দেখুন

AUST Bank Bangla Question Part-03 only Literature(1-33) দেখুন

AUST Bank Computer Question Answer

৮৫। What is a default file extension for all word documents?

(A)DOC

(B)FIL

(C)WRD

(D)TXT

Answer: (A) DOC

৮৬। Excel workbook is a collection of –

(A)Chart

(B)Worksheet

(C)Word book

(D)None of these

Answer: (B) Worksheet

৮৭। In a spreadsheet program the _______contains related worksheets and documents.

(A)Column

(B)Formula

(C)Workbook

(D)All of these

Answer: (C) Workbook

৮৮। =SUM(B1:B8) is an example of a

(A)Function

(B)Cell address

(C)Value

(D)Formula

Answer: (D) Formula

৮৯। The memory sizes in mainframe computers and advanced technology microcomputer are expressed as

(A)Bytes

(B)Kilobytes

(C)Megabytes

(D)All of these

Answer: (C) Megabytes

৯০। The _____ program compresses large files into a smaller file

(A)WinShrink

(B)WinStyle

(C)Winzip

(D)All of these

Answer: (A) WinShrink ,  (C) Winzip

৯১। Which components appear in the initial windows start up display?

(A)Dialog box

(B)Task bar

(C)Start menu

(D)All of these

Answer: (B) Task bar

৯২। Which of the following is an example of utility?

(A)Word

(B)Operating system

(C)Antivirus

(D)Data recovery

Answer: (D) Antivirus

৯৩। How can you update the values of formula cells if Auto Calculate mode of Excel is disabled?

(A)F8

(B)F10

(C)F9

(D)F 11

Answer: (C) F9

৯৪। Which of the following Excel screen components can NOT be turned on or of 

(A)Formula Bar

(B)Status Bar

(C)Tool Bar

(D)None of these

Answer: (D) None of these

৯৫। Which enables us to send the same letter to different persons?

(A)mail merge

(B)macros

(C)template

(D)None of these

Answer: (A) mail merge

৯৬। What feature will you use to apply motion effects in between a slide exits and another enters?

(A)Animation Objects

(B)Slide Design

(C)Animation Scheme

(D)Slide Transition

Answer: (D) Slide Transition

AUST Bank Computer Question Answer

৯৭। Which of the following font effect is not available in Power Point Font dialog box?

(A)Strikethrough

(B)Underline

(C)Shadow

(D)Emboss

Answer: (A) Strikethrough

৯৮। The ____ contains commands associated with the My Computer window

(A)System menu

(B)Start menu

(C)Standard menu

(D)None of These

Answer: (A) System menu

৯৯। The modern keyboard typically has ____ Function keys.

(A)10

(B)12

(C)14

(D)16

Answer: (B) 12

Exp: The modern keyboard typically has 12 Function keys.

F1, F2, F3, F4, F5, F6, F7, F8, F9, F10, F11, F12

১০০। Each excel file is a workbook that contains different sheets. Which of the following cannot be a sheet in workbook?

(A)work sheet

(B)chart sheet

(C)module sheet

(D)Data sheet

Answer: (D) Data sheet

১০১। The ability to combine name and addresses with a standard document is called-

(A)formatting

(B)mail merge

(C)form letters

(D)All of These

Answer: (B) mail merge

Exp:

The automatic addition of names and addresses from a database to letters and envelopes in order to facilitate sending mail, especially advertising, to many addresses.

১০২। Which of the following is word processing software?

(A)Wordperfect

(B)Wordpad

(C)MS Word

(D)All of These

Answer: (D) All of These

১০৩। Which of the following section does not exist in a slide layout?

(A)Animations

(B)Titles

(C)Lists

(D)Charts

Answer: (A) Animations

১০৪। In which menu can you find features like Slide Design, Slide Layout etc.?

(A)Insert Menu

(B)Tools Menu

(C)Format Menu

(D)Slide Show Menu

Answer: (C) Format Menu

১০৫। In order to tell Excel that we are entering a formula in cell, we must begin with an operator such as

(A)=

(B)`

(C)@

(D)#

Answer: (A) =

Exp: All Excel formulas begin with an equal sign (=).

১০৬। Which of the following is not an operating system?

(A)DOS

(B)Linux

(C)Oracle

(D)Windows

Answer: (C) Oracle

Exp:

Oracle database (Oracle DB) is a relational database management system (RDBMS) from the Oracle Corporation.

১০৭। A shared lock allows which of the following types of transactions to occur?

(A)Delete

(B)Insert

(C)Read

(D)Update

Answer: (C) Read

১০৮। Which is not a feature of object oriented programming?

(A)Inheritance

(B)Recursion

(C)Encapsulation

(D)Abstraction

Answer: (B) Recursion

AUST Bank Computer Question Answer

১০৯। Which of the following protocols uses both TCP and UDP ports?

(A)SMTP

(B)Telnet

(C)FTP

(D)DNS

Answer: (D) DNS

Exp: DNS uses TCP for zone exchanges between servers and UDP when a client is trying to resolve a hostname to an IP address.

১১০। To divide a class C network into a maximum of 14 subnets – each capable of having up to 14 hosts, the subnet mask used should be

(A)255.255 255 240

(B)255.255.255.192

(C)255.255.255.78

(D)255.255.255.0

Answer: (A) 255.255 255 240

Exp:

Class C Masks

Mask Binary        Subnet bits Host bits     Subnets       Hosts

255.255.255.128  10000000   1        7        2        126

255.255.255.192  11000000   2        6        2        62

255.255.255.224  11100000   3        5        6        30

255.255.255.240  11110000   4        4        14      14

255.255.255.248  11111000   5        3        30      6

255.255.255.252  11111100   6        2        62      2

১১১। Trojan can be introduced through?

(A)Internet browsing

(B)Database accessing

(C)emails

(D)trouble shooting

Answer: (C) emails

১১২। How many layer Internet Protocol suite?

(A)7

(B)5

(C)3

(D)4

Answer: (B) 5

১১৩। The step by step instructions that solve a problem are called

(A)An algorithm

(B)A list

(C)A plan

(D)None of the above

Answer: (A) An algorithm

১১৪। a light sensitive device that converts drawing, graphics, art & images into digital from one

(a)Keyboard

(b) Scanner

(c) printer

(d) none of these

Answer: (b)Scanner

১১৫। Documents, movies, images & photographs are saved at

(a)application server

(b) web server

(c) file server

(d) print server

Answer: (c)file server

১১৬। Which of this tools bar allows changing of front & their size?

(a)formatting

(b) Standard

(c) print preview

(d) none of these

Answer: (a)formatting

১১৭। The basis unit of a worksheet into which you enter excel is called a

(a)column

(b) face

(c) table

(d) cell

Answer: (d)cell

১১৮। The process of transferring file from a computer at the Internet in your computer is called?

(a) forwarding

(b) downloading

(c) FTP

(d) uploading

Answer: (b)downloading

১১৯। Which software is not a file compression utility?

(a) compress

(b) 7-zip

(c) Wikipedia

(d) winzip

Answer: (c) Wikipedia

১২০। Superscript, subscript, strike-through are known as

(a) font face

(b) font style

(c) font former

(d) font effects

Answer: (d) font effects

AUST Bank Computer Question Answer

১২১। In Internet terminology IP means

(a) Internet provider

(b) Internet Protocol

(c) Internet procedure

(d) Internet processor

Answer: (b) Internet Protocol

১২২। The space left between the margin and the start of a paragraph is called?

(a) spacing

(b) center

(c) indentation

(d) alignment

Answer: (c) indentation

১২৩। Which of the following is an output device?

(a) printer

(b) monitor

(c) mouse

(d) both a & b

Answer:(d) both a & b

১২৪। Information on a computer is stored as what?

(A)analog data

(B)digital data

(C)modem data

(D)None of these

Answer: (B) digital data

১২৫। Computer Virus is a___________.

(A)Hardware

(B)Freeware

(C)Bacteria

(D)Software

Answer: (D) Software

১২৬। Which one of this also known as read/write memory

(A)RAM

(B)ROM

(C)DVD

(D)Hard Disk

Answer: (A) RAM

Exp: It is also called as read write memory or the main memory or the primary memory.

১২৭। In a PowerPoint presentation animation can be repeated how many times?

(A)2 to 5

(B)2 to 10

(C)1 to 5

(D)1 to 20

Answer: (B) 2 to 10

১২৮। Which key combination is used to insert a Page Break in MS Word?

(A)Shift+Enter

(B)Alt+Enter

(C)Space+  Enter

(D)Ctrl+Enter

Answer: (D) Ctrl+Enter

১২৯। A computer on internet is identified by:

(A)IP address

(B)e-mail address

(C)street address

(D)None of these

Answer: (A) IP address

১৩০। The basic unit or a worksheet into which you enter data in Excel is called a

(A)column

(B)box

(C)cell

(D)table

Answer: (C) cell

১৩১। Operating system is the most common type of ______ software.

(A)Application

(B)System

(C)Communication

(D)None of these

Answer: (B) System

১৩২। From where we can change the name of a User Account?

(A)Settings

(B)Computer Name

(C)Code Panel

(D)Control Panel

Answer: (D) Control Panel

AUST Bank Computer Question Answer

১৩৩। What is the shortcut key to open the Open dialog box?

(A)F12

(B)Alt + F12

(C)Shift +F12

(D)Ctrl+F12

Answer: (D) Ctrl+F12

Exp: F12 = Save As.

১৩৪। Which one of the following is not a search engine?

(A)Bing

(B)Google

(C)Windows

(D)Yahoo

Answer: (C) Windows

১৩৫। A number of letters that appears little below the normal text is called:

(A)Subscript

(B)Superscript

(C)Supertext

(D)Toptext

Answer: (A) Subscript

১৩৬। Which of the following peripheral devices displays information to a user?

(A)Keyboard

(B)Monitor

(C)Both A and B

(D)None of these

Answer: (B) Monitor

১৩৭। Which of the following is not term of information technology?

(A)Cyberspace

(B)Modem

(C)Light storage

(D)Upload

Answer: (C) Light storage

১৩৮। USB is which type of storage device?

(A)Tertiary

(B)Secondary

(C)Primary

(D)None of these

Answer: (B) Secondary

১৩৯। Which of the following functions is not performed by Server!

(A)E-mail Processing

(B)Database Sharing

(C)Storage

(D)Word Processing

Answer: (D) Word Processing

১৪০। A device that connects to a network without the use of cables is said to be

(A)distributed

(B)wireless

(C)centralized

(D)None of these

Answer: (B) wireless

১৪১। The blinking point which shows your position in the text is called

(A)Blinker

(B)Causer

(C)Cursor

(D)Pointer

Answer: (C) Cursor

১৪২। In excel, charts are created using which option?

(A)Chart wizard

(B)Pivot table

(C)Pie chart

(D)Bar chart

Answer: (A) Chart wizard

১৪৩। Typeface option will come under which menu?

(A)Edit

(B)Format

(C)Tools

(D)View

Answer: (B) Format

১৪৪। Programs designed to perform specific tasks is known as

(A)System software

(B)application software

(C)utility programs

(D)operating system

Answer: (B) application software

AUST Bank Computer Question Answer

১৪৫। Pressing F8 key for three times selects

(A)A paragraph

(B)A word

(C)A sentence

(D)Entire document

Answer: (C) A sentence

১৪৬। Which among following is secondary storage device?

(A)RAM

(B)Diode

(C) Semi-Conductor

(D) Hard Disk

Answer: (D) Hard Disk

Exp:

Secondary Storage Device. Alternatively referred to as external memory, secondary memory, and auxiliary storage, a secondary storage device is a non-volatile device that holds data until it is deleted or overwritten.

১৪৭। By pressing which key we can move to beginning of a page?

(A)Window Key

(B)Shift key

(C)Home Key

(D)Tab Key

Answer: (C) Home Key

১৪৮। Which among following is an image name extension?

(A)gif

(B)docx

(C)ppt

(D)lib

Answer:  (A) gif

১৪৯। What is the main folder on a storage device called?

(A)Platform

(B)Interface

(C)Root Directory

(D)Device driver

Answer: (C) Root Directory

১৫০। Which of the following refers to a small single site network?

(A)LAN

(B)DSL

(C)RAM

(D)USB

Answer: (A) LAN

১৫১। The process of a computer receiving information from a server on the internet is known as

(A)Pulling

(B)Pasting

(C)Transforming

(D)Downloading

Answer: (D) Downloading

১৫২। The portion that shows all the choices you can make while working in a window is called the

(A)Options

(B)Menu bar

(C)Table

(D)None of these

Answer: (B) Menu bar

Exp: A Menu bar is a user interface element that contains selectable commands &

options for a specified program. This bar displays the headings of each drop down

menu such as File, edit etc.

১৫৩। WWW stands for

(A)World Whole Web

(B)Wide World Wave

(C)World Wide Web

(D)Web World Wide

Answer: (C) World Wide Web

১৫৪। Which device among following is used for sending digital data over a phone line?

(A)USB

(B)Modem

(C)Scanner

(D)Printer

Answer: (B) Modem

১৫৫। Which of the following is spreadsheet program?

(A)Ms word

(B)Ms power point

(C)Ms excel

(D)Ms Access

Answer: (C) Ms excel

১৫৬। How is data organized in a spreadsheet?

(A)Rows and columns

(B)Layers and planes

(C)Lines and spaces

(D)Height and width

Answer: (A) Rows and columns

১৫৭। Once information is input into a computer it becomes –

(A)objects

(B)ideas

(C)data

(D)facts

Answer: (C) data

AUST Bank Computer Question Answer

১৫৮। A word in a web page that, when clicked, opens another document,

(A)Hyperlink

(B)Anchor

(C)Reference

(D)URL

Answer: (A) Hyperlink

১৫৯। A collection of related information sorted and dealt with as a unit is a

(A)Disk

(B)Data

(C)File

(D)None of these

Answer: (B) Data

১৬০। Documents, Movies, Images and Photographs etc. are stored at a

(A)Application Sever

(B)File Server

(C)Web Sever

(D)Print Server

Answer: (B) File Server

১৬১। Which function key is used to check spellings?

(A)F2

(B)F5

(C)F7

(D)FH

Answer: (C) F7

১৬২। Which of the following is graphics solution for Word Processors?

(A)WordArt

(B)Clipart

(C)Drop Cap

(D)All of above

Answer: (B) Clipart

১৬৩। By default, on which page the header or the footer is printed?

(A)on first page

(B)on every page

(C)on alternate page

(D)None of these

Answer: (B) on every page

১৬৪। By default, your documents print in ________ mode.

(A)Page setup

(B)Landscape

(C)Portrait

(D)Print preview

Answer: Portrait

১৬৫। Any hardware or software which is used to connect two devices by enabling them to communicate is classified as

(A)analogue modem

(B)digital modem

(C)analogue interface

(D)interface

Answer: (D) interface

১৬৬। Which of the standard protocol for network management features?

(A)SNMP

(B)SNA

(C)FTP

(D)SMTP

Ans: (A) SNMP

১৬৭। Email is a protocol of the following layer

(A)Physical Layer

(B)Data Link layer

(C)Application layer

(D)TCP layer

Answer:  (C) Application layer

Exp:  The services provided by the application layer are network virtual terminal, file transfer, access and management, mail services, directory services, various file and data operations.

১৬৮। Which protocol is used for secured web browsing

(A)www

(B)RSA

(C)ftp

(D)http

Answer: (D) http

AUST Bank Computer Question Answer Part-01 সাধারণ(1-84) দেখুন

AUST Bank Computer Question Answer Part-03 only IT Officer(1-107) দেখুন

AUST Bank Bangla Question Part-01 ব্যাকরণ(1-101/235) দেখুন

AUST Bank Bangla Question Part-02 ব্যাকরণ(102-202/235) দেখুন

AUST Bank Bangla Question Part-03 only Literature(1-33) দেখুন

আপনার টাইমলাইনে শেয়ার করতে ফেসবুক আইকনে ক্লিক করুনঃ
Updated: November 28, 2019 — 12:31 pm

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *