AUST Bank Preli General Knowledge Question Part-01/2

AUST Bank Preli General Knowledge Question : বর্তমান সময়ে bank preli exam এর কথা আসলেই জলের তোড়ে কুমির আসার মত চলে আসে AUST (Ahsanullah University of Science & Technology) এর নাম। সনাতন দা’র আজকের পোস্টে প্রিলির জন্য  AUST Bank Preli General Knowledge Question এর পার্ট -01 দেয়া হল। AUST Bank Preli General Knowledge Question এর এই পোস্টের বৈশিষ্ট্য হল এখানে প্রয়োজনীয় ব্যাখ্যা এবং রেফারেন্স দেয়া হয়েছে।

Previous AUST Bank Preli General Knowledge Question থেকে আমি বাছাই করে সর্বমোট ১৪০ টা General Knowledge Question প্রশ্ন পেয়েছি। General Knowledge Question এই ১৪০ টার মধ্যে থেকে স্বল্প সময়ে পড়ার সুবিধার্থে ২ ভাগে ভাগ করে দেয়া হল। পরীক্ষার আগে শুধু একটু সময় নিয়ে ঝেড়ে দিবেন।

AUST Bank Preli General Knowledge Question Part-01

১। Time difference of Bangladesh with “Greenwich Mean Time” is

(A) 5

(B)  6

(C)  7

(D) 8

উত্তর:  (B)  6

২। Gravity setting chambers are used in industries to remove

(A) NOX

(B)  SOX

(C)  CO

(D) Suspended particulate matter

উত্তর:  (D) Suspended particulate matter

৩। Brown Waterfalls are situated in:

(A) Australia

(B)  New Zealand

(C)  Canada

(D) Switzerland

উত্তর:  (B)  New Zealand

৪। The length of the day is determined in

(A) astronomical units

(B)  solar terms

(C)  length of the hours

(D) none of the above

উত্তর:  (A) astronomical units

৫। Which of the following is not an E-Banking product?

(A) ATM

(B)  SMS banking

(C)  Plastic money

(D) School banking

উত্তর:  (D) School banking

৬। Guarantee to an exporter that the importer ill pay immediately for the goods ordered by him, is known as

(A) Letter of Credit

(B)  Inflation

(C)  Laissez-faire

(D) None of these

উত্তর:  (A) Letter of Credit

৭। “Green Peace” is an organization deals with

(A) Environment

(B)  Economics

(C)  History

(D) None of these

উত্তর:  (A) Environment

৮। Detroit in USA is known as the city of

(A) Rockets

(B)  Motor Cars

(C)  Lights

(D) Aero-planes

উত্তর:  (B)  Motor Cars

৯। What kind of organization is NATO?

(A) Military

(B)  Political

(C)  Social

(D) Environmental

উত্তর:  (A) Military

১০। Which of the following organization of the World Bank is known as soft loan window?

(A) IDA

(B)  MIGA

(C)  IDB

(D) IFC

উত্তর:  (A) IDA

AUST Bank Preli General Knowledge Question

১১। Which of the following is correct as the name of a reputed organization?

(A) iccddr’b

(B)  icddr,b

(C)  iccddr.b

(D) icddrb

উত্তর:  (B)  icddr,b

১২। Which one is not direct tax?

(A) Income tax

(B)  Wealth tax

(C)  VAT

(D) All of these

উত্তর:  (C)  VAT

১৩। The process of removing unwanted part of an image is called

(A) Hiding

(B)  Bordering

(C)  Cutting

(D) Cropping

উত্তর:  (D) Cropping

১৪। The radiant energy of the Sun results from

(A) Nuclear fusion

(B) Nuclear fission

(C) Cosmic radiation

(D) Combustion

উত্তর: (A) Nuclear fusion

১৫। Fathometer is used to measure

(A) Sound intensity

(B) Earthquakes

(C) Rainfall

(D) Ocean depth

উত্তর: (D) Ocean depth

১৬। Which of the following is called Blue Planet?

(A) Saturn

(B) Earth

(C) Jupiter

(D) Mars

উত্তর: (B) Earth

Exp: Planet Earth has been called the “Blue Planet” due to the abundant water on its surface.

১৭। Stress test is related to assess health of which institution?

(A) Bank

(B) Multinational Firm

(C) Private Firm

(D) None of them

উত্তর: (A) Bank

১৮। Which one of the following countries is not a member of the OPEC?

(A) Algeria

(B) Indonesia

(C) Malaysia

(D) Nigeria

উত্তর: (B) Indonesia & (C) Malaysia

১৯। Who is the author of the book ‘The Right of Man?

(A) Thomas Hardy

(B) Thomas Mann

(C) Thomas Moore

(D) Thomas Paine

উত্তর: (D) Thomas Paine

২০। Which one of the following is not an official language of the United Nations?

(A) Arabic

(B) Chinese

(C) Portuguese

(D) Spanish

উত্তর: (C) Portuguese

AUST Bank Preli General Knowledge Question

২১। On July ___man walked on the Moon for the first time.

(A) 19th

(B) 20th

(C) 18th

(D) 21st

উত্তর: (B) 20th

২২। Which one is not a member country G-7?

(A) Japan

(B)  Sweden

(C)  Italy

(D) Canada

Answer: (B)  Sweden

Exp: G-7 ভূক্ত দেশগুলাে হলাে – যুক্তরাষ্ট্র, যুক্তরাজ্য, কানাডা, ফ্রান্স, জার্মানি, ইতালি ও জাপান।

২৩। Transparency International is based in

(A) London

(B)  Paris

(C)  Berlin

(D) Washington D.C.

Answer: (C)  Berlin

২৪। Which of the following countries has introduced “Direct Democracy”

(A) Switzerland

(B)  Russia

(C)  India

(D) France

Answer: (A) Switzerland

২৫। Which of the following organization is concerned with environmental issues?

(A) OIC

(B)  WMO

(C)  MIGA

(D) IPCC

Answer: (D) IPCC

Exp:

IPCC = Intergovernmental Panel on Climate Change

OIC = ইসলামী সম্মেলন সংস্থা,

WMO =  বিশ্ব আবহাওয়া সংস্থা

MIGA = বহু পাক্ষিক বিনিয়ােগ গ্যারান্টি সংস্থা।

২৬। OTC stands for

(A) Over that Counter

(B)  Over the Court

(C)  Over the Counter

(D) Over that Court

Answer: (C)  Over the Counter

Exp: বাংলাদেশ স্টক এক্সচেঞ্জের তালিকাভুক্ত দুর্বল মৌলভিত্তির কোম্পানিগুলাের শেয়ার লেনদেন করার জন্য OTC বা Over the counter নামে পরিচিত আলাদা একটি ব্যবস্থা করা হয়।

২৭। The Harry Potter series is written by

(A) JK Rowling

(B)  KK Rowling

(C)  KJ Rowling

(D) A K Rowling

Answer: (A) JK Rowling

Exp: হ্যারি পটার কল্পকাহিনী নির্ভর শিশুতােষ বইটির লেখক JK Rowling.

২৮। Profits of a firm that are distributed or given out to its investors are called

(A) Bonds

(B)  Equity

(C)  Dividends

(D) None of them

Answer: (C)  Dividends

২৯। Point of sale (POS) machine is widely used by the

(A) Tellers

(B)  Merchants

(C)  Government

(D) Central bank

Answer: (B)  Merchants

৩০। The great Victoria Desert is located in

(A) Canada

(B)  West-Africa

(C)  North-America

(D) Australia

Answer: (D) Australia

AUST Bank Preli General Knowledge Question

৩১। Money-market is a market for

(A) short-term fund

(B)  long-term fund

(C)  hedge fund

(D) risk free assets

Answer: (A) short-term fund

Exp: মানি মার্কেট হলাে এমন এক ধরনের স্বল্প মেয়াদী ঋণের বাজার যেখানে বাণিজ্যিক ব্যাংকগুলাে অর্থ সংকটে ভুগলে অন্য ব্যাংক বা আর্থিক প্রতিষ্ঠান হতে স্বল্পসুদে স্বল্প মেয়াদে ঋণ নিতে পারে।

৩২। Which of the following is not a part of the World Bank Group?

(A) IDA

(B)  IMF

(C)  IBRD

(D) IFC

Answer: (B)  IMF

Exp: Part of the World Bank Group – IBRD, IDA, IFC, ICSID and MIGA.

৩৩। The Finance Commission is appointed after every

(A) 2 years

(B) 3 years

(C) 4 years

(D) 5 years

Answer: (D) 5 years

৩৪। The system of dual citizenship exists in

(A) India

(B) France

(C) United Kingdom

(D) USA

Answer: (C) United Kingdom

৩৫। The value of Gold is determined in

(A) Rome

(B) Washington

(C) Teheran

(D) London

Answer: (D) London

৩৬। Where is the headquarters of Asian Development Bank (ADB) situated?

(A) Manila

(B) Delhi

(C) Bangkok

(D) Hong Kong

Answer: (A) Manila

৩৭। Which one of the following glasses is used in bulletproof screens?

(A) Soda glass

(B) Pyrex glass

(C) Jena glass

(D) Reinforced glass

Answer: (D) Reinforced glass

৩৮। Which is the Land of the Rising Sun?

(A) Japan

(B) Australia

(C) China

(D) Taiwan

Answer: (A) Japan

৩৯। The longest mountain range in the world is –

(A) The Alps

(B) The Himalayas

(C) The Andes

(D) The Rockies

Answer: (C) The Andes

৪০। The frequency of which of the following is the highest?

(A) Light waves

(B) Gamma rays

(C) Micro waves

(D) Radio waves

Answer: (B) Gamma rays

AUST Bank Preli General Knowledge Question

৪১। The first attempt in printing was made in England by

(A) James Arkwright

(B) James Watt

(C) Isaac Newton

(D) William Caxton

Answer: (D) William Caxton

৪২। Which company nicknamed is “Big Blue?

(A) Microsof

(B) Apple

(C) IBM

(D) Micromax

Answer: (C) IBM

৪৩। The headquarter of United Nations Fund for Programs Population Activities (UNFA) are at

(A) New York

(B) London

(0) Washington

(D) Rome

Answer: (A) New York

৪৪। The Law of Natural Selection is associated with

(A) Dalton

(B) Darwin

(C) Kepler

(D) Mendel

Answer: (B) Darwin

৪৫। Lance Armstrong, a sportsperson of international repute, belongs to which of the following countries

(A) USA

(B) Spain

(C) Ukraine

(D) Brazil

Answer: (A) USA

৪৬। Study of life in outer space is known as-

(A) exobiology

(B) endbiology

(C) enterbiology

(D) neobiology

Answer: (A) exobiology

৪৭। The normal threshold of hearing is around

(A) 60-80 db

(B) 45-60 db

(C) 100-120 db

(D) 25-45 db

Answer: (D) 25-45 db

৪৮। Logarithm tables were invented by

(A) John Harrison

(B) John Deere

(C) John Napier

(D) John Douglas

Answer: (C) John Napier

৪৯। Of the various non-conventional energy sources that are being tapped, which has the largest potential?

(A) Solar power

(B) Water power

(C) Wind power

(D) Biomass power

Answer: (A) Solar power

৫০। The air we inhale is mixture of gas. Which one of the following gases in the mixture is highest in percentage?

(A) Carbon dioxide

(B) Oxygen

(C) Ozone

(D) Nitrogen

Answer: (D) Nitrogen

AUST Bank Preli General Knowledge Question

৫১। The first NAM (Non-Aligned Movement) conference was held at

(A) Algeria (Algeria)

(B) Lusaka (Zambia)

(B) Belgrade (Yugoslavia)

(D) Caire (Egypt)

Answer: (B) Belgrade (Yugoslavia)

৫২। The headquarter of European Court of Justice (ECJ) is situated at-

(A) Luxembourg

(B) Paris

(C) Strasbourg (France)

(D) San Jose, Costa Rica

Answer: (A) Luxembourg

৫৩। The instrument used to measure electric current is

(A) electrometer

(B) ammeter

(C) galvanometer

(D) spectrometer

Answer: (B) ammeter

৫৪। The ozone layer restricts

(A) visible light

(B) infrared radiation

(C) x-109 rays and gamma rays

(D) ultraviolet radiation

Answer: (D) ultraviolet radiation

৫৫। For seeing objects at the surface of water from a submarine under water, the instrument used is

(A) kaleidoscope

(B) spectroscope

(C) telescope

(D) periscope

Answer: (D) periscope

৫৬। The market condition when goods and services are not freely available and thus the prices are relatively high is called

(A) seller’s market

(B) rights issue

(C) sinking fund

(D) recession

Answer: (A) seller’s market

৫৭। The longest rail line of the world, Trans-Siberian line, is in

(A) China

(B) Russia

(C) USA

(D) Saudi Arabia

Answer: (B) Russia

৫৮। The lower limit of perpetual snow in mountains such as the Himalayas is termed as the

(A) tree line

(B) timber line

(C) boundary line

(D) snow line

Answer: (D) snow line

৫৯। The significance of peace is denoted by which of the following symbol?

(A) Olive branch

(B) Green light

(C) Lotus

(D) Red flag

Answer: (A) Olive branch

৬০। In which year a resolution Uniting for Peace’ was adopted by UN General Assembly?

(A) 1960

(B) 1965

(C) 1950

(D) 1980

Answer: (C) 1950

AUST Bank Preli General Knowledge Question

৬১। Queensland and Northern Territory Aerial Service is an International Airline of

(A) Afghanistan

(B) Belgium

(C) East Africa

(D) Australia

Answer: (D) Australia

৬২। The branch of science that studies cells is called

(A) entomology

(B) cytology

(C) homoplasty

(D) hormonology

Answer: (B) cytology

৬৩। The chemical name of vitamin B is

(A) nicotinamide

(B) riboflavin

(C) thiamine

(D) ascorbic acid

Answer: (C) thiamine

৬৪। Which of the following companies has recently launched e-commerce platform for handloom weavers?

(A) Apple

(B) Google

(C) Microsoft

(D) Facebook

Answer: (C) Microsoft

৬৫। Which of the following cities has recently hosted the World Economic Forum (WEF) 2019 annual meet?

(A) Davos

(B) Paris

(C) London

(D) Madrid

Answer: (A) Davos

৬৬। Which one of the following has recently been named as 1st World Capital of Architecture for 2020?

(A) Tokyo

(B) Beijing

(C) England

(D) Rio de Janeiro

Answer: (D) Rio de Janeiro

৬৭। Which of the following cities has recently hosted Arab Economic and Social Development Summit?

(A) Dubai

(B) Beirut

(C) Muscat

(D) Doha

Answer: (B) Beirut

৬৮। Which one of the following is an example of non-renewable resources?

(A) Wind

(B) Water

(C) Coal and minerals

(D) All of these

Answer: (C) Coal and minerals

৬৯। Where is Lake Superior, the largest fresh water lake in the world located?

(A) USA

(B) Brazil

(C) Canada

(D) Russia

Answer: (C) Canada

৭০। The part of Equatorial region which has well developed rubber plantations is

(A) Amazon basin

(B) Indonesia

(C) Zaire basin

(D) Malaysia

Answer: (D) Malaysia

AUST Bank Preli General Knowledge Question Part-02

AUST Bank Preli General Knowledge Question ছাড়া আরও দেখুন ১৪টি মডেল কোয়েশ্চেন।

AUST Bank Preli General Knowledge Question ছাড়াও দেখুন AUST Bank Computer Question Answer Part-01 সাধারণ(1-84) দেখুন

আপনার টাইমলাইনে শেয়ার করতে ফেসবুক আইকনে ক্লিক করুনঃ
Updated: November 28, 2019 — 12:32 pm

2 Comments

Add a Comment
  1. MaashAllah

  2. ম্যাথ এবং ইংরেজির জন্য এরকম সাজেশন দেয়া হয় নাই?

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *