AUST Bank Preli Passage Analytical Ability

AUST Bank Preli Passage Analytical Ability : AUST  কর্তৃক নেয়া বেশ কয়েকটা Bank Preli Exam এ দেখা গেছে যে AUST Bank Preli Passage Analytical Ability Question ও Passage Fill in the Blanks দিয়েছে। এই Bank Preli Passage Analytical Ability Solve করার ক্ষেত্রে যারা ইংরেজিতে এবং ম্যাথে ভাল তারা খুব দ্রুত Solution করে ফেলতে পারে। কিন্তু যারা Math and English এ দুর্বল, তাদের এটা আন্দাজে মানে আল্লাহর নামে পূরণ করে আসতে হয়। তবে যদি কমন পড়ে যায় তাহলে তো পোয়াবারো। সনাতন দা’র আড্ডার এই পোস্টে AUST Bank Preli Passage Analytical Ability Solution সহ দেয়া হল।

AUST Bank Preli Passage Analytical Ability : Passage Fill in the Blanks

A. AUST Bank Preli Passage Analytical Ability :There are blank spaces in the following passage which have been numbered. These numbers are printed below the passage and against each some words are suggested. Find out the word that best fit the blank.

Global strategies to control infective disease have historically included the erection of barriers to international travel and _ (১) _ Keeping people with such deadly disease outside national borders has_ (২) _ as an important public health policy in the human immunodeficiency virus (HIV) epidemic. Between 29 and 50 countries – (৩) – to have introduced border restrictions on HIV-positive foreigners, usually those planning an — (৪) – stay in the country, such as students, workers or seamen.

১।

(A) migration

(B) immigrate

(C) emigration

(D) immigration

উত্তর: (D) immigration

Exp: Immigration- অভিবাসন।

২।

(A) reemerged

(B) returned

(C) merged

(D) restrained

উত্তর: (A) reemerged

৩।

(A) is reported

(B) are

(C) are reported

(D) reports

উত্তর: (C) are reported

৪।

(A) extended

(B) intended

(C) unplanned

(D) interested

উত্তর: (A) extended

B. AUST Bank Preli Passage Analytical Ability : There are blank spaces in the following passage which have been numbered. These numbers are printed below the passage and against each some words are suggested. Find out the word that best fit the blank spaces.

The presence of certain —-১—- makes friendship a special relationship. A —-২—- friend is consistent and honest. A friend is not —-৩— to give an honest —-৪—- and does not say things for the sake of getting approval. A friend provides companionship and continuous —-৫—- There is no room for pride, jealousy or rivalry in friendship.

১।

(A) qualify

(B) qualities

(C) frequencies

(D) degrees

Answer: (B) qualities

২।

(A) truth

(B) truthful

(C) true

(D) truly

Answer: (C) true

৩।

(A) afraid

(B) fear

(C) fright

(D) fret

Answer: (A) afraid

৪।

(A) concern

(B) opinion

(C) dominion

(D) suggestion

Answer: (B) opinion

৫।

(A) supportive

(B) suppress

(C) provide

(D) support

Answer: (D) support

AUST Bank Preli Passage Analytical Ability : Passage

A. AUST Bank Preli Passage Analytical Ability :Read the following passage and answer the questions given below:

Our M.S. Jensen EXPLORER is not an ordinary cruise ship. It was built for the purpose of exploration. Its shallow draft allows us to explore remote islands not available to other cruise ships. Inflatable Zodiac rafts will land us on previously inaccessible beaches.

Even though the EXPLORER is relatively small, it still accommodates ninety-two passengers with all the comforts expected aboard a modern cruising vessel. We have a Lido deck with a swimming pool, comfortable lounges, and spacious cabins. And although the air is warm, soft, and inviting in these tranquil waters, the ship is fully air-conditioned. Each expedition carries an expert staff of naturalists, anthropologists, and diving instructors.

১। What makes the Explorer an unusual cruise ship?

(A) Its safety equipment

(B) Its accommodations

(C) Its name

(D) Its structural design

Answer: (D) Its structural design

২। What are the passengers most likely interested in?

(A) Competitive diving

(B) Astrology

(C) Nature study

(D) Sailing

Answer: (C) Nature study

৩। What kind of weather is expected on the trip?

(A) Warm and sunny

(B) Thick tog

(C) Clear and chilly

(D) Frequent rainstorms

Answer: (A) Warm and sunny

৪। How will passengers get to unexplored beaches?

(A) By helicopter

(B) By raft

(C) By swimming

(D) By airplane

Answer: (B) By raft

৫। What feature of the cruise is NOT discussed?

(A) The employees

(B) The bedrooms

(C) The recreational

(D) The food

Answer: (D) The food

B. AUST Bank Preli Passage Analytical Ability :Read the following passage and answer the questions given below:

Raisins are dried grapes that have been eaten for thousands of years. Nearly 3,500 years ago, the first raisins were discovered as grapes that were drying in the sun on a vine. In medieval Europe, raisins were used as sweeteners, medicine, and even as a form of money!

In America, raisins were first grown after an 1873 heat wave in California destroyed its valuable grape crop, leaving only dried, wrinkly, but tasty grapes on the vines. Soon, farmers began developing seedless grapes in California that were thin-skinned and sweet. These grapes would be purposely dried in the sun and became the popular dark raisin we eat and enjoy today. Later, a golden variety of raisin was made by treating grapes with a chemical called sulfur dioxide and using special methods to dry them.

Today, central California remains the center of the world’s raisin industry, producing nearly 95 percent of the world’s raisins. Its green valleys, sunny climate, and hot temperatures provide the perfect conditions for grapes that are dried into raisins.

১। Which of the following were raisins not used as?

(A) medicine

(B) weapons

(C) sweetener

(D) money

Answer: (B) weapons

Exp: In medieval Europe, raisins were used as sweeteners, medicine, and even as a form of money!

২। Golden raisins were discovered.

(A) before dark raisins

(B) passage doesn’t say

(C) after dark raisins

(D) None of these

Answer: (C) after dark raisins

৩। What would be the best title for the passage?

(A) Healthy snacks

(B) A history of raisins

(C) Discovery of raisins

(D) None of these

Answer: (B) A history of raisins

৪। Which of the following has the same meaning as the word `variety’ in the sentence below-

Later, a golden variety of raisin was made by treating grapes with a chemical called sulfur dioxide and using special methods to dry them.

(A).Sale

(B). Fruit

(C) type of

(D) opposite of

Answer: (C) type of

C. AUST Bank Preli Passage Analytical Ability :

Our eyes and ears might be called transformers because they sense the light and sound around us and turn them into electrical impulses that the brain can interpret. These electrical impulses that have been transformed by the eye and ears reach the brain and are turned into messages that we can interpret. For the eye, the process begins as the eye admits light waves, bends them at the cornea and lens, and then focuses them on the retina. At the back of each eye, nerve fibers bundle together to form optic nerves, which join and then split into two optic tracts. Some of the fibers cross, so that part of the input from the right visual field goes into the left side of the brain, and vice versa. The process in the ear is carried out through sensory cells that are carried in fluid-filled canals and that are extremely sensitive to vibration. Sound transformed into electricity travels along nerve fibers in the auditory nerve. These fibers form a synod neurons that carry the messages to the auditory cortex on each side of the brain.

১। Which of the following is closest in meaning to the word ‘admits’?

(A) selects

(B) interprets

(C) lets in

(D) focuses on

Answer: (C) lets in

২। The word “bundle” could best be replaced by which of the following?

(A) group

(B) grow

(C) branch

(D) settle

Answer: (A) group

৩। The word “split” is closest in meaning to which of the following?

(A) tear

(B) fracture

(C) separate

(D) crack

Answer: (C) separate

D. AUST Bank Preli Passage Analytical Ability :

A new atomic clock being developed for navigation satellites will perform better than previous devices. The Clock will use a new microwave cavity design to provide a compact and lightweight package and new electronic techniques to maintain long-term stability. The clock can provide precise navigation information because it is stable to one second in three million years. The differences in the time when signals from four satellites arrive at one location can be used to calculate that position to within a few yards.

১। It can be inferred from the passage that the new clock will be-

(A) long-lasting

(B) harmful to humans

(C) Attractive looking

(D) None of these

Answer: (A) long-lasting

Exp: The Clock using a new microwave cavity designed to provide a compact and lightweight package and new electronic techniques will maintain long-term stability.

২। According to the passage signals from how many satellites will be used to calculate a position?

(A) 1

(B) 4

(C) 3

(D) 2

Answer: (B) 4

Exp: signals from four satellites arrive at one location can be used to calculate that position

৩। What is the primary purpose of the passage?

(A) To teach a lesson

(B) To sell a product

(C) To support a theory

(D) To provide information

Answer: (D) To provide information

Exp: The Clock using a new microwave cavity designed to provide a compact and lightweight package and new electronic techniques will maintain long-term stability.

৪। From the passage, it can be inferred that which of the following characteristics of the clock mentioned will be most impressive?

(A) Its compact size

(B) Its weight

(C) Its accuracy

(D) All of these

Answer: (D) All of these

Exp: compact and lightweight package, precise navigation, can be used to calculate that position.

AUST Bank Preli Passage Analytical Ability : Analytical Ability

A. AUST Bank Preli Passage Analytical Ability: Read the following passage and answer the questions given below it in the context of the passage.

P, Q, R, S, T, V and W are seven friends. Each of them likes a particular fruit, viz. Apple, Banana, Pear. Guava. Orange, Mango and Watermelon and each of them has a favorite city, viz. Mumbai. Pune, Delhi, Kolkata, Chennai, Hyderabad and Cochin. The choices of fruit and favorite city of the seven friends aren’t necessarily in the same order.

Q likes Mango and his favorite city is Chennai. The one whose favorite city is Pune likes Watermelon. T’s favorite city is Kolkata. R likes Guava and his favorite is not Mumbai. W’s favorite city is Cochin and he does not like either Banana or Pear. The favorite city of the one who likes Orange is Hyderabad. T does not like Pear. P’s favorite city is neither Pune nor Hyderabad. S does not like Watermelon.

১। Which of the following combinations of Person-Fruit-City is incorrect?

(A) R-Guava-Kolkata

(B) T-Banana-Cochin

(C) S-Guava-Delhi

(D) All are incorrect

Answer: (D) All are incorrect

Exp:

FriendsFruitsCityDoesn’t Like
PPearMumbaiPune, Hyderabad
QMangoChennai
RGuavaDelhiMumbai
SOrangeHyderabadWatermelon
TBananaKolkataPear
VWatermelonPune
WAppleCochinBanana, Pear

২। Which is V’s favorite city?

(A) Pune

(B) Hyderabad

(C) Mumbai

(D) Data inadequate

Answer:  (A) Pune

৩। Who likes Apple?

(A) W

(B) T

(C) V

(D) P

Answer:  (A) W

৪। Which fruit does P like?

(A) Apple

(B) Orange

(C) Pear

(D) Watermelon

Answer:  (C) Pear

৫। Which is R’s favorite city?

(A) Mumbai

(B) Delhi

(C) Hyderabad

(D) Pune

Answer:  (B) Delhi

B. AUST Bank Preli Passage Analytical Ability : A, B, C, D, E, G and I are seven friends who study in three different standards namely 5th, 6th and 7th such that not less than two friends study in the same standard. Each friend also has a different favorite subject namely History, Civics, English, Bangla, Science, Maths and Economics but not necessarily in the same under.

A takes Maths and studies in the 5th standard with only one other friend who likes Bangla. I studies with two other friends. Both the friends who study with I like languages (Here languages include only Science, English and Bangla). D studies in the 6th standard with only one person and does not like Civics. E studies with only one friend. The one who likes History does not study in 5th or 6th standard. E does not like languages. C does not like English, Science or Civics.

১। Which combination represents E’s favorite subject and the standard in which he studies?

(A) Civics and 7th

(B) Economics and 5th

(C) Civics and 6th

(D) History and 7th

Answer: (C) Civics and 6th

StandardSubject
A5thMaths
B7thScience or English
C5thBangla
D6thEconomics
E6thCivics
G7thScience or English
I7thHistory

২। Which of the following is I’s favorite subject?

(A) History

(B) Civics

(C) Bangla

(D) All are incorrect

Answer: (A) History

৩। Who amongst the following studies in the 7th standard?

(A) C

(B) G

(C) E

(D) Either D or B

Answer: (B) G

৪। Which of the following combinations is definitely correct?

(A) I and Science

(B) G and English

(C) C and Bangla

(D) B and Science

Answer: (C) C and Bangla

৫। Which of the following subjects does G like?

(A) Either Math or Bangla

(B) Either Science or Civics

(C) Either Science of Bangla

(D) Either Science or English

Answer: (D) Either Science or English

C. AUST Bank Preli Passage Analytical Ability : Eight persons A, B, C, D, E, F, G and H have their birthdays on different months of the year viz. January, April, May and July, such that not more than two persons have their birthdays in the same months. All the birthdays are either on 14th or 23rd of the month. No two persons have their birthdays on the same day of the same month. The following information is also known about them:

F does not have birthday in May. E wasn’t born in July. H’s birthday is immediately after B’s. E celebrates his birthday before B. The number of persons who have their birthdays between the birthdays of G and H is equal to the number of persons who have their birthdays between the birthdays of B and D. D was born in July. Birthdays of both E and B are in the same month. There are three birthdays between the birthdays of F and C.

১। Who among the following were born in the same month?

(A) A and D

(B) B and C

(C) C and F

(D) D and G

Answer: (A) A and D

Exp:

JanAprilMayJuly
1423142314231423
GFEBHCAD

২। Who was born on 23rd July?

(A) A

(B) B

(C) C

(D) D

Answer: (D) D

Exp:

JanAprilMayJuly
1423142314231423
GFEBHCAD

৩। Which of the following Birthday Person combination is correct?

(A) January 23rd – G

(B) April 14th – E

(C) May 23rd – H

(D) July 14″ – C

Answer: (B) April 14th – E

Exp:

JanAprilMayJuly
1423142314231423
GFEBHCAD

৪। In which month C has his birthday?

(A) January

(B) April

(C) May

(D) July

Answer: (C) May

Exp:

JanAprilMayJuly
1423142314231423
GFEBHCAD

৫। How many people have birthdays before G?

(A) 1

(B) 3

(C) 5

(D) None of these

Answer: (D) None of these

Exp:

JanAprilMayJuly
1423142314231423
GFEBHCAD

D. AUST Bank Preli Passage Analytical Ability : Read the following passage and select the most appropriate answer.

Nine books are to be arranged from the left to right on a shelf. Of these, four books are leather-bounds, three are cloth-bounds and remaining books are paperbacks. The leather bound books must be together. The paperback books must also be together. The clothbound books need not to be together.

১। The cloth-bound books must be next to each other, if a paperback book is in which of the following position?

(A) the ninth

(B) the first

(C) the fifth

(D) the seventh

উত্তর: (C) the fifth

২। If the second book is a clothbound and the third book is a paperback, which of the following can be a clothbound book?

(A) the second

(B) the ninth

(C) the seventh

(D) none of these

উত্তর: (B) the ninth

৩। If no clothbound book is next to another clothbound book, which one can be a paperback book?

(A) the fifth

(B) the ninth

(C) the third

(D) the sixth

উত্তর: (C) the third

৪। If the first and seventh books have the same kinds of binding, which of the following must be a leather-bound books?

(A) the second

(B) the fourth

(C) the first

(D) the sixth

উত্তর: (B) the fourth

৫। If the sixth book is a leather-bound and eighth book is a cloth-bound, which of the following must be a paperback?

(A) the second

(B) the first

(C) the third

(D) the fourth

উত্তর: (A) the second

E. AUST Bank Preli Passage Analytical Ability : There are eight seats in a small plane. These seats are arranged in four rows, numbered 1 through 4 and each row has two seats. Six seats are assigned to six passengers N, P, Q, R, S and T. Seat assignments are made according to the following conditions:

*N must sit alone in a row
*P must seat in the same row as R
*Q cannot sit in the same row as S
The rows with only one passenger must be row 1 and row 3.

১। Which of the following passengers could be assigned to sit in the same row as Q?

(A) T

(B) S

(C) R

(D) P

Answer: (A) T

২। If P and R are in row 2, which of the following must be true?

(A) N is in row 2

(B) Q is in row 1

(C) S is in row 3

(D) None

Answer: (D) None

৩। How many passengers could be assigned to sit in the same row as T?

(A) 1

(B) 2

(C) 3

(D) 4

Answer: (B) 2

Bank Preli Passage Analytical Ability ছাড়াও দেখুন: Bank Analytical Ability for Preliminary Exam: AUST

আপনার টাইমলাইনে শেয়ার করতে ফেসবুক আইকনে ক্লিক করুনঃ
Updated: December 4, 2019 — 3:43 pm

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *