AUST Bank English Question Answer Part-2(101-200)

AUST Bank English Question Answer Part-02 : বর্তমান সময়ে bank preli exam এর কথা আসলেই জলের তোড়ে কুমির আসার মত চলে আসে AUST (Ahsanullah University of Science & Technology) এর নাম। সনাতন দা’র আজকের পোস্টে প্রিলির জন্য  AUST Bank English Question Answer এর সকল প্রশ্ন দেয়া হল। AUST Bank English Question Answer এর এই পোস্টের বৈশিষ্ট্য হল এখানে মোটামুটিভাবে সকল প্রশ্নের ব্যাখ্যা এবং রেফারেন্স দেয়া হয়েছে।

Previous AUST Bank English Question Answer থেকে আমি বাছাই করে সর্বমোট ২৩৭টা (জানামতে কোন ডুপ্লিকেট নেই) পেয়েছি। AUST Bank English Question Answer এই ২৩৭ টা স্বল্প সময়ে পড়ার সুবিধার্থে ৩ ভাগে ভাগ করে দেয়া হল।

AUST Bank English Question Answer Part-02(101-200/237)

AUST Bank English Question Answer Part-01(1-100/237) দেখুন

AUST Bank English Question Answer Part-03(201-237) দেখুন

AUST Bank English Question Answer All Spelling

১০১। Which one is correct?

(a) Transeint

(b) Transient

(c) Trancient

(d) Transent

Answer:  (b) Transient

১০২। Which one is correct?

(a) Collosal

(b) Collossal

(c) Colosal

(d) Colossal

Answer: (d) Colossal

১০৩। Which one is correct?

(a) Presinct

(b) Precinct

(c) Pricinet

(d) Prescint

Answer: (b) Precinct

১০৪। Which one is correct?

(a) Faxsimile

(b) Fachsimile

(c) Facsimile

(d) Factsimile

Answer: (c) Facsimile

১০৫। Which one is correct?

(a) Acquaintance

(b) Aqunintance

(c) Aquantence

(d) Aquaintence

Answer: (a) Acquaintance

১০৬। Which one is correct?

(A) Waitres

(B) Waitress

(D) Waitres

(C) Waittress

Answer: (B) Waitress

১০৭। Which one is correct?

(A) Tentamount

(B) Tantramount

(C) Tantemount

(D) Tantamount

Answer: (D) Tantamount

১০৮। Which one is correct?

(A) Quotient

(B) Quoteient

(C) Quetient

(D) Quetient

Answer: (A) Quotient

১০৯। Which one is correct?

(A) Vertebrete

(B) Vertebratte

(C) Vertebrate

(D) Verrtebrate

Answer: (C) Vertebrate

১১০। Which one is correct?

(A) Judiceary

(B) Judiciary

(C) Judeacry

(D) Judiciery

Answer: (B) Judiciary

১১১। Which one is correct?

(A) Omineous

(B) Ommineous

(C) Omerous

(D) Ominous

Answer: (D) Ominous

১১২। Which one is correct?

(A) Acquariam

(B) Aquarium

(C) Acquerium

(D) Aquarim

Answer: (B) Aquarium

১১৩। Which one is correct?

(A) Amatuer

(B) Amature

(C) Amateur

(D) Ameteur

Answer: (C) Amateur

১১৪। Which one is correct?

(A) Adulation

(B) Adlation

(C) Aduletion

(D) Addulation

Answer: (A) Adulation

১১৫। Which one is correct?

(A) Eflorescence

(B) Eflorescence

(C) Efflorescence

(D) Enorascence

Answer: (C) Efflorescence

১১৬। Which one is correct?

(A) Adventitous

(B) Adventitious

(C) Adventitus

(D) Adventituous

Answer: (B) Adventitious

১১৭। Which one is correct?

(A) Aberrant

(В) Abbarant

(C) Aberant

(D) Abberant

Answer: (A) Aberrant

১১৮। Which one is correct?

(A) Cappricious

(B) Caprisious

(C) Carisuous

(D) Capricious

Answer: (D) Capricious

১১৯। Which one is correct?

(A) Lassivious

(B) Lascivious

(C) Lacivoius

(D) Lasivious

উত্তর:  (B) Lascivious

১২০। Which one is correct?

(A) Velnerable

(B) Vulnarable

(C) Vulnerable

(D) Valnerable

উত্তর:  (C) Vulnerable

১২১। Which one is correct?

(A) Adulterate

(B) Adeldurate

(C) Adulterat

(D) Adultarate

উত্তর:  (A) Adulterate

১২২। Which one is correct?

(A) Dicotomy.

(B) Dicotemy

(C) Dichotomy

(D) Dechotomy

উত্তর:  (C) Dichotomy

১২৩। Which one is correct?

(A) Questionere

(B) Questionaire

(C) Questionnaire

(D) Questionare

Answer: (C) Questionnaire

১২৪। Which one is correct?

(A) Ridiculus

(B) Rcdiculous

(C) Ridiculas

(D) Ridiculous

Answer: (D) Ridiculous

১২৫। Which one is correct?

(A) Lisense

(B) License

(C) Lisence

(D) Licents

Answer: (B) License

১২৬। Which one is correct?

(A) Extantion

(B) Extention

(C) Extansion

(D) Extension

Answer: (D) Extension

১২৭। Which one is correct?

(A) Collateral

(B) Colateral

(C) Colleteral

(D) Collataral

Answer: (A) Collateral

১২৮। Which one is correct?

(A) pretyier

(B) prettyer

(C) pretiyer

(D) prettier

Answer: (D) prettier

১২৯। Which one is correct?

(A) scurryd

(B) scurried

(C) scurryied

(D) scuried

Answer: (B) scurried

১৩০। Which one is correct?

(A) ugliest

(B) ugliiest

(C) ugleest

(D) uggliest

Answer: (A) ugliest

১৩১। Which one is correct?

(A) Leiutenant

(B) Luietenent

(C) Lieutanent

(D) Lieutenant

Answer: (D) Lieutenant

১৩২। Which one is correct?

(A) Heiritage

(B) Heritage

(C) Heratage

(D) Heretage

Answer: (B) Heritage

AUST Bank English Question Answer All Wrong Spelling

১৩৩। Which spelling is WRONG? 

(A) Athletic

(B) Nephew

(C) Manual

(D) Amature

Answer: (D) Amature

Exp: Amateur

১৩৪। Which spelling is WRONG? 

(A) Irritate

(B) Ignorent

(C) Turmoil

(D) Terrible

Answer: (B) Ignorent

Exp: Ignorant

১৩৫। Which spelling is WRONG? 

(A) Tution

(B) Passion

(C) Fashion

(D) Ration

Answer: (A) Tution

Exp: Tuition

১৩৬। Which spelling is WRONG? 

(A) Lenient

(B) Nationalism

(C) Transfered

(D) Overhaul

Answer: (C) Transfered

Exp: Transferred

AUST Bank English Question Answer All Synonyms

১৩৭। Computer has revolutionized office procedures more than any machine of modern time.

(a) has any machine

(b) any other machine

(c) other machine

(d) none of these

Answer: (b) any other machine

১৩৮। My mother takes the responsibility for running the household.

(a) moving quickly

(b) going

(c) managing

(d) none of these

Answer: (c) managing

১৩৯। People of diverse backgrounds now go to different places for pleasure, business or education.

(a) distinctive

(b) isolated

(c) distant

(d) different

Answer: (d) different

১৪০। Organizing some extra-curricula activities has occupied a lot of my time recently

(a) taken in

(b) taken up

(c) taken over

(d) taken after

Answer: (b) taken up

১৪১। She came to the meeting late on purpose so she would miss the introductory speech.

(A) aiming at

(B) intentionally

(C) reasonably

(D) with a goal

Answer: (B) intentionally

১৪২। Travel insurance is sometimes mistaken for temporary health insurance, but the two are different.

(A) transitory

(B) passing

(C) mutable

(D) permanent

Answer: (A) transitory

১৪৩। Don’t eat just any Innocuous looking mushroom you see around.

(A) harmful

(B) harmless

(C) innocent

(D) conspicuous

Answer: (B) harmless

১৪৪। When the leadership changed, his position in the organization became precarious.

(A) secure

(B) exalted

(C) important

(D) uncertain

Answer: (D) uncertain

১৪৫। There was no doubt that the judgment was fair.

(A) insincere

(B) biased

(C) upright

(D) inconsiderate

Answer: (C) upright

AUST Bank English Question Answer All Single Synonyms

১৪৬। ABSOLUTE

(A) Division

(B) Complete

(C) Small

(D) Half

Answer: (B) Complete

১৪৭। AGGRAVATE

(A) Decline

(B) Acquire

(C) Excited

(D) Irritate

Answer: (D) Irritate

১৪৮। Latent

(A) Apparent

(B) Manifest

(C) Concealed

(D) Obvious

Answer: (C) Concealed

১৪৯। Unfold

(A) Conceal

(B) Elaborate

(C) Withhold

(D) Maintain

Answer: (B) Elaborate

১৫০। Eccentric

(A) Unconventional

(B) Destructive

(C) Deceitful

(D) Conformist

Answer: (A) Unconventional

১৫১। STALEMATE

(A) Degeneration

(B) Deadlock

(C) Exhaustion

(D) Settlement

Answer: (B) Deadlock

১৫২। PERPETUAL

(A) Never ending

(D) Perfect

(C) Confused

(D) Seasonal

Answer: (A) Never ending

১৫৩। ZEALOUS

(A) Ardent

(B) Jealous

(C) Jealous

(D) Impatient

Answer: (A) Ardent

১৫৪। UNBEARABLE

(A) Tolerable

(B) Acceptable

(C) Undefeated

(D) Unpleasant

Answer: (D) Unpleasant

১৫৫। BARBARIAN

(A) Unkind

(B) Unlikeness

(C) Impolite

(D) Uncivilized

Answer: (D) Uncivilized

১৫৬। CONCEAL

(A) Reveal

(B) Unfold

(C) Open

(D) Discover

Answer:

Exp: All mean same and opposite. No Answer.

১৫৭। ABSOLUTE

(A) Division

(B) Hair

(C) Small

(D) Complete

Answer: D) Complete

১৫৮। AMBITION

(A) Plan

(B) Proclamation

(C) Desire

(D) Decision

Answer: (C) Desire

AUST Bank English Question Answer All Sentence Synonyms

১৫৯। It is difficult to get young people to plan for their old age, which seems very distant to them.

(A) far away

(B) impossible

(C) observable

(D) fearful

Answer: (A) far away

১৬০। Passenger ships and aircraft are often equipped with ship to shore or air-to-land radio telephones.

(A) highways

(B) railroads

(C) sailboats

(D) airplanes

Answer: (D) airplanes

১৬১। It is not possible for people to recall everything that they have thought, felt, or done.

(A) appreciate

(B) remember

(C) repeat

(D) discuss

Answer: (B) remember

১৬২। Receptors for the sense of smell are located at the top of the nasal cavity.

(A) upper end

(B) inner edge

(C) mouth

(D) division

Answer: (A) upper end

১৬৩।The supply of food and beverage for the program was abundant.

(A) inadequate

(B) substandard

(C) excellent

(D) plentiful

Answer: (D) plentiful

১৬৪। Assertive people are generally more decisive.

(A) Docile

(B) Articulate

(C) Confident

(D) Compliant

Answer: (C) Confident

১৬৫। People of diverse backgrounds now go to different places for pleasure, business or education.

(A) distinctive

(B) isolated

(C) distant

(D) different

Answer: (D) different

১৬৬। FRAGILE

(A) Trouble

(B) Discomfort

(C) Breakable

(D) Divert

Answer: (C) Breakable

১৬৭। INSURGENT

(A) Loyal

(B) Rebellious

(C) Sincere

(D) Confident

Answer: (B) Rebellious

১৬৮। ABERRATION

(A) Deviation

(B) Deviate

(C) Drive

(D) Direction

Answer: (A) Deviation

Exp: (B) Deviate হতে পারত। কিন্তু ABERRATION Noun হওয়ার জন্য Deviate (Verb) হবে না।

১৬৯। ALLEGIANCE

(A) Sincere

(B) Obedience

(C) Faithful

(D) Loyalty

Answer: (B) Obedience ও (D) Loyalty উভয়ই সঠিক।

১৭০। The teacher gave us explicit instruction.

(A) Detailed

(B) Definable

(C) Resolvable

(D) Demonstrative

Answer: (A) Detailed

১৭১। When the leadership changed, his position in the organization became precarious.

(A) secure

(B) exalted

(C) important

(D) uncertain

Answer: (D) uncertain

১৭২। The spectacle was most pleasing.

(A) Impression

(B) View

(C) Sight

(D) Scenery

Answer: (C) Sight

১৭৩। He gains success by dint of hard work.

(A) means

(B) virtue

(C) way of

(D) force

Answer: (B) virtue

১৭৪। In comparison to the history of the world, human life is very transient.

(A) menninglessness

(B) short-lived

(C) poignant

(D) arbitrary

Answer: (B) short-lived

১৭৫। Every individual is responsible for upholding the moral of society.

(A) keeping up

(B) developing

(C) maintaining

(D) judging

Answer: (C) maintaining

AUST Bank English Question Answer All Single Synonyms

১৭৬। UNBEARABLE

(A) Undefeated

(B) Tolerable

(C) Unpleasant

(D) Acceptable

Ans: (C) Unpleasant

১৭৭। ABERRATION

(A) Deviate

(B) Deviation

(C) Drive

(D) Direction

Ans: (B) Deviation

১৭৮। INTEMPERATE

(A) Sympathy

(B) Pathetic

(C) Talk In Self Control

(D) Anger

Ans: (D) Anger

১৭৯। ALLEGIANCE

(A) Loyalty

(B) Sincere

(C) Obedience

(D) Faithful

Ans: (A) Loyalty

১৮০। VORACIOUS

(A) Hungry

(B) Wild

(C) Angry

(D) Quick

Answer: (A) Hungry

১৮১। ADMONISH

(A) Punish

(B) Reprimand

(C) Curse

(D) Dismiss

Answer: (B) Reprimand

১৮২। RECKLESS

(A) Courageous

(B) Bold

(C) Daring

(D) Rash

Answer: (D) Rash

১৮৩। WRETCHED

(A) Foolish

(B) Insane

(C) Poor

(D) Strained

Answer: (C) Poor

১৮৪। RESTRAINT

(A) Restriction

(B) Repression

(C) Obstacle

(D) Hindrance

Answer: (A) Restriction

AUST Bank English Question Answer All Sentence Synonyms

১৮৫। Will you kindly open the knot?

(A) untie

(B) break

(C) loose

(D) No improvement

Answer: (A) untie

১৮৬। No one could explain how a calm and balanced person like him could penetrate such a mindless act on his friends.

(A) Perpetuate

(B) Precipitate

(C) Perpetrate

(D) No improvement

Answer: (C) Perpetrate

১৮৭। The greatest thing in style is to have a use of metaphor.

(A) knowledge

(B) command

(C) need

(D) No improvement

Answer: (A) knowledge

১৮৮। If you are living near a market place you should be ready to bear the disturbances caused by traffic.

(A) to bear upon

(B) to bear away

(C) to bear with

(D) to bear on

Answer: (C) to bear with

১৮৯। During his long discourse, he did not touch that point.

(A) touch upon

(B) touch on

(C) touch of

(D) No improvement

Answer: (B) touch on

১৯০। Salt has been used for centuries as a method of preserving foods.

(A) displaying

(B) cooking

(C) conserving

(D) seasoning

Answer: (C) conserving

১৯১। The presentation by Dr. Toha was very illuminating.

(A) enlightening

(B) bright

(C) disheartening

(D) boring

Answer: (A) enlightening

১৯২। Assertive people are generally more decisive.

(A) Docile

(B) Articulate

(C) Confident

(D) Compliant

Answer: (C) Confident

১৯৩। “The supply of food and beverage for the program was abundant.

(A) inadequate

(B) substandard

(C) excellent

(D0 plentiful

Answer: (D) plentiful

১৯৪। You can reach your goal only when you aspire.

(A) dream

(B) attempt it

(C) try

(D) aim high

Answer: (B) attempt it

Exp: Aim high হওয়া উচিত ছিল। কিন্তু Sentence টির meaning এর কারণে attempt it সঠিক।

১৯৫। Read the abridge version of the novel to get an overall idea of the book.

(A) condensed

(B) critique’s

(C) summarized

(D) accurate

Answer: (C) summarized

Exp: condensed dictionary meaning হিসেবে সঠিক। কিন্তু sentence এর অর্থ অনুযায়ী summarized সঠিক।

১৯৬। Employers look for agility in workers in small-part production plants.

(A) alertness

(B) dexterity

(C) flexibility

(D) liveliness

Answer: (B) dexterity

১৯৭। Impute

(A) blame

(B) attribute

(C) apply

(D) expert

উত্তর: (B) attribute

Exp: Impute -আরােপ করা,

Blame-দোষ,

Attribute -আরােপ করা,

Apply প্রয়ােগকরা,

১৯৮। Exigency

(A) dilemma

(B) constraint

(C) demand

(D) occasion

উত্তর: (C) demand

Exp:

Exigency -খুব জরুরী/দরকারী

Dilemma- উভয় সংকট,

Constraint – বাঁধা,

Demand-চাহিদা/যা খুব দরকারী,

Occasion –উপলক্ষ্য

১৯৯। Anxiety

(A) worry

(B) comfort

(C) faith

(D) None of them

উত্তর: (A) worry

Exp: Anxiety এর সমার্থক Worry যার অর্থ- উদ্বিগ্ন।

২০০। Ruthless

(A) Mindful

(B) Cruel

(C) Merciful

(D) None of them

উত্তর: Cruel

 

AUST Bank English Question Answer Part-01(1-100/237) দেখুন

AUST Bank English Question Answer Part-03(201-237) দেখুন

AUST Bank English Question Answer ছাড়াও দেখুন : সাপ্তাহিক ১৪টি মডেল টেস্ট AUST Arts Faculty Bank Preli Model 14

AUST Bank English Question Answer ছাড়াও দেখুন : ব্যাংক রিটেন ম্যাথ সাজেশান।

AUST Bank English Question Answer ছাড়াও দেখুন : All Computer Questions

আপনার টাইমলাইনে শেয়ার করতে ফেসবুক আইকনে ক্লিক করুনঃ
Updated: December 3, 2019 — 10:19 am

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *