AUST Bank English Question Part-01(1-100/237)

AUST Bank English Question Part-01 : বর্তমান সময়ে bank preli exam এর কথা আসলেই জলের তোড়ে কুমির আসার মত চলে আসে AUST (Ahsanullah University of Science & Technology) এর নাম। সনাতন দা’র আজকের পোস্টে প্রিলির জন্য  AUST Bank English Question এর সকল প্রশ্ন দেয়া হল। AUST Bank English Question এর এই পোস্টের বৈশিষ্ট্য হল এখানে মোটামুটিভাবে সকল প্রশ্নের ব্যাখ্যা এবং রেফারেন্স দেয়া হয়েছে।

Previous AUST Bank English Question থেকে আমি বাছাই করে সর্বমোট ২৩৭টা (জানামতে কোন ডুপ্লিকেট নেই) পেয়েছি। AUST Bank English Question এই ২৩৭ টা স্বল্প সময়ে পড়ার সুবিধার্থে ৩ ভাগে ভাগ করে দেয়া হল।

AUST Bank English Question Part-01(1-100)/237

AUST Bank English Question Part-02(101-200/237) দেখুন

AUST Bank English Question Part-03(201-237) দেখুন

AUST Bank English Question All Analogy

১। ARTICULATE : UNCLEAR

(a) Explain : Lucid

(b) Elaborate : Sketchy

(c) Grieve: Somber

(d) Assign: Agile

Answer: (b) Elaborate : Sketchy

২। QUARRY : MARBLE

(a) Metal : Silver

(b) Ore: Gold

(c) Mine : Coal

(d) None of these

Answer: (c) Mine : Coal

৩। HACK: CARVE

(a) Gouge : Engrave

(b) Snip : Mince

(c) Hew: Fell

(d) Grind : Polish

Answer: (a) Gouge : Engrave

৪। VINDICTIVE: MERCY

(a) Insightful: Hope

(b) Modest : Dignity

(c) Avaricious: Greed

(d) Skeptical: Credulity

Answer: (d) Skeptical: Credulity

৫। Explore : Discover

(A) read : skim

(B) research : learn

(C) write : print

(D) sleep : wake

Answer: (B) research : learn

Exp: One explores to discover; one researches to learn.

৬। Jaundice : Liver

(A) rash : skin

(B) dialysis: kidney

(C) smog: lung

(D) valentine : heart

Answer: (A) rash : skin

Exp: Jaundice is an indication of a liver problem; rash is an indication of a skin problem.

৭। Waitress : Restaurant

(A) Doctor : Diagnosis

(B) Actor : Role

(C) Driver : Truck

(D) Teacher : School

Answer: (D) Teacher : School

Exp: A waitress works in a restaurant; a teacher works in a school.

৮। Light : Blind

(A) Language : Deaf

(B) Speech : Dumb

(C) Tongue : Sound

(D) voice: vibration

Answer: (B) Speech : Dumb

Exp:  A blind can’t see Light. A dumb can’t speak.

৯। Binding : Book

(A) Nail : Hammer

(B) Criminal : Gang

(C) Frame : Picture

(D) Artist : Carpenter

Answer: (C) Frame : Picture

Exp: A binding surrounds a book; a frame surrounds a picture.

১০। INSULT: HUMILIATE

(A) Dog : Bark

(B) Shoot : Kill

(C) Injury : Pungent

(D) Abuse : happy

Answer: (B) Shoot : Kill

Exp: Insult causes to humiliation same as Shoot causes to kill.

১১। FANS: BLEACHERS

(A) Team: Goalposts

(B) Conductor : Podium

(C) Audience : Seats

(D) Referee : Decision

Answer: (C) Audience : Seats

Exp: Fans are seated in bleachers (roofless seats that cost less) Audience occupy seats.

১২। LAWN: GRASS

(A) Pelt: Fur

(B) Rice Farm

(C) Skin : Gout

(D) Wool : Sheep

Answer: (A) Pelt: Fur

Exp: Second grows on the first.

১৩। Debate: Soliloquy

(A) Elegant : Regal

(B) Ovation : Silence

(C) Group: Hermit

(D) None of these

Answer: (C) Group: Hermit

Exp: 1st is the opposite of the 2nd.

১৪। Arena: Conflict

(A) Forum: Discussion

(B) Mirage: Reality

(C) Asylum: Pursuit

(D) Utopia: Place

Answer: (A) Forum: Discussion

Exp: Arena is the place of Conflict same as Forum is the place of Discussion.

১৫। Torrent: Droplet

(A) water: eddy

(B) swamp: desert

(C) avalanche : pebble

(D) hurricane : wreckage

Answer: (C) avalanche : pebble

Exp: A torrent (violent downpour or rushing stream) is made up of droplets. As avalanche or sudden fall of rocks, snow or earth is made up of pebbles.

১৬। MONEY: PECULATION

(A) Radiation : Bomb

(B) Bank: Cashier

(C) Comment: Insult

(D) Writing: Plagiarism

Answer: (D) Writing: Plagiarism

Exp: Peculation means unauthorized use of money of others. Plagiarism is the unauthorized use of other’s writing.

১৭। MEDICINE : ILLNESS

(A) hunger : thirst

(B) law: anarchy

(C) love: treason

(D) etiquette: discipline

Answer: (B) law: anarchy

Exp: Medicine is used to prevent illness, in the same way that law is meant to prevent anarchy.

১৮। EXTORT: OBTAIN

(A) plagiarize : borrow

(B) pilfer: steal

(C) explode: ignite

(D) consider: appeal

Answer: (A) plagiarize : borrow

Exp: EXTORT is to OBTAIN dishonestly. PLAGIARIZE is to BORROW dishonestly.

১৯। EYES: TEARS

(A) Volcano : Lava

(B) Sea : Water

(C) Heart: Artery

(D) Hunger : Bred

Answer: (A) Volcano : Lava

Exp: Tears flow from eyes in the same way lava flows from volcano.

২০। DELAY: EXPEDITE

(A) related : halt

(B) block : obstruct

(C) detain: dispatch

(D) drag : procrastinate

Answer: (C) detain: dispatch

২১। SUBMISSIVE :DISOBEDIENT

(A) comply: conform

(B) heed : acquiesce

(C) obey: hearken to

(D) observe: defy

Answer: (D) observe: defy

২২। ANARCHY : GOVERNMENT

(A) penury: wealth

(B) chaos: disorder

(C) monarchy: republic

(D) verbosity : words

Answer: (A) penury: wealth

২৩। EXCITE : CALM

(A) retrain : compose

(B) agitate : trouble

(C) stimulate : cool down

(D) upset : perturb

Answer: (C) stimulate : cool down

২৪। LENGTHEN : PROLONG

(A) distance : reduce

(B) stretch: extend

(C) draw out: shorten

(D) reach out : cut short

Answer: (B) stretch: extend

২৫। NATURAL : SYNTHETIC

(A) Cotton: wool

(B) Fragrance: perfume

(C) Boast: Humble

(C) None of these

Answer: (C) Boast: Humble

Exp: One is opposite of other.

২৬। Insult : Humiliate

(A) Shoot : Kill

(B) Abuse : Disrespect

(C) Injury : Pungent

(D) None of these

Answer: (B) Abuse : Disrespect

Exp: Insult এর মাধ্যমে Humiliate করা হয়; Abuse এর মাধ্যমে Disrespect করা হয়।

২৭। Ostrich: Bird

(A) bud : leaf

(B) tiger : cat

(C) guest : storm

(D) lizard : frog

উত্তর:  (B) tiger : cat

Answer: Ostrich- একধরণের Bird আর Tiger- এক ধরণের Cat.

২৮। Curdle: Milk

(A) flow : water

(B) change : oil

(C) brew: coffee

(D) clot: blood

উত্তর:  (D) clot: blood

Exp: Milk জমাট বেধে Curdle হয়; আর, Blood জমাট বেধে Clot হয়।

২৯। Conscious : Careless

(A) careful : ugly

(B) graceful: ugly

(C) generous : unkind

(D) careful : indifferent

উত্তর:  (D) careful : indifferent

Exp: পরস্পর বিপরীত শব্দ।

৩০। vindictive: Mercy

(A) Avaricious: Greed

(B) Skeptical: Trustfulness

(C) Insightful: Hope

(D) Modest: Dignity

Answer: (B) Skeptical: Trustfulness

Exp: প্রথমটা দ্বিতীয়টার বিপরীত।

৩১। Wood: Sand

(A) metal : burnish

(B) coal : burn

(C) brick : lay

(D) oil : polish

Answer: (A) metal : burnish

Exp: Sand is used to make wood brighter; burnish is used to make metal brighter.

৩২। Harm : Damage

(A) sweet : sour

(B) stout : weak

(C) hook : crook

(D) injure : incapacitate

Answer: (D) injure : incapacitate

Exp: Harm Damages something; injure incapacitates something.

৩৩। Yolk : Egg

(A) nucleus : cell

(B) duck : fowl

(C) web : spider

(D) rind : melon

Answer: (A) nucleus : cell

Exp: Yolk be in the center of Egg; nucleus be in the center of cell.

AUST Bank English Question Fill in the blank with right option.

৩৪। She usually _______ the baby down for sleep at this time

(a) lies

(b) lied

(c) lay

(d) lays

Answer: (c) lays

৩৫। I promise to _________ you in all circumstances.

(a) stand up to

(b) stand with

(c) stand off

(d) stand by

Answer: (b) stand with

৩৬। I __________ caught the bus if I had hurried.

(a) could have

(b) can have

(c) cannot have

(d) could not have

Answer: (a) could have

৩৭। Voting took place peacefully __________ most of the country,

(a) across

(b) besides

(c) into

(d) for

Answer: (a) across

৩৮। His name rings a ________ but I am unable to remember him

(a) toll

(b) bell

(C) cymbal

(d) chime

Answer: (b) bell

৩৯।The department of heavy industries plans to ______ a vibrant ecosystem for the capital goods sector to ______ manpower issues.

(A) organize, unfold

(B) export, resolve

(C) create, address

(D) start, decide

Answer: (C) create, address

৪০। The emergency services ______ the accident site as soon as the news of the train collision was _______ to them.

(A) reached, relayed

(B) suspended, omitted

(C) carried. postponed

(D) marked, transferred

Answer: (A) reached, relayed

৪১। Market leaders usually want to ____ their market share even further, or at least to protect their current market share.

(A) decrease

(B) dominate

(C) increase

(D) establish

Answer: (C) increase

৪২। _________ some employers oppose the very existence of unions, many theorists stress the necessity of unions.

(A) Because

(B) Due to

(C) However

(D) Although

Answer: (D) Although

৪৩। She stands a good chance, _____ only two people are contesting the seat and the other candidate is very unpopular.

(A) while

(B) since

(C) but

(D) and

Answer: (B) since

৪৪। A defect can be caused _______ negligence by one of the members of a team.

(A) to

(B) by

(C) at

(D) in

Answer: (B) by

৪৫। _______ his being innocent of the crime, the judge sentenced him to one year imprisonment.

(A) In spite of

(B) In case of

(C) On account of

(D) In the event of

Answer: (A) In spite of

৪৬। _______ pollution control measures are expensive; many industries hesitate to adopt them.

(A) Despite

(B) However

(C) Although

(D) Because

Answer: (D) Because

৪৭। At times he gets very angry, and then no one can ______ him.

(A) prevent

(B) satisfy

(C) mollify

(D) humor

Answer: (C) mollify

৪৮। Google is one of the most popular search engines; it is ______ by the internet users.

(A) utilized

(B) effected

(C) examined

(D) flabbergasted

Answer: (A) utilized

৪৯। The __________ chosen for construction of the building is in the heart of the city.

(A) cite

(B) site

(C) slight

(D) sight

Answer:  (B) site

৫০। He went ________ to oblige his superior.

(A) on his way

(B) in his way

(C) with his way

(D) out of his way

Answer:  (D) out of his way

৫১। The teachers said that they were no longer prepared to _____ the ways of the new Headmaster.

(A) put up with

(B) put up to

(C) put on with

(D) put over with

Answer: (A) put up with

৫২। Obviously, objectives occasionally ___________ be modified or changed.

(A) must to

(B) have to

(C) shouldn’t

(D) ought

Answer:  (B) have to

৫৩। Many modern medicines are derived _____ plants and animals.

(A) from

(B) on

(C) for

(D) in

Answer: (A) from

৫৪। It’s not easy to change people’s _______toward a certain problem

(A) idea

(B) opinion

(C) attitude

(D) thinking

Answer: (C) attitude

৫৫। AIDS is not a dieseas that can be ______ through the air or by insects.

(A) circulated

(B) transferred

(C) transmitted

(D) disseminated

Answer: (C) transmitted

৫৬। I shall ring you up as soon as ________.

(A) I will arrive

(B) I arrive

(C) I shall arrive

(D) I shall be arriving

Answer: (B) I arrive

৫৭। Someone who is____ is hopeful about the future or the success of something in particular

(A) powerful

(B) pessimistic

(C) stagnant

(D) optimistic

Answer: (D) optimistic

Exp: optimistic can be hopeful.

৫৮। While on a tour, tourists is only given a _______ time at each place of attraction

(A) particular

(B) limited

(C) confined

(D) certain

Answer: (D) certain

৫৯। Many forms of cancer can be cured if _____ early

(A) Detected

(B) Detecting

(C) Detect

(D) None of these

Answer: (A) Detected

৬০। Cellular phone service has ______ a new phase of communication.

(A) called

(B) started

(C) paved

(D)

Answer:

Exp: Option (D) তে যদি ushered থাকে তাহলে উত্তর (D) হবে। না থাকলে (C) paved হবে।

৬১। Children must be ____ with love and care.

(A) brought about

(B) brought as

(C) brought for

(D) brought up

Answer: (D) brought up

৬২। I decided that I couldn’t put _____ their thoughtless behavior any longer.

(A) up

(B) off

(C) up with

(D) through to

Answer: (C) up with

৬৩। The papers are to be prepared ____ a month.

(A) within

(B) by

(C) on

(D) in

Answer: (A) within

৬৪। Nature has given us an abundant wealth ____ the form of forests.

(A) by

(B) in

(C) at

(D) with

Answer: (B) in

৬৫। I just had to _____ the orders of my employer.

(A) carry on

(B) carry through

(C) carry away

(D) carry out

Answer: (D) carry out (update করা হল।)

Exp:

carry on = continue an activity or task.

carry away = become overly excited

carry through  = to complete something that was planned.

Combined 5 Bank Engineer Exam 2018 Questions (01-03): Fill in the blanks with right options

৬৬। The trade deficit has been growing rapidly, and the capital inflows _____ to fund it could get disrupted in case US monetary policy gets tightened ______ than expected.

(A) Mandate, equal

(B) Needed, more

(c) Required, higher

(D) Both B and D

Answer: (D) Both B and D

৬৭। The _____ to e-buses would not lower the level of emissions but merely ____ their place of origin.

(A) Evolution, vary

(B) Transition, change

(C) Shift, altered

(D) Altercation, destroy

Answer: (B) Transition, change

Exp:

Option A: Evolution does not fit in blank I as the buses are not evolving but there is simply a shift from one type to another.

Option C: Altered is incorrect due to incorrect tense usage.

Option D: Altercation means a fight/argument and is meaningless here.

৬৮। It is not easy for a country with high fiscal deficits, high inflation, _______ banks and one that is _____ to macro panics to completely open up its capital account.

(A) week, privy

(B) failing, level

(C) weak, prone

(D) None of these

Answer: (C) weak, prone

৬৯। The family looked for a double bedroom ________for three days.

(A) soot

(B) suit

(C) suite

(D) sweet

Answer: (C) suite

৭০। It is natural in every man to wish _______distinction.

(A) on

(B) for

(C) of

(D) to

Answer: (B) for

৭১। I am exactly like my mother. I think I have _______her.

(A) taken to

(B) taken off

(C) taken over

(D) taken after

Answer: (D) taken after

৭২। The ship’s restaurant is located _____ the sun deck.

(A) under

(B) on

(C) in

(D) over

Answer: (B) on

৭৩। The company _____spouses of employees in the invitation to the banquet.

(A) are included

(B) have included

(C) is including

(D) has including

Answer: (C) is including

৭৪। We cannot process the order ______ we get a copy of the purchase order.

(A) until

(B) that

(C) because

(D) when

Answer: (A) until

৭৫। The employees ______ about the closure before the announcement was made public.

(A) know

(B) knew

(C) known

(D) have known

Answer: (B) knew

৭৬। ______ it was a holiday, the doctor performed the emergency surgery on the heart patient.

(A) During

(B) Even

(C) Although

(D) So

Answer: (C) Although

৭৭। Lack of exercise and high fat diets have _____ to be factors in heart attack.

(A) long been known

(B) been long known

(C) known been long

(D) long known been

Ans: (A) long been known

৭৮। Spring is ________ it will be warmer soon.

(A) to be coming

(B) on the way

(C) coming

(D) prepared now

Ans: (B) on the way

৭৯। Your father _____ worry. I’m a very careful driver.

(A) none

(B) can’t

(C) doesn’t

(D) needn’t

Answer: (D) needn’t

৮০। It is not _____ for a man to be confined to the pursuit of wealth.

(A) easy

(B) possible

(C) healthy

(D) common

Answer: (C) healthy

৮১। Creative people are often _____ with their own uniqueness.

(A) obsessed

(B) deranged

(C) unbalanced

(D) dissatisfied

Answer: (A) obsessed

৮২। Rainfall in the desert is not only low but extremely _______.

(A) intense

(B) erratic

(C) meager

(D) undesirable

Answer: (B) erratic

৮৩। If you smuggle goods into the country, they may be ____ by the customs authority.

(A) possessed

(B) punished

(C) confiscated

(D) fined

Answer: (C) confiscated

৮৪। _____ Google and Facebook, as the largest platforms for content distribution, are said to be _____ systems that will filter fake news.

(A) Overall, bearing

(B) Neither, facilitating

(C) Each, viewing

(D) Both, creating

Answer: (D) Both, creating

৮৫। Laughter has a strong social _____ in bonding groups of people together and also helps make the message more _____.

(A) function, relatable

(B) resolution, clear

(C) mobility, harmful

(D) intensity, plain

Answer: (A) function, relatable

৮৬। The ____ of fake news is not new or recent, only its potential to reach people has _____ due to online platforms and applications that are free.

(A) arrival, declined

(B) insurance, purged

(C) advent, amplified

(D) news, roughened

Answer: (C) advent, amplified

৮৭। The traditional practices of yoga lay great ______ on the importance of ___ in the form of pranayama.

(A) stress, exercise

(B) emphasis, breathing

(C) faith, controlling

(D) motion, body

Answer: (B) emphasis, breathing

৮৮। Special _____ are made for their meals, but officials _____ the long working hours without any over time.

(A) proposals, due

(B) parties, view

(C) rules, mew

(D) arrangements, rue

Answer: (D) arrangements, rue

৮৯। Fate smiles______ those who untiringly grapple with stark realities of life.

(A) on

(B) with

(C) round

(D) over

Answer: (A) on

৯০।The view ___the open window is very pretty.

(A) through

(B) by

(C) along

(D) to

Answer: (A) through

৯১।Complete shutdown ___ observed today against new law.

(A) is being

(B) can be

(C) is been

(D) was been

উত্তর:  (C) is being

Exp: Passive voice of present continuous tense.

৯২। The officer has stayed away from ____ populism such as raising the income tax exemption limit.

(A) restricted

(B) classified

(C) overt

(D) furtive

উত্তর:  (C) overt

৯৩। Mohit was advised to take ______ since he broke his leg in the accident.

(A) medicine

(B) coffee

(C) leftover

(D) rest

উত্তর:  (D) rest

৯৪। We must Endeavour to _______ the miseries of poor.

(A) mitigate

(B) elaborate

(C) discourage

(D) Augment

উত্তর:  (A) mitigate

৯৫।  __________ his parents allow him or not, Anis intends to go to the party.

(A) Whether

(B) Although

(C) Despite

(D) While

Answer: (A) Whether

৯৬। The environmental damage caused by the oil spill will likely last —-

(A) to several years

(B) severally years

(C) for several years

(D) year several

Answer: (C) for several years

৯৭। The man was in ______ health that the family began to consider whether he could continue to live in his home.

(A) so bad

(B) such worse

(C) so badly

(D) such bad

Answer: (D) such bad

৯৮। After ——— suspended for misbehavior the student requested reconsideration.

(A) having been

(B) having

(C) have

(D) was

Answer: (C) having

৯৯। The oncologist studied the results of the biopsy and decided _____ additional tests.

(A) should order

(B) to order

(C) he should ordering

(D) ordering

Answer: (B) to order

১০০। One should be careful about ______ duty.

(A) their

(B) one

(C) one’s

(D) the

Answer: (C) one’s

AUST Bank English Question Part-02(101-200/237) দেখুন

AUST Bank English Question Part-03(201-237) দেখুন

AUST Bank English Question ছাড়াও দেখুন : সাপ্তাহিক ১৪টি মডেল টেস্ট AUST Arts Faculty Bank Preli Model 14

AUST Bank English Question ছাড়াও দেখুন : ব্যাংক রিটেন ম্যাথ সাজেশান।

AUST Bank English Question ছাড়াও দেখুন : All Computer Questions

আপনার টাইমলাইনে শেয়ার করতে ফেসবুক আইকনে ক্লিক করুনঃ
Updated: December 2, 2019 — 6:11 pm

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *