English Reading Materials: Social Science Faculty-14

English Reading Materials: Social Science Faculty-14

Bank English Reading Materials: Social Science Faculty-14 এ ‍ ব্যাংকে নেয়া সকল পরীক্ষার ইংরেজি বিষয়ের মোট ৭৩৮টি প্রশ্নের মধ্যে মাত্র ৫০টি(৬৫১-৭০০) ক্রম-১৪: ব্যাংক ইংরেজি বাই স্যোসাল সাইন্স ফ্যাকাল্টি পরীক্ষার জন্য দেয়া হল।

651| The synonym of the word- WAIVE –
(A) restrict
(B) relax
(C) permit
(D) admit
(E) None of these
Ans: (C) permit
652| The synonym of the word- WRECK
(A) afraid
(B) destroy
(C) expire
(D) nervous
(E) None of these
Ans: (B) destroy
653| The synonym of the word-INDUSTRIOUS
(A) laid-back
(B) large
(C) active
(D) lethargic
(E) none of them
Ans: (C) active
654| The tea estate is ‘in such a mess there’ is no one to set things right.
(A) in such a mess that there
(B) in a such mess that there
(C) in a mess there
(D) no correction required
(E) None of these
Ans: (A) in such a mess that there
655| The teacher _______ his students ________ being late to school.
(A) Shouted, at
(B) Reprimanded, for
(C) Reminded, with
(D) Narrated, of
(E) None of these
Ans: (B) Reprimanded, for
656| The team is _______ eleven players.
(A) made of
(B) made up of
(C) made up
(D) made
(E) None of these
Ans: (B) made up of
657| The train of Rajshahi departed the platform.
(A) from
(B) with
(C) at
(D) on
(E) None of these
Ans: (A) from
658| The two brothers were ‘so much similar in’ appearance that nobody believed that they were twins.
(A) very much similar in
(B) so much similar at
(C) so different from
(D) so different in
(E) None of these
Ans: (D) so different in
659| The use of bullock carts is a ‘superannuated ‘ mode of transportation.
(A) cheaper
(B) quicker
(C) obsolete
(D) rural
(E) None of these
Ans: (C) obsolete
660| The view ___ the open window is very pretty.
(A) at
(B) by
(C) through
(D) along
(E) to
Ans: (C) through
661| There was – P. needed for its everyday life Q. a time when each family R. for itself most of the thing it S. actually produced
(A) QRSP
(B) RQPS
(C) QSRP
(D) RSPQ
(E) None of these
Ans: (C) QSRP
662| The weather was not good; it was a bit pleasant.
(A) fairly
(B) to some extent
(C) a little
(D) rather
(E) None of these
Ans: (A) fairly
663| The word ‘ecological’ is related to
(A) atmospheric
(B) biological
(C) environmental
(D) demographic
(E) geographical
Ans: (C) environmental
664| The word ‘electorate’ means:

(A) election office
(B) a body of voters
(C) candidates
(D) All of these
(E) None of these
Ans: (B) a body of voters
665| The young executive was not chosen for the project ______ his lack of qualifications.
(A) despite
(B) because
(C) as
(D) although
(E) for
Ans: (E) for
666| There are _______ instances to prove that the leader _______ courteously with everyone.
(A) no, major
(B) treats, works
(C) several, behaves
(D) various, demands
(E) None of these
Ans: (C) several, behaves
667| There is lovely ____ of the town from the window.
(A) Look
(B) Impression
(C) Sight
(D) View
(E) None of these
Ans: (C) Sight
668| They (feel very proudly) that their team had won the match.
(A) feels very proudly
(B) felt very pride
(C) felt very proud
(D) no improvement
(E) None of these
Ans: (C) felt very proud
669| They _____ living here since 2000.
(A) are
(B) have been
(C) are still
(D) will be
(E) None of these
Ans: (B) have been
670| They laughed a lot last night. The film _____ very funny .
(A) should have been
(B) must have been
(C) was to be
(D) should be
(E) None of them
Ans: (B) must have been
671| They learned all their lines for the play ______.
(A) for heart
(B) by heart
(C) from heart
(D) to heart
(E) in heart
Ans: (B) by heart
672| They set the two friends by the ear and then enjoyed the fun.
(A) made friends
(B) to provoke to quarrel
(C) to bring in agreement
(D) All of these
(E) None of these
Ans: (B) to provoke to quarrel
673| They wasted all the money on purchase of some …… items.
(A) excellent
(B) important
(C) significant
(D) quality
(E) trivial
Ans: (E) trivial
674| This poetry is not ______; it is more likely to appeal to an international audience than is poetry with strictly regional themes.
(A) familiar
(B) democratic
(C) technical
(D) complex
(E) provincial
Ans: (E) provincial
675| Those customers are ______ the most demanding we’ve ever had.
(A) so far
(B) by far
(C) since far
(D) to far
(E) too far
Ans: (B) by far
676| Time and tide ___ for none.
(A) waits
(B) wait
(C) waiting
(D) waet
(E) renders
Ans: (B) wait
677| To _______ his arguments , he ________ several references .
(A) Vindicate, refer
(B) Press, announced
(C) Substantiate, cited
(D) Reveal, declared
(E) None of these
Ans: (C) Substantiate, cited
678| To break the ice
(A) to accomplish a difficult task
(B) to be the first to begin
(C) to bring out good news
(D) to get the truth
(E) None of these
Ans: (B) to be the first to begin
679| To catch one’s eye
(A) to pay attention
(B) to attract attention
(C) to admire someone
(D) to be found guilty
(E) None of these
Ans: (B) to attract attention
680| To cry wolf
(A) to overcome someone
(B) to turn pale
(C) to ruin overself
(D) to give false alarm
(E) None of these
Ans: (D) to give false alarm
681| To feather one’s nest
(A) to gain popularity
(B) to cheat others
(C) to be selfish
(D) to provide for future
(E) None of these
Ans: (C) to be selfish
682| To get the positive result’ we must be prepared to work hard .
(A) to get the positive result
(B) to obtain the positive result
(C) to get positive result
(D) for the positive result
(E) None of them
Ans: (B) to obtain the positive result
683| To replicate means______
(A) To understand
(B) To enunciate
(C) To be serious
(D) to motivate
(E) To copy
Ans: (E) To copy
684| To sit on the fence
(A) to keep away
(B) to be in danger
(C) to remain neutral
(D) to guard someone
(E) None of these
Ans: (C) to remain neutral
685| To succeed in any _____ task, ______ is needed.
(A) challenging, impatience
(B) difficult, perseverance
(C) critical, approach
(D) appropriate, strategy
(E) None of these
Ans: (B) difficult, perseverance
686| To the ends of the earth
(A) up to a certain limit
(B) till losing one’s interest
(C) everywhere
(D) till losing one’s patience
(E) None of these
Ans: (C) everywhere
687| Tomorrow the President ‘ is going open a new hospital ‘
(A) is going open a new hospital
(B) will going open a new hospital
(C) is going to open a new hospital
(D) will going to open a new hospital
(E) will go to open a new hospital
Ans: (C) is going to open a new hospital
688| We are going to have our car ‘fix’ before we go to Chittagong.
(A) fix
(B) fixed
(C) fixing
(D) to be fixed
(E) to have fixed
Ans: (A) fix
689| We asked him why he ________ telephoned earlier.
(A) did not
(B) has not
(C) had not
(D) would not
(E) was not
Ans: (C) had not
690| We didn’t _____ the programme to be such a huge success.
(A) except
(B) expect
(C) access
(D) accept
(E) None of these
Ans: (B) expect
691| We had _____ applicants this year than we had last year.
(A) less
(B) fewer
(C) little
(D) small
(E) lesser
Ans: (B) fewer
692| We have reduced the price ______ sell more.
(A) in order to
(B) such to
(C) thus to
(D) so that
(E) none of them
Ans: (A) in order to
693| We have to ______ P. as we see it Q. speak the truth R. there is falsehood and darkness S. even if all around us
(A) RQSP
(B) QPSR
(C) QRPS
(D) RSQP
(E) None of these
Ans: (B) QPSR
694| We like people ______speak______–truth.
(A) who, the
(B) whom, the
(C) whose, always
(D) whom, whole
(E) None of them
Ans: (A) who, the
695| We must adapt ______ourselves our circumstances. :

(A) with
(B) in
(C) to
(D) by
(E) None of these
Ans: (C) to
696| We need both ornament and implement in our society; we need the artist and the __
(A) beautician
(B) artisan
(C) architect
(D) politician
(E) musician
Ans: (B) artisan
697| We should ______ opportunities as they arise.
(A) cease
(B) size
(C) sneeze
(D) seize
(E) None of these
Ans: (D) seize
698| We waited until the plane ______-.
(A) did not take off
(B) had not taken off
(C) took off
(D) had taken off
(E) takes off
Ans: (C) took off
699| We were ______ friends in that strange but magical country.
(A) upon
(B) among
(C) toward
(D) in addition to
(E) None of them
Ans: (B) among
700| We would never have had the accident if you ___ so fast.
(A) haven’t driven
(B) were not driving
(C) did not drive
(D) hadn’t driven
(E) hadn’t been driving
Ans: (D) hadn’t driven

আপনার টাইমলাইনে শেয়ার করতে ফেসবুক আইকনে ক্লিক করুনঃ
Updated: April 9, 2022 — 12:16 am
} else{

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.